Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Smoking Among Adults

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who smoke cigarettes every day or some days.

Numerator

Number of adults aged 18 years and older who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes in their life time and who now report smoking cigarettes every day or some days.

Denominator

Number of adults aged 18 years and older.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) survey is conducted with a representative sample of non-institutionalized Utah adults living in households with a landline telephone. In 2010, the BRFSS added cell phone interviews to the survey protocol and introduced a new weighting methodology that better represents populations of low socioeconomic status. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Due to these changes survey results from the years before 2010 are not comparable to results observed in 2010 or later. The 2010 estimated adult smoking rate was higher compared to rates from previous years that were based on post-stratification by age, sex, and local health district. As with all telephone surveys, data may be subject to error as resulting from non-coverage (e.g., lower telephone coverage among some low SES populations), non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or answer specific questions), or measurement (e.g. social desirability or recall bias). Interviewer training and monitoring and strict adherence to good survey research protocols reduces error from these sources.

Why Is This Important?

Tobacco use remains the leading preventable cause of death and disease in the United States. In Utah, smoking claims more than 1,300 lives each year. It causes or worsens nearly every chronic condition and contributes to Utah's primary causes of death including heart disease, respiratory disease, and cancer. Smoking increases the risk for cancer of the lungs, larynx, esophagus, mouth, and bladder and contributes to cancer of the cervix, pancreas, and kidneys. Exposure to secondhand smoke increases the risk for heart disease and lung cancer among nonsmokers.

Healthy People Objective TU-1.1:

Reduce cigarette smoking by adults
U.S. Target: 12.0 percent
State Target: 9.0 percent

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators[[br]] CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

Utah's adult smoking rate has decreased significantly since the Utah Department of Health Tobacco Prevention and Control Program started receiving Master Settlement Agreement funds in 2000. People with low household income and fewer years of formal education report higher rates of tobacco use than the general population. Recent surveys show that 70% of Utah smokers intend to quit within the next year. Comprehensive and free tobacco cessation services help Utah smokers quit successfully and ensure declines in tobacco use rates across population groups.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016, Utah's adult smoking rate was 8.7% compared to the national rate of 16.8%. (Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.)

What Is Being Done?

The Tobacco Prevention and Control Program (TPCP) at the Utah Department of Health and its partners use comprehensive programs to prevent young people from starting to use tobacco, help tobacco users quit, promote tobacco-free environments, and reduce tobacco-related disparities. These programs include an extensive anti-tobacco marketing campaign, free and confidential tobacco cessation services, school- and community-based prevention programs, and efforts to improve tobacco policies. Tobacco-free policies support tobacco-free norms and protect nonsmokers from secondhand smoke. The marketing campaign uses television, radio, billboard, print, and on-line media to reach youth, adults, pregnant women, racial and ethnic minorities, and rural populations with anti-tobacco messages. The campaign's goals are to counter tobacco industry promotions, inform Utahns about quitting services, and support local tobacco control efforts. Quitting services available to Utahns are accessible through Utah's tobacco cessation web site, [http://www.waytoquit.org], and include a toll-free Tobacco Quit Line (1-800-QUIT-NOW) and a web-based tobacco cessation program. TPCP also partners with community health clinics to offer counseling services for uninsured or under-insured tobacco users. Local health departments hold group-based quitting classes for adults and youth in local communities. Efforts to protect nonsmokers from secondhand smoke focus on strengthening tobacco-free policies in apartment complexes, workplaces, schools, and outdoor venues frequented by children.

Available Services

The Utah Tobacco Quit Line and Utah's online quitting program offer assistance in quitting tobacco use to Utah adults and teens. For services and information call the Utah Tobacco Quit Line at 1-800-QUIT-NOW or visit Utah's tobacco cessation web site at [http://www.waytoquit.org].

Health Program Information

To receive more information about tobacco prevention and control programs in Utah, call the Tobacco Free Resource Line at 1-877-220-3466. For information on quitting tobacco use, visit [http://www.waytoquit.org] or call the Utah Tobacco Quit Line at 1-800-QUIT-NOW.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Cigarette smoking is more common among persons with lower levels of formal education, those in lower income groups, and people with mental health conditions.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Cigarette smoking is more common among persons with lower levels of formal education and among those in lower income groups.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Smoking increases the risk for chronic lung disease, coronary heart disease, and stroke, as well as cancer of the lungs, larynx, esophagus, mouth, and bladder.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Current Cigarette Smoking, Adults Aged 18 and Older, Utah and U.S., 1989-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

