Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Overweight or Obese

Definition

The proportion of persons age 18 years and older who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 25.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Numerator

The number of respondents age 18 years and older who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 25.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Denominator

The number of respondents age 18 years and older for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height (excludes unknowns or refusals for weight and height).

Data Interpretation Issues

To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

Being overweight increases the risk of many chronic diseases, including heart disease, stroke, hypertension, type 2 diabetes, osteoarthritis, and some cancers. Obesity is the second leading cause of preventable death in the U.S. In 2019, more than sixty percent of Utah adults were overweight or obese.

Healthy People Objective NWS-8:

Increase the proportion of adults who are at a healthy weight
U.S. Target: 33.9 percent

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of adults who were overweight or obese increased steadily in Utah and the U.S. in the last decade. In Utah, the age-adjusted percentage of overweight or obese individuals increased from 39.7% in 1989 to 63.7% in 2019. While the sampling method changed for 2011 data, this change was still similarly pronounced in the years immediately prior.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The percentage of overweight or obese Utahns is approaching the percentage of overweight or obese U.S. adults (2019: Utah, 63.7%; U.S., 66.5%, age-adjusted percentages).

What Is Being Done?

The Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care (EPICC) Program was established through funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The EPICC Program focuses on environmental approaches that promote health, specifically promoting policies around healthy eating and active living. The EPICC Program works: In Schools:[[br]] 1) Schools are encouraged to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home, and community activities.[[br]] 2) Height and weight trends are being tracked in a sample of elementary students to monitor Utah students.[[br]] 3) Action for Healthy Kids brings partners together to improve nutrition and physical activity environments in Utah schools by implementing the school-based state plan strategies, working with local school boards to improve or develop policies for nutritious foods in schools. This includes recommendations for healthy vending options. In Worksites:[[br]] 1) The Utah Health Improvement Plan--a public and private partnership--has selected worksites as their priority for the goal of preventing obesity and related chronic conditions. A smaller workgroup, UHIP-O, works to create a culture of health within businesses in the state of Utah. 2) The Utah Council for Worksite Health Promotion recognizes businesses that offer employee fitness and health promotion programs.[[br]] 3) The EPICC Program partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessment for their employees. The EPICC Program provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs through the [http://choosehealth.utah.gov choosehealth.utah.gov] website: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php] -- In Communities:[[br]] 1) Local health departments (LHDs) receive federal funding to partner with schools, worksites, and other community-based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables through food service guidelines, farmers markets, and retail stores. LHDs also work with cities within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In Healthcare:[[br]] 1) The EPICC Program works with healthcare systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In Childcare:[[br]] 1) Ten local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition, physical activity, and breastfeeding environments and achieve best practice in child care centers and homes.[[br]] 2) The EPICC Program works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide.

Evidence-based Practices

The EPICC program promotes evidence based practices collected by the Center for Training and Research Translation (Center TRT). Center TRT bridges the gap between research and practice and supports the efforts of public health practitioners working in nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention by: *Reviewing evidence of public health impact and disseminating population-level interventions *Designing and providing practice-relevant training both in-person and web-based *Addressing social determinants of health and health equity through training and translation efforts *Providing guidance on evaluating policies and programs aimed at impacting healthy eating and physical activity[[br]][[br]] Appropriate evidence based interventions can be found at:[[br]] [http://www.centertrt.org/?p=interventions_interventions_overview]

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health EPICC program website: [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov] Healthier US Schools Challenge--for more information, visit[[br]] [http://teamnutrition.usda.gov/healthierUS/application.html]. Action for Healthy Kids Program - for more information, visit [http://www.actionforhealthykids.org]. Making the Healthy Choice the Easy Choice, The Utah Nutrition and Physical Activity Plan 2010-2020: [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov/documents/pdfs/U-PAN_State_Plan.pdf] NHLBI Obesity Education Initiative: [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/org/oei]. The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44206/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Males generally have higher rates of obesity than females, regardless of age. Adults who are Hispanic/Latino, American Indian/Native American or Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, and who have lower levels of education tend to have the highest rates of overweight/obesity. For a comprehensive view of national data on relevant population characteristics, see [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db288.pdf].

