Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Routine Medical Care Visits

Definition

Percentage of Utah adults who reported a routine check-up in the past year.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported a routine check-up in the past year.

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure," and "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Question Text: "About how long has it been since you last visited a doctor for a routine checkup? A routine checkup is a general physical exam, not an exam for a specific injury, illness, or condition." Beginning in 2011, BRFSS data include both landline and cell phone respondent data along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. This methodology utilizes additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting procedure. Both of these methodology changes were implemented to account for an increased number of U.S. households without landline phones and an under-representation of certain demographic groups that were not well-represented in the sample. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. As with all surveys, some error results from nonresponse (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions) and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols (up to 15 calls were made to reach each household), good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision.

Why Is This Important?

Clinical preventive services are important for maintaining good health. Early detection and treatment of disease improve the chances of full recovery. Physician counseling can influence health behaviors and prevent disease entirely in many cases. It is especially important for persons in poor health to have a primary physician who understands their medical history and problems and can give them appropriate care that fits their medical and social context.

How Are We Doing?

In 2020, 68.9% of Utah adults reported having a routine check-up within the past 12 months (age-adjusted rate).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Nationally, the rate of recent doctor visits is higher than in Utah. Comparing age-adjusted rates for 2020, 73.2% of U.S. adults had a routine check-up in the past year, whereas 69.0% of Utah adults had a checkup in the past year.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health administers programs to improve access to care, such as Medicaid, Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP), Utah's Premium Partnership for Health Insurance (UPP), and clinics for children with disabilities. Local health departments provide preventive services such as immunizations and screenings at low or no cost to persons who cannot otherwise afford them.

Available Services

Utah Medicaid Program: phone 1-800-662-9651, or visit [http://www.health.utah.gov/medicaid/] Utah Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP): [[br]] phone 1-877-KIDS-NOW (1-877-543-7669) or visit [http://www.health.utah.gov/chip] UPP (Utah's Premium Partnership for Health Insurance):[[br]] phone: 1-888-222-2542 (M - F, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.) [[br]] or visit [http://www.health.utah.gov/upp] The Association for Utah Community Health (AUCH) is the primary care association for the state of Utah. AUCH members include Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHC) and other providers who strive to meet the needs of the medically underserved. AUCH and its member organizations are part of a statewide and national movement to reduce barriers to health care by enhancing primary care service delivery through prevention, health promotion, and community participation. Association for Utah Community Health[[br]] 860 East 4500 South[[br]] Salt Lake City, UT 84107[[br]] Phone: (801) 974-5522 [[br]] [http://www.auch.org]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

