Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Substance Abuse - Adolescents

Definition

Students who reported using alcohol or marijuana during the past 30 days. Data from the Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) are from students in grades 9-12. Data from the Prevention Needs Assessment Survey (PNA) are from students in grades 8, 10, and 12.

Numerator

Number of students who reported using alcohol or marijuana during the past 30 days.

Denominator

All public school students in grades 9-12 (YRBS) or grades 8, 10, and 12 (PNA).

Data Interpretation Issues

The Youth Risk Behavior Survey is a nationally standardized survey. The Prevention Needs Assessment Survey is a state sponsored survey. Both of these surveys are administered by the School Health and Risk Prevention (SHARP) project and are conducted at the state level every odd-numbered year. Students complete a paper-and-pencil questionnaire during a class period. Students responses are anonymous. The standard and national YRBS questionnaires are available at [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/yrbs/questionnaire_rationale.htm]. Information about the Prevention Needs Assessment survey can be found at [http://dsamh.utah.gov/data/sharp-student-use-reports/].

Why Is This Important?

According to the U.S. Public Health Service, "Health risk behaviors that contribute to the leading causes of illness, death, and social problems among youth and adults often are established during youth, extend into adulthood, and are interrelated."^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. ''Healthy People 2010.'' 2nd ed. With Understanding and Improving Health and Objectives for Improving Health. 2 vols. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, November 2000. P. 26-20.

Healthy People Objective SA-13:

Reduce past-month use of illicit substances
U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators[[br]] [[br]] ====Healthy People Objective SA-13 subobjectives:==== *{{style color:#003366 SA-13.1:}} Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of alcohol or any illicit drugs during the past 30 days[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 16.6 percent *{{style color:#003366 SA-13.2:}} Reduce the proportion of adolescents reporting use of marijuana during the past 30 days[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 6.0 percent[[br]] [[br]] ====Healthy People Objective SA-14.4:==== Reduce the proportion of persons engaging in binge drinking during the past month--adolescents aged 12 to 17 years[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 8.6 percent

How Are We Doing?

The most commonly-abused substance among Utah high school students during the Spring of 2017 was alcohol (10.7%), followed by marijuana (7.9%). In 2017, Southeast (15.3%) and Salt Lake County (12.0%) Local Health Districts (LHDs) had significantly higher rates of current alcohol use than the state while Bear River (5.6%) and Utah County (5.3%) LHDs had lower rates. Also in 2017, Salt Lake County (12.3%) LHD had a significantly higher rate of current marijuana use than the state while Utah County (5.5%), Davis County (5.2%), Central Utah (5.1%), and Bear River (3.7%) LHDs had lower rates.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Utah's reported use among high school students for alcohol and marijuana in 2017 was lower than the most recent U.S rates in 2015. Utah had the lowest reported rate of high school binge drinking among all 35 reporting states in 2013.

What Is Being Done?

According to the U.S. Public Health Service, "Adopting a multicomponent approach to youth substance abuse prevention may increase the long-term effectiveness of prevention efforts. This approach includes focusing on mobilizing and leveraging resources, raising public awareness, and countering pro-use messages. Several strategies may be effective, such as increasing the involvement of parents and parent groups at the local level, increasing the number of adult volunteers involved in drug prevention at the local level, changing normative attitudes among youth from 'everyone's using drugs' to 'everyone has better things to do than drugs,' and increasing the proportion of youth participating in positive skill-building activities."^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. ''Healthy People 2010.'' 2nd ed. With Understanding and Improving Health and Objectives for Improving Health. 2 vols. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, November 2000. P. 26-29.