A new weighting methodology that better represents populations of low socioeconomic status and added cell phone interviews produced a higher estimated smoking rate for Utah adults compared to previous estimates that were based on post-stratification by age, sex, and local health district.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 58
UT Old Methodology198915.5%13.5%17.5%
UT Old Methodology199016.4%14.5%18.3%
UT Old Methodology199113.7%12.0%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199214.5%12.7%16.3%
UT Old Methodology199313.9%12.2%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199415.0%13.2%16.8%
UT Old Methodology199512.8%11.2%14.5%
UT Old Methodology199615.2%13.6%16.8%
UT Old Methodology199713.3%11.7%14.9%
UT Old Methodology199813.8%12.2%15.4%
UT Old Methodology199913.5%12.0%15.1%
UT Old Methodology200012.5%10.9%14.0%
UT Old Methodology200113.0%11.6%14.3%
UT Old Methodology200212.5%11.1%13.8%
UT Old Methodology200311.8%10.5%13.2%
UT Old Methodology200410.1%9.2%11.2%
UT Old Methodology200511.2%10.2%12.4%
UT Old Methodology20069.5%8.5%10.5%
UT Old Methodology200711.2%10.1%12.0%
UT Old Methodology20089.1%8.2%10.2%
UT Old Methodology20099.5%8.7%10.3%
UT Old Methodology20108.8%8.1%9.6%
US Old Methodology198924.2%23.7%24.7%
US Old Methodology199023.3%22.8%23.8%
US Old Methodology199123.0%22.5%23.4%
US Old Methodology199222.3%21.9%22.7%
US Old Methodology199322.5%22.1%22.9%
US Old Methodology199422.6%22.2%23.0%
US Old Methodology199522.1%21.7%22.5%
US Old Methodology199623.4%23.1%23.8%
US Old Methodology199723.1%22.7%23.4%
US Old Methodology199823.0%22.6%23.3%
US Old Methodology199922.6%22.3%23.0%
US Old Methodology200022.4%22.1%22.7%
US Old Methodology200123.0%22.7%23.3%
US Old Methodology200222.6%22.3%22.9%
US Old Methodology200322.4%22.1%22.7%
US Old Methodology200420.9%20.6%21.2%
US Old Methodology200520.6%20.3%20.9%
US Old Methodology200619.7%19.4%20.0%
US Old Methodology200719.6%19.3%19.8%
US Old Methodology200818.6%18.3%18.8%
US Old Methodology200918.3%18.0%18.5%
US Old Methodology201017.3%17.1%17.6%
UT New Methodology200911.5%10.6%12.4%
UT New Methodology201011.2%10.5%12.0%
UT New Methodology201111.3%10.6%12.1%
UT New Methodology201210.2%9.5%11.0%
UT New Methodology201310.2%9.5%10.9%
UT New Methodology20149.5%8.9%10.1%
UT New Methodology20159.1%8.4%9.8%
UT New Methodology20168.7%8.0%9.6%
US New Methodology201120.4%20.1%20.6%
US New Methodology201219.2%18.9%19.4%
US New Methodology201318.6%18.3%18.8%
US New Methodology201417.8%17.6%18.1%
US New Methodology201517.2%17.0%17.4%
US New Methodology201616.8%16.6%17.1%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Current Cigarette Smoking by Sex, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 1990-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

