Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Utah Population Characteristics: Education Level in the Population

Definition

Educational attainment among adults. Education level categories include: less than high school; high school graduate or G.E.D.; some college; Associate's degree; Bachelor's degree; and advanced degree.

Numerator

Number of persons in the educational attainment category and population age group.

Denominator

Number of persons in the population age group.

Why Is This Important?

Education level is strongly related to health status. It is too simplistic to say that more education causes better health; however, higher levels of education often result in higher family income, greater self-determination and understanding of health and illness factors, improved mental health, and a higher level of social and family support. All of those factors can result in better health.

Healthy People Objective ECBP-6:

Increase the proportion of the population that completes high school education
U.S. Target: 97.9 percent

How Are We Doing?

Among Utah adults aged 25 and over in 2015, 91.5% were high school graduates or higher and 31.8% had a bachelor's or advanced degree.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Education levels in the U.S. have also improved markedly, although Utahns on average still tend to have more years of schooling than their American counterparts. In 2015, 12.8% of U.S. residents aged 25 and over had not completed high school, while only 8.5% of Utahns in the same age group had not completed high school.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Socio-economic status (including income and education) is strongly related to health status outcomes. It is unclear to what extent poor education status leads to poor health outcomes, or whether poor health leads to an inability to complete one's educational goals. Both are probably true to some extent.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Educational Attainment: Highest Level of Attainment, Aged 25 Years or Over, Utah and U.S., 2015

::chart - missing::

Utah vs. U.S.Education LevelPercentage Distribution
Record Count: 12
UtahLess Than High School8.5%
UtahH.S. Grad or G.E.D.24.2%
UtahSome College26.3%
UtahAssoc. Degree9.2%
UtahBachelor's Degree21.1%
UtahAdvanced Degree10.7%
U.S.Less Than High School12.8%
U.S.H.S. Grad or G.E.D.27.6%
U.S.Some College20.7%
U.S.Assoc. Degree8.2%
U.S.Bachelor's Degree19.0%
U.S.Advanced Degree11.6%

Data Notes

2015 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: Highest Level of Attainment by Sex, Utahns Aged 25 Years or Over, 2015

::chart - missing::

Males vs. FemalesEducation Level
Record Count: 12
MaleLess Than High School8.9%
MaleH.S. Grad or G.E.D.23.5%
MaleSome College25.0%
MaleAssoc. Degree8.3%
MaleBachelor's Degree21.1%
MaleAdvanced Degree13.2%
FemaleLess Than High School8.1%
FemaleH.S. Grad or G.E.D.24.9%
FemaleSome College27.6%
FemaleAssoc. Degree10.0%
FemaleBachelor's Degree21.1%
FemaleAdvanced Degree8.2%

Data Notes

2015 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • American Community Survey
  • U.S. Bureau of the Census


Educational Attainment: High School Diploma Among Persons Age 18-24 by Sex, Utah and U.S., 2015

::chart - missing::

Utah vs. U.S.SexPercentage of Adults Age 18-24
Record Count: 6
UtahMale85.2%
UtahFemale89.3%
UtahAll87.3%
U.S.Male84.5%
U.S.Female88.6%
U.S.All86.5%

