Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Suicide

Definition

Suicide Death Rate: Number of resident deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself per 100,000 population (ICD-10 codes X60-X84, Y87.0, *U03). Suicide Risk Among Students: Percentage of students who reported a suicide risk factor (felt sad or hopeless, seriously considered attempting suicide, made a suicide plan, or attempted suicide) during the past 12 months.

Numerator

Suicide Death Rate: Number of deaths resulting from the intentional use of force against oneself. Suicide Risk Among Students: Number of students who reported a suicide risk factor (felt sad or hopeless, seriously considered attempting suicide, made a suicide plan, or attempted suicide) during the past 12 months.

Denominator

Suicide Death Rate: Total number of persons in the population of Utah. Suicide Risk Among Students: Number of surveyed Utah high school students.

Data Interpretation Issues

ICD stands for the International Classification of Diseases. It is a coding system maintained by the World Health Organization and the U.S. National Center for Health Statistics used to classify causes of death, such as suicide, on death certificates. These codes are updated every decade or so to account for advances in medical technology. The U.S. is currently using the 10th revision (ICD-10) to code causes of death. The 9th revision (ICD-9) is still used for hospital and emergency department visits. The Youth Risk Behavior Survey includes surveys of representative samples of 9th through 12th grade students in public schools. The survey is conducted in odd years. Data are self-reported and subject to recall bias. Data are from a sample survey and subject to selection bias. Comparisons of annual rates must be interpreted cautiously as methods used to collect data my vary from year to year. With the introductions of active parental consent for Utah school surveys between 1997 and 1999, the student response rate for the survey decreased significantly.

Why Is This Important?

From 2013 to 2015, Utah's age-adjusted suicide rate was 21.1 per 100,000 persons. This is an average of 578 suicides per year. Utah has one of the highest age-adjusted suicide rates in the U.S. In 2015, suicide was the leading cause of death for Utahns ages 10 to 17. It is the second leading cause of death for ages 18 to 24 and 25 to 44 and the fourth-leading cause of death for ages 45-64. Overall, suicide is the seventh-leading cause of death for Utahns ages 10+. Completed suicides are only part of the problem. More people are hospitalized or treated in an emergency room for suicide attempts than are fatally injured. In 2014, 13 Utahns were treated for self-inflicted injuries every day (3,280 emergency department visits and 1,294 hospitalizations). According to the 2013 Youth Risk Behavior Survey, during the past 12 months before the survey Utah high school students reported the following: 25.7% felt sad or hopeless, 15.5% seriously considered attempting suicide, 12.8% made a suicide plan, 7.3% attempted suicide one or more times and 2.1% of these students suffered an injury, poisoning, or an overdose that had to be treated by a doctor or nurse. 2015 Prevention Needs Assessment data indicate that Salt Lake County and Tooele County Health District students had significantly higher rates of psychological distress, TriCounty Health District students had significantly higher rates of making a suicide plan, and Toeele and TriCounty Health District students had significantly higher rates of attempting suicide compared to the state. All suicide attempts should be taken seriously. Those who survive suicide attempts are often seriously injured and many have depression and other mental health problems. Suicide is a complex public health issue where victims may be blamed and family members stigmatized. Consequently, suicide is not openly discussed making it difficult to collect meaningful data that is vital to suicide prevention efforts.

Healthy People Objective MHMD-1:

Reduce the suicide rate
U.S. Target: 10.2 suicides per 100,000 population
State Target: 13.3 suicides per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

{{style color:#003366 Healthy People 2020 Objective IVP-41:}}[[br]] Reduce nonfatal intentional self-harm injuries[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 112.4 emergency department visits per 100,000 population[[br]] '''State Target:''' 91.7 emergency department visits per 100,000 population[[br]] [[br]] {{style color:#003366 Healthy People 2020 Objective MHMD-2:}}[[br]] Reduce suicide attempts by adolescents[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 1.7 suicide attempts per 100 population[[br]] '''State Target:''' 1.9 suicide attempts per 100 population

How Are We Doing?

