Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete PHOM Indicator Profile Report of Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Deaths

Definition

Motor vehicle traffic crash deaths among Utah residents per 100,000. ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.

Numerator

Number of Utah resident deaths due to motor vehicle traffic crashes.

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population of Utah.

Why Is This Important?

In Utah in 2018, motor vehicle traffic crashes (MVTCs) accounted for 239 deaths. This was a decrease from 280 deaths in 2017. MVTCs were one of the main injury causes of death.

Healthy People Objective: Reduce motor vehicle crash-related deaths per 100,000 population

U.S. Target: 12.4 deaths per 100,000 population
State Target: 8.7 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The motor vehicle traffic crash (MVTC) death rate was 7.8 deaths per 100,000 population in 2018. This was a 18% decrease from the 2017 rate of 9.5. The 2018 rate was the lowest in the last five years. (All rates are age-adjusted.)

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017 (the most recent year for U.S. data), Utah had a lower rate of MVTC deaths (9.5 deaths 100,000 population, age-adjusted) than the U.S. (11.5). Utah has had a lower MVTC death rate per population than the U.S. since 2001.^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. CDC Injury Control and Prevention: Data & Statistics (WISQARS); Fatal Injury Reports, [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/fatal.html]

What Is Being Done?

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) provides funding to the 13 local health departments in Utah to implement motor vehicle safety programs and Safe Kids coalitions/chapters activities. These programs focus on child passenger safety and teen driving. The VIPP partners with the Utah Teen Driving Safety Task Force, Zero Fatalities Program, and Utah Highway Safety Office, among other state and local agencies to prevent MVTC deaths. For the past eight years, a book has been published that tells the stories of teens who died in motor vehicle-related crashes. The book is distributed to each drivers education instructor in the state as a prevention tool. The books can be downloaded at [http://www.health.utah.gov/vipp/teens/teen-driving/] or [http://zerofatalitiesut.com/dont-drive-stupid/]. Many other partners play a role in the prevention of motor vehicle traffic crash deaths including the Utah Department of Public Safety, Utah Department of Transportation, Utah legislature, law enforcement, media, vehicle manufacturers, emergency response, and medical treatment.

Available Services

Call 1-888-DASH-2-DOT or visit [http://cert.safekids.org/] to locate the certified child passenger safety technician nearest you. Violence and Injury Prevention Program, Utah Department of Health[[br]] 801-538-6141[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp] Safe Kids Utah[[br]] Service provided: child safety seat inspection, booster seat inspection[[br]] 801-538-6852[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/vipp/kids/safe-kids-utah/] Zero Fatalities Program[[br]] [http://ut.zerofatalities.com/] Utah Highway Safety Office[[br]] 801-293-2480[[br]] [https://highwaysafety.utah.gov/] Utah Safety Council[[br]] Service provided: defensive driving course[[br]] 801-262-5400[[br]] [http://www.utahsafetycouncil.org] Intermountain Injury Control Research Center[[br]] 801-585-9157[[br]] [http://medicine.utah.edu/pediatrics/critical_care/research/iicrc.php][[br]] [[br]] [[br]] '''NATIONAL WEB SITES:'''[[br]] [[br]] Governors Highway Safety Association[[br]] [http://www.ghsa.org/] National Center for Injury Prevention and Control[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html] National Highway Transportation Safety Administration[[br]] [http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/] Safe Kids USA[[br]] [https://www.safekids.org/united-states-0] Children's Safety Network[[br]] [http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org] U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission[[br]] [http://www.cpsc.gov/]

More Information

1. CDC WISQARS Fatal Injury Reports; [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/fatal.html][[br]] 2. Utah Department of Public Safety, ''Utah Crash Summary 2015'' [https://highwaysafety.utah.gov/crash-data/utah-crash-summaries/]

Health Program Information

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. The VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Graphical Data Views

Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates, Utah and U.S., 1999-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 39
Utah199915.113.416.9
Utah200014.913.316.7
Utah200112.611.114.3
Utah200213.411.915.1
Utah200312.411.014.1
Utah200413.211.714.8
Utah200512.511.014.0
Utah200612.310.913.9
Utah200710.89.512.2
Utah200810.69.312.0
Utah20099.07.810.3
Utah20109.07.810.3
Utah20119.07.810.2
Utah20127.66.68.8
Utah20137.26.28.3
Utah20148.77.69.9
Utah20158.77.69.9
Utah20168.97.810.0
Utah20179.58.410.7
Utah20187.86.88.9
U.S.199914.7
U.S.200014.8
U.S.200114.8
U.S.200215.2
U.S.200314.8
U.S.200414.7
U.S.200514.6
U.S.200614.4
U.S.200713.8
U.S.200812.3
U.S.200911.1
U.S.201010.7
U.S.201110.6
U.S.201210.8
U.S.201310.4
U.S.201410.3
U.S.201510.9
U.S.201611.6
U.S.201711.5

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2018
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Age and Sex, Utah, 2014-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have higher motor vehicle traffic crash death rates than females. People of driving age (15+ years) have higher rates than non-driving age (0-14 years). People age 65+ also have high rates.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Male0-41.70.83.0*
Male5-142.61.83.7
Male15-1910.98.413.9
Male20-2411.49.014.4
Male25-4413.311.815.0
Male45-6415.213.317.3
Male65+22.419.226.1
Female0-42.31.23.8
Female5-141.00.61.8
Female15-198.16.010.8
Female20-246.95.09.4
Female25-445.34.36.3
Female45-645.74.67.0
Female65+8.16.310.3

