Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Health status: mental health past 30 days

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Question Text: "Now thinking about your mental health, which includes stress, depression, and problems with emotions, for how many days during the past 30 days was your mental health NOT good?" Increased number of U.S. households without landline phones and an under-representation of certain demographic groups that were not well-represented in the sample. More details about these changes can be found at: https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. As with all surveys, some error results from non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions), and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols, good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision.

Why Is This Important?

Mental health is one of the 12 Healthy People 2020 Leading Health Indicators. Mental health refers to an individual's ability to negotiate the daily challenges and social interactions of life without experiencing undue emotional or behavioral incapacity. Mental health and mental disorders can be influenced by numerous conditions including biologic and genetic vulnerabilities, acute or chronic physical dysfunction, and environmental conditions and stresses. Approximately 32% of the U.S. population is affected by mental illness in any given year.^1^ The BRFSS mental health question is an attempt to obtain a global measure of recent mental and emotional distress.[[br]][[br]] ---- 1. Kessler, R.C., Chiu, W.T., Demler, O., Merikangas, K. R., Walters, E.E. (2005). Prevalence, severity, and comorbidity of twelve-month DSM-IV disorders in the National Comorbidity Survey Replication (NCS-R). ''Archives of General Psychiatry'', 62(6), 617-627.

Healthy People Objective MHMD-4:

Reduce the proportion of persons who experience major depressive episode (MDEs)
U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

One of Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators One of the Council of State & Territorial Epidemiologists (CSTE), Chronic Disease Indicators: "Recent mental health among adults aged 18+ years." (CSTE reports mean number of mentally unhealthy days in the previous 30 days)

How Are We Doing?

In 2020, approximately 23.1% (crude rate) of Utah adults reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days. This percentage was higher for adults with lower income levels. Older adults are less likely to report poor mental health status. In order to analyze the BRFSS data by race, we combined years 2018-2020 using the new BRFSS methodology. According to this analysis using age-adjusted rates, the American Indian/Native Alaskan population reported the highest percentage of seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days (22.9%) while the Utah Pacific Islander adults reported the lowest percentage (16.3%).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Looking at age-adjusted rates for 2020, more Utah adults reported seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days (22.6%) when compared to adults in the U.S. as a whole (20.5%).

Available Services

The Utah Department of Human Services Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health (DSAMH) is the state agency responsible for ensuring that mental health services are available statewide. The Division also acts as a resource by providing general information, research results, and statistics to the public regarding substances of abuse and mental health services. The Division contracts with Community Mental Health Centers (CMHC) to provide these services and monitors these centers through site visits, a year-end review process, and a peer review process. Address:[[br]] Department of Human Services[[br]] Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health[[br]] 195 North 1950 West[[br]] Salt Lake City, Utah 84116 Phone: 801-538-3939[[br]] Fax: 801-538-9892[[br]] [https://dsamh.utah.gov/]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The percentage of people reporting at least seven mentally unhealthy days out of the past 30 decreased with increasing age and income, and was higher for women than for men.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health insurance coverage for mental health problems is often inadequate for persons requiring long-term outpatient psychotherapy. Many psychotherapeutic medications (such as antidepressants and anti-anxiety drugs) are prescribed by primary care physicians. Primary care visits are an opportunity to identify and treat some mental health problems.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Persons who are depressed are at risk for suicide and substance abuse. Depression has also been linked to physical disease, such as heart disease. Persons with mental disorders are often less successful at negotiating the challenges of educational completion and career advancement. As a result, they are at risk for problems associated with poverty.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by sex and age group, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3429.8%26.9%32.9%
Male35-4917.4%15.1%20.0%
Male50-6412.5%10.4%14.9%
Male65+9.0%7.2%11.2%
Female18-3445.6%42.1%49.2%
Female35-4928.1%25.3%31.1%
Female50-6422.6%19.8%25.7%
Female65+15.1%12.9%17.5%

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by age group, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupPercentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
18-3437.5%35.1%39.8%
35-4922.7%20.8%24.7%
50-6417.6%15.8%19.6%
65+12.2%10.8%13.9%

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 d by education level, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelAge-adjusted percentage of adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School25.2%20.5%30.7%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.26.1%23.7%28.7%
Some Post High School24.2%22.2%26.2%
College Graduate16.7%15.4%18.2%
Total22.1%21.0%23.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by income, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
<$25,00043.1%38.7%47.6%
$25,000-$49,99929.7%27.1%32.4%
$50,000-$74,99925.6%22.8%28.5%
$75,000+19.0%17.4%20.8%
Total24.3%23.3%25.4%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by ethnicity, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Hispanic/Latino25.7%22.7%28.9%
Non-Hispanic/Latino24.1%23.0%25.2%
All Ethnicities24.3%23.3%25.4%
U.S.22.4%22.1%22.7%