A new weighting methodology that better represents populations of low socioeconomic status and added cell phone interviews produced a higher estimated smoking rate for Utah adults compared to previous estimates that were based on post-stratification by age, sex, and local health district.
Males vs. Females (BRFSS Old vs. New Methodology)YearAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 58
Males (Old Methodology)199020.0%17.2%23.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199116.6%14.0%19.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199217.8%15.1%20.8%
Males (Old Methodology)199315.0%12.5%17.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199416.2%13.7%19.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199516.0%13.5%18.8%
Males (Old Methodology)199617.4%15.0%20.1%
Males (Old Methodology)199715.2%13.0%17.6%
Males (Old Methodology)199815.3%12.9%18.1%
Males (Old Methodology)199915.8%13.5%18.4%
Males (Old Methodology)200013.7%11.6%16.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200114.0%12.1%16.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200213.6%11.8%15.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200313.7%11.7%16.0%
Males (Old Methodology)200411.0%9.6%12.6%
Males (Old Methodology)200513.1%11.4%14.9%
Males (Old Methodology)20069.9%8.4%11.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200714.5%12.6%16.6%
Males (Old Methodology)200810.4%9.0%12.0%
Males (Old Methodology)200911.2%10.0%12.6%
Males (Old Methodology)201010.1%9.0%11.3%
Females (Old Methodology)199012.9%10.8%15.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199111.1%9.2%13.3%
Females (Old Methodology)199211.4%9.5%13.6%
Females (Old Methodology)199312.9%10.9%15.3%
Females (Old Methodology)199413.9%11.8%16.3%
Females (Old Methodology)19959.9%8.2%11.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199613.2%11.3%15.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199711.4%9.6%13.6%
Females (Old Methodology)199812.4%10.6%14.6%
Females (Old Methodology)199911.2%9.4%13.3%
Females (Old Methodology)200011.3%9.4%13.4%
Females (Old Methodology)200111.9%10.3%13.7%
Females (Old Methodology)200211.3%9.6%13.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200310.0%8.6%11.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20049.2%8.0%10.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20059.4%8.2%10.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20069.1%7.8%10.4%
Females (Old Methodology)20077.9%6.7%9.2%
Females (Old Methodology)20087.8%6.6%9.1%
Females (Old Methodology)20097.7%6.8%8.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20107.5%6.6%8.6%
Males (New Methodology)200913.2%11.9%14.7%
Males (New Methodology)201013.5%12.3%14.7%
Males (New Methodology)201113.2%12.1%14.5%
Males (New Methodology)201211.5%10.3%12.7%
Males (New Methodology)201311.6%10.6%12.8%
Males (New Methodology)201411.0%10.1%12.0%
Males (New Methodology)201511.1%10.0%12.3%
Males (New Methodology)201610.4%9.1%11.7%
Females (New Methodology)20099.6%8.6%10.7%
Females (New Methodology)20108.9%8.1%9.9%
Females (New Methodology)20119.4%8.5%10.3%
Females (New Methodology)20129.0%8.1%9.9%
Females (New Methodology)20138.8%7.9%9.7%
Females (New Methodology)20148.1%7.4%8.9%
Females (New Methodology)20157.0%6.2%7.9%
Females (New Methodology)20167.1%6.2%8.1%

Data Notes

Data are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Age Group, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
18-349.9%8.5%11.6%
35-499.5%8.0%11.4%
50-649.7%8.3%11.3%
65+3.7%2.9%4.8%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Local Health District, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River5.0%3.2%7.7%
Central11.6%8.6%15.6%
Davis County6.5%4.8%8.6%
Salt Lake County10.1%8.6%11.8%
San Juan7.0%3.6%13.4%*
Southeast15.9%11.3%22.1%
Southwest6.8%4.6%9.9%
Summit6.2%3.4%11.0%*
Tooele18.3%13.5%24.2%
TriCounty14.1%10.9%17.9%
Utah County4.9%3.7%6.5%
Wasatch7.5%4.5%12.2%
Weber-Morgan11.7%9.1%14.8%
State of Utah8.7%8.0%9.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. *For San Juan and Summit County: Use caution in interpreting, the estimates have a relative standard error greater than 30% and do not meet UDOH standards for reliability. Please note: Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Utah Small Area, Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 65
Brigham City7.4%4.7%11.5%
Box Elder Co (Other)6.8%3.8%11.8%
Logan5.4%3.9%7.4%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)3.6%2.2%5.6%
Ben Lomond16.6%13.3%20.4%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)6.5%4.4%9.5%
Ogden (Downtown)16.3%12.3%21.2%
South Ogden10.5%7.4%14.8%
Roy/Hooper12.8%9.6%16.8%
Riverdale11.0%7.5%15.8%
Clearfield/Hill AFB14.3%11.5%17.7%
Layton8.9%6.7%11.7%
Syracuse/Kaysville4.1%2.6%6.5%
Farmington/Centerville4.2%2.5%7.2%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake5.1%2.9%8.8%
Bountiful8.3%5.5%12.2%
SLC (Rose Park)13.2%8.7%19.5%
SLC (Avenues)9.7%5.2%17.2%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)3.3%1.6%6.5%*
Magna19.5%13.4%27.6%
SLC (Glendale)16.2%10.9%23.5%
West Valley (West)15.0%11.9%18.7%
West Valley (East) V215.1%11.5%19.7%
SLC (Downtown)12.0%9.3%15.5%
South Salt Lake11.5%7.5%17.3%
Millcreek7.6%5.4%10.6%
Holladay7.0%4.3%11.2%
Cottonwood7.9%4.8%12.7%
Kearns V213.4%9.8%18.0%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)12.4%9.1%16.8%
Taylorsville (West)11.5%8.0%16.3%
Murray15.3%10.4%21.8%
Midvale15.6%10.9%21.7%
West Jordan (NE) V211.5%7.7%16.8%
West Jordan (SE)9.6%6.7%13.5%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton7.4%4.9%11.1%
South Jordan6.0%3.7%9.4%
Sandy (Center)10.9%8.0%14.8%
Sandy (NE)7.8%4.5%13.4%
Sandy (SE)5.4%3.2%9.0%
Riverton/Draper4.6%3.2%6.5%
Tooele Co15.5%12.8%18.7%
Lehi/Cedar Valley5.7%4.0%8.1%
American Fork/Alpine4.8%3.0%7.7%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon3.1%1.7%5.4%
Orem (North)8.5%5.2%13.6%
Orem (West)4.5%2.5%7.9%
Orem (East)****
Provo (North)/BYU2.4%1.1%5.3%*
Provo (South)3.6%2.0%6.2%
Springville/Spanish Fork6.4%4.6%8.9%
Utah Co (South)7.9%5.2%11.9%
Summit Co7.2%5.0%10.0%
Wasatch Co7.4%5.1%10.7%
TriCounty LHD13.3%11.1%15.8%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co8.9%6.9%11.5%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co12.0%8.2%17.2%
Carbon/Emery Co18.2%14.5%22.5%
Grand County23.3%16.0%32.5%
San Juan County11.5%5.7%21.8%*
St George4.8%3.4%6.7%
Washington Co (Other)8.0%5.5%11.5%
Cedar City12.2%8.5%17.1%
Southwest LHD (Other)11.0%7.3%16.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html]. *For these following Utah Small Areas use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards: SLC (Foothill/U of U), Provo (North)/BYU, and San Juan County. **The Orem (East) Utah Small Area estimate has been suppressed because the relative standard error is greater than 50% and the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Education, Utah Adults Aged 25 and Older, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School18.6%14.1%24.2%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.15.0%13.1%17.1%
Some Post High School8.8%7.4%10.3%
College Graduate2.5%1.9%3.2%
Total9.0%8.2%10.0%

