Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Birth Defects: Overall

Definition

Utah birth defect prevalence rate per 10,000 live births.

Numerator

Number of cases of specific birth defects (includes all pregnancy outcomes).

Denominator

Number of live births among Utah resident mothers regardless of location.

Data Interpretation Issues

Only birth defects identified in the National Birth Defect Prevention Network (NBDPN) list of recommended birth defects are reported for this IBIS indicator. For the prevalence of other birth defects, please contact the Utah Birth Defect Network (UBDN). The list of NBDPN recommended birth defects can be found here starting on page 5: [https://www.nbdpn.org/docs/Appendix_3_1_BirthDefectsDescriptions2015_2016DEC14.pdf] Please note: The UBDN does not collect club foot. In 2014, the UBDN stopped collecting primary atrial septal defects (ASDs).

Why Is This Important?

Major birth defects are associated with significant mortality, illness, and disability throughout the lifespan. Utah Birth Defect Network Website[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/birthdefect] Environmental Public Health Tracking Specific Utah Birth Defect Data[[br]] [http://epht.health.utah.gov/epht-view/topic/BirthDefects.html]

How Are We Doing?

From 1994 through 2017, the Utah Birth Defect Network (UBDN) has identified over 20,000 pregnancies affected by at least one major birth defect collected by the UBDN. A review of UBDN data (1999-2017) showed that major birth defects in Utah were associated with 1.54 infant deaths per 1,000 live births. The prevalence rates of birth defects fluctuate over time. Common birth defects in Utah include heart defects (i.e. atrial septal defect, ventricular septal defect, pulmonary valve atresia/stenosis), hypospadis, Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome), and craniosynostosis. Additional information available at: Environmental Public Health Tracking Specific Utah Birth Defect Data[[br]] [http://epht.health.utah.gov/epht-view/topic/BirthDefects.html] Birth Defect Infant Mortality[[br]] [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/indicator/view/BrthDefInfMort.html] Infant Mortality[[br]] [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/indicator/view/InfMort.html]

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Overall comparisons of birth defect rates with the U.S. must be interpreted with caution because each state may collect the data differently. The overall rate of birth defects in Utah is generally in line with what is expected based on national and international levels. Data from other states is available at the National Birth Defects Prevention Network (NBDPN) website ([https://www.nbdpn.org/ar.php]).

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Birth Defect Network (UBDN) is a statewide population-based surveillance system that monitors major structural birth defects of all pregnancy outcomes (live births, stillbirths, and terminations) among Utah resident women. The mission of the UBDN is to prevent birth defects and secondary disabilities by monitoring occurrence, referring to services, facilitating research, and providing education and outreach to children and families in Utah. The UBDN is a program under the Bureau of Children with Special Healthcare Needs, Division of Family Health and Preparedness, Utah Department of Health. Surveillance, research, birth defect prevention, and referral to services are keys to reducing infant mortality associated with birth defects. For surveillance, the UBDN currently contributes to tracking and assessing impact, trends, and disparities related to major structural birth defects overall, and their related mortality. For research, the UBDN collaborates with researchers locally, nationally, and internationally to help improve scientific knowledge on birth defects and to contribute to the development of evidence-based interventions that reduce risk of birth defects and its associated negative health outcomes. For birth defect prevention, the UBDN works with Utah communities to provide information and resources on how to reduce risk for birth defects through engaging in healthy lifestyles, avoiding environmental hazards, and talking with healthcare providers. For referral to services, the UBDN aims to help families with children with birth defects identify and access resources in their community. The UBDN has partnered with the Utah early intervention program (Baby Watch Early Intervention Program) which provides services and support for children with developmental delays and disabilities from 0 to 3 years old. The UBDN is also active nationally within the National Birth Defects Prevention Network (NBDPN), a non-profit organization involving birth defect programs and individuals working at the local, state, and national level to raise awareness for birth defects. The NBDPN is committed to the progression of surveillance and research, to identify factors for prevention and assist families to minimize secondary disabilities. (For more information, see [http://www.nbdpn.org]).

