Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health Status: Mental Health Past 30 Days

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Question Text: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health NOT good?" Increased number of U.S. households without landline phones and an under-representation of certain demographic groups that were not well-represented in the sample. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. As with all surveys, some error results from non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions), and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols, good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision.

Why Is This Important?

Mental health refers to an individual's ability to negotiate the daily challenges and social interactions of life without experiencing undue emotional or behavioral incapacity. Mental health and mental disorders can be influenced by numerous conditions including biologic and genetic vulnerabilities, acute or chronic physical dysfunction, and environmental conditions and stresses. The BRFSS mental health question is an attempt to obtain a global measure of recent mental and emotional distress.

How Are We Doing?

In 2022, approximately 25.4% (crude rate) of Utah adults reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days. This percentage was higher for adults with lower income levels. Older adults are less likely to report poor mental health status. In order to analyze the BRFSS data by race, we combined years 2020-2022 using the new BRFSS methodology. According to this analysis using age-adjusted rates, the American Indian/Native Alaskan population reported the highest percentage of seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days (29.7%) while Utah Pacific Islander adults reported the lowest percentage (17.9%).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Looking at age-adjusted rates for 2022, more Utah adults reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days (24.6%) when compared to adults in the U.S. as a whole (23.5%), though the difference was not statistically significant.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Office of Substance Abuse and Mental Health (OSUMH) is Utah's public mental health and substance use authority. This office consults and coordinates with federal, state, and local partners regarding programs and services. The office also contracts for substance use and mental health programs funded with state and federal funds. In crisis? Call the Utah Crisis Line (988) for immediate, free, confidential support. 24 hours, 7 days a week.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The percentage of people reporting at least seven mentally unhealthy days out of the past 30 decreased with increasing age and income, and was higher for women than for men.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health insurance coverage for mental health problems is often inadequate for persons requiring long-term outpatient psychotherapy. Many psychotherapeutic medications (such as antidepressants and anti-anxiety drugs) are prescribed by primary care physicians. Primary care visits are an opportunity to identify and treat some mental health problems.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Persons who are depressed are at risk for suicide and substance abuse. Depression has also been linked to physical disease, such as heart disease. Persons with mental disorders are often less successful at negotiating the challenges of educational completion and career advancement. As a result, they are at risk for problems associated with poverty.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by sex and age group, Utah, 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3429.8%26.8%33.1%
Male35-4919.1%16.4%22.0%
Male50-6411.7%9.5%14.3%
Male65+10.7%8.6%13.3%
Female18-3445.7%41.9%49.5%
Female35-4927.6%24.6%30.9%
Female50-6423.4%20.1%26.9%
Female65+14.9%12.4%17.7%

Data Source

Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by age group, Utah, 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
18-3437.5%35.1%40.0%
35-4923.3%21.3%25.5%
50-6417.5%15.5%19.7%
65+12.9%11.2%14.8%

Data Source

Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by education level, Utah, 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelAge-adjusted percentage of adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less than high school25.0%20.1%30.7%
H.S. grad or G.E.D.21.6%19.3%24.2%
Some post high school25.8%23.7%28.1%
College graduate18.1%16.6%19.7%
Total22.0%20.8%23.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by income, Utah, 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
<$25,00036.8%31.7%42.2%
$25,000-$49,99930.5%27.6%33.5%
$50,000-$74,99925.6%22.7%28.8%
$75,000+21.8%20.0%23.7%
Total24.6%23.5%25.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by ethnicity, Utah, 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Hispanic/Latino22.8%19.9%26.1%
Non-Hispanic/Latino25.1%23.8%26.3%
All ethnicities24.6%23.8%26.3%
U.S.23.5%22.2%24.8%

