Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Daily Vegetable Consumption

Definition

The percentage of adults who reported consuming vegetables at least three times a day in the past month.

Numerator

The number of survey respondents who reported consuming vegetables at least three times a day in the past month.

Denominator

The total number of survey respondents.

Data Interpretation Issues

Vegetable questions were revised in 2011, so results cannot be compared with previous years. To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

Fruits and vegetables contain essential vitamins, minerals, fiber, and other compounds that may help prevent many chronic diseases. People who eat an adequate amount of fruits and vegetables are likely to have reduced risk of chronic diseases, including stroke and perhaps other cardiovascular diseases, and certain cancers.^1^ Fruits and vegetables also help people achieve and maintain a healthy weight because they are relatively low in energy density.^2^, ^3^ To promote health and prevent chronic diseases, the 2015-2020 Dietary Guidelines for Americans recommend 2.5 cups of vegetables per day for a standard 2,000 calorie diet, with recommendations based on an individual's age, gender, and activity level.^4^ [[br]][[br]] ---- 1. CDC. ''Can eating fruits and vegetables help people to manage their weight?'' (Research to Practice Series No. 1) [Online Access] [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/nutrition/pdf/rtp_practitioner_10_07.pdf][[br]] 2. CDC "Low-Energy-Dense Foods and Weight Management:Cutting Calories WhileControlling Hunger." [https://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/nutrition/pdf/r2p_energy_density.pdf] [[br]] 3. World Cancer Research Fund, American Institute for Cancer Research. ''Food, nutrition, physical activity and the prevention of cancer: a global perspective.'' November 2007. [Online Access] [http://www.dietandcancerreport.org] [[br]] 4. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2015-2020. [https://health.gov/dietaryguidelines/2015/guidelines/]

Healthy People Objective NWS-15:

Increase the variety and contribution of vegetables to the diets of the population aged 2 years and older
U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

Increase the proportion of persons aged 18 years and older who consume vegetables at least three times a day. [[br]] '''Utah Target:''' 18%[[br]] [[br]] ====Healthy People Objective NWS-15 subobjectives:==== *{{style color:#003366 NWS-15.1:}} Increase the contribution of total vegetables to the diets of the population aged 2 years and older[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 1.16 cup equivalent per 1,000 calories *{{style color:#003366 NWS-15.2:}} Increase the contribution of dark green vegetables, red and orange vegetables, and beans and peas to the diets of the population aged 2 years and older[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 0.53 cup equivalent per 1,000 calories

How Are We Doing?

Only 13.5% of Utah adults in 2017 reported eating vegetables three or more times a day in the past month (age-adjusted rate).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017, there was no significant difference in the percentage of adults who consumed vegetables three or more times a day between adults in Utah (13.5%) and overall for the U.S. (15.9%).

What Is Being Done?

The Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program (EPICC) was established through funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). EPICC focuses on Environmental Approaches that Promote Health, specifically promoting policies around healthy eating and active living. EPICC works: In Schools:[[br]] 1) Schools are encouraged to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home and community activities.[[br]] 2) Height and weight trends are being tracked in a sample of elementary students to monitor Utah students.[[br]] 3) Action for Healthy Kids brings partners together to improve nutrition and physical activity environments in Utah's schools by implementing the school-based state plan strategies, working with local school boards to improve or develop policies for nutritious foods in schools. This includes recommendations for healthy vending options. In Worksites:[[br]] 1) The Utah Health Improvement Plan--a public and private partnership--has selected worksites as their priority for the goal of Preventing Obesity and Related Chronic Conditions. A smaller workgroup, UHIP-O, works to create a Culture of Health within businesses in the state of Utah. 2) The Utah Council for Worksite Health Promotion recognizes businesses that offer employee fitness and health promotion programs.[[br]] 3) EPICC partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessment for their employees. EPICC provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs through the [http://choosehealth.utah.gov choosehealth.utah.gov] website: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php] -- In Communities:[[br]] 1) Local health departments (LHDs) receive federal funding to partner with schools, worksites, and other community based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables through food service guidelines, farmers markets and retail stores. LHDs also work with cities within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In Healthcare:[[br]] 1) EPICC works with health care systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In Childcare:[[br]] 1) Ten local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition, physical activity, and breastfeeding environments and achieve best practice in child care centers and homes.[[br]] 2) EPICC works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide.