Available Services

Baby Watch Early Intervention Services[[br]] Phone (801) 273-2998[[br]] Toll Free (800) 961-4226[[br]] [http://www.utahbabywatch.org][[br]] Early Intervention services are available for children birth to three years of age with developmental delay or disability. Services include child health assessment, service coordination among providers, occupational and physical therapy, and speech and language therapy. Division of Medical Genetics[[br]] Department of Pediatrics[[br]] University of Utah Health Sciences Center[[br]] Phone (801) 581-8943[[br]] [https://medicine.utah.edu/pediatrics/genetics/] Integrated Services[[br]] (801) 273-2988[[br]] [https://health.utah.gov/cshcn/programs/integratesrvs.html][[br]] Integrated Services assists families of children and youth who have special health care needs with coordinated care planning, education and resources in order for them to make informed decisions.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.11.52.652251,918
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia1.61.12.141251,918
Anotia/microtia3.12.43.777251,918
Aortic valve stenosis3.93.14.697251,918
Atrial septal defect32.930.635.1828251,918
Atriventricular septal defect6.45.47.3160251,918
Biliary atresia0.90.61.423251,918
Bladder exstrophy**0.10.5251,918
Choanal atresia1.41.01.936251,918
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)4.83.95.7121251,918
Cleft lip with cleft palate6.65.67.6166251,918
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)7.96.89.0198251,918
Cloacal exstrophy**0.00.3251,918
Coarctation of aorta10.18.811.3254251,918
Common truncus0.90.61.423251,918
Congenital cataract3.32.64.084251,918
Congenital posterior urethral valves2.01.32.926129,518
Craniosynostosis10.69.311.9267251,918
Deletion 22 q 11.21.30.91.834251,918
Diaphragmatic hernia4.63.75.4115251,918
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)2.41.83.061152,426
Ebstein anomaly1.10.71.627251,918
Encephalocele1.20.81.731251,918
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal3.62.94.491251,918
Gastroschisis4.43.65.2111251,918
Holoprosencephaly2.01.52.651251,918
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.72.94.492251,918
Hypospadis70.766.275.3916129,518
Interrupted aortic arch0.60.41.016251,918
Limb deficiences6.65.67.6167251,918
Omphalocele2.82.13.470251,918
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis12.511.113.9315251,918
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis4.33.55.1108251,918
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia5.24.36.0130251,918
Single ventricle**0.20.7251,918
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis3.73.04.594251,918
Spina bifida without anencephaly4.43.65.3112251,918
Tetralogy of Fallot3.32.64.084251,918
TAPVC1.30.91.834251,918
Transposition of the great arteries3.12.43.879251,918
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.20.81.729251,918
Trisomy 131.61.12.141251,918
Trisomy 183.83.04.696251,918
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)18.316.720.0462251,918
Turner syndrome5.54.26.867122,398
Ventricular septal defect26.424.428.4666251,918

Data Notes

The denominator for hypospadias and congenital posterior urethral valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for bladder extrophy, Cloacal exstrophy, and single ventricle were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network


Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2008-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.51.93.165264,201
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia2.11.52.655264,201
Anotia/microtia4.03.34.8107264,201
Aortic valve stenosis3.93.24.7104264,201
Atrial septal defect44.842.247.31,183264,201
Atriventricular septal defect5.95.06.9157264,201
Biliary atresia0.60.30.915264,201
Bladder exstrophy**0.10.5264,201
Choanal atresia1.71.22.245264,201
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)5.64.76.5147264,201
Cleft lip with cleft palate8.97.810.0235264,201
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)5.64.76.5147264,201
Cloacal exstrophy**0.20.6264,201
Coarctation of aorta10.29.011.4270264,201
Common truncus0.80.51.322264,201
Congenital cataract2.72.13.472264,201
Congenital posterior urethral valves2.71.83.536135,626
Craniosynostosis12.511.113.8329264,201
Deletion 22 q 11.21.20.81.632264,201
Diaphragmatic hernia3.62.94.395264,201
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)2.01.52.553264,201
Ebstein anomaly1.20.81.733264,201
Encephalocele0.80.51.322264,201
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal2.31.72.860264,201
Gastroschisis4.43.65.2116264,201
Holoprosencephaly1.71.22.245264,201
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.32.64.088264,201
Hypospadis66.862.571.1906135,626
Interrupted aortic arch0.60.41.017264,201
Limb deficiences6.05.06.9158264,201
Omphalocele3.62.94.395264,201
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis15.914.417.5421264,201
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis3.73.04.498264,201
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia4.03.24.7105264,201
Single ventricle0.50.20.812264,201
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis2.72.13.472264,201
Spina bifida without anencephaly3.42.74.189264,201
Tetralogy of Fallot3.12.53.883264,201
TAPVC1.30.91.734264,201
Transposition of the great arteries2.82.13.473264,201
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.20.81.733264,201
Trisomy 131.71.22.246264,201
Trisomy 183.73.04.498264,201
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)15.514.017.0410264,201
Turner syndrome4.13.05.253128,573
Ventricular septal defect26.924.928.9711264,201

