Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Overweight or Obese

Definition

The proportion of persons age 18 years and older who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 25.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Numerator

The number of respondents age 18 years and older who have a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 25.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from self-reported weight and height.

Denominator

The number of respondents age 18 years and older for whom BMI can be calculated from their self-reported weight and height (excludes unknowns or refusals for weight and height).

Data Interpretation Issues

To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Where possible, rates shown are age-adjusted. Age-adjusted rates allow the prevalence of a disease or condtion indifferent groups with different age distributions to be better compared.

Why Is This Important?

Being overweight increases the risk of many chronic diseases, including heart disease, stroke, hypertension, type 2 diabetes, osteoarthritis, and some cancers. In 2020, more than sixty percent (62.4% ;CI 61.1%--63.6%) of Utah adults were overweight or obese. Note that this estimat is for the crude rate. Most of the estimates shown in the graphs for this indicator use age-adjusted rates. The age-adjusted rate for 2020 was 63.8% (62.7%-65.0%) for Utah adults.

Healthy People Objective NWS-8:

Increase the proportion of adults who are at a healthy weight
U.S. Target: 33.9 percent

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of adults who were overweight or obese increased steadily over the past decades. In Utah, the age-adjusted percentage of overweight or obese individuals increased from 39.7% in 1989 to 63.8% in 2020 (age-adjusted).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The percentage of overweight or obese Utahns is approaching the percentage of overweight or obese U.S. adults (2020: Utah 63.8%s, 2020U.S., 66.6%, age-adjusted percentages).

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health?s, Healthy Environments Active Living program plays a key role in improving the health of residents in the state of Utah. The program was formed in July 2013 (as EPICC), through a new funding opportunity from the Centers of Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) that allowed for the merging of three previously existing programs: the Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program, the Diabetes Prevention and Control Program, and the Physical Activity, Nutrition and Obesity Program, as well as the addition of a school health program. The Healthy Environments Active Living Program was recently restructured as part of this strategic planning process and the new program model focuses on working together with staff and partners to address the social determinants of health while advancing health equity and increasing policy, systems and environment changes. HEAL works: In Schools:[[br]] 1) Schools are encouraged to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home, and community activities.[[br]] 2) Height and weight trends are being tracked in a sample of elementary students to monitor Utah students.[[br]] 3) Action for Healthy Kids brings partners together to improve nutrition and physical activity environments in Utah's schools by implementing the school-based state plan strategies, working with local school boards to improve or develop policies for nutritious foods in schools. This includes recommendations for healthy vending options. In Worksites:[[br]] 1) The Utah Council for Worksite Health Promotion recognizes businesses that offer employee fitness and health promotion programs.[[br]] 2) HEAL offers a training on developing worksite wellness programs called Work@Health. HEAL also partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessment for their employees. HEAL provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs through the [http://heal.health.utah.gov heal.health.utah.gov] website: [https://heal.health.utah.gov/worksite-wellness/] In Communities:[[br]] 1) Local health departments (LHDs) receive federal funding to partner with schools, worksites, and other community based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables through Eat Well Utah, farmers markets and retail stores. LHDs also work with cities within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In Healthcare:[[br]] 1) HEAL works with health care systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In Childcare:[[br]] 1) Ten local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition, physical activity, and breastfeeding environments and achieve best practice in child care centers and homes.[[br]] 2) HEAL works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide.

Evidence-based Practices

The HEAL program promotes evidence based practices collected by the Center for Training and Research Translation (Center TRT). Center TRT bridges the gap between research and practice and supports the efforts of public health practitioners working in nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention by: *Reviewing evidence of public health impact and disseminating population-level interventions *Designing and providing practice-relevant training both in-person and web-based *Addressing social determinants of health and health equity through training and translation efforts *Providing guidance on evaluating policies and programs aimed at impacting healthy eating and physical activity[[br]][[br]] Appropriate evidence based interventions can be found at:[[br]] [http://www.centertrt.org/?p=interventions_interventions_overview]

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health HEAL program website: [https://heal.health.utah.gov/] Healthier US Schools Challenge--for more information, visit[[br]] [http://teamnutrition.usda.gov/healthierUS/application.html]. Action for Healthy Kids Program - for more information, visit [http://www.actionforhealthykids.org]. The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44206/]