The 2015 Utah suicide rate was 24.5 per 100,000 population ages 10 years of age and older. Males (36.9 per 100,000 population ages 10+) had a significantly higher suicide rate compared to females (12.1 per 100,000 population ages 10+). In Utah from 2013 to 2015, males had significantly higher suicide rates than females in every age group except ages 10 to 14 years. Males ages 75 and older had the highest suicide rates among male age groups. Females 45-54 years of age had the highest suicide rates among female age groups. From 2013 to 2015, Central Utah LHD, Southeast LHD, and TriCounty LHD had significantly higher suicide rates compared to the state rate ages 10 year of age and older. Among Utah Small Areas, Ogden (Downtown), West Valley (East), South Salt Lake, Kearns, Murray, TriCounty LHD, Sevier/Piute/Wayne Counties, and Carbon/Emery Counties had significantly higher suicide rates ages 10+ compared to the state rate during 2013-2015.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Utah's suicide rate has been consistently higher than the national rate. In 2015, according to the National Center for Health Statistics, the suicide rate for the U.S. ages 10+ was 15.7 per 100,000 population ages 10+ while Utah's suicide rate was 24.5 per 100,000 population ages 10+ during the same time period.

What Is Being Done?

The UDOH Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is funded by the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to implement the Utah Violent Death Reporting System (UTVDRS). UTVDRS is a data collection and monitoring system that will help Utahns better understand the public health problem of violence by informing decision makers about the magnitude, trends, and characteristics of violent deaths such as suicide, and to evaluate and continue to improve state-based violence prevention policies and programs. Data are collected from the Office of the Medical Examiner, Vital Records, and law enforcement agencies and are linked together to help identify risk factors, understand circumstances, and better characterize perpetrators of violent deaths. The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) has partnered with the Division of Substance and Mental Health (DSAMH) to facilitate the Suicide Prevention Coalition.

Available Services

All Counties, 24 Hours: [[br]] National Suicide Prevention Lifeline (800) 273-TALK (8255) Mobile Crisis Outreach Team - Salt Lake County[[br]] 801-587-3000 Man Therapy: [http://www.mantherapy.org] Suicide Prevention Courses: [http://www.qprinstitute.com/] National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Utah[[br]] [http://www.namiut.org/][[br]] 801-323-9900[[br]] Toll Free 877-230-6264 Utah Suicide & Crisis Hotline[[br]] [http://www.suicide.org/hotlines/utah-suicide-hotlines.html] Davis County/Layton[[br]] Davis Behavioral Health[[br]] 24 Hour Crisis Response[[br]] 801-773-7060 Ogden[[br]] Weber Mental Health[[br]] Serving Davis, Morgan, & Weber Counties[[br]] Crisis/Suicide Prevention Hotline[[br]] 801-625-3700 Orem[[br]] Crisis Line of Utah County[[br]] 801-226-4433 Provo[[br]] Wasatch Mental Health[[br]] Crisis Line[[br]] 801-373-7393 Salt Lake City[[br]] Valley Mental Health[[br]] Serving Salt Lake, Summit & Tooele Counties[[br]] 801-261-1442 Permission to Grieve: For Survivors of a Loved One's Suicide[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp/pdf/Suicide/grievebooklet_final0605.pdf]

Health Program Information

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Males had a significantly higher suicide rate compared to females in every age group except ages 10-17 years in 2013-2015.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

The 2013 Prevention Needs Assessment showed that students who had been bullied both at school and electronically were at especially high risk, being 5.8 times more likely to have considered suicide. A lower risk of suicide ideation was found among students who regularly attended religious services or activities and regularly ate a meal with their family. Even among those who had experienced an episode of depressive symptoms in the previous year, students reporting religious involvement and family mealtimes were still less likely to have considered suicide in the past year. Many conditions and stressors may be related to suicide including: *Previous suicide attempt(s) *History of depression or other mental illness *Alcohol or drug abuse *Family history of suicide or violence *Physical illness *Local epidemics of suicide[[br]] [[br]] Source: [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/riskprotectivefactors.html] (accessed 1/4/2017)

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Suicide, by definition is fatal. Those who attempt suicide and survive may have serious injuries like broken bones, brain damage, or organ failure. Also, people who survive often have depression and other mental health problems. Source: [https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/pdf/suicide_factsheet-a.pdf] (accessed 1/04/2017)

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Suicide by Sex and Year, Utah and U.S., 1999-2015 and U.S. 1999-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