Data Notes

Age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by local health district, Utah, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River25.7%22.0%29.9%
Central25.5%20.8%31.0%
Davis County25.5%22.2%29.1%
Salt Lake County26.9%25.0%28.9%
San Juan20.4%13.4%29.7%
Southeast25.4%18.5%33.8%
Southwest18.7%15.0%23.0%
Summit20.0%13.6%28.5%
Tooele30.7%24.8%37.2%
TriCounty22.9%18.4%28.2%
Utah County21.9%19.9%24.1%
Wasatch24.3%17.5%32.8%
Weber-Morgan23.0%19.4%27.0%
State of Utah24.7%23.6%25.7%
U.S.22.4%22.1%22.7%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days by Utah small area, 2019-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 101
Brigham City26.0%20.1%32.9%
Box Elder Co (Other) V221.1%13.8%30.7%
Tremonton13.9%8.6%21.9%
Logan V224.2%20.2%28.7%
North Logan22.5%16.7%29.6%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V216.1%11.1%22.7%
Hyrum25.4%16.0%37.9%
Smithfield18.3%12.1%26.7%
Ben Lomond23.2%19.5%27.5%
Weber County (East)17.0%12.8%22.2%
Morgan County16.2%8.8%27.9%
Ogden (Downtown)29.2%23.8%35.3%
South Ogden24.8%20.0%30.3%
Roy/Hooper24.3%19.3%30.1%
Riverdale25.9%19.7%33.2%
Clearfield Area/Hooper27.6%23.2%32.5%
Layton/South Weber24.6%21.2%28.5%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights20.6%15.4%26.9%
Syracuse24.9%19.1%31.7%
Centerville22.6%15.2%32.1%
Farmington18.6%12.2%27.3%
North Salt Lake24.3%16.3%34.4%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful13.0%7.8%20.7%
Bountiful21.9%17.3%27.3%
SLC (Rose Park)24.1%18.5%30.8%
SLC (Avenues)24.2%17.9%31.8%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)25.9%18.6%34.8%
Magna29.1%22.7%36.5%
SLC (Glendale) V223.8%17.2%31.9%
West Valley (Center)26.5%21.2%32.5%
West Valley (West) V220.7%15.6%26.9%
West Valley (East) V226.1%21.0%31.9%
SLC (Downtown) V229.5%23.8%35.9%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)24.5%17.7%32.9%
South Salt Lake32.0%25.1%39.8%
SLC (Sugar House)26.1%20.7%32.3%
Millcreek (South)17.4%11.3%25.8%
Millcreek (East)21.9%16.0%29.3%
Holladay V221.7%15.2%29.9%
Cottonwood22.3%16.9%28.8%
Kearns V221.6%16.5%27.8%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)27.8%22.4%33.9%
Taylorsville (West)26.8%21.5%33.0%
Murray29.2%23.4%35.8%
Midvale28.4%22.5%35.2%
West Jordan (Northeast) V227.2%21.3%34.0%
West Jordan (Southeast)25.3%20.1%31.2%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton22.2%17.1%28.2%
South Jordan V222.7%17.8%28.6%
Daybreak20.0%14.9%26.3%
Sandy (West)21.1%15.3%28.3%
Sandy (Center) V222.9%17.0%30.0%
Sandy (Northeast)22.3%15.2%31.4%
Sandy (Southeast)23.0%17.1%30.3%
Draper18.5%13.4%25.0%
Riverton/Bluffdale24.9%20.1%30.4%
Herriman18.8%14.7%23.8%
Tooele County (Other)26.9%20.1%34.9%
Tooele Valley26.5%22.9%30.5%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley24.2%18.8%30.5%
Lehi19.2%15.8%23.1%
Saratoga Springs21.2%15.7%28.0%
American Fork18.5%14.5%23.3%
Alpine16.8%8.9%29.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon17.4%13.9%21.6%
Orem (North)20.9%16.4%26.2%
Orem (West)19.0%15.1%23.6%
Orem (East)23.7%17.8%30.9%
Provo/BYU18.1%14.5%22.4%
Provo (West City Center)26.7%21.2%33.1%
Provo (East City Center)28.0%21.1%36.0%
Salem City12.3%7.1%20.6%*
Spanish Fork23.1%18.5%28.6%
Springville22.9%17.7%29.0%
Mapleton17.0%9.6%28.3%*
Utah County (South) V227.3%19.7%36.5%
Payson18.3%13.5%24.4%
Park City20.5%14.7%27.7%
Summit County (East)22.2%15.8%30.3%
Wasatch County17.5%13.8%21.9%
Daggett and Uintah County20.7%17.5%24.3%
Duchesne County24.5%19.7%30.1%
Nephi/Mona21.1%13.8%30.9%
Delta/Fillmore18.8%12.6%27.2%
Sanpete Valley23.6%18.3%30.0%
Central (Other)21.5%16.5%27.5%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina22.3%17.1%28.6%
Carbon County25.6%21.1%30.7%
Emery County22.8%15.9%31.6%
Grand County23.9%16.6%33.2%
Blanding/Monticello12.1%8.0%17.8%
San Juan County (Other)26.8%16.8%39.9%
St. George20.5%17.1%24.4%
Washington Co (Other) V215.7%8.7%26.7%*
Washington City17.8%12.2%25.3%
Hurricane/La Verkin26.9%19.7%35.5%
