Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Birth Defects: Overall

Definition

Utah birth defect prevalence rate per 10,000 live births.

Numerator

Number of cases of specific birth defects (includes all pregnancy outcomes).

Denominator

Number of live births among Utah resident mothers regardless of location.

Data Interpretation Issues

Only birth defects identified in the National Birth Defect Prevention Network (NBDPN) list of recommended birth defects are reported for this IBIS indicator. For the prevalence of other birth defects, please contact the Utah Birth Defect Network (UBDN). The list of NBDPN recommended birth defects can be found here starting on page 5: [https://www.nbdpn.org/docs/Appendix_3_1_BirthDefectsDescriptions2015_2016DEC14.pdf] Please note: The UBDN does not collect club foot. In 2014, the UBDN stopped collecting primary Atrial Septal Defects (ASDs).

Why Is This Important?

Major birth defects are associated with significant mortality, illness, and disability throughout the lifespan. Utah Birth Defect Network Website[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/birthdefect] Environmental Public Health Tracking Specific Utah Birth Defect Data[[br]] [http://epht.health.utah.gov/epht-view/topic/BirthDefects.html]

How Are We Doing?

From 1994 through 2015, the Utah Birth Defect Network (UBDN) has identified over 20,000 pregnancies affected by at least one major birth defect collected by the UBDN. A review of UBDN data (1999-2015) showed that major birth defects in Utah were associated with 1.6 infant deaths per 1,000 live births. The prevalence rates of birth defects fluctuate over time. Common birth defects in Utah include heart defects (i.e. atrial septal defect, ventricular septal defect, pulmonary valve atresia/stenosis), hypospadis, Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome), and craniosynostosis. Additional information available at: Environmental Public Health Tracking Specific Utah Birth Defect Data[[br]] [http://epht.health.utah.gov/epht-view/topic/BirthDefects.html] Birth Defect Infant Mortality[[br]] [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/indicator/view/BrthDefInfMort.html] Infant Mortality[[br]] [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/indicator/view/InfMort.html]

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Overall comparisons of birth defect rates with the U.S. must be interpreted with caution because each state may collect the data differently. The overall rate of birth defects in Utah is generally in line with what is expected based on national and international levels. Data from other states is available at the National Birth Defects Prevention Network (NBDPN) website ([https://www.nbdpn.org/ar.php]).

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Birth Defect Network (UBDN) is a statewide population-based surveillance system that monitors major structural birth defects of all pregnancy outcomes (live births, stillbirths, and terminations) among Utah resident women. The mission of the UBDN is to prevent birth defects and secondary disabilities by monitoring occurrence, referring to services, facilitating research, and providing education and outreach to children and families in Utah. The UBDN is a program under the Bureau of Children with Special Healthcare Needs, Division of Family Health and Preparedness, Utah Department of Health. Surveillance, research, birth defect prevention, and referral to services are keys to reducing infant mortality associated with birth defects. For surveillance, the UBDN currently contributes to tracking and assessing impact, trends, and disparities related to major structural birth defects overall, and their related mortality. For research, the UBDN collaborates with researchers locally, nationally, and internationally to help improve scientific knowledge on birth defects and to contribute to the development of evidence-based interventions that reduce risk of birth defects and its associated negative health outcomes. For birth defect prevention, the UBDN works with Utah communities to provide information and resources on how to reduce risk for birth defects through engaging in healthy lifestyles, avoiding environmental hazards, and talking with healthcare providers. For referral to services, the UBDN aims to help families with children with birth defects identify and access resources in their community. The UBDN has partnered with Utah's early intervention program (Baby Watch Early Intervention Program) which provides services and support for children with developmental delays and disabilities from 0 to 3 years old. UBDN is also active nationally within the National Birth Defects Prevention Network (NBDPN), a non-profit organization involving birth defect programs and individuals working at the local, state, and national level to raise awareness for birth defects. The NBDPN is committed to the progression of surveillance and research, to identify factors for prevention and assist families to minimize secondary disabilities. (For more information, see [http://www.nbdpn.org]).

