Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Alcohol Consumption - Binge Drinking

Definition

'''''Binge drinking''''' is defined as a pattern of alcohol consumption that brings the blood alcohol concentration (BAC) level to 0.08% or above. This typically happens when men consume 5 or more drinks, and when women consume 4 or more drinks, on one occasion. It is listed as the percentage of survey respondents who reported binge drinking during the 30 days prior to the survey. [[img src ="https://www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/alcohol-screening-counseling/images/problem1_970px.jpg" width = "652" height= "455"]]

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported binge drinking during the 30 days prior to the survey.

Denominator

Number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, "Don't know/Not sure", or "Refused" responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

As with all surveys, some error results from non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or to answer specific questions), and measurement (e.g., social desirability or recall bias). Error was minimized by use of strict calling protocols, good questionnaire design, standardization of interviewer behavior, interviewer training, and frequent, on-site interviewer monitoring and supervision.

Why Is This Important?

'''''Binge drinking''''' is the most common pattern of excessive alcohol use in the United States and those who binge drink tend to do so frequently and with high intensity.^1^ According to the latest estimates from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, excessive alcohol use is responsible for '''95,000 deaths in the United States''' each year, including 1 in 10 deaths among working-age adults aged 20-64 years.^2^ Estimates also suggest that 686 Utahns die from alcohol-attributable causes each year^3^ and Utah is ranked seventh in the nation for alcohol poisoning deaths.^4^ Excessive alcohol use is also associated with many health and social harms, including liver cirrhosis, certain cancers, unintentional injuries, violence and fetal alcohol spectrum disorder. Excessive drinking cost the United States $249 billion in 2010, which calculates to $2.05 per drink.^1^ In 2014, the cost of excessive alcohol use in Utah was estimated to be $1.2 billion.^5^ '''SOURCES''' # Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2018). ''Fact Sheets - Binge Drinking''. Retrieved from [https://www.cdc.gov/alcohol/fact-sheets/binge-drinking.htm CDC] # Alcohol and Public Health: Alcohol-Related Disease Impact. (2021). ''Average for the United States 2011-2015 Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Excessive Alcohol Use''. Retrieved from [https://nccd.cdc.gov/DPH_ARDI] # Alcohol and Public Health: Alcohol-Related Disease Impact. (2021). ''Average for Utah 2011-2015 Alcohol-Attributable Deaths Due to Excessive Alcohol Use''. Retrieved from [https://nccd.cdc.gov/DPH_ARDI] # CDC Vital Signs. (2015). ''Alcohol Poisoning Deaths Infographic''. Retrieved from [https://www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/alcohol-poisoning-deaths/infographic.html#infographic CDC] # Alcohol Abuse Tracking Committee, Utah Department of Public Safety. (2017). ''Alcohol Abuse Tracking Committee 2017 Report''. Retrieved from [https://dsamh.utah.gov/pdf/2017%20AATC%20Report.pdf Utah Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health: DSAMH]

Healthy People Objective SA-14.3:

Reduce the proportion of persons engaging in binge drinking during the past 30 days--adults aged 18 years and older
U.S. Target: 24.4 percent

How Are We Doing?

In 2020, it was estimated that '''11.3%''' (crude rate) of Utah adults binge drank at least once in the 30 days prior to the survey. Utah is '''well below the Healthy People 2020 objective of 24.4%''' for this measure.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Estimates show that in 2020 '''15.7% of U.S. adults''' reported binge drinking in the past 30 days whereas '''11.3% of Utah adults''' reported binge drinking (crude rates). The percentage of adults who reported binge drinking in the past 30 days was substantially lower in Utah than in the U.S. for all years reported between 1989-2020.

What Is Being Done?

The [https://dsamh.utah.gov/ Utah Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health (DSAMH)] is the agency responsible for ensuring that substance abuse and mental health prevention and treatment services are available statewide. The Division also acts as a resource by providing general information, research, and statistics to the public regarding substances of abuse and mental health services.

Evidence-based Practices

The Community Preventive Services Task Force recommends evidence based strategies to reduce excessive alcohol consumption in [http://www.thecommunityguide.org/alcohol/index.html The Community Guide]. These strategies include: # Increasing alcoholic beverage costs # Limiting the number of retail alcohol outlets that sell alcoholic beverages in a given area # Holding alcohol retailers responsible for the harms caused by their underage or intoxicated patrons (dram shop liability) # Restricting access to alcohol by maintaining limits on the days and hours of alcohol retail sales # Consistent enforcement of laws against underage drinking and alcohol-impaired driving # Screening and counseling for alcohol misuse. [[br]] [[br]] ''The Community Preventive Services task force is an independent body of prevention and public health experts.''