Health Program Information

Overarching Goals: Healthy People: Increase access to resources that empower all people in Utah to reach their full health potential. Healthy Communities: Increase the capacity of communities to support and promote healthy living for all individuals. Equitable Society: Increase opportunities for people who are under-resourced and under-represented in Utah to live healthy and thriving lives.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Males generally have higher rates of obesity than females, regardless of age. Adults who are Hispanic/Latino, American Indian/Native American or Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, and who have lower levels of education tend to have the highest rates of overweight/obesity. For a comprehensive view of national data on relevant population characteristics, see [https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/databriefs/db288.pdf].

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Behaviors such as engaging in physical activity and having a healthy diet, can have a significant impact on reducing the risk of being overweight or obese (see Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Overweight & Obesity: Adult Obesity Causes & Consequences. [https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/adult/causes.html]).

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Being overweight or obese can increase the risk of related conditions, such as diabetes and high blood pressure.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Overweight or Obese by Year, Utah and U.S., 1989-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2020, the overweight or obesity rate in Utah continued to be slightly lower than the U.S. rate, 63.8% vs. 66.6%, respecitvely.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 64
UT Old Methodology198939.7%37.2%42.2%
UT Old Methodology199044.9%42.4%47.4%
UT Old Methodology199144.1%41.5%46.7%
UT Old Methodology199246.7%44.2%49.3%
UT Old Methodology199346.9%44.4%49.4%
UT Old Methodology199447.7%45.2%50.2%
UT Old Methodology199550.5%48.2%52.8%
UT Old Methodology199649.2%46.9%51.5%
UT Old Methodology199749.8%47.4%52.1%
UT Old Methodology199850.5%48.1%52.9%
UT Old Methodology199952.2%49.8%54.5%
UT Old Methodology200055.2%52.9%57.6%
UT Old Methodology200155.8%53.7%57.8%
UT Old Methodology200256.6%54.6%58.6%
UT Old Methodology200356.7%54.7%58.7%
UT Old Methodology200458.6%56.9%60.2%
UT Old Methodology200558.5%56.8%60.1%
UT Old Methodology200657.5%55.8%59.2%
UT Old Methodology200759.7%57.9%61.5%
UT Old Methodology200860.3%58.6%62.0%
US Old Methodology198943.7%43.1%44.3%
US Old Methodology199045.4%44.9%46.0%
US Old Methodology199146.8%46.3%47.3%
US Old Methodology199248.4%48.0%48.9%
US Old Methodology199349.3%48.9%49.8%
US Old Methodology199450.6%50.1%51.1%
US Old Methodology199551.6%51.1%52.1%
US Old Methodology199651.9%51.5%52.4%
US Old Methodology199753.1%52.7%53.5%
US Old Methodology199854.4%54.0%54.8%
US Old Methodology199955.8%55.4%56.3%
US Old Methodology200057.0%56.6%57.4%
US Old Methodology200158.2%57.8%58.6%
US Old Methodology200258.5%58.2%58.9%
US Old Methodology200359.1%58.8%59.5%
US Old Methodology200460.1%59.7%60.4%
US Old Methodology200561.1%60.7%61.4%
US Old Methodology200661.1%60.7%61.4%
US Old Methodology200762.1%61.8%62.5%
US Old Methodology200862.7%62.4%63.0%
US Old Methodology200963.1%62.8%63.4%
US Old Methodology201063.0%62.7%63.3%
UT New Methodology200960.3%59.1%61.5%
UT New Methodology201061.4%60.3%62.5%
UT New Methodology201160.6%59.5%61.7%
UT New Methodology201259.4%58.2%60.5%
UT New Methodology201360.8%59.7%61.9%
UT New Methodology201460.9%59.9%61.8%
UT New Methodology201561.0%59.8%62.1%
UT New Methodology201661.6%60.3%62.9%
UT New Methodology201761.9%60.7%63.1%
UT New Methodology201863.4%62.2%64.6%
UT New Methodology201964.9%63.7%65.9%
UT New Methodology202063.8%62.7%65.0%
US New Methodology201163.0%62.7%63.3%
US New Methodology201263.3%63.0%63.6%
US New Methodology201363.7%63.4%64.0%
US New Methodology201464.0%63.7%64.3%
US New Methodology201564.4%64.1%64.7%
US New Methodology201664.6%64.3%64.9%
US New Methodology201765.2%64.9%65.5%
US New Methodology201865.9%65.5%66.2%
US New Methodology201966.5%66.2%66.8%
US New Methodology202066.6%66.2%67.0%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] In 2011, the BRFSS changed its methodology from a landline only sample and weighting based on post-stratification to a landline/cell phone sample and raking as the weighting methodology. Raking accounts for variables such as income, education, marital status, and home ownership during weighting and has the potential to more accurately reflect the population distribution. [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Overweight or Obese by Age and Sex, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have higher rates of overweight/obesity across every age group.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3450.3%47.1%53.5%
Male35-4977.1%74.2%79.8%
Male50-6478.0%74.9%80.9%
Male65+75.7%72.7%78.4%
Female18-3448.5%44.9%52.2%
Female35-4961.2%57.8%64.4%
Female50-6465.9%62.2%69.3%
Female65+60.6%57.3%63.9%
Total18-3449.5%47.1%51.9%
Total35-4969.5%67.3%71.6%
Total50-6472.4%70.0%74.7%
Total65+68.1%65.9%70.3%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] This graph uses "crude" rates, i.e., these values are not adjusted for age.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Ethnicity, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic adults had higher rates of overweight or obesity than non-Hispanics adults.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic71.7%67.5%75.5%