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Behaviors such as engaging in physical activity and having a healthy diet, can have a significant impact on reducing the risk of being overweight or obese (see Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Overweight & Obesity: Adult Obesity Causes & Consequences. [https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/adult/causes.html]).

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Being overweight or obese can increase the risk of related conditions, such as diabetes and high blood pressure.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Overweight or Obese by Year, Utah and U.S., 1989-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2019, the overweight or obesity rate in Utah continued to be lower than the U.S. rate.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 62
UT Old Methodology198939.7%37.2%42.2%
UT Old Methodology199044.9%42.4%47.4%
UT Old Methodology199144.1%41.5%46.7%
UT Old Methodology199246.7%44.2%49.3%
UT Old Methodology199346.9%44.4%49.4%
UT Old Methodology199447.7%45.2%50.2%
UT Old Methodology199550.5%48.2%52.8%
UT Old Methodology199649.2%46.9%51.5%
UT Old Methodology199749.8%47.4%52.1%
UT Old Methodology199850.5%48.1%52.9%
UT Old Methodology199952.2%49.8%54.5%
UT Old Methodology200055.2%52.9%57.6%
UT Old Methodology200155.8%53.7%57.8%
UT Old Methodology200256.6%54.6%58.6%
UT Old Methodology200356.7%54.7%58.7%
UT Old Methodology200458.6%56.9%60.2%
UT Old Methodology200558.5%56.8%60.1%
UT Old Methodology200657.5%55.8%59.2%
UT Old Methodology200759.7%57.9%61.5%
UT Old Methodology200860.3%58.6%62.0%
US Old Methodology198943.7%43.1%44.3%
US Old Methodology199045.4%44.9%46.0%
US Old Methodology199146.8%46.3%47.3%
US Old Methodology199248.4%48.0%48.9%
US Old Methodology199349.3%48.9%49.8%
US Old Methodology199450.6%50.1%51.1%
US Old Methodology199551.6%51.1%52.1%
US Old Methodology199651.9%51.5%52.4%
US Old Methodology199753.1%52.7%53.5%
US Old Methodology199854.4%54.0%54.8%
US Old Methodology199955.8%55.4%56.3%
US Old Methodology200057.0%56.6%57.4%
US Old Methodology200158.2%57.8%58.6%
US Old Methodology200258.5%58.2%58.9%
US Old Methodology200359.1%58.8%59.5%
US Old Methodology200460.1%59.7%60.4%
US Old Methodology200561.1%60.7%61.4%
US Old Methodology200661.1%60.7%61.4%
US Old Methodology200762.1%61.8%62.5%
US Old Methodology200862.7%62.4%63.0%
US Old Methodology200963.1%62.8%63.4%
US Old Methodology201063.0%62.7%63.3%
UT New Methodology200960.3%59.1%61.5%
UT New Methodology201061.4%60.3%62.5%
UT New Methodology201160.6%59.5%61.7%
UT New Methodology201259.4%58.2%60.5%
UT New Methodology201360.8%59.7%61.9%
UT New Methodology201460.9%59.9%61.8%
UT New Methodology201561.0%59.8%62.1%
UT New Methodology201661.6%60.3%62.9%
UT New Methodology201761.9%60.7%63.1%
UT New Methodology201863.4%62.2%64.6%
UT New Methodology201964.9%63.7%65.9%
US New Methodology201163.0%62.7%63.3%
US New Methodology201263.3%63.0%63.6%
US New Methodology201363.7%63.4%64.0%
US New Methodology201464.0%63.7%64.3%
US New Methodology201564.4%64.1%64.7%
US New Methodology201664.6%64.3%64.9%
US New Methodology201765.2%64.9%65.5%
US New Methodology201865.9%65.5%66.2%
US New Methodology201966.5%66.2%66.8%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] In 2011, the BRFSS changed its methodology from a landline only sample and weighting based on post-stratification to a landline/cell phone sample and raking as the weighting methodology. Raking accounts for variables such as income, education, marital status, and home ownership during weighting and has the potential to more accurately reflect the population distribution. [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Overweight or Obese by Age and Sex, Utah, 2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have higher rates of overweight/obesity across every age group.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3457.0%54.0%60.0%
Male35-4975.8%72.9%78.5%
Male50-6479.9%77.1%82.4%
Male65+76.6%73.8%79.2%
Female18-3446.4%42.8%49.9%
Female35-4961.1%57.9%64.1%
Female50-6465.5%62.2%68.7%
Female65+62.9%60.0%65.8%
Total18-3452.1%49.8%54.4%
Total35-4968.7%66.6%70.8%
Total50-6472.9%70.7%75.0%
Total65+69.6%67.5%71.6%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] This graph uses "crude" rates, i.e., these values are not adjusted for age.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Ethnicity, Utah, 2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic adults had higher rates of overweight or obesity than non-Hispanics adults.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic71.7%67.9%75.3%
Non-Hispanic63.6%62.4%64.7%
All Utahns64.9%63.7%65.9%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Local Health District, Utah, 2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