Evidence-based Practices

The EPICC program promotes evidence based practices collected by the Center TRT. The Center for Training and Research Translation (Center TRT) bridges the gap between research and practice and supports the efforts of public health practitioners working in nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention by: *Reviewing evidence of public health impact and disseminating population-level interventions; *Designing and providing practice-relevant training both in-person and web-based; *Addressing social determinants of health and health equity through training and translation efforts; and *Providing guidance on evaluating policies and programs aimed at impacting healthy eating and physical activity.[[br]] [[br]] Information about evidence based interventions can be found at:[[br]] [http://www.centertrt.org/?p=interventions_interventions_overview]

Available Services

Visit [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov] for more information. The [http://www.choosemyplate.gov/ MyPlate] food guidance system provides consumer tools in English and Spanish to meet the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, including individualized plans, tools to track intake, and plans for early childhood, pregnancy, and lactation. The [http://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org/ Fruits & Veggies--More Matters], the [http://www.choosemyplate.gov/MyPlate/ U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)] and [http://www.pbhfoundation.org/ Produce for Better Health] websites include a kids' site, educational brochures, recipes, and consumer tips for selecting, storing, and preparing vegetables.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Overall, more women than men reported eating vegetables three times or more a day. A higher percentage of college graduates ate vegetables three times a day than adults with lower education. Some regional differences for local health departments and small areas were also seen. Race/ethnicity, age, and income did not significantly influence the rates of adults consuming vegetables three times or more a day.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

There is some evidence that people who develop the habit of eating fruits and vegetables early in life are likely to maintain the behavior as adults^1^.[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. CDC. ''Can eating fruits and vegetables help people to manage their weight?'' (Research to Practice Series No. 1) [Online Access] [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/nutrition/pdf/rtp_practitioner_10_07.pdf][[br]]

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

People who eat few fruits and vegetables are at higher risk for developing several types of cancer, heart disease, stroke, and other chronic diseases.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day, Utah and U.S., 2011-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

A slightly lower percentage of adults in Utah eat three or more servings of vegetables a day than overall adults in the U.S.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
UT New Methodology201116.7%15.8%17.5%
UT New Methodology201218.2%16.4%20.1%
UT New Methodology201317.6%16.7%18.4%
UT New Methodology201517.2%16.3%18.1%
UT New Methodology201713.5%12.7%14.4%
US New Methodology201115.4%15.1%15.6%
US New Methodology201316.2%16.0%16.4%
US New Methodology201516.8%16.5%17.0%
US New Methodology201715.9%15.6%16.1%

Data Notes

In 2011, the BRFSS changed its methodology from a landline only sample and weighting based on post-stratification to a landline/cell phone sample and raking as the weighting methodology. Raking accounts for variables such as income, education, marital status, and home ownership during weighting and has the potential to more accurately reflect the population distribution. Due to changes in both sampling and the vegetable consumption question format, 2011 data should not be compared to previous years. U.S. data do not include U.S. territories, but do include District of Columbia. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Race, Utah Adults Aged 18+, 2013, 2015, and 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Asian adults had the highest rate (22.0%) of consuming vegetables three or more times a day. Native Hawaiians/Pacific Islanders had the lowest rate (12.3%) of consuming vegetables three or more times a day. This view combines three years of data (2013, 2015, and 2017) to get reliable estimates. Note the total for the state refers to three years of combined data.
Race/EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian, Alaskan Native17.0%12.9%22.2%
Asian22.0%17.0%28.0%
Black, African American17.3%12.1%24.1%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander12.3%7.4%19.9%
White15.9%15.4%16.4%
Other15.9%13.5%18.6%
All Races/Ethnicities16.1%15.6%16.6%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+. This view combines three years of data (2013, 2015, 2017) to get reliable estimates. Note the total for the state refers to three years of combined data. Other indicators for vegetable consumption may have sufficient data for reliable estimates with one year of data.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Ethnicity, Utah Adults Aged 18+, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic adults had a lower rate of consuming three servings of vegetables daily than non-Hispanic adults and Utahns overall.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic9.6%7.3%12.5%
Non-Hispanic14.1%13.2%15.0%
All Utahns13.5%12.7%14.4%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Local Health District, Utah, 2015 and 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah County had the highest statistically significant rate compared to the state percentage of adults who consume three or more servings of vegetables daily, 17.8%.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River15.5%13.1%18.2%
Central11.9%9.6%14.6%
Davis County14.0%12.2%16.0%
Salt Lake County15.3%14.2%16.4%
San Juan18.0%11.1%27.8%
Southeast13.5%10.0%18.1%
Southwest14.0%11.9%16.3%
Summit17.6%13.5%22.7%
Tooele11.8%9.0%15.2%
TriCounty11.4%9.1%14.3%
Utah County17.8%16.3%19.4%
Wasatch17.5%12.7%23.6%
Weber-Morgan15.5%13.4%18.0%
State of Utah15.3%14.7%15.9%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.[[br]]