Available Services

Baby Watch Early Intervention Services[[br]] Phone (801) 273-2998[[br]] Toll Free (800) 961-4226[[br]] [http://www.utahbabywatch.org][[br]] Early Intervention services are available for children birth to three years of age with developmental delay or disability. Services include child health assessment, service coordination among providers, occupational and physical therapy, and speech and language therapy. Division of Medical Genetics[[br]] Department of Pediatrics[[br]] University of Utah Health Sciences Center[[br]] Phone (801) 581-8943 Integrated Services[[br]] (801) 273-2988[[br]] Integrated Services assists families of children and youth who have special health care needs with coordinated care planning, education and resources in order for them to make informed decisions.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus1.81.22.628152,854
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia1.20.71.919152,854
Anotia/microtia3.22.34.149152,854
Aortic valve stenosis4.13.05.162152,854
Atrial septal defect34.731.837.7531152,854
Atriventricular septal defect6.85.58.1104152,854
Biliary atresia1.00.51.615152,854
Bladder exstrophy**0.00.6152,854
Choanal atresia1.20.71.919152,854
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)5.24.06.379152,854
Cleft lip with cleft palate6.85.58.1104152,854
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)8.67.210.1132152,854
Cloacal exstrophy**0.00.6152,854
Coarctation of aorta9.57.911.0145152,854
Common truncus**0.41.3152,854
Congenital cataract2.92.13.845152,854
Congenital posterior urethral valves2.01.23.31678,603
Craniosynostosis9.98.311.5151152,854
Deletion 22 q 11.21.40.92.222152,854
Diaphragmatic hernia4.13.15.163152,854
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)2.01.32.830152,854
Ebstein anomaly1.10.61.817152,854
Encephalocele1.61.02.324152,854
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal3.62.64.555152,854
Gastroschisis4.63.55.770152,854
Holoprosencephaly1.81.22.628152,854
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome2.92.13.845152,854
Hypospadis73.367.379.357678,603
Interrupted aortic arch0.80.41.412152,854
Limb deficiences6.75.48.0103152,854
Omphalocele2.71.93.642152,854
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis12.010.313.8184152,854
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis4.13.15.163152,854
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia4.63.55.770152,854
Single ventricle**0.20.9152,854
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis3.42.54.352152,854
Spina bifida without anencephaly4.23.25.264152,854
Tetralogy of Fallot4.03.05.061152,854
TAPVC1.40.92.222152,854
Transposition of the great arteries5.24.06.379152,854
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.00.51.615152,854
Trisomy 131.61.02.324152,854
Trisomy 183.52.54.453152,854
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)18.116.020.3277152,854
Turner syndrome5.43.77.14074,251
Ventricular septal defect24.121.626.5368152,854

Data Notes

The denominator for Hypospadias and Congenital Posterior Urethral Valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner Syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for bladder extrophy, cloacal extrophy, common truncus, and single ventricle were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network


Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2010-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.21.52.934154,747
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia1.81.22.628154,747
Anotia/microtia4.33.25.366154,747
Aortic valve stenosis3.22.34.150154,747
Atrial septal defect47.343.950.7732154,747
Atriventricular septal defect6.35.17.698154,747
Biliary atresia**0.31.2154,747
Bladder exstrophy**0.10.7154,747
Choanal atresia1.91.32.729154,747
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)5.94.77.191154,747
Cleft lip with cleft palate8.87.310.3136154,747
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)5.64.46.887154,747
Cloacal exstrophy0.30.10.74154,747
Coarctation of aorta10.28.611.8158154,747
Common truncus1.00.61.716154,747
Congenital cataract2.61.83.440154,747
Congenital posterior urethral valves4.02.65.43279,577
Craniosynostosis12.911.114.7200154,747
Deletion 22 q 11.21.61.02.425154,747
Diaphragmatic hernia3.42.54.353154,747
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)2.11.42.933154,747
Ebstein anomaly1.40.82.121154,747
Encephalocele0.60.31.210154,747
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal1.91.32.830154,747
Gastroschisis3.72.74.657154,747
Holoprosencephaly1.20.71.818154,747
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.02.23.947154,747
Hypospadis67.561.873.253779,577
Interrupted aortic arch**0.31.1154,747
Limb deficiences5.94.77.191154,747
Omphalocele3.52.64.454154,747
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis16.414.418.4254154,747
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis3.62.74.656154,747
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia4.33.35.467154,747
Single ventricle**0.31.1154,747
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis3.02.23.947154,747
Spina bifida without anencephaly3.12.24.048154,747
Tetralogy of Fallot3.22.34.149154,747
TAPVC1.50.92.223154,747
Transposition of the great arteries4.93.86.076154,747
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.30.82.020154,747
Trisomy 131.61.02.425154,747
Trisomy 183.92.94.960154,747
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)16.014.018.0247154,747
Turner syndrome4.42.95.93375,169
Ventricular septal defect29.126.431.8450154,747