Available Services

'''NATIONAL:'''[[br]] The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration's (SAMHSA) National Drug and Treatment Referral Routing Service provides a toll-free telephone number for alcohol and drug information/treatment referral assistance. The number is: 1-800-662-HELP (4357). '''UTAH:'''[[br]] Edward G. Callister Foundation, Referral and Information Services: (801) 587-HOPE (4673) or toll free (866) 633-HOPE. The service is designed to provide referral and educational resources with respect to substance abuse. Mental health and substance abuse services in Utah are also provided through Community Mental Health and Substance Abuse programs and the State Hospital. The mission of the Utah Department of Human Services, Division of Mental Health (DMH) is to assure that individuals with mental illness receive the treatment and services they need. DHM is only one partner in the Utah Public Mental Health System and oversees the local community mental health centers and the Utah State Hospital in Provo. For information about the Utah Public Mental Health System, call toll free: 877-585-1770. Utah Division of Mental Health[[br]] 120 North 200 West #415[[br]] Salt Lake City, Utah[[br]] Telephone: 801-538-9892

Health Program Information

The Utah Department of Human Services, Division of Substance Abuse (DSA) is charged with providing drug and alcohol abuse prevention activities in Utah. Information on the DSA may be found on their website: [https://dsamh.utah.gov/]. The DSA administrative office may be reached at (801) 538-3939.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

While not all youth who abuse substances are necessarily at risk for suicide, youth who commit or attempt suicide are very commonly substance abusers.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Students Who Used an Illegal Substance on One or More of the Past 30 Days: Alcohol, Utah and U.S., 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of YouthLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 26
Utah199126.6%22.8%30.4%
Utah199326.0%23.4%28.6%
Utah199522.4%18.6%26.2%
Utah199724.3%20.1%28.5%
Utah199922.7%17.8%27.6%
Utah200117.9%13.6%22.2%
Utah200321.3%17.0%25.6%
Utah200515.8%12.0%19.6%
Utah200717.0%13.5%21.1%
Utah200918.2%13.2%24.4%
Utah201115.1%12.3%18.3%
Utah201311.0%9.3%13.0%
Utah201710.7%8.1%13.9%
U.S.199150.8%47.4%54.2%
U.S.199348.0%45.9%50.1%
U.S.199551.6%49.3%53.9%
U.S.199750.8%48.0%53.6%
U.S.199950.0%47.5%52.5%
U.S.200147.1%45.0%49.2%
U.S.200344.9%42.5%47.3%
U.S.200543.3%40.6%46.0%
U.S.200744.7%42.4%47.0%
U.S.200941.8%40.2%43.4%
U.S.201138.7%37.2%40.3%
U.S.201334.9%32.8%37.1%
U.S.201532.8%30.4%35.2%

Data Notes

High school students only. Alcohol use was defined as at least one drink of alcohol. Question text: During the past 30 days, on how many days did you have at least one drink of alcohol?

Data Sources

  • Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health
  • Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Illegal Substance on One or More of the Past 30 Days: Alcohol, Grades 8, 10, and 12 by Local Health District, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage Reporting Alcohol Use (Grades 8, 10, 12)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River5.6%4.2%7.5%
Central8.0%5.8%10.8%
Davis County6.7%4.4%10.0%
Salt Lake County12.0%9.9%14.3%
San Juan6.3%3.6%10.9%
Southeast15.3%9.7%23.4%
Southwest7.7%6.2%9.5%
Summit11.8%6.6%20.2%
Tooele7.4%5.5%9.8%
TriCounty10.2%6.8%15.0%
Utah County5.3%4.1%6.8%
Wasatch5.0%2.6%9.2%
Weber-Morgan11.7%8.4%16.0%
State of Utah8.8%7.9%9.8%

Data Notes

Grades 8, 10 and 12. Alcohol use was defined as at least one drink of alcohol. Question text: On how many occasions (if any) have you had beer, wine, or hard liquor to drink during the past 30 days?