Data Notes

The denominator for hypospadias and congenital posterior urethral valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for bladder extrophy and cloacal extrophy were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network


Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2003-2007

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.51.93.164260,542
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia1.81.32.346260,542
Anotia/microtia3.42.74.189260,542
Aortic valve stenosis4.94.15.8128260,542
Atrial septal defect34.532.336.8899260,542
Atriventricular septal defect5.64.76.5146260,542
Biliary atresia0.80.51.221260,542
Bladder exstrophy**0.00.3260,542
Choanal atresia1.20.81.732260,542
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)5.34.46.2139260,542
Cleft lip with cleft palate7.66.58.6197260,542
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)7.36.38.4191260,542
Cloacal exstrophy**0.20.7260,542
Coarctation of aorta9.17.910.2236260,542
Common truncus0.60.31.015260,542
Congenital cataract2.82.23.473260,542
Congenital posterior urethral valves1.91.32.826133,805
Craniosynostosis11.09.712.2286260,542
Deletion 22 q 11.21.91.42.449260,542
Diaphragmatic hernia3.22.53.983260,542
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)1.71.22.245260,542
Ebstein anomaly0.90.61.323260,542
Encephalocele0.90.61.323260,542
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal2.82.13.472260,542
Gastroschisis5.44.56.3140260,542
Holoprosencephaly1.71.22.245260,542
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.42.74.189260,542
Hypospadis64.960.669.2868133,805
Interrupted aortic arch0.60.41.016260,542
Limb deficiences7.36.38.3190260,542
Omphalocele2.31.82.961260,542
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis13.311.914.7346260,542
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis4.03.34.8105260,542
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia4.13.34.8106260,542
Single ventricle0.80.51.322260,542
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis3.22.53.983260,542
Spina bifida without anencephaly4.53.75.3117260,542
Tetralogy of Fallot3.83.14.599260,542
TAPVC1.30.91.734260,542
Transposition of the great arteries2.82.23.473260,542
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.10.71.628260,542
Trisomy 132.01.52.653260,542
Trisomy 183.52.84.392260,542
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)15.213.716.7396260,542
Turner syndrome6.24.87.578126,737
Ventricular septal defect23.621.725.4614260,542

Data Notes

The denominator for hypospadias and congenital posterior urethral valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for bladder exstrophy and cloacal exstrophy were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network

References and Community Resources

Utah Birth Defect Network [[br]] Toll Free (866) 818-7096[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/birthdefect] Utah Parent Center & Family to Family Network[[br]] Phone (801) 272-1051[[br]] Toll Free (800) 468-1160 voice or TDD[[br]] Espanol (801) 272-1067[[br]] [http://www.utahparentcenter.org][[br]] [http://www.utahfamilyvoices.org/] Utah Family Voices - Family to Family Health Information Center[[br]] Phone (801) 272-1068[[br]] Toll Free (800) 468-1160 Medical Home Portal[[br]] Department of Pediatrics[[br]] University of Utah[[br]] [http://www.medicalhomeportal.org] Center for Disease Control and Prevention[[br]] State-Based Tracking Systems[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/birthdefects/states/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 12/31/2020, Published on 01/20/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 25 October 2021 7:34:32 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 20 Jan 2021 11:35:34 MST