Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Breast Cancer Incidence

Definition

The rate of breast cancer incidence (ICD-10: C50) in Utah or U.S. per 100,000 females.

Numerator

The number of breast cancer cases among female residents of Utah or U.S. for a specific time period (ICD-10: C50).

Denominator

The female population of Utah or U.S. for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer diagnoses in 2020 may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic due to the changes in health services and cancer screening accessibility.

Why Is This Important?

Breast cancer is the most commonly occurring cancer in U.S. females (except for skin cancers) and the leading cause of female cancer related death in Utah. Breast cancer can occur in males, but is very rare, so in this report we focus only on statistics for female breast cancer. Certain risk factors are linked to breast cancer. The main risk factors include female sex and older age. Some people get breast cancer without any other known risk factors. Other risk factors include, but are not limited to, certain genetic mutations, family history of breast cancer, reproductive history, having dense breast tissue, being physically inactive, and high alcohol consumption.^1^ The risk of death from breast cancer is greatly reduced when the cancer is detected at an early stage. Routine mammography screening is important for detecting breast cancer early. If the tumor is found early enough, the risk of death can be lowered. Clinical trials and observational studies have demonstrated that routine screening with mammography can reduce breast cancer mortality by about 20% for those of average risk.^2^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/breast/basic_info/risk_factors.htm][[br]] 2. Myers ER, Moorman P, Gierisch JM, et al. Benefits and harms of breast cancer screening. ''JAMA''. doi:10.1001/jama.2015.13183.

Other Objectives

CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

Utah's age-adjusted female breast cancer incidence rate has not significantly changed since the year 2000.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Throughout the years, the Utah female breast cancer incidence rate has been consistently lower than the U.S. female breast cancer rate.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Breast & Cervical Cancer Program (Utah B&C) partners with local health departments, community clinics, hospitals, and healthcare professionals to help those with low incomes who do not have adequate insurance gain access to timely breast and cervical cancer screening, diagnostic and treatment services. Eligible women can apply to Utah B&C by calling 800-717-1811 or by submitting an online enrollment form available at: [https://cancerutah.org/do-i-qualify/]. The Utah Cancer Coalition, a statewide partnership whose goal is to reduce the burden of cancer, works to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, testicular, prostate, skin, breast, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, and smoking cessation.

Available Services

The Utah Breast & Cervical Cancer Screening Program (Utah B&C) provides free to low cost clinical breast exams and mammograms to women who meet age and income guidelines. Beginning July 1, 2001, the Utah B&C is able to refer Utah women in need of treatment for breast and cervical cancers for full Medicaid benefits. The women must meet all requirements as outlined in the National Breast and Cervical Cancer Treatment Act.

Health Program Information

In 1980, the Utah Department of Health and Human Services began providing clinical breast exams and a sliding fee scale. In 1993, state funding was appropriated for mammography. That same year, the Utah Breast and Cervical Cancer Program (Utah B&C) first received a capacity-building grant from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to conduct breast and cervical cancer screening in Utah. A comprehensive grant was awarded to the program in 1994 to continue breast and cervical cancer screening. Since 1994, Utah B&C and partners, including local health departments, mammography facilities, pathology laboratories, and private providers, have worked together to ensure the appropriate and timely provision of clinical services. Utah B&C continues to receive funding from the CDC for breast and cervical cancer screening.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The risk of developing breast cancer increases with age.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

According to data collected by the Utah Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, use of mammography is lower among women without health insurance compared to women with health insurance. Screening mammography is a free preventive service mandated by the Affordable Care Act.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The most important risk factor for breast cancer is increasing age. Other established risk factors include personal or family history of breast cancer, history of abnormal breast biopsy, genetic alterations, early age at onset of menses, late age at onset of menopause, never having children or having a first live birth at age 30 or older, and history of exposure to high dose radiation. Associations have also been suggested between breast cancer and oral contraceptives, long-term use of hormone replacement therapy, obesity (in post-menopausal women), alcohol, and a diet high in fat. Some studies suggest that exercise in youth might give life-long protection against breast cancer and that even moderate physical activity as an adult could lower breast cancer risk. More research is needed to confirm these findings.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Breast cancer incidence rate by year, Utah and U.S., 2000-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted incidence rate per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 42
Utah2000120.8113.6128.3
Utah2001123.6116.4131.2
Utah2002114.1107.2121.2
Utah2003108.8102.3115.8
Utah2004115.5108.5122.2
Utah2005109.7103.4116.6
Utah2006112.0105.5118.5
Utah2007107.8101.6114.2
Utah2008116.3110.0122.9
Utah2009107.9101.5113.7
Utah2010111.4105.3117.7
Utah2011118.0111.6124.1
Utah2012116.0110.1122.4
Utah2013111.5105.6117.5
Utah2014117.7111.8123.8
Utah2015114.6108.7120.4
Utah2016114.6108.9120.4
Utah2017112.7107.1118.4
Utah2018116.8111.3122.6
Utah2019118.5113.0124.2
Utah2020113.3108.0118.8
U.S.2000132.7132.1133.3
U.S.2001132.0131.4132.6
U.S.2002129.3128.7129.8
U.S.2003122.8122.3123.4
U.S.2004121.5121.0122.0
U.S.2005121.3120.8121.9
U.S.2006122.2121.7122.7
U.S.2007123.8123.3124.4
U.S.2008125.0124.5125.5
U.S.2009126.2125.6126.7
U.S.2010122.3121.8122.8
U.S.2011125.0124.5125.5
U.S.2012124.9124.4125.4
U.S.2013126.5126.0127.1
U.S.2014126.8126.3127.3
U.S.2015128.0127.4128.5
U.S.2016127.1126.6127.4
U.S.2017127.7127.2128.2
U.S.2018128.9128.4129.4
U.S.2019131.5131.0132.0
U.S.2020119.2118.7119.7