Available Services

Services include: ====Alcohol Screening and Brief Intervention==== Alcohol Screening and Brief Intervention (A-SBI) is a preventive service, similar to a hypertension or cholesterol screening, which can occur as part of a patient's wellness visit. A-SBI works to identify individuals at risk for alcohol use problems, and is followed by a brief discussion between the individual and a service provider. A referral to specialized treatment is provided when necessary. A-SBI aims to increase a person's awareness of their alcohol use and its consequences. When alcohol is being consumed in an excessive amount, the individual is motivated to either reduce risky drinking or seek treatment. [https://www.integration.samhsa.gov/clinical-practice/alcohol_screening_and_brief_interventions_a_guide_for_public_health_practitioners.pdf A-SBI] is recommended by the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF), the Community Preventive Services Task Force (Community Guide), the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), and the World Health Organization (WHO). For more information on A-SBI, please visit the CDC vital signs [http://www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/alcohol-screening-counseling/index.html website]. ====Substance Abuse Helplines==== '''National''': The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) has a toll-free referral helpline. SAMHSA's National Helpline is a free, confidential, 24/7, 365-day-a-year treatment referral and information service (in English and Spanish) for individuals and families facing mental and/or substance use disorders. 1-800-662-HELP (4357) '''Utah''': Dial 2-1-1 for state and community service information. Code 2-1-1 can now be accessed from anywhere in the state of Utah. 211 Info Bank, a program of Community Services Council, is a free information and referral line for health, human and community services. 211 provides information and referral on many topics. Online resources for 2-1-1 are available at [http://211utah.org/].

Health Program Information

A drink of alcohol is equivalent to a '''12-ounce beer, a 5-ounce glass of wine, or a drink with one shot of liquor'''.[[br]] ====A Standard Drink ==== [[img src="https://www.niaaa.nih.gov/sites/default/files/introduction-standard-drink-sidebar.png"]] Knowing standard drink sizes and the number of drinks per container can help you make informed decisions about your drinking. Find a '''standard drink size calculator tool''' from the National Institute of Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism at [https://www.rethinkingdrinking.niaaa.nih.gov/tools/Calculators/drink-size-calculator.aspx].


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

In Utah, for 2018, binge drinking did vary by certain population characteristics. * Binge drinking was '''''more common among males'''''. * The prevalence of reported binge drinkers '''''decreased with increasing age'''''. * Binge drinking prevalence was '''''not significantly different among income groups'''''.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Excessive alcohol use is strongly associated with unintentional injury. At least 6,685 emergency department (ED) visits and 3,164 hospitalizations occurred in 2014 because of direct alcohol-attributable causes.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

People experiencing poor mental health are more likely to drink excessively.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Excessive alcohol use is associated with many health and social harms, including liver cirrhosis, certain cancers, unintentional injuries, violence and fetal alcohol spectrum disorder.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Binge Drinking in the Past 30 Days, Utah and U.S., 2011-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearCrude Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 20
UT New Methodology201112.0%11.1%12.9%
UT New Methodology201211.2%10.3%12.0%
UT New Methodology201312.3%11.5%13.1%
UT New Methodology201411.4%10.7%12.1%
UT New Methodology201511.6%10.9%12.5%
UT New Methodology201612.5%11.6%13.5%
UT New Methodology201711.5%10.7%12.4%
UT New Methodology201810.6%9.9%11.4%
UT New Methodology201911.2%10.5%12.1%
UT New Methodology202011.3%10.5%12.2%
US New Methodology201118.3%18.1%18.6%
US New Methodology201216.9%16.7%17.2%
US New Methodology201316.8%16.3%16.8%
US New Methodology201416.0%15.8%16.2%
US New Methodology201516.3%16.1%16.5%
US New Methodology201616.9%16.7%17.2%
US New Methodology201717.4%
US New Methodology201816.2%
US New Methodology201916.7%
US New Methodology202015.7%

Data Notes

Items to note regarding the data: * U.S. data are the average value for all states and the District of Columbia; they do not include U.S. territories. * The rates shown in the data table and on the line graph are crude rates, not age-adjusted, given that the Healthy People 2020 Objective is based on crude rates. [[br]]

