Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health Status: Mental Health Past 30 Days

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Question Text: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health NOT good?" Beginning in 2011, BRFSS data include both landline and cell phone respondent data along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. This methodology utilizes additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting procedure. Both of these methodology changes were implemented to account for an increased number of U.S. households without landline phones and an under-representation of certain demographic groups that were not well-represented in the sample. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. As with all surveys, some error results from non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions), and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols, good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision.

Why Is This Important?

Mental health is one of the 12 Healthy People 2020 Leading Health Indicators. Mental health refers to an individual's ability to negotiate the daily challenges and social interactions of life without experiencing undue emotional or behavioral incapacity. Mental health and mental disorders can be influenced by numerous conditions including biologic and genetic vulnerabilities, acute or chronic physical dysfunction, and environmental conditions and stresses. Approximately 32% of the U.S. population is affected by mental illness in any given year.^1^ The BRFSS mental health question is an attempt to obtain a global measure of recent mental and emotional distress.[[br]][[br]] ---- 1. Kessler, R.C., Chiu, W.T., Demler, O., Merikangas, K. R., Walters, E.E. (2005). Prevalence, severity, and comorbidity of twelve-month DSM-IV disorders in the National Comorbidity Survey Replication (NCS-R). ''Archives of General Psychiatry'', 62(6), 617-627.

Other Objectives

One of Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators One of the Council of State & Territorial Epidemiologists (CSTE), Chronic Disease Indicators: "Recent mental health among adults aged 18+ years." (CSTE reports mean number of mentally unhealthy days in the previous 30 days) Related to HP2020 Objective MHMD-4: Reduce the proportion of persons who experience major depressive episode (MDEs).

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, approximately 18.2% (crude rate) of Utah adults reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days. This percentage was higher for adults with lower education and lower income levels. Older adults are less likely to report poor mental health status. In order to analyze the BRFSS data by race, we combined years 2015-2017 using the new BRFSS methodology. According to this analysis using age-adjusted rates, Utah's Pacific Islander population reported the highest percentage of seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days (22.7%) while Utah Asian adults reported the lowest percentage (12.5%).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Looking at age-adjusted rates for 2017, fewer Utah adults reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days (17.5%) when compared to adults in the U.S. as a whole (18.3%).

Available Services

The Utah Department of Human Services Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health (DSAMH) is the state agency responsible for ensuring that mental health services are available statewide. The Division also acts as a resource by providing general information, research results, and statistics to the public regarding substances of abuse and mental health services. The Division contracts with Community Mental Health Centers (CMHC) to provide these services and monitors these centers through site visits, a year-end review process, and a peer review process. Address:[[br]] Department of Human Services[[br]] Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health[[br]] 195 North 1950 West[[br]] Salt Lake City, Utah 84116 Phone: 801-538-3939[[br]] Fax: 801-538-9892[[br]] [https://dsamh.utah.gov/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

In Utah, seven or more days when mental health was not good in the past 30 days was related to age, sex, income, and education. The percentage of people reporting at least 7 mentally unhealthy days out of the past 30 decreased with increasing age, income, and education, and was higher for women than for men.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health insurance coverage for mental health problems is often inadequate for persons requiring long-term out-patient psychotherapy. Many psychotherapeutic medications (such as antidepressants and anti-anxiety drugs) are prescribed by primary care physicians. Primary care visits are an opportunity to identify and treat some mental health problems.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Persons who are depressed are at risk for suicide and substance abuse. Depression has also been linked to physical disease, such as heart disease. Persons with mental disorders are often less successful at negotiating the challenges of educational completion and career advancement. As a result, they are at risk for problems associated with poverty.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Sex and Age Group, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3419.5%17.0%22.2%
Male35-4912.0%10.0%14.3%
Male50-6410.3%8.2%12.7%
Male65+6.2%4.7%8.2%
Female18-3432.1%28.8%35.5%
Female35-4921.4%18.9%24.3%
Female50-6418.7%16.1%21.5%
Female65+11.2%9.2%13.4%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Education Level, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School16.8%12.8%21.6%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.17.9%16.0%19.9%
Some Post High School17.4%15.7%19.2%
College Graduate11.9%10.6%13.2%
Total15.6%14.6%16.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Income, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
<$25,00027.7%24.7%30.9%
$25,000-$49,99919.8%17.6%22.2%
$50,000-$74,99915.7%13.5%18.1%
$75,000+13.1%11.6%14.9%
Total17.5%16.6%18.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Ethnicity, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic14.7%11.9%18.0%
Non-Hispanic18.1%17.1%19.2%
All Utahns17.5%16.6%18.5%