Data Notes

2015 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: High School Diploma by County and Sex, Utahns Age 25+, 2011-2015 ACS 5-year estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesCountyPercentage of Adults Age 25+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 62
MaleBeaver93.8%82.2%105.4%
MaleBox Elder91.2%87.5%94.9%
MaleCache92.6%90.0%95.2%
MaleCarbon87.2%81.4%93.0%
MaleDaggett91.0%68.7%113.3%
MaleDavis94.9%92.9%96.9%
MaleDuchesne87.0%82.9%91.1%
MaleEmery91.4%84.5%98.3%
MaleGarfield91.8%82.8%100.8%
MaleGrand90.5%79.1%101.9%
MaleIron91.0%85.5%96.5%
MaleJuab89.5%81.9%97.1%
MaleKane95.2%84.4%106.0%
MaleMillard86.4%80.2%92.6%
MaleMorgan98.6%88.8%108.4%
MalePiute77.6%63.7%91.5%
MaleRich97.1%82.3%111.9%
MaleSalt Lake89.1%**
MaleSan Juan84.1%78.1%90.1%
MaleSanpete87.0%82.2%91.8%
MaleSevier89.6%84.3%94.9%
MaleSummit93.3%88.7%97.9%
MaleTooele92.4%87.8%97.0%
MaleUintah84.4%79.2%89.6%
MaleUtah93.1%91.7%94.5%
MaleWasatch90.6%83.4%97.8%
MaleWashington92.8%89.3%96.3%
MaleWayne95.2%81.9%108.5%
MaleWeber88.8%86.6%91.0%
MaleState90.8%90.1%91.5%
MaleU.S.86.0%85.9%86.1%
FemaleBeaver90.5%80.1%100.9%
FemaleBox Elder93.0%89.3%96.7%
FemaleCache92.3%89.6%95.0%
FemaleCarbon88.8%83.1%94.5%
FemaleDaggett97.1%73.4%120.8%
FemaleDavis95.5%93.5%97.5%
FemaleDuchesne88.4%83.7%93.1%
FemaleEmery89.0%83.1%94.9%
FemaleGarfield90.9%83.6%98.2%
FemaleGrand89.7%78.0%101.4%
FemaleIron92.2%86.2%98.2%
FemaleJuab92.8%85.5%100.1%
FemaleKane95.4%85.4%105.4%
FemaleMillard89.7%83.8%95.6%
FemaleMorgan98.2%89.7%106.7%
FemalePiute90.0%75.0%105.0%
FemaleRich97.0%82.6%111.4%
FemaleSalt Lake90.0%**
FemaleSan Juan83.1%76.8%89.4%
FemaleSanpete91.0%85.3%96.7%
FemaleSevier91.2%85.8%96.6%
FemaleSummit93.5%89.1%97.9%
FemaleTooele92.3%87.3%97.3%
FemaleUintah89.3%83.8%94.8%
FemaleUtah93.5%92.1%94.9%
FemaleWasatch92.6%86.0%99.2%
FemaleWashington92.3%89.3%95.3%
FemaleWayne90.1%77.0%103.2%
FemaleWeber90.3%88.2%92.4%
FemaleState91.6%91.0%92.2%
FemaleU.S.87.3%87.2%87.4%

Data Notes

**A blank in the confidence value column indicates that the estimate is controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. 2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: High School Diploma by Local Health District and Sex, Utah Males Age 25+, 2011-2015 ACS 5-year estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Utah Males 25+ With H.S. DiplomaLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 37
Bear River92.2%90.1%94.3%
Central87.9%85.2%90.6%
Davis County94.9%92.9%96.9%
Salt Lake County89.1%**
San Juan84.1%78.1%90.1%
Southeast89.1%84.7%93.5%
Southwest92.5%89.7%95.3%
Summit93.3%88.7%97.9%
Tooele92.4%87.8%97.0%
TriCounty85.4%81.8%89.0%
Utah County93.1%91.7%94.5%
Wasatch90.6%83.4%97.8%
Weber-Morgan89.2%87.1%91.3%
State of Utah90.8%90.1%91.5%
U.S.86.0%85.9%86.1%

Data Notes

**A blank in the confidence value column indicates that the estimate is controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries. 2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: High School Diploma by Local Health District and Sex, Utah Females Age 25+, 2011-2015 ACS 5-year estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Utah Females 25+ With H.S. DiplomaLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 15
Bear River92.6%90.4%94.8%
Central91.0%88.1%93.9%
Davis County95.5%93.5%97.5%
Salt Lake County90.0%**
San Juan83.1%76.8%89.4%
Southeast89.1%84.7%93.5%
Southwest92.4%89.9%94.9%
Summit93.5%89.1%97.9%
Tooele92.3%87.3%97.3%
TriCounty89.1%85.2%93.0%
Utah County93.5%92.1%94.9%
Wasatch92.6%86.0%99.2%
Weber-Morgan90.6%88.6%92.6%
State of Utah91.6%91.0%92.2%
U.S.87.3%87.2%87.4%

Data Notes

**A blank in the confidence value column indicates that the estimate is controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries. 2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Local Health District, Utahns Age 25+, 2011-2015 ACS 5-year estimate