Data Notes

Age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by local health district, Utah, 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River23.1%19.2%27.5%
Central22.2%17.2%28.2%
Davis County28.2%24.7%32.1%
Salt Lake County25.3%23.3%27.5%
San Juan24.8%15.0%38.0%
Southeast25.2%19.0%32.7%
Southwest19.0%15.6%22.9%
Summit19.7%12.7%29.3%
Tooele25.4%20.6%30.9%
TriCounty23.4%17.2%31.1%
Utah County23.7%21.4%26.2%
Wasatch25.8%17.8%35.8%
Weber-Morgan25.6%22.1%29.4%
State of Utah24.6%23.4%25.8%
U.S.23.5%22.2%24.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by Utah Small Area, 2020-2022 and U.S. 2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 101
Brigham City25.5%19.4%32.7%
Box Elder Co (Other) V220.9%13.8%30.2%
Tremonton11.9%7.2%18.9%
Logan V225.8%21.7%30.5%
North Logan25.5%19.2%33.0%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V217.3%12.0%24.3%
Hyrum22.3%12.9%35.7%
Smithfield18.2%12.0%26.5%
Ben Lomond21.8%18.1%26.1%
Weber County (East)18.8%14.0%24.8%
Morgan County16.1%9.0%27.3%*
Ogden (Downtown)32.1%26.7%38.0%
South Ogden25.4%20.6%31.0%
Roy/Hooper26.2%21.2%31.8%
Riverdale28.4%21.1%36.9%
Clearfield Area/Hooper31.1%26.5%36.1%
Layton/South Weber27.0%23.0%31.4%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights18.5%13.5%24.9%
Syracuse29.6%23.8%36.1%
Centerville23.3%15.3%33.9%
Farmington19.1%12.4%28.2%
North Salt Lake26.1%17.9%36.3%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful27.4%19.2%37.5%
Bountiful24.5%19.5%30.3%
SLC (Rose Park)26.7%20.1%34.5%
SLC (Avenues)26.0%18.8%34.8%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)25.2%17.5%34.9%
Magna25.8%19.9%32.8%
SLC (Glendale) V224.7%17.2%34.1%
West Valley (Center)28.2%22.6%34.5%
West Valley (West) V222.8%17.0%29.8%
West Valley (East) V226.1%20.9%32.1%
SLC (Downtown) V230.6%24.8%37.1%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)20.1%14.2%27.7%
South Salt Lake34.6%27.4%42.7%
SLC (Sugar House)28.5%22.6%35.3%
Millcreek (South)26.2%18.0%36.4%
Millcreek (East)29.2%22.3%37.2%
Holladay V221.3%14.6%30.2%
Cottonwood21.7%16.2%28.5%
Kearns V224.2%18.8%30.6%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)31.8%25.6%38.6%
Taylorsville (West)29.1%23.5%35.5%
Murray27.4%21.4%34.3%
Midvale29.8%23.7%36.8%
West Jordan (Northeast) V228.9%22.7%36.0%
West Jordan (Southeast)24.2%18.6%30.9%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton19.5%15.1%24.9%
South Jordan V224.6%18.8%31.5%
Daybreak21.4%15.9%28.0%
Sandy (West)25.8%17.4%36.4%
Sandy (Center) V221.5%15.4%29.2%
Sandy (Northeast)27.6%19.2%37.9%
Sandy (Southeast)21.8%15.8%29.2%
Draper23.4%18.1%29.6%
Riverton/Bluffdale21.4%17.0%26.5%
Herriman22.1%17.1%28.1%
Tooele County (Other)26.0%19.0%34.4%
Tooele Valley28.7%25.1%32.7%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley22.1%17.1%28.2%
Lehi21.0%17.4%25.0%
Saratoga Springs22.8%17.4%29.3%
American Fork20.4%16.1%25.6%
Alpine17.2%9.0%30.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon18.0%14.3%22.4%
Orem (North)26.3%20.8%32.7%
Orem (West)20.2%16.3%24.8%
Orem (East)21.2%15.6%28.3%
Provo/BYU17.7%13.7%22.6%
Provo (West City Center)28.7%22.8%35.4%
Provo (East City Center)25.8%19.1%33.9%
Salem City20.2%11.6%32.9%*
Spanish Fork26.0%20.7%32.2%
Springville24.7%19.6%30.6%
Mapleton19.9%13.5%28.2%*
Utah County (South) V225.8%18.2%35.3%
Payson21.1%15.7%27.8%
Park City18.6%13.3%25.5%
Summit County (East)24.7%17.8%33.4%
Wasatch County22.9%17.9%28.7%
Daggett and Uintah County19.0%15.7%22.7%
Duchesne County27.1%21.8%33.2%
Nephi/Mona14.2%8.1%23.7%
Delta/Fillmore17.9%11.8%26.3%
Sanpete Valley26.2%20.5%32.9%
Central (Other)22.6%17.5%28.6%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina22.1%16.6%28.9%
Carbon County27.8%22.8%33.5%
Emery County21.3%14.4%30.3%
Grand County31.6%23.0%41.7%
Blanding/Monticello17.3%11.5%25.2%
San Juan County (Other)26.6%17.1%39.0%
St. George20.3%16.8%24.3%
Washington Co (Other) V217.0%9.5%28.6%*
Washington City14.8%9.8%21.6%
Hurricane/La Verkin26.2%18.7%35.3%
Ivins/Santa Clara12.7%7.1%21.6%
Cedar City21.5%16.9%27.1%
Southwest LHD (Other)13.8%8.9%20.6%
State of Utah24.1%23.4%24.7%
U.S.23.5%22.2%24.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health and Human Services standards. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Sources

  • Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days, Utah and U.S., 1993-2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 62
UT Old Methodology199312.7%11.0%14.4%
UT Old Methodology199411.8%10.2%13.4%
UT Old Methodology199513.9%12.3%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199615.3%13.7%17.0%
UT Old Methodology199715.3%13.6%16.9%
UT Old Methodology199816.5%14.7%18.3%
UT Old Methodology199914.3%12.6%16.0%
UT Old Methodology200014.7%13.1%16.3%
UT Old Methodology200115.1%13.7%16.6%
UT Old Methodology200214.1%12.7%15.5%
UT Old Methodology200315.0%13.5%16.4%
UT Old Methodology200415.3%14.0%16.5%
UT Old Methodology200515.4%14.3%16.7%
UT Old Methodology200614.4%13.2%15.7%
UT Old Methodology200713.7%12.4%15.0%
UT Old Methodology200814.4%13.2%15.8%
UT Old Methodology200914.6%13.7%15.6%
UT Old Methodology201014.5%13.9%15.2%
US Old Methodology199312.8%12.5%13.1%
US Old Methodology199413.0%12.7%13.3%
US Old Methodology199513.1%12.8%13.5%
US Old Methodology199612.8%12.5%13.1%
US Old Methodology199713.3%13.0%13.6%
US Old Methodology199813.6%13.3%13.8%
US Old Methodology199913.6%13.3%13.9%
US Old Methodology200014.4%14.1%14.7%
US Old Methodology200115.2%14.9%15.4%
US Old Methodology200214.4%13.9%14.8%
US Old Methodology200315.2%14.9%15.4%
US Old Methodology200415.4%15.1%15.7%
US Old Methodology200514.9%14.7%15.2%
US Old Methodology200615.1%14.8%15.4%
US Old Methodology200715.5%15.3%15.8%
US Old Methodology200815.9%15.7%16.2%
US Old Methodology200916.2%15.9%16.4%
US Old Methodology201015.8%15.5%15.9%
UT New Methodology200915.8%14.9%16.8%
UT New Methodology201015.7%14.9%16.6%
UT New Methodology201115.8%15.0%16.7%
UT New Methodology201215.3%14.5%16.2%
UT New Methodology201315.9%15.1%16.7%
UT New Methodology201415.4%14.7%16.1%
UT New Methodology201515.6%14.7%16.4%
UT New Methodology201616.5%15.6%17.5%
UT New Methodology201717.5%16.6%18.5%
UT New Methodology201818.2%17.3%19.1%
UT New Methodology201920.7%19.7%21.6%
UT New Methodology202022.4%21.4%23.5%
UT New Methodology202124.3%23.3%25.4%
UT New Methodology202224.6%23.5%25.8%
US New Methodology201117.3%17.1%17.6%
US New Methodology201217.6%17.3%17.8%
US New Methodology201316.6%16.4%16.8%
US New Methodology201416.5%16.2%16.7%
US New Methodology201516.8%13.9%19.6%
US New Methodology201617.2%16.9%17.4%
US New Methodology201718.3%18.0%18.6%
US New Methodology201818.8%18.5%19.0%
US New Methodology201920.2%19.9%20.5%
US New Methodology202020.5%20.2%20.9%
US New Methodology202122.4%22.1%22.7%
US New Methodology202223.5%22.2%24.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. U.S. data are the average for all states and the District of Columbia but do not include the U.S. territories. In 2002 the U.S. data includes only 22 states that asked the question. Starting in 2009, the BRFSS included both landline and cell phone respondent interviews along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Race, Utah, 2020-2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native29.7%24.6%35.5%
Asian19.0%15.0%23.7%
Black, African American25.2%20.2%31.0%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander17.9%12.3%25.3%
White24.3%23.7%25.0%
All races24.0%23.4%24.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Sources

  • Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/query/selection/brfss/BRFSSSelection.html]
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

References and Community Resources

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA): [http://www.samhsa.gov/] National Institute of Mental Health: [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) WONDER Database, a system for disseminating public health data and information.
  • United States Census Bureau data dashboard.
  • Utah healthy Places Index, evidence-based and peer-reviewed tool, supports efforts to prioritize equitable community investments, develop critical programs and policies across the state, and much more.
  • County Health Rankings
  • Kaiser Family Foundation's StateHealthFacts.org
  • Medical literature can be queried at PubMed library.



Page Content Updated On 11/17/2023, Published on 04/11/2024
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health and Human Services IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 27 May 2024 18:30:01 from Utah Department of Health and Human Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 11 Apr 2024 17:32:54 MDT