None of the local health districts had rates that were significantly different from the state rate.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River66.7%62.2%71.0%
Central66.8%61.5%71.7%
Davis County65.6%62.1%68.9%
Salt Lake County64.0%62.0%66.0%
San Juan69.8%57.9%79.6%
Southeast68.3%61.0%74.7%
Southwest64.5%60.3%68.5%
Summit61.1%52.5%69.1%
Tooele66.4%60.8%71.6%
TriCounty66.7%60.7%72.1%
Utah County64.2%61.8%66.5%
Wasatch63.3%54.9%70.9%
Weber-Morgan68.6%64.8%72.3%
State of Utah64.9%63.7%65.9%
U.S.66.5%66.2%66.8%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Percentages have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Overweight or Obese by Race, Utah, 2018-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Two years of data are combined for this measure to increase reliability of the estimates.
RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan72.0%64.9%78.1%
Asian48.0%40.0%56.2%
Black72.8%65.0%79.4%
Pacific Islander79.2%68.8%86.8%*
White62.9%62.1%63.8%
All Races63.9%63.1%64.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Sex and Year, Utah, 1989-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have consistently higher rates over time of overweight/obesity than females. Rates are age-adjusted.
Males vs. Females (BRFSS Old vs. New Methodology)YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
Males (Old Methodology)198947.7%43.9%51.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199052.8%49.1%56.4%
Males (Old Methodology)199150.7%47.0%54.4%
Males (Old Methodology)199255.9%52.0%59.7%
Males (Old Methodology)199355.8%52.1%59.6%
Males (Old Methodology)199453.5%49.8%57.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199557.5%54.0%60.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199657.7%54.4%60.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199761.2%58.0%64.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199857.6%53.9%61.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199960.1%56.6%63.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200062.5%59.2%65.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200161.9%59.0%64.9%
Males (Old Methodology)200266.7%64.0%69.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200365.4%62.5%68.3%
Males (Old Methodology)200467.0%64.8%69.3%
Males (Old Methodology)200565.9%63.4%68.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200665.8%63.4%68.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200768.0%65.4%70.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200867.5%65.2%69.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200967.0%65.2%68.8%
Males (Old Methodology)201068.7%66.8%70.4%
Females (Old Methodology)198931.6%28.4%34.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199035.4%32.2%38.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199136.1%32.8%39.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199237.5%34.2%40.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199337.3%33.9%40.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199441.4%38.0%44.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199543.2%40.2%46.2%
Females (Old Methodology)199639.7%36.6%42.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199737.8%34.7%41.0%
Females (Old Methodology)199842.9%39.7%46.1%
Females (Old Methodology)199944.1%40.9%47.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200046.9%43.7%50.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200148.6%45.7%51.4%
Females (Old Methodology)200245.4%42.8%48.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200347.3%44.6%50.0%
Females (Old Methodology)200449.5%47.2%51.9%
Females (Old Methodology)200550.0%47.9%52.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200648.4%46.2%50.7%
Females (Old Methodology)200750.8%48.4%53.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200852.4%50.0%54.8%
Females (Old Methodology)200951.5%49.7%53.3%
Females (Old Methodology)201050.1%48.4%51.8%
Males (New Methodology)200967.9%66.2%69.6%
Males (New Methodology)201069.7%68.2%71.1%
Males (New Methodology)201168.8%67.3%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)201267.0%65.4%68.5%
Males (New Methodology)201368.2%66.7%69.6%
Males (New Methodology)201467.7%66.4%68.9%
Males (New Methodology)201568.9%67.4%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)201668.9%67.2%70.6%
Males (New Methodology)201769.3%67.7%70.9%
Males (New Methodology)201870.6%69.1%72.1%
Males (New Methodology)201971.2%69.7%72.6%
Females (New Methodology)200952.2%50.6%53.9%
Females (New Methodology)201052.6%51.1%54.1%
Females (New Methodology)201151.6%50.1%53.2%
Females (New Methodology)201251.3%49.7%52.8%
Females (New Methodology)201353.0%51.4%54.5%
Females (New Methodology)201453.6%52.2%55.0%
Females (New Methodology)201552.5%50.8%54.1%
Females (New Methodology)201653.6%51.7%55.5%
Females (New Methodology)201753.8%52.0%55.6%
Females (New Methodology)201855.6%53.8%57.3%
Females (New Methodology)201958.1%56.4%59.8%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Education, Utah Adults 25+, 2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