UT M, UT F, US M, US FYearRate per 100,000 Population Ages 10+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 68
Utah Males199927.324.031.0241883,207
Utah Males200024.121.027.5221917,172
Utah Males200127.924.731.5261934,408
Utah Males200227.224.030.7259952,492
Utah Males200329.125.832.7281966,842
Utah Males200431.528.135.2309982,212
Utah Males200528.124.931.52821,004,666
Utah Males200626.623.529.92741,030,754
Utah Males200727.724.631.02931,059,064
Utah Males200828.725.632.13111,083,834
Utah Males200931.228.034.73461,108,108
Utah Males201032.629.336.13681,130,501
Utah Males201132.929.636.43781,150,225
Utah Males201236.633.240.34291,171,271
Utah Males201337.233.840.84441,194,734
Utah Males201434.331.137.84171,215,931
Utah Males201536.933.640.54591,242,572
Utah Females19994.63.36.241898,705
Utah Females20007.86.19.872924,411
Utah Females20015.64.27.453940,814
Utah Females20028.16.410.177956,972
Utah Females20035.64.27.354970,076
Utah Females20046.95.48.868985,253
Utah Females20056.24.77.9621,007,570
Utah Females20068.06.410.0831,033,279
Utah Females20077.15.68.9751,059,342
Utah Females20086.75.38.5731,084,610
Utah Females20098.87.110.7971,108,581
Utah Females20108.77.010.6981,130,274
Utah Females20119.88.111.81131,150,248
Utah Females20129.98.211.91161,169,440
Utah Females201310.68.812.61261,192,756
Utah Females201411.49.613.41381,213,694
Utah Females201512.110.314.21501,239,031
U.S. Males199920.119.920.423,440116,459,226
U.S. Males200020.119.820.323,605117,719,553
U.S. Males200120.620.320.924,651119,695,652
U.S. Males200221.020.721.225,396121,126,335
U.S. Males200320.620.320.825,190122,376,174
U.S. Males200420.720.420.925,553123,766,512
U.S. Males200520.720.421.025,898125,106,316
U.S. Males200620.820.521.026,298126,469,878
U.S. Males200721.421.121.627,261127,705,233
U.S. Males200822.121.822.328,442128,951,893
U.S. Males200922.322.122.629,073130,157,610
U.S. Males201023.122.823.430,264131,072,261
U.S. Males201123.423.123.630,992132,627,376
U.S. Males201223.723.524.031,772133,860,054
U.S. Males201323.723.524.032,042135,055,990
U.S. Males201424.324.024.633,108136,317,285
U.S. Males201524.724.425.033,986137,592,564
U.S. Females19994.74.64.85,741122,838,950
U.S. Females20004.64.54.75,731123,977,050
U.S. Females20014.74.64.95,949125,801,724
U.S. Females20024.94.85.06,245127,197,249
U.S. Females20034.94.85.06,281128,518,462
U.S. Females20045.35.25.46,873129,798,664
U.S. Females20055.15.05.36,729131,103,816
U.S. Females20065.35.25.46,991132,426,463
U.S. Females20075.55.45.67,327133,685,401
U.S. Females20085.65.55.77,581134,941,344
U.S. Females20095.75.65.97,818136,186,902
U.S. Females20105.95.86.08,086137,123,258
U.S. Females20116.16.06.38,511138,630,674
U.S. Females20126.36.26.48,819139,790,900
U.S. Females20136.56.36.69,092140,942,815
U.S. Females20146.86.76.99,658142,190,698
U.S. Females20157.17.07.310,199143,431,799

Data Notes

Suicides are determined using ICD-10 codes X60-X84, Y87.0, *U03.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Suicide by Local Health District, Utah and U.S., 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictRate per 100,000 Population Ages 10+Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Bear River18.214.322.777424,174
Central35.627.745.169193,715
Davis County17.314.620.5139802,369
Salt Lake County25.423.527.36972,748,683
San Juan13.14.330.6*538,150
Southeast46.434.261.548103,433
Southwest24.920.929.4137551,128
Summit20.712.831.621101,556
Tooele30.522.340.746150,756
TriCounty38.629.050.354140,007
Utah County18.916.621.32541,346,587
Wasatch19.010.132.51368,376
Weber-Morgan27.623.732.1174629,784
State of Utah23.822.724.91,7347,298,718
U.S.15.3128,085835,531,151

