Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Breast Cancer Incidence

Definition

The rate of breast cancer incidence (ICD-10 code C50) in Utah or U.S. per 100,000 females.

Numerator

The number of breast cancer cases among Utah or U.S. women for a specific time period (ICD-9: 174 and ICD-10: C50).

Denominator

The female population of Utah or U.S. for a specific time period.

Why Is This Important?

Breast cancer is the most commonly occurring cancer in U.S. women (except for basal and squamous cell skin cancers) and the leading cause of female cancer related death in Utah. If the tumor is found early enough, the risk of death can be lowered. Clinical trials and observational studies have demonstrated that routine screening with mammography can reduce breast cancer mortality by about 20% for women of average risk.^1^ Although the exact causes of breast cancer are unknown, we do know that certain risk factors are linked to the disease. Some of these risk factors include sex, age, socioeconomic status, exposure to ionizing radiation, family history, alcohol, and hormonal influence. Some studies indicate that environmental contaminants such as benzene and organic solvents can cause mammary tumors, but clear links have not been established.[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. Myers ER, Moorman P, Gierisch JM, et al. Benefits and harms of breast cancer screening. ''JAMA''. doi:10.1001/jama.2015.13183.

Healthy People Objective C-11:

Reduce late-stage female breast cancer
U.S. Target: 42.1 new cases per 100,000 females

Other Objectives

CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators Utah Cancer Action Network Targets for Change:[[br]] Reduce the rate of breast cancer diagnosed at an advanced (regional or distant) stage among women ages 40 to 74.[[br]]

How Are We Doing?

Utah's age-adjusted female breast cancer incidence rate has not significantly changed since the year 2000 (120.8 cases of breast cancer per 100,000 women in 2000 versus 111.8 cases of breast cancer per 100,000 women in 2017). In 2017, the Central Utah LHD had a significantly lower breast cancer incidence rate (87.1 cases per 100,000 women) compared to the state rate of 113.5 cases per 100,000 women), while the Davis County LHD had a significantly higher breast cancer incident rate (128 cases per 100,000) (see additional Small Areas data view for other geographic breast cancer incidence information). For combined data years 2012-2016, women who racially identified as Pacific Islander had a significantly higher breast cancer incidence rate (174.2 cases per 100,000 women) compared to the rate of all other races (144.6 cases per 100,000 women), while women who racially identified as Black (76.4 cases per 100,000 women), Asian (83.5 cases per 100,000 women), and American Indian/Native Alaskan (48.3 cases per 100,000 women) had significantly lower rates of breast cancer incidence. For combined data years 2014-2016, Hispanic women had significantly lower rates of breast cancer incidence (90.2 cases per 100,000 women) compared to all Utah women (114.9 cases per 100,000 women). Breast cancer incidence counts increase with age. In 2017, 330 women under the age of 50 were diagnosed with breast cancer while 1,252 women over the age of 50 were diagnosed with breast cancer.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Throughout the years, the Utah female breast cancer incidence rate has been consistently lower than the U.S. female breast cancer rate. The most recently available data from 2016 indicates that the age adjusted female breast cancer incidence rate for Utah was 114.4 cases per 100,000 women compared to the U.S. rate of 124.2 cases per 100,000 women.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) in the Utah Department of Health (UDOH) provides free breast cancer screening to uninsured or under-insured women ages 40-64 years whose income is at or below the 250% federal poverty level. Women in need of cancer treatment are enrolled into Medicaid as per the Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Act. Visit [http://www.cancerutah.org] [[br]]or call 1-800-717-1811 for more information or to see if you qualify for free mammography services. The UCCP also works with health-systems to implement evidence-based practices to improve cancer screening rates. In addition, the UCCP initiated the Utah Cancer Action Network, a statewide partnership whose goal is to reduce the burden of cancer. The mission of the UCAN is to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, testicular, prostate, skin, breast, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, and smoking cessation.

Available Services

The Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) provides free to low cost clinical breast exams and mammograms to women who meet age and income guidelines. Beginning July 1, 2001, the UCCP is able to refer Utah women in need of treatment for breast and cervical cancers for full Medicaid benefits. The women must meet all requirements as outlined in the National Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Act.

Health Program Information

In 1976, the UDOH received a cervical cancer grant from the National Cancer Institute. In 1980, the UDOH began providing clinical breast exams and Pap tests on a sliding fee scale. In 1993, state funding was appropriated for mammography. That same year the UCCP first received a capacity building grant from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to conduct breast and cervical cancer screening in Utah. A comprehensive grant was awarded to the program in 1994 to continue breast and cervical cancer screening. Since 1994, the UCCP and partners, including local health departments, mammography facilities, pathology laboratories, and private providers, have worked together to ensure the appropriate and timely provision of clinical services. The UCCP continues to receive funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for breast and cervical cancer screening. Additionally, the UCCP receives funding to implement comprehensive cancer control strategies that were identified by the Utah Cancer Action Network statewide partnership.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The risk of developing breast cancer increases with age.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