This view is for adults aged 25 and older. The highest rate of overweight/obesity is seen for adults with less than a high school education.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School77.0%71.8%81.5%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.69.4%66.9%71.8%
Some Post High School69.6%67.6%71.6%
College Graduate65.0%63.2%66.7%
Total68.6%67.5%69.8%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Income, Utah, 2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest rate of overweight/obesity is seen for adults in households with annual incomes of $25,000 to $49,999.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00064.6%61.3%67.6%
$25,000-$49,99968.1%65.3%70.7%
$50,000-$74,99966.8%64.0%69.6%
$75,000+64.2%62.3%66.0%
Total64.9%63.7%65.9%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Utah Small Area, 2017-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest rate for overweight/obesity in the state was in San Juan County (Other) (79.1%). Park City had the lowest rate of overweight/obesity in the state (40.1%). Small areas with rates higher or lower than the state are indicated in the table.
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 100
Brigham City70.5%63.4%76.7%
Box Elder Co (Other) V266.3%57.4%74.2%
Tremonton64.6%55.6%72.8%
Logan V265.4%60.6%70.0%
North Logan62.9%54.4%70.7%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V260.9%52.4%68.7%
Hyrum63.4%49.8%75.2%
Smithfield62.5%52.8%71.3%
Ben Lomond69.3%64.4%73.9%Higher than the state
Weber County (East)59.3%53.4%65.0%
Morgan County68.1%54.7%79.0%
Ogden (Downtown)64.8%58.9%70.2%
South Ogden60.9%54.7%66.7%
Roy/Hooper71.2%65.4%76.3%Higher than the state
Riverdale65.5%58.3%72.1%
Clearfield Area/Hooper75.2%70.6%79.3%Higher than the state
Layton/South Weber63.9%59.6%68.0%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights58.5%52.1%64.7%
Syracuse70.5%62.5%77.5%
Centerville67.3%56.3%76.6%
Farmington63.5%52.3%73.4%
North Salt Lake58.0%49.1%66.3%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful58.6%48.7%67.9%
Bountiful58.9%52.9%64.6%
SLC (Rose Park)71.1%63.8%77.4%Higher than the staet
SLC (Avenues)48.7%40.7%56.7%Lower than the state
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)47.0%38.0%56.2%Lower than the stat
Magna76.5%68.4%83.0%Higher than the state
SLC (Glendale) V271.7%62.2%79.6%
West Valley (Center)69.5%63.4%74.9%
West Valley (West) V272.6%63.1%80.5%
West Valley (East) V272.3%66.0%77.8%Higher than the state
SLC (Downtown) V251.4%44.5%58.3%Lower than the state
SLC (Southeast Liberty)47.3%38.3%56.4%Lower than the state
South Salt Lake60.7%52.7%68.2%
SLC (Sugar House)56.5%49.8%62.9%Lower than the state
Millcreek (South)49.5%41.7%57.3%Lower than the state
Millcreek (East)50.3%42.0%58.5%Lower than the state
Holladay V256.5%47.5%65.1%
Cottonwood47.7%41.0%54.5%Lower than the state
Kearns V269.1%62.4%75.1%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)64.1%57.9%69.9%
Taylorsville (West)64.1%57.0%70.7%
Murray59.6%51.6%67.1%