Data Notes

Age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Race, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan20.8%15.9%26.7%
Asian12.5%9.1%17.1%
Black18.8%13.7%25.3%
Pacific Islander22.7%15.9%31.4%
White17.0%16.4%17.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Local Health District, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River18.0%14.5%22.2%
Central16.6%12.8%21.2%
Davis County18.0%15.1%21.3%
Salt Lake County16.9%15.3%18.6%
San Juan12.9%7.7%20.8%
Southeast23.2%17.7%30.0%
Southwest21.4%17.7%25.6%
Summit10.5%7.0%15.4%
Tooele21.9%17.1%27.6%
TriCounty22.4%17.6%28.0%
Utah County16.3%14.3%18.4%
Wasatch11.0%6.3%18.5%
Weber-Morgan20.6%17.5%24.1%
State of Utah17.5%16.6%18.5%
U.S.18.3%18.0%18.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Utah Small Area, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 130
Brigham City22.2%16.4%29.4%
Box Elder (Other) V211.9%7.3%18.7%
Tremonton13.6%8.2%21.6%
Logan V217.4%14.0%21.5%
North Logan18.1%12.7%25.0%
Cache (Other)/Rich V214.7%9.7%21.5%
Hyrum15.6%8.7%26.4%*
Smithfield16.0%9.6%25.5%
Ben Lomond22.2%18.3%26.8%
Weber County (East)21.4%16.7%27.0%
Morgan County14.5%8.1%24.7%
Ogden (Downtown)22.6%17.9%28.0%
South Ogden19.5%15.0%24.9%
Roy/Hooper18.1%14.2%22.9%
Riverdale19.4%14.3%25.8%
Clearfield Area/Hooper15.4%11.9%19.7%
Layton/South Weber18.6%15.5%22.3%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights17.8%13.3%23.4%
Syracuse17.4%12.0%24.5%
Centerville13.0%7.9%20.9%
Farmington7.9%4.6%13.1%
North Salt Lake23.1%16.4%31.6%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful9.8%5.5%16.8%
Bountiful13.9%10.4%18.2%
SLC (Rose Park)20.5%15.0%27.4%
SLC (Avenues)14.0%9.0%21.3%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)11.7%7.5%17.9%
Magna16.3%11.5%22.6%
SLC (Glendale)17.2%11.1%25.7%
West Valley (Center)17.6%13.5%22.6%
West Valley (West) V218.6%13.3%25.6%
West Valley (East) V223.2%18.1%29.3%
SLC (Downtown) V217.4%12.8%23.2%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)10.9%7.0%16.7%
South Salt Lake18.0%12.9%24.6%
SLC (Sugar House)11.1%7.4%16.3%
Millcreek (South)5.4%2.9%9.7%*
Millcreek (East)17.1%11.7%24.4%
Holladay V221.1%15.9%27.4%
Cottonwood16.5%12.1%22.1%
Kearns V215.8%11.6%21.2%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)18.6%13.9%24.5%
Taylorsville (West)20.6%15.6%26.6%
Murray25.8%19.8%32.9%
Midvale19.1%14.1%25.5%
West Jordan (Northeast) V215.2%10.4%21.6%
West Jordan (Southeast)18.0%13.3%23.8%
West Jordan (West)/Copperton19.0%14.5%24.4%
South Jordan V211.8%8.4%16.3%
Daybreak16.5%10.5%24.9%
Sandy (West)16.6%10.7%24.8%
Sandy (Center) V214.9%10.4%20.9%
Sandy (Northeast)12.8%8.0%20.0%
Sandy (Southeast)10.4%6.6%16.2%
Draper13.6%9.5%19.2%
Riverton/Bluffdale15.9%11.3%22.0%
Herriman15.7%11.2%21.7%
Tooele County (Other)19.5%14.1%26.4%
Tooele Valley20.3%16.9%24.2%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley18.9%12.7%27.2%
Lehi17.4%13.7%21.9%
Saratoga Springs19.1%13.0%27.3%
American Fork9.6%6.3%14.3%
Alpine9.3%4.9%17.0%*
Pleasant Grove/Lindon16.9%13.1%21.5%
Orem (North)15.0%10.8%20.3%
Orem (West)17.7%13.5%22.9%
Orem (East)12.1%8.1%17.7%
Provo/BYU18.4%13.3%24.8%
Provo (West City Center)19.2%14.0%25.8%
Provo (East City Center)21.7%14.3%31.5%
Salem City15.0%8.6%24.8%*
Spanish Fork14.8%10.9%19.9%
Springville21.2%16.0%27.6%
Mapleton7.9%4.0%15.0%*
Utah County (South) V217.1%10.6%26.5%
Payson14.6%9.9%21.0%
Park City9.2%6.2%13.2%
Summit County (East)15.3%10.8%21.3%
Wasatch County9.4%6.8%13.0%
Daggett and Uintah County16.8%14.0%19.9%
Duchesne County17.4%13.5%22.1%
Nephi/Mona20.8%14.3%29.2%
Delta/Fillmore11.4%6.5%19.2%
Sanpete Valley13.7%10.1%18.4%