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Binge Drinking in the Past 30 Days by Age Group and Sex, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
Male18-3420.4%19.2%21.6%
Male35-4917.2%16.1%18.4%
Male50-6410.1%9.1%11.2%
Male65+3.4%2.8%4.0%
Female18-3412.3%11.3%13.4%
Female35-499.1%8.2%10.0%
Female50-645.5%4.8%6.3%
Female65+1.5%1.2%1.9%

Data Notes

These rates are crude rates, not age-adjusted, given that the Healthy People 2020 Objective is based on crude rates.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Binge Drinking in the Past 30 Days by Local Health District, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictCrude Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River8.3%7.0%9.8%
Central7.2%5.9%8.9%
Davis County9.1%8.1%10.2%
Salt Lake County15.5%14.7%16.2%
San Juan7.4%5.0%10.7%
Southeast11.9%10.0%14.0%
Southwest8.1%7.0%9.3%
Summit16.9%14.4%19.8%
Tooele13.3%11.2%15.7%
TriCounty12.0%10.3%14.0%
Utah County6.5%5.8%7.2%
Wasatch10.5%8.0%13.7%
Weber-Morgan13.0%11.8%14.4%
State of Utah11.4%11.1%11.8%

Data Notes

These rates are crude rates, not age-adjusted, given that the Healthy People 2020 Objective is based on crude rates.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Binge Drinking in the Past 30 Days by Utah Small Area, 2011-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The Utah Small Areas with the highest percentage of binge drinking were Salt Lake City (Downtown) V2, Salt Lake City (Avenues), Park City, Salt Lake City (Southeast Liberty), and South Salt Lake. The Utah Small Areas with the lowest percentage of binge drinking were Provo/BYU, Provo (East City Center), and Orem (East).
Utah Small AreasCrude Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 100
Brigham City7.5%5.4%10.4%
Box Elder Co (Other) V27.6%5.2%11.1%
Tremonton6.2%4.0%9.6%
Logan V210.3%8.5%12.5%
North Logan6.9%4.5%10.4%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V28.7%6.4%11.7%
Hyrum11.7%7.3%18.4%
Smithfield7.0%4.4%10.8%
Ben Lomond14.4%12.5%16.5%
Weber County (East)11.4%9.4%13.9%
Morgan County5.9%3.7%9.3%
Ogden (Downtown)18.2%15.5%21.2%
South Ogden13.0%10.9%15.5%
Roy/Hooper12.7%10.8%15.0%
Riverdale10.0%7.9%12.7%
Clearfield Area/Hooper11.7%10.0%13.7%
Layton/South Weber10.2%8.8%11.9%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights5.5%4.1%7.3%
Syracuse10.0%7.4%13.5%
Centerville8.3%5.7%11.9%
Farmington5.6%3.7%8.2%
North Salt Lake8.9%6.3%12.3%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful8.1%5.7%11.4%
Bountiful9.0%7.2%11.2%
SLC (Rose Park)16.3%13.3%19.8%
SLC (Avenues)23.3%19.6%27.6%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)13.2%10.4%16.5%
Magna13.1%10.4%16.5%
SLC (Glendale) V219.3%15.3%24.1%
West Valley (Center)13.4%11.3%15.8%
West Valley (West) V215.5%12.5%19.1%
West Valley (East) V218.7%15.9%21.8%
SLC (Downtown) V226.7%23.6%30.0%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)22.9%19.5%26.8%
South Salt Lake22.6%19.1%26.6%
SLC (Sugar House)20.6%17.7%23.8%
Millcreek (South)15.0%11.9%18.9%
Millcreek (East)10.9%8.6%13.7%
Holladay V214.0%11.2%17.5%
Cottonwood13.9%11.8%16.3%
Kearns V214.3%12.0%17.1%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)12.7%10.4%15.3%
Taylorsville (West)14.1%11.7%16.9%
Murray18.8%15.8%22.1%
Midvale20.9%17.6%24.7%
West Jordan (Northeast) V212.3%9.9%15.1%
West Jordan (Southeast)14.0%11.6%16.8%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton17.3%14.6%20.3%
South Jordan V28.6%6.9%10.7%
Daybreak12.1%8.5%16.9%
Sandy (West)14.5%11.7%17.9%
Sandy (Center) V212.7%10.0%16.0%
Sandy (Northeast)11.9%9.5%14.9%
Sandy (Southeast)13.4%10.8%16.4%
Draper10.3%8.1%13.0%
Riverton/Bluffdale11.3%9.2%13.8%
Herriman10.5%8.4%13.1%
Tooele County (Other)12.5%9.4%16.5%
Tooele Valley13.5%11.7%15.4%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley9.7%7.2%12.8%
Lehi8.3%6.7%10.3%
Saratoga Springs9.1%6.5%12.7%
American Fork4.8%3.4%6.7%
Alpine**
Pleasant Grove/Lindon5.2%3.9%6.8%
Orem (North)8.8%6.7%11.5%
Orem (West)7.6%5.9%9.9%
Orem (East)4.2%2.7%6.6%
Provo/BYU4.0%2.8%5.7%
Provo (West City Center)8.5%6.3%11.2%
Provo (East City Center)4.0%2.7%6.0%
Salem City8.6%5.2%13.9%
Spanish Fork7.7%5.8%10.1%
Springville7.8%5.7%10.6%
Mapleton5.0%2.7%9.0%*
Utah County (South) V28.9%5.9%13.1%
Payson7.1%5.1%9.8%
Park City23.1%20.3%26.1%
Summit County (East)13.2%10.8%15.9%
Wasatch County11.4%9.4%13.7%
Daggett and Uintah County12.8%11.2%14.6%
Duchesne County11.4%9.4%13.9%
Nephi/Mona9.2%5.2%15.9%
Delta/Fillmore5.6%3.8%8.2%
Sanpete Valley7.8%6.0%10.2%
Central (Other)8.7%6.9%10.9%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina9.5%7.2%12.3%
Carbon County11.7%9.8%14.0%
Emery County12.5%9.6%16.1%
Grand County17.2%13.6%21.6%
Blanding/Monticello5.0%3.4%7.4%
San Juan County (Other)10.5%5.1%20.3%*
St. George8.2%6.9%9.8%
Washington Co (Other) V26.0%3.8%9.2%
Washington City11.1%8.2%14.9%
Hurricane/La Verkin7.4%5.4%10.2%
Ivins/Santa Clara6.4%4.1%9.9%
Cedar City10.3%8.4%12.6%
Southwest LHD (Other)8.6%6.7%10.9%
State of Utah11.6%11.3%11.8%