Non-Hispanic62.5%61.3%63.8%
All Utahns63.8%62.7%65.0%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Local Health District, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Less than half of the adults ((47.5%) in Summit County were overweight or obese in 2020.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River61.1%56.3%65.7%
Central57.4%51.3%63.2%
Davis County66.2%62.7%69.6%
Salt Lake County64.5%62.3%66.5%
San Juan68.0%57.7%76.8%
Southeast65.9%59.0%72.2%
Southwest60.2%55.4%64.8%
Summit47.5%39.8%55.4%
Tooele67.8%62.3%72.9%
TriCounty66.1%60.4%71.3%
Utah County62.8%60.1%65.4%
Wasatch62.9%53.2%71.7%
Weber-Morgan69.9%66.0%73.6%
State of Utah63.8%62.7%65.0%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Percentages have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Overweight or Obese by Race, Utah, 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Two years of data are combined for this measure to increase reliability of the estimates. The lowest rate of overweight/obesiy is seen for Utah adults who are Asian.
RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Native Alaskan74.6%68.6%79.7%
Asian40.0%32.8%47.6%
Black62.3%53.6%70.3%
Pacific Islander79.5%69.2%87.0%*
White63.5%62.7%64.4%
Two or More Races74.1%70.5%77.4%
All Races64.1%63.3%64.9%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Sex and Year, Utah, 1989-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males have consistently higher rates over time of overweight/obesity than females. Rates are age-adjusted.
Males vs. Females (BRFSS Old vs. New Methodology)YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 68
Males (Old Methodology)198947.7%43.9%51.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199052.8%49.1%56.4%
Males (Old Methodology)199150.7%47.0%54.4%
Males (Old Methodology)199255.9%52.0%59.7%
Males (Old Methodology)199355.8%52.1%59.6%
Males (Old Methodology)199453.5%49.8%57.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199557.5%54.0%60.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199657.7%54.4%60.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199761.2%58.0%64.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199857.6%53.9%61.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199960.1%56.6%63.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200062.5%59.2%65.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200161.9%59.0%64.9%
Males (Old Methodology)200266.7%64.0%69.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200365.4%62.5%68.3%
Males (Old Methodology)200467.0%64.8%69.3%
Males (Old Methodology)200565.9%63.4%68.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200665.8%63.4%68.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200768.0%65.4%70.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200867.5%65.2%69.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200967.0%65.2%68.8%
Males (Old Methodology)201068.7%66.8%70.4%
Females (Old Methodology)198931.6%28.4%34.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199035.4%32.2%38.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199136.1%32.8%39.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199237.5%34.2%40.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199337.3%33.9%40.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199441.4%38.0%44.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199543.2%40.2%46.2%
Females (Old Methodology)199639.7%36.6%42.7%
Females (Old Methodology)199737.8%34.7%41.0%
Females (Old Methodology)199842.9%39.7%46.1%
Females (Old Methodology)199944.1%40.9%47.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200046.9%43.7%50.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200148.6%45.7%51.4%
Females (Old Methodology)200245.4%42.8%48.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200347.3%44.6%50.0%
Females (Old Methodology)200449.5%47.2%51.9%
Females (Old Methodology)200550.0%47.9%52.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200648.4%46.2%50.7%
Females (Old Methodology)200750.8%48.4%53.1%
Females (Old Methodology)200852.4%50.0%54.8%
Females (Old Methodology)200951.5%49.7%53.3%
Females (Old Methodology)201050.1%48.4%51.8%
Males (New Methodology)200967.9%66.2%69.6%
Males (New Methodology)201069.7%68.2%71.1%
Males (New Methodology)201168.8%67.3%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)201267.0%65.4%68.5%
Males (New Methodology)201368.2%66.7%69.6%
Males (New Methodology)201467.7%66.4%68.9%
Males (New Methodology)201568.9%67.4%70.4%
Males (New Methodology)201668.9%67.2%70.6%
Males (New Methodology)201769.3%67.7%70.9%
Males (New Methodology)201870.6%69.1%72.1%
Males (New Methodology)201971.2%69.7%72.6%
Males (New Methodology)202068.9%67.4%70.4%
Females (New Methodology)200952.2%50.6%53.9%
Females (New Methodology)201052.6%51.1%54.1%
Females (New Methodology)201151.6%50.1%53.2%
Females (New Methodology)201251.3%49.7%52.8%
Females (New Methodology)201353.0%51.4%54.5%
Females (New Methodology)201453.6%52.2%55.0%
Females (New Methodology)201552.5%50.8%54.1%
Females (New Methodology)201653.6%51.7%55.5%
Females (New Methodology)201753.8%52.0%55.6%
Females (New Methodology)201855.6%53.8%57.3%
Females (New Methodology)201958.1%56.4%59.8%
Females (New Methodology)202058.3%56.5%60.1%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Education, Utah Adults 25+, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