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Utahns 25+ With Bachelor's DegreeLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 15
Bear River31.0%29.8%32.2%
Central18.8%17.2%20.4%
Davis County34.8%33.6%36.0%
Salt Lake County32.1%**
San Juan18.9%15.3%22.5%
Southeast16.6%14.2%19.0%
Southwest26.9%25.4%28.4%
Summit50.8%48.0%53.6%
Tooele22.4%19.7%25.1%
TriCounty15.6%13.5%17.7%
Utah County37.3%36.5%38.1%
Wasatch33.5%29.6%37.4%
Weber-Morgan23.5%22.4%24.6%
State of Utah31.1%30.7%31.5%
U.S.29.8%29.7%29.9%

Data Notes

**A blank in the confidence value column indicates that the estimate is controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries. 2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table B15002

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey


Educational Attainment: Bachelor's Degree or Higher by Utah Small Area, Utahns Age 25+, ACS 5-Year data 2011-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of Persons Age 25+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 65
Brigham City23.9%21.7%26.1%
Box Elder Co (Other)19.1%17.6%20.6%
Logan39.8%38.2%41.4%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)29.8%28.3%31.3%
Ben Lomond15.8%14.6%17.0%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)34.5%32.4%36.6%
Ogden (Downtown)18.5%16.7%20.3%
South Ogden31.6%29.4%33.8%
Roy/Hooper20.4%18.5%22.3%
Riverdale24.1%22.0%26.2%
Clearfield/Hill AFB21.1%19.6%22.6%
Layton31.6%30.0%33.2%
Syracuse/Kaysville43.1%41.0%45.2%
Farmington/Centerville45.1%42.5%47.7%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake35.9%33.5%38.3%
Bountiful39.1%37.3%40.9%
SLC (Rose Park)15.2%13.4%17.0%
SLC (Avenues)61.3%58.8%63.8%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)71.0%67.6%74.4%
Magna10.2%8.8%11.6%
SLC (Glendale)18.8%16.7%20.9%
West Valley (West)13.4%12.3%14.5%
West Valley (East)0.0%
West Valley (East) V212.2%10.9%13.5%
SLC (Downtown)53.3%51.4%55.2%
South Salt Lake27.4%24.4%30.4%
Millcreek48.6%47.0%50.2%
Holladay47.7%45.6%49.8%
Cottonwood44.4%42.2%46.6%
Kearns0.0%
Kearns V215.2%14.2%16.2%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)23.7%21.7%25.7%
Murray28.6%26.8%30.4%
Midvale25.6%23.2%28.0%
West Jordan (NE)0.0%
West Jordan (NE) V222.6%20.6%24.6%
West Jordan (SE)22.7%20.5%24.9%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton25.6%23.4%27.8%
South Jordan41.6%39.1%44.1%
Sandy (Center)30.8%28.9%32.7%
Sandy (NE)48.4%45.7%51.1%
Sandy (SE)46.2%43.7%48.7%
Riverton/Draper35.0%33.6%36.4%
Tooele Co22.4%20.6%24.2%*
Lehi/Cedar Valley38.4%36.7%40.1%
American Fork/Alpine43.3%41.4%45.2%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon41.1%39.2%43.0%
Orem (North)31.2%29.3%33.1%
Orem (West)36.4%34.0%38.8%
Orem (East)43.6%41.4%45.8%
Provo (North)/BYU52.1%49.8%54.4%
Provo (South)32.4%30.9%33.9%
Springville/Spanish Fork33.3%32.0%34.6%
Utah Co (South)24.1%22.6%25.6%
Summit Co50.8%48.9%52.7%*
Wasatch Co33.5%31.1%35.9%*
TriCounty LHD15.6%14.3%16.9%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co19.4%18.2%20.6%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co17.6%16.1%19.1%
Carbon/Emery Co14.2%12.9%15.5%
Grand/San Juan Co18.4%16.8%20.0%
St George28.1%26.2%30.0%
Washington Co (Other)25.8%23.9%27.7%
Cedar City29.9%27.5%32.3%
Southwest LHD (Other)21.8%20.0%23.6%

Data Notes

The confidence intervals are at 90%. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html]. 2015 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates Table S1501

Data Sources

  • U.S. Bureau of the Census
  • American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 12/21/2016, Published on 12/30/2016
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 20 January 2018 3:59:07 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 26 May 2017 10:19:50 MDT