Ivins/Santa Clara16.1%9.5%26.1%
Cedar City19.2%14.9%24.4%
Southwest LHD (Other)13.9%9.6%19.8%
State of Utah22.8%22.2%23.4%
U.S.21.0%20.9%21.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days, Utah and U.S., 1993-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 60
UT Old Methodology199312.7%11.0%14.4%
UT Old Methodology199411.8%10.2%13.4%
UT Old Methodology199513.9%12.3%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199615.3%13.7%17.0%
UT Old Methodology199715.3%13.6%16.9%
UT Old Methodology199816.5%14.7%18.3%
UT Old Methodology199914.3%12.6%16.0%
UT Old Methodology200014.7%13.1%16.3%
UT Old Methodology200115.1%13.7%16.6%
UT Old Methodology200214.1%12.7%15.5%
UT Old Methodology200315.0%13.5%16.4%
UT Old Methodology200415.3%14.0%16.5%
UT Old Methodology200515.4%14.3%16.7%
UT Old Methodology200614.4%13.2%15.7%
UT Old Methodology200713.7%12.4%15.0%
UT Old Methodology200814.4%13.2%15.8%
UT Old Methodology200914.6%13.7%15.6%
UT Old Methodology201014.5%13.9%15.2%
US Old Methodology199312.8%12.5%13.1%
US Old Methodology199413.0%12.7%13.3%
US Old Methodology199513.1%12.8%13.5%
US Old Methodology199612.8%12.5%13.1%
US Old Methodology199713.3%13.0%13.6%
US Old Methodology199813.6%13.3%13.8%
US Old Methodology199913.6%13.3%13.9%
US Old Methodology200014.4%14.1%14.7%
US Old Methodology200115.2%14.9%15.4%
US Old Methodology200214.4%13.9%14.8%
US Old Methodology200315.2%14.9%15.4%
US Old Methodology200415.4%15.1%15.7%
US Old Methodology200514.9%14.7%15.2%
US Old Methodology200615.1%14.8%15.4%
US Old Methodology200715.5%15.3%15.8%
US Old Methodology200815.9%15.7%16.2%
US Old Methodology200916.2%15.9%16.4%
US Old Methodology201015.8%15.5%15.9%
UT New Methodology200915.8%14.9%16.8%
UT New Methodology201015.7%14.9%16.6%
UT New Methodology201115.8%15.0%16.7%
UT New Methodology201215.3%14.5%16.2%
UT New Methodology201315.9%15.1%16.7%
UT New Methodology201415.4%14.7%16.1%
UT New Methodology201515.6%14.7%16.4%
UT New Methodology201616.5%15.6%17.5%
UT New Methodology201717.5%16.6%18.5%
UT New Methodology201818.2%17.3%19.1%
UT New Methodology201920.7%19.7%21.6%
UT New Methodology202022.4%21.4%23.5%
UT New Methodology202124.3%23.3%25.4%
US New Methodology201117.3%17.1%17.6%
US New Methodology201217.6%17.3%17.8%
US New Methodology201316.6%16.4%16.8%
US New Methodology201416.5%16.2%16.7%
US New Methodology201516.8%13.9%19.6%
US New Methodology201617.2%16.9%17.4%
US New Methodology201718.3%18.0%18.6%
US New Methodology201818.8%18.5%19.0%
US New Methodology201920.2%19.9%20.5%
US New Methodology202020.5%20.2%20.9%
US New Methodology202122.4%22.1%22.7%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. U.S. data are the average for all states and the District of Columbia but do not include the U.S. territories. In 2002 the U.S. data includes only 22 states that asked the question. Starting in 2009, the BRFSS included both landline and cell phone respondent interviews along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Race, Utah, 2018-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted percentage of adultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native22.9%18.9%27.5%
Asian18.2%14.2%23.1%
Black, African American21.3%16.4%27.3%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander16.3%11.1%23.2%
White21.1%20.5%21.7%
U.S.22.4%22.1%22.7%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)

References and Community Resources

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA): [http://www.samhsa.gov/] National Institute of Mental Health: [http://www.nimh.nih.gov/] "Mental Health: A Report of the Surgeon General": [http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/library/mentalhealth/home.html] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/03/2022, Published on 12/20/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 31 March 2023 15:30:13 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 20 Dec 2022 09:42:41 MST