Data Notes

The denominator for Hypospadias and Congenital Posterior Urethral Valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner Syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for biliary atresia, bladder extrophy, interrupted aortic arch, and single ventricle were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network


Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2007-2009

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.71.93.544164,517
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia2.21.52.936164,517
Anotia/microtia3.82.84.762164,517
Aortic valve stenosis5.44.36.589164,517
Atrial septal defect43.840.647.0721164,517
Atriventricular septal defect5.74.56.893164,517
Biliary atresia**0.31.2164,517
Bladder exstrophy**0.10.6164,517
Choanal atresia1.50.92.224164,517
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)4.93.85.980164,517
Cleft lip with cleft palate8.67.210.1142164,517
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)6.35.17.5103164,517
Cloacal exstrophy**0.10.8164,517
Coarctation of aorta9.98.411.4163164,517
Common truncus**0.20.9164,517
Congenital cataract2.71.93.544164,517
Congenital posterior urethral valves2.81.84.22484,383
Craniosynostosis11.910.213.6196164,517
Deletion 22 q 11.20.90.51.515164,517
Diaphragmatic hernia3.72.84.661164,517
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)1.61.12.427164,517
Ebstein anomaly1.30.82.022164,517
Encephalocele0.90.51.515164,517
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal3.22.34.052164,517
Gastroschisis5.34.26.487164,517
Holoprosencephaly2.21.53.037164,517
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.82.84.762164,517
Hypospadis65.860.371.255584,383
Interrupted aortic arch1.00.61.616164,517
Limb deficiences6.55.37.7107164,517
Omphalocele3.02.13.849164,517
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis14.812.916.6243164,517
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis4.13.25.168164,517
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia3.92.94.864164,517
Single ventricle0.40.10.86164,517
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis3.02.23.950164,517
Spina bifida without anencephaly4.23.25.269164,517
Tetralogy of Fallot3.12.24.051164,517
TAPVC1.40.92.123164,517
Transposition of the great arteries4.63.55.675164,517
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.20.71.920164,517
Trisomy 131.91.32.632164,517
Trisomy 183.42.54.356164,517
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)14.913.016.8245164,517
Turner syndrome4.53.06.03680,133
Ventricular septal defect24.722.327.1406164,517

Data Notes

The denominator for Hypospadias and Congenital Posterior Urethral Valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner Syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for biliary atresia, bladder extrophy, cloacal extrophy, and common truncus were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network


Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2004-2006

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.41.73.238155,645
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia1.61.02.425155,645
Anotia/microtia3.72.74.657155,645
Aortic valve stenosis4.43.35.468155,645
Atrial septal defect32.830.035.7511155,645
Atriventricular septal defect5.64.46.887155,645
Biliary atresia**0.31.2155,645
Bladder exstrophy**0.00.5155,645
Choanal atresia1.10.61.717155,645
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)5.03.96.178155,645
Cleft lip with cleft palate7.36.08.7114155,645
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)7.56.18.8116155,645
Cloacal exstrophy**0.10.7155,645
Coarctation of aorta9.17.610.6141155,645
Common truncus**0.41.3155,645
Congenital cataract3.32.44.251155,645
Congenital posterior urethral valves2.71.74.22280,061
Craniosynostosis11.09.312.6171155,645
Deletion 22 q 11.22.01.32.731155,645
Diaphragmatic hernia3.22.34.150155,645
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)2.11.42.833155,645
Ebstein anomaly**0.21.0155,645
Encephalocele0.90.51.514155,645
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal2.41.63.137155,645
Gastroschisis5.34.26.583155,645
Holoprosencephaly1.71.12.426155,645
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.42.54.353155,645
Hypospadis63.557.969.050880,061
Interrupted aortic arch**0.20.9155,645
Limb deficiences6.75.58.0105155,645
Omphalocele2.51.73.339155,645
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis13.311.515.1207155,645
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis3.62.74.556155,645
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia3.82.84.859155,645
Single ventricle1.10.61.717155,645
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis2.71.93.542155,645
Spina bifida without anencephaly4.73.65.873155,645
Tetralogy of Fallot4.43.35.468155,645
TAPVC1.00.51.615155,645
Transposition of the great arteries4.93.86.177155,645
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.00.61.716155,645
Trisomy 131.91.32.830155,645
Trisomy 184.03.05.062155,645
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)14.512.616.4226155,645
Turner syndrome6.04.27.74575,584
Ventricular septal defect23.621.226.1368155,645