Data Notes

*Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries. Suicides are determined using ICD-10 codes X60-X84, Y87.0, *U03.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Suicide by Utah Small Area, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasRate per 100,000 Population Ages 10+Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 65
Brigham City33.720.652.12059,321
Box Elder Co (Other)18.49.532.21265,205
Logan12.78.218.924188,725
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)18.911.629.220105,654
Ben Lomond18.712.427.327144,041
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)26.217.737.330114,701
Ogden (Downtown)48.535.464.94592,762
South Ogden23.614.835.72293,372
Roy/Hooper26.718.038.130112,545
Riverdale28.917.445.21965,647
Clearfield/Hill AFB20.414.128.534166,701
Layton17.712.324.834191,785
Syracuse/Kaysville15.09.422.722146,447
Farmington/Centerville18.410.729.51792,255
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake16.89.028.81377,198
Bountiful15.39.124.218117,346
SLC (Rose Park)24.315.037.12186,568
SLC (Avenues)28.917.145.71862,264
SLC (Foothill/U of U)9.63.520.8*662,762
Magna24.313.939.51665,803
SLC (Glendale)33.722.049.42677,127
West Valley (West)22.016.029.644199,867
West Valley (East) V234.825.446.645129,192
SLC (Downtown)32.223.543.045139,987
South Salt Lake39.626.157.72768,115
Millcreek26.118.635.739149,171
Holladay27.619.138.534123,369
Cottonwood20.412.930.623112,750
Kearns V236.125.250.23596,904
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)28.919.142.12793,310
Taylorsville (West)17.210.027.51798,916
Murray39.527.455.23486,014
Midvale24.915.038.81976,398
West Jordan (NE) V228.617.943.22277,044
West Jordan (SE)30.420.244.02892,030
West Jordan (W)/Copperton13.27.222.214105,978
South Jordan17.011.025.125146,950
Sandy (Center)25.017.434.835139,887
Sandy (NE)28.717.045.41862,665
Sandy (SE)20.511.733.21678,231
Riverton/Draper19.614.925.358296,270
Tooele Co31.122.741.446148,172
Lehi/Cedar Valley17.312.323.739225,387
American Fork/Alpine18.512.027.325135,443
Pleasant Grove/Lindon12.27.019.716131,635
Orem (North)24.715.537.42289,187
Orem (West)18.210.230.01582,605
Orem (East)10.84.023.5*655,679
Provo (North)/BYU10.66.017.515141,143
Provo (South)17.311.624.829168,089
Springville/Spanish Fork25.018.732.753211,958
Utah Co (South)34.923.749.53188,876
Summit Co20.812.931.721101,192
Wasatch Co19.310.333.01367,282
TriCounty LHD38.529.050.354140,146
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co33.624.345.343127,924
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co41.427.060.72662,805
Carbon/Emery Co56.140.775.34478,481
Grand/San Juan Co14.46.727.3*962,510
St George27.420.735.656204,566
Washington Co (Other)24.017.232.541170,984
Cedar City18.911.529.220105,839
Southwest LHD (Other)32.319.550.41958,822
State23.822.724.91,7347,298,718
U.S.15.3128,085835,531,151

Data Notes

*Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. For more information, please go to [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/DataSuppression.pdf]. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html]. Suicides are determined using ICD-10 codes X60-X84, Y87.0, *U03.

Data Sources

  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Suicide by Age Group and Sex, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 20
Male10-14 years5.23.28.12022.4
Male15-17 years28.521.936.56212.7
Male18-19 years30.621.941.74015.8
Male20-24 years35.229.541.71348.6
Male25-34 years39.234.644.32636.2
Male35-44 years42.537.448.02516.3
Male45-54 years44.038.250.52047
Male55-64 years44.638.451.61827.4
Male65-74 years33.927.042.08410.9
Male75+ years49.639.361.78011.2
Female10-14 years2.21.04.3*835.4
Female15-17 years8.85.213.91823.6
Female18-19 years13.88.221.81823.6
Female20-24 years4.62.77.41724.3
Female25-34 years11.59.114.47511.6
Female35-44 years16.613.420.39410.3
Female45-54 years19.615.824.19010.5
Female55-64 years14.711.318.86212.7
Female65-74 years8.25.112.32221.3
Female75+ years4.82.38.9*1031.6