Data Source

Prevention Needs Assessment Survey


Percentage of Students Who Used an Illegal Substance on One or More of the Past 30 Days: Marijuana, Utah and U.S., 1991-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of YouthLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 26
Utah19918.6%5.9%11.3%
Utah19937.4%6.2%8.6%
Utah199512.2%9.2%15.2%
Utah199712.3%9.4%15.2%
Utah199910.6%6.6%14.6%
Utah20019.7%7.7%11.7%
Utah200311.4%8.9%13.9%
Utah20057.6%5.3%9.9%
Utah20078.7%5.4%13.6%
Utah200910.0%7.3%13.6%
Utah20119.6%7.3%12.5%
Utah20137.6%6.1%9.3%
Utah20177.9%6.2%9.9%
U.S.199114.7%12.5%16.9%
U.S.199317.7%15.3%20.1%
U.S.199525.3%23.3%27.3%
U.S.199726.2%24.0%28.4%
U.S.199926.7%24.2%29.2%
U.S.200123.9%22.4%25.4%
U.S.200322.4%20.3%24.5%
U.S.200520.2%18.6%21.8%
U.S.200719.7%17.8%21.8%
U.S.200920.8%19.4%22.3%
U.S.201123.1%21.5%24.7%
U.S.201323.4%21.3%25.7%
U.S.201521.7%19.3%24.2%

Data Notes

High school students only. Question text: During the past 30 days, how many times did you use marijuana?

Data Sources

  • Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health
  • Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Illegal Substance on One or More of the Past 30 Days: Marijuana, Grades 8, 10 and 12 by Local Health District, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage Reporting Marijuana Use (Grades 8, 10, 12)Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River3.7%2.6%5.1%
Central5.1%3.9%6.6%
Davis County5.2%3.8%7.2%
Salt Lake County12.3%10.6%14.2%
San Juan6.4%3.7%11.0%
Southeast11.1%6.8%17.8%
Southwest6.4%5.2%7.8%
Summit8.0%5.0%12.7%
Tooele6.6%4.9%8.9%
TriCounty6.3%3.8%10.5%
Utah County5.5%4.5%6.8%
Wasatch5.0%2.9%8.7%
Weber-Morgan9.4%7.5%11.8%
State of Utah8.2%7.4%8.9%

Data Notes

Grades 8, 10 and 12. Question text: On how many occasions (if any) have you used marijuana (grass, pot) or hashish (hash, hash oil) during the past 30 days?

Data Source

Prevention Needs Assessment Survey


Percentage of High School Students Who Reported Binge Drinking During the Past 30 Days by State, 2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StatesPercentage of YouthLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 35
Alabama19.4%15.9%23.4%
Alaska12.8%10.3%15.8%
Arizona20.1%16.8%24.0%
Arkansas22.9%19.3%27.0%
Connecticut20.0%17.3%23.0%
Delaware20.4%18.4%22.6%
Florida16.6%15.2%18.1%
Georgia13.3%11.1%15.8%
Hawaii12.7%11.0%14.8%
Idaho18.2%14.6%22.4%
Illinois21.0%17.1%25.4%
Kansas16.2%14.6%18.0%
Kentucky19.4%16.8%22.2%
Maine14.4%13.2%15.8%
Maryland17.0%16.4%17.6%
Massachucetts18.9%16.8%21.1%
Missouri22.5%19.7%25.5%
Montana23.5%21.6%25.6%
Nebraska13.6%11.3%16.2%
Nevada18.7%14.8%23.3%
New Hampshire17.3%14.8%20.2%
New Jersey23.0%19.5%26.9%
North Carolina14.6%12.4%17.2%
North Dakota21.9%19.3%24.8%
Ohio16.1%13.1%19.7%
Oklahoma21.8%18.7%25.2%
Rhode Island15.3%11.4%20.1%
South Carolina14.7%12.9%16.7%
South Dakota17.2%14.8%20.0%
Texas21.0%17.5%25.0%
Utah5.9%4.6%7.5%
Vermont21.4%20.0%22.9%
West Virginia24.4%20.9%28.3%
Wisconsin18.4%16.6%20.4%
Wyoming21.4%19.5%23.4%

Data Notes

The 2013 YRBS was conducted in 35 states.

Data Source

Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

More information on the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm] More information on drug abuse dangers, treatment, and information sheets on abused drugs is available on the website of the National Institute of Drug Abuse - [http://www.nida.nih.gov/NIDAHome.html]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/15/2017, Published on 12/18/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 25 April 2018 2:56:54 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 18 Dec 2017 15:58:36 MST