Data Notes

Notes regarding Utah Small Area data: *These rates are crude rates, not age-adjusted, given that the Healthy People 2020 Objective is based on crude rates. *Use caution when interpreting estimates marked with an asterisk (*) in the data table. They have a coefficient of variation >30% and are therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. *Estimates marked with the symbol ** have been suppressed because the relative standard error is greater than 50%. *A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html Methodology and Guidelines page].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Binge Drinking in the Past 30 Days by Race, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

"American Indian/Native Alaskan" had the highest percentage categorized by race and was significantly higher than "White".
RaceCrude Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan18.3%14.9%22.3%
Asian8.2%5.8%11.6%
Black13.0%9.3%17.9%
Pacific Islander15.3%11.0%20.8%
White11.2%10.8%11.6%

Data Notes

These rates are crude rates, not age-adjusted, given that the Healthy People 2020 Objective is based on crude rates.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Binge Drinking in the Past 30 Days by Ethnicity, Utah, 2016-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

"Hispanic" had significantly higher rates of binge drinking than "Non-Hispanic".
Hispanic EthnicityCrude Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 2
Hispanic14.8%13.6%16.2%
Non-Hispanic10.9%10.5%11.3%

Data Notes

These rates are crude rates, not age-adjusted, given that the Healthy People 2020 Objective is based on crude rates.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

'''National:''' [[br]] *The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMSA) Substance Abuse Treatment Facility Locator: [http://findtreatment.samhsa.gov/] *[http://www.niaaa.nih.gov National Institutes of Health: National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism] *[http://www.cdc.gov/alcohol/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Alcohol and Public Health] - This site includes fact sheets, online tool kits, data, and recently published literature. *The CDC also publishes the Prevention Status Reports (PSR) which highlight for all 50 states and the District of Columbia the status of public health policies and practices designed to address important public health problems and concerns. The 2015 PSR for excessive alcohol use can be found at [https://wwwn.cdc.gov/psr/?state=Utah]. *More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/ Centers for Disease Control and Prevention].[[br]] [[br]] '''Utah:'''[[br]] Utah Department of Human Services[[br]] Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health[[br]] 195 North 1950 West[[br]] Salt Lake City, Utah 84116[[br]] Phone: (801) 538- 3939[[br]] Fax: (801) 538-9892[[br]] [https://dsamh.utah.gov/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/21/2021, Published on 11/23/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 01 December 2021 14:06:57 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 23 Nov 2021 11:53:52 MST