Data Notes

Data are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Income, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00018.7%15.6%22.2%
$25,000-$49,99911.3%9.5%13.5%
$50,000-$74,9996.9%5.3%9.0%
$75,000+5.5%4.4%6.8%
Total8.7%8.0%9.6%

Data Notes

Data are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Race, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan17.3%12.5%23.4%
Asian10.6%5.6%19.2%
Black13.0%7.5%21.8%
Pacific Islander7.5%3.8%14.4%*
White8.5%8.0%9.1%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Current Cigarette Smoking by Ethnicity, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic10.5%8.4%13.0%
Non-Hispanic8.8%8.2%9.4%
All Utahns8.9%8.4%9.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Percentage of Current Smokers Who Reported a Quit Attempt in the Past 12 Months by Sex, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2009-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearAge-adjusted Percentage of Current SmokersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
Male200955.3%49.8%60.7%
Male201061.9%57.0%66.5%
Male201158.8%53.7%63.7%
Male201263.3%57.6%68.7%
Male201356.8%51.5%61.9%
Male201459.0%54.4%63.4%
Male201554.9%49.4%60.2%
Male201654.7%48.3%61.0%
Female200959.7%53.9%65.1%
Female201065.6%60.4%70.5%
Female201163.9%58.9%68.6%
Female201262.6%57.3%67.6%
Female201359.8%54.1%65.2%
Female201466.7%62.0%71.1%
Female201554.4%48.3%60.4%
Female201659.6%52.9%65.9%
Total200957.3%53.3%61.2%
Total201063.2%59.6%66.7%
Total201160.8%57.2%64.3%
Total201262.7%58.8%66.5%
Total201358.0%54.2%61.8%
Total201462.2%58.9%65.4%
Total201554.7%50.6%58.7%
Total201656.9%52.1%61.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Utah Department of Health, Tobacco Prevention and Control Program website: [http://www.tobaccofreeutah.org] Tobacco Free Resource Line: 1-877-220-3466 More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System is available at the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/] More information on changes to the BRFSS methodology can be found at [http://health.utah.gov/opha/OPHA_BRFSS.htm].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/03/2017, Published on 11/29/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 16 July 2018 14:33:13 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 29 Nov 2017 15:30:28 MST