Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Breast Cancer Incidence

Definition

The rate of breast cancer incidence (ICD-10 code C50) in Utah or U.S. per 100,000 females.

Numerator

The number of breast cancer cases among Utah or U.S. women for a specific time period (ICD-9: 174 and ICD-10: C50).

Denominator

The female population of Utah or U.S. for a specific time period.

Why Is This Important?

Breast cancer is the most commonly occurring cancer in U.S. women (except for basal and squamous cell skin cancers) and the leading cause of female cancer related death in Utah. If the tumor is found early enough, the risk of death can be lowered. Clinical trials and observational studies have demonstrated that routine screening with mammography can reduce breast cancer mortality by about 20% for women of average risk.^1^ Although the exact causes of breast cancer are unknown, we do know that certain risk factors are linked to the disease. Some of these risk factors include sex, age, socioeconomic status, exposure to ionizing radiation, family history, alcohol, and hormonal influence. Some studies indicate that environmental contaminants such as benzene and organic solvents can cause mammary tumors, but clear links have not been established.[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. Myers ER, Moorman P, Gierisch JM, et al. Benefits and harms of breast cancer screening. ''JAMA''. doi:10.1001/jama.2015.13183.

Healthy People Objective C-11:

Reduce late-stage female breast cancer
U.S. Target: 42.1 new cases per 100,000 females

Other Objectives

CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators Utah Cancer Action Network Targets for Change:[[br]] Reduce the rate of breast cancer diagnosed at an advanced (regional or distant) stage among women ages 40 to 74.[[br]] '''Utah 2020 Target:''' 80 per 100,000 women

How Are We Doing?

Utah's age-adjusted breast cancer incidence rate has not significantly changed for the past ten years.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Throughout the years, the Utah female breast cancer incidence rate has been consistently lower than the U.S. female breast cancer rate. For years 2010-2014 (the most recent available data) the U.S. breast cancer age-adjusted incidence rate was 123.5 per 100,000 women compared with the Utah rate of 114.7 per 100,000 women.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. National Cancer Institute. (2017). State Cancer Profiles: Utah. Accessed on December 20, 2017 from [https://statecancerprofiles.cancer.gov/].

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) distributes free mammography vouchers to women who receive a clinical breast exam at a UCCP sponsored clinic and meet age and income guidelines. In addition, the UCCP initiated the Utah Cancer Action Network, a statewide partnership whose goal is to reduce the burden of cancer. The mission of the UCAN is to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, testicular, prostate, skin, breast, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, and smoking cessation.

Available Services

The Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) provides free to low cost clinical breast exams and mammograms to women who meet age and income guidelines. Eligible women with abnormal screening exams are offered diagnostic evaluation by participating providers. Beginning July 1, 2001, the UCCP is able to refer Utah women in need of treatment for breast and cervical cancers for full Medicaid benefits. The women must meet all requirements as outlined in the National Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Act.

Health Program Information

In 1976, the UDOH received a cervical cancer grant from the National Cancer Institute. In 1980, the UDOH began providing clinical breast exams and Pap tests on a sliding fee scale. In 1993, state funding was appropriated for mammography. That same year the UCCP first received a capacity building grant from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to conduct breast and cervical cancer screening in Utah. A comprehensive grant was awarded to the program in 1994 to continue breast and cervical cancer screening. Since 1994, the UCCP and partners, including local health departments, mammography facilities, pathology laboratories, and private providers, have worked together to ensure the appropriate and timely provision of clinical services. The UCCP continues to receive funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for breast and cervical cancer screening. Additionally, the UCCP receives funding to implement comprehensive cancer control strategies that were identified by the Utah Cancer Action Network statewide partnership.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The risk of developing breast cancer increases with age.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

According to data collected by the Utah Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, use of mammography is lower among women without health insurance compared to women with health insurance. Screening mammography is a free preventive service mandated by the Affordable Care Act.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The most important risk factor for breast cancer is increasing age. Other established risk factors include personal or family history of breast cancer, history of abnormal breast biopsy, genetic alterations, early age at onset of menses, late age at onset of menopause, never having children or having a first live birth at age 30 or older, and history of exposure to high dose radiation. Associations have also been suggested between breast cancer and oral contraceptives, long-term use of hormone replacement therapy, obesity (in post-menopausal women), alcohol, and a diet high in fat. Some studies suggest that exercise in youth might give life-long protection against breast cancer and that even moderate physical activity as an adult could lower breast cancer risk. More research is needed to confirm these findings.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Year, Utah and U.S., 1999-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 33
Utah1999119.8112.5127.5
Utah2000120.8113.6128.3
Utah2001123.4116.2131.0
Utah2002114.0107.2121.2
Utah2003108.9102.3115.8
Utah2004115.2108.5122.2
Utah2005109.7103.2116.4
Utah2006111.8105.4118.4
Utah2007107.7101.6114.2
Utah2008116.3110.0122.9
Utah2009107.1101.1113.3
Utah2010111.3105.2117.6
Utah2011117.6111.4124.0
Utah2012115.4109.5121.7
Utah2013110.7104.9116.8
Utah2014116.9111.0123.0
Utah2015113.2107.5119.2
U.S.1999135.0134.4135.7
U.S.2000132.8132.2133.4
U.S.2001132.3131.7132.8
U.S.2002129.2128.7129.8
U.S.2003122.4121.9123.0
U.S.2004121.0120.5121.6
U.S.2005120.8120.3121.3
U.S.2006121.5121.0122.0
U.S.2007123.0122.5123.5
U.S.2008124.1123.5124.6
U.S.2009125.0124.5125.6
U.S.2010120.8120.3121.4
U.S.2011123.0122.5123.6
U.S.2012122.2121.7122.8
U.S.2013123.7123.2124.2
U.S.2014123.9123.4124.4