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^* Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2018


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Deaths by Local Health District, Utah, 2014-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

San Juan Health District had the highest motor vehicle traffic crash death rate per population and Utah County Health District had the lowest rate.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Death Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River11.39.013.9
Central13.39.817.6
Davis County7.15.98.6
Salt Lake County8.27.49.0
San Juan44.830.164.3
Southeast17.411.924.6
Southwest10.68.712.8
Summit6.33.011.7*
Tooele12.78.917.5
TriCounty18.313.524.2
Utah County6.25.27.4
Wasatch8.74.615.0
Weber-Morgan8.57.010.2
State of Utah8.78.29.2

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population. *Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2018
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Utah Small Area, 2010-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Use caution when interpreting data. Due to small numbers many small areas have unreliable rates.
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 103
Brigham City14.79.621.5
Box Elder Co (Other) V215.28.026.3
Tremonton14.98.624.1
Logan V28.25.412.0
North Logan8.13.914.8
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V217.611.825.2
Hyrum15.76.232.6*
Smithfield5.72.112.5*
Ben Lomond14.411.118.4
Weber County (East)3.51.76.3*
Morgan County5.11.413.2*
Ogden (Downtown)16.011.721.5
South Ogden7.95.111.7
Roy/Hooper6.64.210.0
Riverdale6.83.811.3
Clearfield Area/Hooper8.05.411.4
Layton/South Weber8.66.311.4
Kaysville/Fruit Heights6.43.610.5
Syracuse8.84.814.8
Centerville5.42.310.8*
Farmington8.04.014.2
North Salt Lake6.02.412.2*
Woods Cross/West Bountiful9.23.021.2*
Bountiful8.05.611.6
SLC (Rose Park)10.26.615.0
SLC (Avenues)3.31.46.5*
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)2.50.76.5*
Magna15.610.122.8
SLC (Glendale) V211.26.917.2
West Valley (Center)8.65.912.0
West Valley (West) V212.68.018.8
West Valley (East) V212.28.916.2
SLC (Downtown) V27.74.811.8
SLC (Southeast Liberty)8.24.414.1
South Salt Lake9.15.514.1
SLC (Sugar House)9.66.214.1
Millcreek (South)7.03.712.1
Millcreek (East)3.21.36.7*
Holladay V27.64.212.7
Cottonwood3.11.65.5
Kearns V214.910.919.9
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)9.86.414.4
Taylorsville (West)8.65.213.3
Murray7.84.812.0
Midvale9.05.613.8
West Jordan (Northeast) V210.06.215.2
West Jordan (Southeast)10.87.215.8
West Jordan (W)/Copperton9.84.717.9
South Jordan V28.35.412.0
Daybreak****
Sandy (West)8.04.712.8
Sandy (Center) V26.93.811.4
Sandy (Northeast)9.05.014.8
Sandy (Southeast)4.11.88.0*
Draper5.02.78.4
Riverton/Bluffdale5.52.99.6
Herriman4.62.38.1
Tooele County (Other)14.78.523.6
Tooele Valley13.69.918.3
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley5.82.711.1
Lehi6.33.99.6
Saratoga Springs2.40.66.2*
American Fork6.63.910.4
Alpine****
Pleasant Grove/Lindon6.84.210.2
Orem (North)6.73.811.0
Orem (West)5.63.09.6
Orem (East)7.23.413.4*
Provo/BYU4.22.07.8
Provo (West City Center)7.13.413.0
Provo (East City Center)9.63.919.4
Salem City10.23.622.6*
Spanish Fork7.54.611.7
Springville6.23.510.3
Mapleton9.63.820.0*
Utah County (South) V210.14.120.7*
Payson13.78.520.9
Park City4.21.111.0*
Summit County (East)16.08.527.4
Wasatch County11.07.016.2
Daggett and Uintah County19.214.325.3
Duchesne County33.524.744.5
Nephi/Mona8.43.018.8*
Delta/Fillmore22.413.235.7
Sanpete Valley16.510.524.8
Central (Other)16.610.624.8
Richfield/Monroe/Salina10.75.618.6
Carbon County18.612.526.6
Emery County25.215.139.4
Grand County23.513.438.3
Blanding/Monticello18.18.932.8*
San Juan County (Other)59.239.385.6
St. George8.05.810.6
Washington Co (Other) V222.113.035.3
Washington City8.84.615.3
Hurricane/La Verkin7.94.313.3
Ivins/Santa Clara6.92.913.8*
Cedar City9.05.813.4
Southwest LHD (Other)22.315.830.6
State of Utah9.69.110.0

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Data have been age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. **The estimate was suppressed because 1) the relative standard error is greater than 50% or the relative standard error can't be determined, 2) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2018


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Race, Utah, 2009-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

"American Indian/Native Alaskan" had significantly higher age-adjusted rates of motor vehicle crash deaths per population.
RaceAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan27.822.833.6
Asian4.83.27.0
Black8.14.912.6
Pacific Islander7.44.112.3
White7.97.68.2
All Races8.48.08.7

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using 3 age groups (0-44, 45-64, 65+). *Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2018


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Ethnicity, Utah, 2014-2018

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

"Hispanic" had significantly higher motor vehicle traffic crash death age-adjusted rates than "Non-Hispanic"
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 2
Hispanic13.311.415.6
Non-Hispanic8.07.58.5

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using 3 age groups (0-44, 45-64, 65+).

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2018


Page Content Updated On 10/23/2019, Published on 11/15/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 23 February 2020 5:25:19 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 15 Nov 2019 12:51:41 MST