According to data collected by the Utah Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, use of mammography is lower among women without health insurance compared to women with health insurance. Screening mammography is a free preventive service mandated by the Affordable Care Act.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The most important risk factor for breast cancer is increasing age. Other established risk factors include personal or family history of breast cancer, history of abnormal breast biopsy, genetic alterations, early age at onset of menses, late age at onset of menopause, never having children or having a first live birth at age 30 or older, and history of exposure to high dose radiation. Associations have also been suggested between breast cancer and oral contraceptives, long-term use of hormone replacement therapy, obesity (in post-menopausal women), alcohol, and a diet high in fat. Some studies suggest that exercise in youth might give life-long protection against breast cancer and that even moderate physical activity as an adult could lower breast cancer risk. More research is needed to confirm these findings.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Year, Utah and U.S., 2000-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 35
Utah2000120.8113.6128.3
Utah2001123.6116.4131.2
Utah2002114.0107.2121.2
Utah2003108.9102.3115.8
Utah2004115.2108.5122.2
Utah2005109.9103.4116.6
Utah2006111.9105.5118.5
Utah2007107.7101.6114.2
Utah2008116.3110.0122.9
Utah2009107.5101.5113.7
Utah2010111.4105.3117.7
Utah2011117.7111.6124.1
Utah2012116.1110.1122.4
Utah2013111.4105.6117.5
Utah2014117.7111.8123.8
Utah2015114.4108.7120.4
Utah2016114.4108.7120.3
Utah2017111.8106.3117.5
U.S.2000132.7132.1133.3
U.S.2001131.9131.3132.5
U.S.2002129.2128.6129.7
U.S.2003122.7122.1123.2
U.S.2004121.4120.8121.9
U.S.2005121.2120.7121.7
U.S.2006122.0121.4122.5
U.S.2007123.6123.0124.1
U.S.2008124.7124.2125.2
U.S.2009125.9125.3126.4
U.S.2010121.9121.3122.4
U.S.2011124.3123.8124.9
U.S.2012124.2127.7124.7
U.S.2013125.6125.1126.1
U.S.2014125.6125.1126.1
U.S.2015126.2125.7126.7
U.S.2016124.2123.7124.7

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. [[br]] ^ ^*U.S. data available only through 2016

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017
  • U.S. Cancer Statistics: WONDER Online Database. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and National Cancer Institute. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cancer.html]


Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Local Health District, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River107.594.0122.4
Central87.171.1105.5
Davis County128.0117.6139.1
Salt Lake County117.4112.0123.0
San Juan79.847.5125.8
Southeast115.991.4144.9
Southwest104.294.1115.1
Summit124.196.4157.4
Tooele100.079.4124.4
TriCounty102.580.5128.6
Utah County115.6107.1124.6
Wasatch112.982.3151.0
Weber-Morgan100.290.3111.0
State of Utah113.5110.2116.9

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. [[br]] Note: Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017


Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Utah Small Area, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 100
Brigham City121.086.6164.4
Box Elder Co (Other) V2115.870.8178.7
Tremonton88.252.7138.6
Logan V2105.179.8136.0
North Logan81.449.0127.2
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V2140.0101.6188.2
Hyrum109.252.8199.7
Smithfield111.664.4179.9
Ben Lomond114.692.6140.3
Weber County (East)92.469.1121.1
Morgan County108.062.4174.1
Ogden (Downtown)108.279.7143.6
South Ogden114.887.9147.4
Roy/Hooper97.675.0124.8
Riverdale77.552.9109.6
Clearfield Area/Hooper143.6116.1175.5
Layton/South Weber134.7112.8159.6
Kaysville/Fruit Heights121.091.2157.5
Syracuse126.287.9175.6
Centerville122.184.3171.0
Farmington135.595.4186.8
North Salt Lake99.863.1150.1
Woods Cross/West Bountiful159.599.0243.2
Bountiful128.9104.8156.8
SLC (Rose Park)120.489.0159.2
SLC (Avenues)81.454.6116.8
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)149.7111.4197.0
Magna116.079.4163.7
SLC (Glendale) V2100.765.9147.4
West Valley (Center)120.194.9150.0
West Valley (West) V2114.976.0166.9
West Valley (East) V291.869.6118.9
SLC (Downtown) V2106.677.7142.7
SLC (Southeast Liberty)102.071.1141.6
South Salt Lake94.964.2135.0
SLC (Sugar House)159.7127.4197.6
Millcreek (South)126.292.8167.6
Millcreek (East)160.0123.4204.0
Holladay V2130.098.3168.6
Cottonwood117.895.2144.2
Kearns V2142.5109.1183.0
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)146.7116.5182.2
Taylorsville (West)87.163.8116.3
Murray129.8101.2163.8
Midvale140.6106.6181.8
West Jordan (Northeast) V2110.180.1147.7
West Jordan (Southeast)106.277.9141.4
West Jordan (W)/Copperton113.477.7159.9
South Jordan V2126.2100.4156.6
Daybreak140.983.9222.0
Sandy (West)80.355.0113.2
Sandy (Center) V2119.289.0156.3
Sandy (Northeast)157.0120.9200.5
Sandy (Southeast)135.3102.0176.0
Draper142.3108.6183.2
Riverton/Bluffdale93.068.2123.8
Herriman145.6102.1201.2
Tooele County (Other)97.259.9149.0
Tooele Valley102.878.5132.3
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley108.060.2178.7
Lehi140.6109.7177.4
Saratoga Springs136.476.2225.4
American Fork134.4104.9169.5
Alpine95.249.7165.1
Pleasant Grove/Lindon132.8105.6164.9
Orem (North)99.471.7134.3
Orem (West)94.465.2132.2
Orem (East)96.466.7134.9
Provo/BYU111.782.3148.2
Provo (West City Center)103.870.1148.3
Provo (East City Center)151.696.2227.4
Salem City92.647.2163.3
Spanish Fork108.878.9146.3
Springville123.791.3163.8
Mapleton153.591.6241.4
Utah County (South) V2112.162.0186.5
Payson134.196.2182.0
Park City122.789.0165.0
Summit County (East)132.481.0204.3
Wasatch County114.583.8152.9
Daggett and Uintah County93.468.0125.1
Duchesne County117.278.5168.2
Nephi/Mona65.329.5125.1
Delta/Fillmore121.773.0190.6
Sanpete Valley60.133.499.5
Central (Other)113.180.8154.0
Richfield/Monroe/Salina86.153.2131.7
Carbon County116.683.5158.4
Emery County174.8112.6259.1
Grand County75.939.9130.8
Blanding/Monticello117.763.3199.7
San Juan County (Other)41.213.296.9
St. George113.596.5132.6
Washington Co (Other) V281.845.2136.2
Washington City132.695.9178.8
Hurricane/La Verkin100.471.0137.7
Ivins/Santa Clara116.477.9167.4
Cedar City118.690.2153.0
Southwest LHD (Other)110.580.9147.4
State of Utah116.9113.5120.3