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. [[br]] ^ ^*U.S. data available only through 2014

Data Sources

  • The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2016
  • U.S. Cancer Statistics: WONDER Online Database. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and National Cancer Institute. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cancer.html]


Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Local Health District, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River113.999.8129.4
Central105.587.4126.4
Davis County119.9109.6130.9
Salt Lake County121.9116.3127.8
San Juan67.938.2111.5
Southeast134.4107.6165.8
Southwest109.098.3120.7
Summit107.280.1140.4
Tooele130.1105.5158.7
TriCounty79.059.7102.6
Utah County106.197.6115.0
Wasatch119.084.0163.7
Weber-Morgan96.186.2106.8
State of Utah113.8110.4117.2

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. [[br]] Note: Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2016


Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Race, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan28.817.744.2
Asian64.051.978.1
Black66.543.397.8
Pacific Islander137.997.3189.7
White92.690.295.1
All Races90.888.493.2

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Breast Cancer Incidence per 100,000 Females by Ethnicity, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Incidence per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic58.049.168.1
Non-Hispanic76.373.579.3
All Utahns74.872.177.6

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Breast Cancer Number of Cases by Year, Utah, 1999-2015

::chart - missing::

YearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 17
19991,003
20001,047
20011,099
20021,044
20031,018
20041,110
20051,092
20061,156
20071,158
20081,286
20091,217
20101,288
20111,396
20121,414
20131,386
20141,529
20151,505

Data Source

The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah


Breast Cancer Number of Cases by County, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::

CountyNumber of Cases
Record Count: 30
Beaver18
Box Elder128
Cache244
Carbon67
Daggett**
Davis838
Duchesne34
Emery39
Garfield16
Grand43
Iron105
Juab26
Kane32
Millard50
Morgan27
Piute6
Rich**
Salt Lake2,959
San Juan22
Sanpete68
Sevier54
Summit104
Tooele156
Uintah62
Utah1,023
Wasatch67
Washington491
Wayne6
Weber549
State7,239

Data Notes

**The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed.

Data Source

The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah


Breast Cancer Number of Female Cases by Year and Age Group, Utah, 2000-2015

::chart - missing::

Age: <50, 50+YearNumber of Female Cases
Record Count: 32
<502000248
<502001244
<502002221
<502003238
<502004254
<502005247
<502006267
<502007259
<502008291
<502009269
<502010283
<502011304
<502012273
<502013284
<502014302
<502015323
50+2000799
50+2001855
50+2002823
50+2003780
50+2004856
50+2005845
50+2006889
50+2007899
50+2008995
50+2009949
50+20101,005
50+20111,092
50+20121,144
50+20131,106
50+20141,229
50+20151,182

Data Source

The cancer data was provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, which is funded by contract HHSN2612013000171 from the National Cancer Institute's SEER Program with additional support from the Utah Department of Health and the University of Utah

References and Community Resources

Utah Cancer Control Program @ [http://www.cancerutah.org] [[br]] Utah Cancer Action Network @ [http://www.ucan.cc] [[br]] Susan G. Komen Foundation @ [http://www.komen.org] [[br]] American Cancer Society @ [http://www.cancer.org] [[br]] National Cancer Institute @ [http://www.cancer.gov] [[br]] Huntsman Cancer Institute @ [http://www.huntsmancancer.org] [[br]] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention @ [http://www.cdc.gov] [[br]] American Society of Clinical Oncology @ [http://www.asco.org] [[br]] Imaginis--The Breast Health Specialists Breast Health Information @ [http://www.imaginis.com] [[br]] National Breast Cancer Awareness Month @ [http://www.nationalbreastcancer.org/breast-cancer-awareness-month] [[br]] National Breast Cancer Coalition @ [http://www.natlbcc.org]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 05/02/2018, Published on 05/04/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 15 November 2018 17:59:51 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 2 Oct 2018 09:31:40 MDT