Data Notes

*Use caution in interpreting rates for females ages 10-14 years and 75+ years. The estimates have a relative standard error greater than 30% and are therefore deemed unreliable by UDOH standards. For more information, please go to [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/DataSuppression.pdf]. Suicides are determined using ICD-10 codes X60-X84, Y87.0, *U03.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Suicide by Method of Injury and Sex, Utah, 1999-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Method and SexYearRate per 100,000 Population Ages 10+Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 102
M Firearm199916.013.418.8141883,207
M Firearm200016.413.819.2150917,172
M Firearm200117.014.519.9159934,408
M Firearm200216.213.718.9154952,492
M Firearm200316.814.319.5162966,842
M Firearm200416.714.219.5164982,212
M Firearm200517.214.820.01731,004,666
M Firearm200615.513.218.11601,030,754
M Firearm200715.613.318.21651,059,064
M Firearm200816.113.818.61741,083,834
M Firearm200917.014.619.61881,108,108
M Firearm201021.018.423.82371,130,501
M Firearm201119.517.022.22241,150,225
M Firearm201221.518.924.32521,171,271
M Firearm201321.519.024.32571,194,734
M Firearm201419.917.522.62421,215,931
M Firearm201521.519.024.22671,242,572
F Firearm19991.50.82.513898,705
F Firearm20002.61.73.924924,411
F Firearm20012.21.43.421940,814
F Firearm20021.91.13.018956,972
F Firearm20032.01.23.119970,076
F Firearm20041.81.12.918985,253
F Firearm20051.40.82.3141,007,570
F Firearm20062.51.63.7261,033,279
F Firearm20072.61.83.8281,059,342
F Firearm20081.81.12.9201,084,610
F Firearm20092.51.73.7281,108,581
F Firearm20103.02.14.2341,130,274
F Firearm20113.62.64.8411,150,248
F Firearm20122.41.63.5281,169,440
F Firearm20132.92.04.1351,192,756
F Firearm20142.81.93.9341,213,694
F Firearm20153.02.14.1371,239,031
M Poison19995.74.27.550883,207
M Poison20002.71.84.025917,172
M Poison20014.53.26.142934,408
M Poison20024.23.05.740952,492
M Poison20034.73.46.245966,842
M Poison20045.23.96.851982,212
M Poison20052.41.53.6241,004,666
M Poison20064.02.95.4411,030,754
M Poison20073.92.85.3411,059,064
M Poison20084.53.36.0491,083,834
M Poison20094.53.46.0501,108,108
M Poison20103.92.85.2441,130,501
M Poison20114.63.56.0531,150,225
M Poison20125.64.37.1651,171,271
M Poison20134.73.56.1561,194,734
M Poison20144.23.15.5511,215,931
M Poison20154.73.56.0581,242,572
F Poison19992.31.53.621898,705
F Poison20003.42.34.831924,411
F Poison20012.41.63.723940,814
F Poison20024.83.56.446956,972
F Poison20032.41.53.623970,076
F Poison20043.22.14.531985,253
F Poison20053.32.34.6331,007,570
F Poison20063.72.65.1381,033,279
F Poison20072.92.04.2311,059,342
F Poison20083.32.34.6361,084,610
F Poison20093.82.75.1421,108,581
F Poison20102.92.04.1331,130,274
F Poison20113.32.34.5381,150,248
F Poison20125.13.96.6601,169,440
F Poison20133.52.54.8421,192,756
F Poison20144.73.66.1571,213,694
F Poison20155.94.67.4731,239,031
M Suffocation19994.93.56.643883,207
M Suffocation20004.53.26.141917,172
M Suffocation20015.23.96.949934,408
M Suffocation20026.04.57.857952,492
M Suffocation20036.65.18.564966,842
M Suffocation20047.96.39.978982,212
M Suffocation20057.15.58.9711,004,666
M Suffocation20065.94.57.6611,030,754
M Suffocation20076.45.08.1681,059,064
M Suffocation20086.14.77.8661,083,834
M Suffocation20097.86.29.6861,108,108
M Suffocation20106.65.18.2741,130,501
M Suffocation20117.56.09.2861,150,225
M Suffocation20128.06.59.8941,171,271
M Suffocation20139.07.410.91081,194,734
M Suffocation20148.26.710.01001,215,931
M Suffocation20159.07.410.91121,242,572
F Suffocation19990.80.31.6*7898,705
F Suffocation20001.50.82.514924,411
F Suffocation20010.60.21.4*6940,814
F Suffocation20021.30.72.212956,972
F Suffocation20030.80.41.6*8970,076
F Suffocation20041.60.92.616985,253
F Suffocation20051.10.52.0*111,007,570
F Suffocation20061.71.02.8181,033,279
F Suffocation20071.20.72.1131,059,342
F Suffocation20081.20.62.1131,084,610
F Suffocation20091.81.12.8201,108,581
F Suffocation20102.41.63.5271,130,274
F Suffocation20112.11.33.1241,150,248
F Suffocation20122.01.33.0231,169,440
F Suffocation20133.42.54.7411,192,756
F Suffocation20143.32.44.5401,213,694
F Suffocation20152.82.03.9351,239,031