Central (Other)12.7%9.0%17.6%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina15.5%11.0%21.4%
Carbon County17.9%13.6%23.1%
Emery County16.9%12.0%23.2%
Grand County13.0%8.0%20.2%
Blanding/Monticello18.3%12.6%25.8%
San Juan County (Other)11.6%5.5%23.1%*
St. George17.0%13.9%20.7%
Washington County (Other) V216.3%9.9%25.6%
Washington City18.6%12.2%27.2%
Hurricane/La Verkin23.1%15.3%33.2%
Ivins/Santa Clara12.6%6.6%22.8%*
Cedar City21.4%17.1%26.3%
Southwest LHD (Other)12.1%8.4%17.2%
State of Utah16.5%16.0%17.1%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days, Utah and U.S., 1993-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 52
UT Old Methodology199312.7%11.0%14.4%
UT Old Methodology199411.8%10.2%13.4%
UT Old Methodology199513.9%12.3%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199615.3%13.7%17.0%
UT Old Methodology199715.3%13.6%16.9%
UT Old Methodology199816.5%14.7%18.3%
UT Old Methodology199914.3%12.6%16.0%
UT Old Methodology200014.7%13.1%16.3%
UT Old Methodology200115.1%13.7%16.6%
UT Old Methodology200214.1%12.7%15.5%
UT Old Methodology200315.0%13.5%16.4%
UT Old Methodology200415.3%14.0%16.5%
UT Old Methodology200515.4%14.3%16.7%
UT Old Methodology200614.4%13.2%15.7%
UT Old Methodology200713.7%12.4%15.0%
UT Old Methodology200814.4%13.2%15.8%
UT Old Methodology200914.6%13.7%15.6%
UT Old Methodology201014.5%13.9%15.2%
US Old Methodology199312.8%12.5%13.1%
US Old Methodology199413.0%12.7%13.3%
US Old Methodology199513.1%12.8%13.5%
US Old Methodology199612.8%12.5%13.1%
US Old Methodology199713.3%13.0%13.6%
US Old Methodology199813.6%13.3%13.8%
US Old Methodology199913.6%13.3%13.9%
US Old Methodology200014.4%14.1%14.7%
US Old Methodology200115.2%14.9%15.4%
US Old Methodology200214.4%13.9%14.8%
US Old Methodology200315.2%14.9%15.4%
US Old Methodology200415.4%15.1%15.7%
US Old Methodology200514.9%14.7%15.2%
US Old Methodology200615.1%14.8%15.4%
US Old Methodology200715.5%15.3%15.8%
US Old Methodology200815.9%15.7%16.2%
US Old Methodology200916.2%15.9%16.4%
US Old Methodology201015.8%15.5%15.9%
UT New Methodology200915.8%14.9%16.8%
UT New Methodology201015.7%14.9%16.6%
UT New Methodology201115.8%15.0%16.7%
UT New Methodology201215.3%14.5%16.2%
UT New Methodology201315.9%15.1%16.7%
UT New Methodology201415.4%14.7%16.1%
UT New Methodology201515.6%14.7%16.4%
UT New Methodology201616.5%15.6%17.5%
UT New Methodology201717.5%16.6%18.5%
US New Methodology201117.3%17.1%17.6%
US New Methodology201217.6%17.3%17.8%
US New Methodology201316.6%16.4%16.8%
US New Methodology201416.5%16.2%16.7%
US New Methodology201516.8%13.9%19.6%
US New Methodology201617.2%16.9%17.4%
US New Methodology201718.3%18.0%18.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. U.S. data are the average for all states and the District of Columbia but do not include the U.S. territories. In 2002 the U.S. data includes only 22 states that asked the question. Starting in 2009, the BRFSS included both landline and cell phone respondent interviews along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services

References and Community Resources

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA): [http://www.samhsa.gov/] National Institute of Mental Health: [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/] "Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General": [http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/mentalhealth/home.html] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/15/2018, Published on 10/26/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 20 August 2019 18:24:36 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:03:28 MDT