Data Notes

The denominator for Hypospadias and Congenital Posterior Urethral Valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner Syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for biliary atresia, bladder extrophy, cloacal extrophy, common truncus, Ebstein anomaly, and interrupted aortic arch were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network


Birth Defects Prevalence by Birth Defect, Utah, 2001-2003

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Birth DefectRate per 10,000 Live BirthsLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Anencephalus2.31.53.134146,889
Anophthalmia/microphthalmia1.61.02.424146,889
Anotia/microtia2.51.73.336146,889
Aortic valve stenosis3.22.34.147146,889
Atrial septal defect20.818.423.1305146,889
Atriventricular septal defect5.44.26.679146,889
Biliary atresia**0.31.3146,889
Bladder exstrophy**0.00.5146,889
Choanal atresia1.71.12.525146,889
Cleft lip alone (without cleft palate)5.94.77.287146,889
Cleft lip with cleft palate8.67.110.1127146,889
Cleft palate alone (without cleft lip)8.26.89.7121146,889
Cloacal exstrophy**0.21.0146,889
Coarctation of aorta8.16.69.6119146,889
Common truncus0.80.41.412146,889
Congenital cataract2.01.42.930146,889
Congenital posterior urethral valves2.31.33.61775,198
Craniosynostosis9.27.610.7135146,889
Deletion 22 q 11.21.81.22.727146,889
Diaphragmatic hernia3.62.64.653146,889
Double outlet right ventricle (DORV)1.40.92.221146,889
Ebstein anomaly**0.31.310146,889
Encephalocele1.00.51.614146,889
Esophageal atresia/tracheoesophageal2.71.83.539146,889
Gastroschisis5.14.06.375146,889
Holoprosencephaly1.61.02.424146,889
Hypoplastic left heart syndrome3.62.64.653146,889
Hypospadis57.752.363.143475,198
Interrupted aortic arch**0.31.29146,889
Limb deficiences7.86.49.3115146,889
Omphalocele2.81.93.641146,889
Pulmonary valve atresia and stenosis12.010.213.8176146,889
Rectal and large intestinal atresia/stenosis3.82.84.856146,889
Renal agenesis/hypoplasia3.92.95.058146,889
Single ventricle0.90.51.513146,889
Small intestinal atresia/stenosis2.92.13.843146,889
Spina bifida without anencephaly3.92.94.957146,889
Tetralogy of Fallot3.62.64.653146,889
TAPVC1.00.51.614146,889
Transposition of the great arteries4.43.35.565146,889
Tricuspid valve atresia and stenosis1.61.02.424146,889
Trisomy 132.01.42.930146,889
Trisomy 182.92.13.843146,889
Trisomy 21 (Down syndrome)16.514.418.6242146,889
Turner syndrome6.14.38.04471,689
Ventricular septal defect17.415.319.6256146,889

Data Notes

The denominator for Hypospadias and Congenital Posterior Urethral Valves is number of male live births. The denominator for Turner Syndrome is number of female live births. TAPVC = Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^**Prevalence rates for biliary atresia, bladder extrophy, cloacal extrophy, Ebstein anomaly, and interrupted aortic arch were suppressed under UDOH suppression guidelines.

Data Source

Utah Birth Defect Network

References and Community Resources

Utah Birth Defect Network [[br]] Toll Free (866) 818-7096 [http://www.health.utah.gov/birthdefect] Utah Parent Center & Family to Family Network[[br]] Phone (801) 272-1051[[br]] Toll Free (800) 468-1160 voice or TDD[[br]] Espanol (801) 272-1067[[br]] [http://www.utahparentcenter.org][[br]] [http://www.utahfamilytofamilynetwork.org] Utah Family Voices - Family to Family Health Information Center[[br]] Phone (801) 272-1068[[br]] Toll Free (800) 468-1160 Medical Home Portal[[br]] Department of Pediatrics[[br]] University of Utah[[br]] [http://www.medicalhomeportal.org] Center for Disease Control and Prevention[[brr]] State-Based Tracking Systems [http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/birthdefects/states/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/04/2018, Published on 10/30/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 20 August 2019 18:32:55 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:03:27 MDT