Data Notes

*Use caution in interpreting female suffocation rates for years 1999, 2001, 2003, and 2005. The estimates have a relative standard error greater than 30% and are therefore deemed unreliable by UDOH standards. Suicide methods are defined using ICD-10 codes as follows: Firearm X72-X74, Poison X60-X69, Suffocation X70.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Suicide by Race, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan28.719.341.238134,751
Asian12.37.718.726212,551
Black7.52.118.9*7117,143
Pacific Islander9.84.219.3*987,683
White21.620.522.71,6338,084,673
All Races21.120.122.11,7348,844,102

Data Notes

*Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. For more information, please go to [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/DataSuppression.pdf]. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using standard age adjustment age groups.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Suicide by Ethnicity, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
Hispanic11.69.114.71081,200,109
Non-Hispanic22.521.423.61,6197,643,993
All Utahns21.120.122.11,7348,844,102

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using standard age adjustment age groups.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Suicide Risk Among High School Students by Risk Factor and Sex, Utah, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesSuicide RiskPercentage of StudentsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
MaleFelt Sad or Hopeless19.7%17.4%22.3%
MaleSeriously Considered Attempting Suicide13.5%11.7%15.6%
MaleMade a Suicide Plan11.3%9.5%13.4%
FemaleFelt Sad or Hopeless32.0%27.7%36.6%
FemaleSeriously Considered Attempting Suicide17.4%14.7%20.5%
FemaleMade a Suicide Plan14.3%12.4%16.4%

Data Notes

Data are self-reported and subject to recall bias. Data are from a sample survey and subject to selection bias.

Data Source

Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health


Suicide Attempts Reported by Students in Grades 9-12, Utah and U.S., 1999-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of StudentsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 16
Utah19996.95.19.1
Utah20019.27.810.7
Utah20037.54.811.4
Utah20058.46.710.6
Utah20079.68.011.6
Utah20097.26.08.7
Utah20117.25.69.1
Utah20137.36.18.8
U.S.19998.37.39.4
U.S.20018.88.09.7
U.S.20038.57.49.6
U.S.20058.47.69.3
U.S.20076.96.37.6
U.S.20096.35.77.0
U.S.20117.87.18.5
U.S.20138.07.28.9

Data Notes

Percentage of students who actually attempted suicide one or more times during the past 12 months. Data are self-reported and subject to recall bias. Data are from a sample survey and subject to selection bias. Comparisons of annual rates must be interpreted cautiously as methods used to collect YRBS data may vary from year to year.

Data Sources

  • Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health
  • Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Suicide Plan Reported by Students in Grades 9-12, Utah and U.S., 1999-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of StudentsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 16
Utah199915.213.017.6
Utah200114.511.717.8
Utah200312.49.915.3
Utah200514.111.816.8
Utah200711.99.514.8
Utah200911.59.713.6
Utah201112.410.514.6
Utah201312.811.314.4
U.S.199914.513.116.1
U.S.200114.813.716.0
U.S.200316.513.220.5
U.S.200513.012.113.9
U.S.200711.310.412.3
U.S.200910.910.011.8
U.S.201112.812.013.6
U.S.201313.612.315.0

Data Notes

Percentage of students who made a plan about how they would attempt suicide during the past 12 months. Data are self-reported and subject to recall bias. Data are from a sample survey and subject to selection bias. Comparisons of annual rates must be interpreted cautiously as methods used to collect YRBS data may vary from year to year.

Data Sources

  • Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health
  • Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion

References and Community Resources

Utah Suicide Prevention Coalition[[br]] [http://utahsuicideprevention.org/] American Foundation for Suicide Prevention: [https://www.afsp.org/] The Utah Violent Death Reporting System links data from multiple sources to help identify risk factors and understand circumstances in violent deaths, including suicides. For more information visit [http://www.health.utah.gov/vipp/topics/nvdrs/] Utah Violence and Injury Prevention Plan[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/vipp/pdf/Combined%20plan_Draft.pdf] Suicide Prevention Resource Center[[br]] [http://www.sprc.org/states/utah] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Suicide Fact Sheets [[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/ViolencePrevention/suicide/] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration[[br]] [http://www.samhsa.gov/prevention/suicide.aspx]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/04/2017, Published on 03/13/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 17 August 2017 5:44:15 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 26 May 2017 10:19:49 MDT