In 2018, among adults, women (72.8%) had a higher age-adjusted rate of having a routine check-up in the past 12 months than men (66.9%). This difference is a result presumably of childbearing and other reproductive health-related issues. Older Utahns aged 65 and over, who are at greater risk for a chronic medical condition, were more likely to report a routine check-up (87.4% in 2018) than were younger adults.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Routine Medical Check-up in the Past 12 Months by Age and Sex, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 10
Male18-3449.5%46.3%52.6%
Male35-4959.0%55.6%62.3%
Male50-6471.6%68.2%74.8%
Male65+90.1%88.0%91.8%
Female18-3466.3%63.1%69.5%
Female35-4969.6%66.5%72.6%
Female50-6478.7%75.6%81.6%
Female65+89.2%87.2%90.9%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Routine Medical Check-up in the Past 12 Months by Ethnicity, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 2
Hispanic66.8%62.9%70.5%
Non-Hispanic69.3%68.2%70.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Routine Medical Check-up in the Past 12 Months by Race, Utah, 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan67.6%61.3%73.4%
Asian72.8%66.1%78.5%
Black68.2%60.6%75.0%
Pacific Islander68.7%58.5%77.3%
White69.1%68.2%69.9%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Routine Medical Check-up in the Past 12 Months by Local Health District, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River67.7%63.1%72.0%
Central71.0%65.3%76.1%
Davis County72.0%68.4%75.3%
Salt Lake County70.3%68.3%72.2%
San Juan79.2%69.8%86.2%
Southeast73.0%66.7%78.6%
Southwest62.1%57.5%66.4%
Summit65.3%56.2%73.4%
Tooele70.1%63.8%75.7%
TriCounty64.7%58.7%70.4%
Utah County67.8%65.2%70.3%
Wasatch67.4%58.4%75.3%
Weber-Morgan69.8%65.8%73.5%
State of Utah69.0%67.9%70.1%
U.S.73.2%72.8%73.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Routine Medical Check-up in the Past 12 Months by Utah Small Area, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 101
Brigham City68.7%61.8%74.9%
Box Elder Co (Other) V273.2%64.0%80.8%
Tremonton71.9%62.2%80.0%
Logan V263.8%58.9%68.4%
North Logan77.4%70.7%82.9%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V273.5%66.3%79.6%
Hyrum71.2%59.6%80.5%
Smithfield73.3%62.9%81.6%
Ben Lomond71.5%66.9%75.8%
Weber County (East)74.7%69.0%79.6%
Morgan County63.0%50.7%73.8%
Ogden (Downtown)67.8%61.9%73.1%
South Ogden73.6%67.8%78.7%
Roy/Hooper73.5%68.0%78.3%
Riverdale77.3%70.2%83.1%
Clearfield Area/Hooper70.2%65.3%74.7%
Layton/South Weber68.9%64.5%72.9%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights72.2%66.3%77.5%
Syracuse83.9%78.5%88.2%
Centerville70.0%60.2%78.3%
Farmington62.6%53.6%70.7%
North Salt Lake75.1%66.3%82.3%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful65.7%54.9%75.0%
Bountiful71.4%65.8%76.5%
SLC (Rose Park)64.5%56.9%71.4%
SLC (Avenues)73.9%65.9%80.5%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)70.8%61.4%78.7%
Magna65.5%57.4%72.7%
SLC (Glendale) V264.6%56.1%72.2%
West Valley (Center)70.3%64.0%75.9%
West Valley (West) V272.2%64.8%78.5%
West Valley (East) V262.9%56.6%68.8%
SLC (Downtown) V268.4%62.5%73.9%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)70.2%61.8%77.5%
South Salt Lake61.5%53.4%69.0%
SLC (Sugar House)71.6%65.3%77.2%
Millcreek (South)77.2%68.9%83.9%
Millcreek (East)71.8%63.4%79.0%
Holladay V273.9%66.6%80.1%
Cottonwood67.3%60.1%73.7%
Kearns V272.5%66.4%77.9%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)65.5%59.1%71.4%
Taylorsville (West)77.6%71.9%82.4%
Murray72.1%65.5%77.8%
Midvale72.2%66.1%77.6%
West Jordan (Northeast) V274.1%67.6%79.7%
West Jordan (Southeast)67.7%61.2%73.6%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton69.2%63.3%74.6%
South Jordan V277.8%72.1%82.6%
Daybreak76.3%67.8%83.2%
Sandy (West)70.8%63.1%77.4%
Sandy (Center) V268.6%61.3%75.1%
Sandy (Northeast)63.8%54.4%72.3%
Sandy (Southeast)75.9%68.8%81.9%
Draper72.9%66.1%78.7%
Riverton/Bluffdale73.9%68.6%78.5%
Herriman71.7%66.1%76.7%
Tooele County (Other)76.0%68.8%81.9%
Tooele Valley73.9%70.0%77.5%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley66.9%59.4%73.6%
Lehi68.1%63.6%72.3%
Saratoga Springs72.9%66.1%78.9%
American Fork67.4%62.0%72.4%
Alpine62.2%48.1%74.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon67.4%62.5%71.9%
Orem (North)69.9%64.1%75.2%
Orem (West)69.0%63.1%74.3%
Orem (East)69.7%61.8%76.7%
Provo/BYU61.2%54.8%67.2%
Provo (West City Center)66.0%59.1%72.3%
Provo (East City Center)70.2%63.2%76.5%
Salem City71.5%61.8%79.6%
Spanish Fork69.2%63.8%74.1%
Springville70.9%64.4%76.7%
Mapleton73.2%62.0%82.0%
Utah County (South) V272.7%64.3%79.7%
Payson70.0%63.2%76.0%
Park City60.2%53.3%66.6%
Summit County (East)72.6%65.7%78.5%
Wasatch County70.9%65.8%75.6%
Daggett and Uintah County70.1%65.9%73.9%
Duchesne County65.8%60.3%70.9%
Nephi/Mona67.7%57.4%76.5%
Delta/Fillmore71.6%62.6%79.2%
Sanpete Valley63.3%56.8%69.4%
Central (Other)70.0%64.3%75.2%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina71.3%64.6%77.2%
Carbon County75.6%70.5%80.1%
Emery County70.6%62.7%77.5%
Grand County64.6%54.6%73.5%
Blanding/Monticello74.0%66.5%80.3%
San Juan County (Other)69.2%56.5%79.5%
St. George65.8%61.4%70.0%
Washington Co (Other) V256.4%46.5%65.9%
Washington City72.2%64.2%78.9%
Hurricane/La Verkin66.1%57.6%73.7%
Ivins/Santa Clara69.8%57.3%79.9%
Cedar City62.3%56.7%67.5%
Southwest LHD (Other)63.4%55.9%70.3%
State of Utah69.6%68.9%70.2%
U.S.74.5%74.2%74.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Routine Check-up in the Past Year, Utah and U.S., 2007-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 30
UT Old Methodology200755.9%54.1%57.6%
UT Old Methodology200857.0%55.2%58.7%
UT Old Methodology200958.6%57.3%59.9%
UT Old Methodology201059.9%58.6%61.2%
US Old Methodology200767.3%67.0%67.6%
US Old Methodology200867.7%67.4%68.1%
US Old Methodology200967.8%67.5%68.1%
US Old Methodology201066.9%66.6%67.2%
UT New Methodology200958.1%56.8%59.3%
UT New Methodology201058.2%57.1%59.3%
UT New Methodology201157.1%56.0%58.2%
UT New Methodology201258.3%57.1%59.4%
UT New Methodology201358.7%57.6%59.8%
UT New Methodology201459.0%58.0%59.9%
UT New Methodology201560.0%58.8%61.1%
UT New Methodology201662.2%61.0%63.4%
UT New Methodology201761.2%60.0%62.4%
UT New Methodology201869.8%68.7%70.9%
UT New Methodology201969.7%68.6%70.8%
UT New Methodology202068.9%67.7%70.0%
US New Methodology201166.0%65.7%66.3%
US New Methodology201267.4%67.1%67.7%
US New Methodology201367.6%67.3%67.9%
US New Methodology201468.8%68.5%69.1%
US New Methodology201568.6%64.3%72.9%
US New Methodology201670.0%69.7%70.2%
US New Methodology201769.2%68.9%69.5%
US New Methodology201875.3%75.0%75.6%
US New Methodology201975.1%74.8%75.4%
US New Methodology202073.2%72.8%73.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. U.S. data are the average for all states and the District of Columbia but do not include the U.S. territories. Starting in 2009, the BRFSS included both landline and cell phone respondent interviews along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/22/2021, Published on 01/13/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 16 August 2022 10:07:19 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 13 Jan 2022 15:08:09 MST