This view is for adults aged 25 and older. The lowest rate of overweight/obesity is seen for adults with a college degree or higher.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School69.4%63.1%75.1%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.70.0%67.4%72.4%
Some Post High School69.6%67.5%71.7%
College Graduate62.9%61.0%64.7%
Total67.5%66.2%68.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Income, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

There is little variation in the rates of overweight/obesiy by income level, although the lowest rate is seen for adults in households with annual incomes of $75,000 or higher.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00065.6%62.0%69.0%
$25,000-$49,99967.0%64.0%69.8%
$50,000-$74,99967.7%64.6%70.7%
$75,000+63.3%61.4%65.2%
Total63.8%62.7%65.0%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Overweight or Obese by Utah Small Area, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The highest rate for overweight/obesity in the state was in San Juan County (Other) (77.3%). Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench) small area had the lowest rate of overweight/obesity in the state (39.3%) for Years 2018-2020.
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 100
Brigham City69.0%61.5%75.5%
Box Elder Co (Other) V268.5%60.2%75.7%
Tremonton67.9%58.6%76.0%
Logan V261.5%56.4%66.4%
North Logan67.6%59.9%74.4%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V258.6%51.0%65.8%
Hyrum59.2%47.2%70.2%
Smithfield65.0%54.3%74.4%
Ben Lomond69.9%65.1%74.3%
Weber County (East)62.1%56.5%67.4%
Morgan County61.7%48.8%73.2%
Ogden (Downtown)65.2%59.4%70.5%
South Ogden62.6%56.3%68.4%
Roy/Hooper71.1%65.4%76.3%
Riverdale71.1%63.9%77.3%
Clearfield Area/Hooper76.2%71.6%80.2%
Layton/South Weber65.4%61.2%69.4%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights55.1%48.9%61.2%
Syracuse69.7%62.6%75.9%
Centerville65.4%55.4%74.2%
Farmington60.8%51.7%69.1%
North Salt Lake62.5%53.3%70.9%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful64.8%55.3%73.2%
Bountiful59.0%53.0%64.8%
SLC (Rose Park)72.1%64.8%78.4%
SLC (Avenues)43.6%35.3%52.3%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)39.3%30.7%48.6%
Magna71.3%62.8%78.5%
SLC (Glendale) V273.2%64.5%80.5%
West Valley (Center)72.6%66.3%78.1%
West Valley (West) V271.9%63.2%79.1%
West Valley (East) V272.3%66.4%77.4%
SLC (Downtown) V253.4%46.4%60.3%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)48.5%39.9%57.2%
South Salt Lake65.5%57.6%72.6%
SLC (Sugar House)54.7%48.5%60.7%
Millcreek (South)46.6%38.6%54.8%
Millcreek (East)54.8%47.0%62.4%
Holladay V249.1%41.9%56.4%
Cottonwood53.4%46.3%60.3%
Kearns V272.0%65.1%78.0%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)64.0%57.2%70.3%
Taylorsville (West)70.0%63.5%75.8%
Murray62.9%55.4%69.7%
Midvale71.3%64.8%77.1%
West Jordan (Northeast) V270.6%64.3%76.2%