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.[[br]]

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2017


Breast Cancer Incidence Rate by Race, Utah, 2012-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Incidence Rate per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan48.333.467.6
Asian83.569.999.0
Black76.450.4111.1
Pacific Islander174.2131.8225.8
White116.7114.0119.5
All Races114.6111.9117.2

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Female breast

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Breast Cancer Incidence per 100,000 Females by Ethnicity, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Incidence per 100,000 FemalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic90.279.7101.7
Non-Hispanic116.8113.3120.4
All Utahns114.9111.6118.3

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Breast Cancer Number of Female Cases by Year and Age Group, Utah, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::

Age: <50, 50+YearNumber of Female Cases
Record Count: 36
<502000248
<502001244
<502002221
<502003238
<502004254
<502005247
<502006267
<502007259
<502008291
<502009269
<502010283
<502011304
<502012273
<502013284
<502014302
<502015320
<502016374
<502017330
50+2000799
50+2001855
50+2002823
50+2003780
50+2004856
50+2005845
50+2006889
50+2007899
50+2008995
50+2009949
50+20101,005
50+20111,092
50+20121,144
50+20131,106
50+20141,229
50+20151,182
50+20161,189
50+20171,252

Data Source

Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation


Breast Cancer Number of Cases by Year, Utah, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::

YearNumber of Cases
Record Count: 18
20001,047
20011,101
20021,044
20031,018
20041,110
20051,094
20061,157
20071,158
20081,286
20091,222
20101,289
20111,396
20121,419
20131,390
20141,534
20151,515
20161,567
20171,582

Data Source

Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation


Breast Cancer Number of Cases by County, Utah, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::

CountyNumber of Cases
Record Count: 30
Beaver21
Box Elder139
Cache250
Carbon63
Daggett**
Davis897
Duchesne39
Emery41
Garfield13
Grand32
Iron122
Juab26
Kane35
Millard51
Morgan32
Piute5
Rich**
Salt Lake3,027
San Juan28
Sanpete52
Sevier60
Summit124
Tooele149
Uintah66
Utah1,103
Wasatch75
Washington534
Wayne6
Weber592
State7,588

Data Notes

**The count or rate in certain cells of the table has been suppressed either because 1) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 2) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed.

Data Source

Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation

References and Community Resources

Utah Cancer Control Program @ [http://www.cancerutah.org] [[br]] Utah Cancer Action Network @ [http://www.ucan.cc] [[br]] Susan G. Komen Foundation @ [http://www.komen.org] [[br]] American Cancer Society @ [http://www.cancer.org] [[br]] National Cancer Institute @ [http://www.cancer.gov] [[br]] Huntsman Cancer Institute @ [http://www.huntsmancancer.org] [[br]] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention @ [http://www.cdc.gov] [[br]] American Society of Clinical Oncology @ [http://www.asco.org] [[br]] Imaginis--The Breast Health Specialists Breast Health Information @ [http://www.imaginis.com] [[br]] National Breast Cancer Awareness Month @ [http://www.nationalbreastcancer.org/breast-cancer-awareness-month] [[br]] National Breast Cancer Coalition @ [http://www.natlbcc.org]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 02/19/2020, Published on 03/12/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 06 May 2021 6:30:57 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 12 Mar 2021 13:21:42 MST