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020
  • U.S. Cancer Statistics: WONDER Online Database. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and National Cancer Institute. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cancer.html]


Breast cancer incidence rate by local health district, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted incidence rate per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River107.597.2118.5
Central90.277.8104.1
Davis County118.1110.5126.0
Salt Lake County119.9115.8124.2
San Juan82.855.8118.3
Southeast87.371.2106.0
Southwest107.8100.0115.9
Summit147.2124.7172.6
Tooele105.289.1123.4
TriCounty102.285.2121.6
Utah County123.2116.6130.1
Wasatch103.581.7129.4
Weber-Morgan105.297.4113.5
State of Utah115.2112.7117.7

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. [[br]]

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020


Breast cancer incidence rate by race and ethnicity, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity GroupAge-adjusted incidence rate per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
Hispanic/Latino120.5111.7129.7
American Indian/Alaska Native, non-Hispanic/Latino66.647.191.4
Asian, non-Hispanic/Latino74.662.987.8
Black/African American, non-Hispanic/Latino99.369.7137.3
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic/Latino144.9112.2184.2
White, non-Hispanic/Latino116.9114.2119.7
All races/ethnicities115.5113.0118.0

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Breast cancer incidence rate by race, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity GroupAge-adjusted incidence rate per 100,000 femalesLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native62.646.183.2
Asian76.364.689.6
Black/African American90.664.2124.2
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander145.1113.1183.3
White118.1115.5120.8
All races/ethnicities115.5113.0118.0

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Female breast cancer

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022


Breast cancer number of female cases by year and age group, Utah, 2000-2020

::chart - missing::

Age: <50, 50+YearNumber of female cases
Record Count: 42
<502000248
<502001246
<502002222
<502003237
<502004255
<502005247
<502006267
<502007259
<502008291
<502009275
<502010283
<502011306
<502012273
<502013284
<502014302
<502015325
<502016377
<502017333
<502018369
<502019353
<502020391
50+2000799
50+2001855
50+2002823
50+2003780
50+2004857
50+2005846
50+2006891
50+2007900
50+2008995
50+2009952
50+20101,006
50+20111,093
50+20121,146
50+20131,107
50+20141,232
50+20151,192
50+20161,193
50+20171,260
50+20181,327
50+20191,410
50+20201,338

Data Source

Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation

References and Community Resources

Utah Breast & Cervical Cancer Program @ [https://cancer.utah.gov/] [[br]] Utah Cancer Coalition @ [https://utahcancercoalition.org/] [[br]] Breast Cancer - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention @ [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/breast/basic_info/what-is-breast-cancer.htm] [[br]] Breast Cancer - American Cancer Society @ [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/breast-cancer/about/what-is-breast-cancer.html] [[br]] Breast Cancer - National Cancer Institute @ [https://www.cancer.gov/types/breast] [[br]]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) WONDER Database, a system for disseminating public health data and information.
  • United States Census Bureau data dashboard.
  • Utah healthy Places Index, evidence-based and peer-reviewed tool, supports efforts to prioritize equitable community investments, develop critical programs and policies across the state, and much more.
  • County Health Rankings
  • Kaiser Family Foundation's StateHealthFacts.org
  • Medical literature can be queried at PubMed library.



Page Content Updated On 03/26/2024, Published on 05/31/2024
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health and Human Services IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2024 0:54:30 from Utah Department of Health and Human Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 31 May 2024 09:55:25 MDT