West Jordan (Southeast)67.9%61.3%73.8%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton76.5%70.8%81.3%
South Jordan V261.3%54.7%67.6%
Daybreak63.6%55.1%71.3%
Sandy (West)62.5%55.1%69.3%
Sandy (Center) V270.6%62.7%77.5%
Sandy (Northeast)59.6%50.1%68.4%
Sandy (Southeast)57.3%49.3%65.0%
Draper54.3%46.8%61.5%
Riverton/Bluffdale62.9%56.6%68.7%
Herriman69.3%63.4%74.6%
Tooele County (Other)72.5%65.8%78.3%
Tooele Valley67.2%63.3%70.8%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley70.6%63.7%76.7%
Lehi61.3%56.5%66.0%
Saratoga Springs65.5%58.6%71.9%
American Fork60.2%54.3%65.7%
Alpine54.4%44.5%64.0%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon63.5%58.4%68.3%
Orem (North)74.6%68.7%79.6%
Orem (West)63.7%57.4%69.6%
Orem (East)62.9%54.7%70.5%
Provo/BYU56.9%50.3%63.3%
Provo (West City Center)66.9%60.2%73.0%
Provo (East City Center)57.2%48.7%65.2%
Salem City66.1%55.4%75.3%
Spanish Fork64.0%58.4%69.3%
Springville63.6%56.9%69.8%
Mapleton70.0%57.9%79.8%
Utah County (South) V267.2%57.9%75.2%
Payson64.4%57.0%71.1%
Park City45.4%38.4%52.6%
Summit County (East)60.9%53.2%68.0%
Wasatch County62.8%57.5%67.9%
Daggett and Uintah County70.6%66.9%74.0%
Duchesne County65.8%60.5%70.7%
Nephi/Mona58.2%49.3%66.6%
Delta/Fillmore63.6%54.5%71.7%
Sanpete Valley63.0%56.8%68.8%
Central (Other)68.2%62.2%73.7%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina68.3%61.5%74.4%
Carbon County70.4%65.1%75.2%
Emery County68.7%60.5%75.9%
Grand County55.3%45.4%64.7%
Blanding/Monticello64.4%56.0%72.0%
San Juan County (Other)77.3%69.9%83.3%
St. George62.0%57.5%66.3%
Washington Co (Other) V261.5%50.5%71.4%
Washington City59.8%51.6%67.6%
Hurricane/La Verkin70.9%62.1%78.3%
Ivins/Santa Clara62.2%51.9%71.5%
Cedar City60.4%54.6%65.9%
Southwest LHD (Other)57.3%49.8%64.4%
State of Utah64.0%63.4%64.7%

Data Notes

Overweight or obese is defined as a BMI of 25 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters. In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the Methodology and Guidelines page at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

__Resources:__[[br]] Healthy Environments Active Living Program, Utah Department of Health[[br]] [https://heal.health.utah.gov/] The National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion provides consumer information at [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/obesity/]. NHLBI Obesity Education Initiative: [https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/org/oei] The Surgeon General's Call to Action to Prevent and Decrease Overweight & Obesity: [https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK44206/] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/27/2021, Published on 02/18/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 09 August 2022 7:58:36 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 18 Feb 2022 14:16:55 MST