Midvale65.5%58.3%72.1%
West Jordan (Northeast) V271.3%63.6%77.9%Higher than the state
West Jordan (Southeast)67.7%61.3%73.5%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton73.4%67.3%78.7%Higher than the staet
South Jordan V258.6%52.2%64.9%
Daybreak60.3%52.4%67.7%
Sandy (West)62.1%54.7%69.0%
Sandy (Center) V266.8%59.1%73.7%
Sandy (Northeast)52.6%43.8%61.2%Lower than the sate
Sandy (Southeast)53.7%45.2%62.1%Lower than the state
Draper56.2%48.6%63.4%
Riverton/Bluffdale59.9%53.8%65.7%
Herriman69.3%63.0%74.9%
Tooele County (Other)71.8%63.5%78.9%Higher than the state
Tooele Valley66.1%62.2%69.9%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley68.0%60.3%74.8%
Lehi61.2%56.0%66.2%
Saratoga Springs66.6%59.3%73.1%
American Fork58.6%52.8%64.2%
Alpine48.3%36.8%60.0%Lower than the sate
Pleasant Grove/Lindon63.8%58.8%68.5%
Orem (North)72.2%66.2%77.6%Higher than the state
Orem (West)69.7%64.2%74.8%Higher than the state
Orem (East)56.9%48.4%65.1%
Provo/BYU57.5%51.3%63.6%
Provo (West City Center)67.6%60.6%73.9%
Provo (East City Center)60.0%51.0%68.4%
Salem City66.6%56.0%75.7%
Spanish Fork63.9%58.1%69.2%
Springville59.7%53.1%66.0%
Mapleton64.7%55.8%72.7%
Utah County (South) V265.6%55.9%74.2%
Payson62.3%54.9%69.1%
Park City40.1%33.1%47.4%Lower than the state
Summit County (East)61.6%53.9%68.7%
Wasatch County60.4%54.8%65.6%
Daggett and Uintah County70.7%67.2%74.0%Higher than the state
Duchesne County65.2%59.8%70.3%
Nephi/Mona58.5%49.9%66.6%
Delta/Fillmore71.8%63.5%78.9%Higher than the state
Sanpete Valley59.1%52.8%65.1%
Central (Other)70.2%64.5%75.3%Higher than the state
Richfield/Monroe/Salina68.7%61.9%74.8%
Carbon County68.1%62.5%73.2%
Emery County69.3%60.5%76.9%
Grand County59.4%50.2%68.0%
Blanding/Monticello69.1%61.1%76.2%
San Juan County (Other)79.1%69.6%86.3%Higher than the state
St. George62.4%58.0%66.5%
Washington Co (Other) V264.6%54.2%73.9%
Washington City59.6%51.7%67.1%
Hurricane/La Verkin71.1%61.8%78.9%
Ivins/Santa Clara62.2%51.1%72.2%
Cedar City62.8%57.4%68.0%
Southwest LHD (Other)55.7%49.0%62.3%Lower than the state
State of Utah63.4%62.7%64.1%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the Methodology and Guidelines page at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

__Resources:__[[br]] Making the Healthy Choice the Easy Choice, The Utah Nutrition and Physical Activity Plan 2010-2020. [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/documents/pdfs/U-PAN_State_Plan.pdf] The National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion provides consumer information at [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity/]. NHLBI Obesity Education Initiative: [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/org/oei] The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44206/] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/26/2020, Published on 01/05/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 20 October 2021 0:57:53 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 5 Jan 2021 16:39:13 MST