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Age and Sex, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Women had higher rates of eating vegetables three or more times a day than men across every age group.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3411.9%9.9%14.3%
Male35-4911.4%9.4%13.8%
Male50-6410.5%8.6%12.8%
Male65+10.6%8.6%13.1%
Female18-3413.7%11.4%16.3%
Female35-4918.1%15.7%20.9%
Female50-6418.0%15.5%20.8%
Female65+12.3%10.2%14.7%
Total18-3412.8%11.3%14.6%
Total35-4914.8%13.1%16.6%
Total50-6414.3%12.6%16.0%
Total65+11.5%10.0%13.2%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Utah Small Area, 2013, 2015, and 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

There was considerable variation in the percentage of adults consuming vegetables three or more times a day. The lowest percentage was seen for Carbon County (9.6%) and the highest was seen for Grand County (28.1%).
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 130
Brigham City13.3%9.2%18.7%
Box Elder (Other) V211.9%7.0%19.5%
Tremonton15.1%10.0%22.1%
Logan V215.6%12.3%19.6%
North Logan17.1%12.1%23.6%
Cache (Other)/Rich V214.9%10.3%21.0%
Hyrum15.1%8.9%24.4%
Smithfield20.8%13.5%30.6%
Ben Lomond15.7%11.9%20.4%
Weber County (East)18.8%14.7%23.7%
Morgan County14.8%8.5%24.4%
Ogden (Downtown)13.9%10.2%18.6%
South Ogden18.2%13.8%23.5%
Roy/Hooper13.0%9.9%17.1%
Riverdale19.2%13.7%26.1%
Clearfield Area/Hooper14.8%11.5%18.8%
Layton/South Weber14.3%11.7%17.4%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights18.3%14.0%23.6%
Syracuse12.4%8.5%18.0%
Centerville16.5%10.5%25.0%
Farmington15.7%10.6%22.8%
North Salt Lake14.4%8.9%22.3%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful14.7%8.9%23.4%
Bountiful15.6%12.1%19.9%
SLC (Rose Park)16.7%11.9%23.0%
SLC (Avenues)17.0%12.1%23.3%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)20.7%14.8%28.3%
Magna10.7%6.9%16.3%
SLC (Glendale)15.3%9.7%23.3%
West Valley (Center)17.9%13.6%23.0%
West Valley (West) V214.7%9.6%21.7%
West Valley (East) V212.2%9.0%16.3%
SLC (Downtown) V215.6%11.1%21.5%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)21.7%16.2%28.4%
South Salt Lake10.9%7.1%16.5%
SLC (Sugar House)21.8%17.0%27.6%
Millcreek (South)26.0%18.8%34.9%
Millcreek (East)16.9%11.6%24.1%
Holladay V218.2%13.1%24.7%
Cottonwood18.0%14.1%22.7%
Kearns V214.7%10.3%20.5%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)14.6%10.7%19.5%
Taylorsville (West)14.2%10.4%19.2%
Murray12.1%8.6%16.6%
Midvale16.4%11.6%22.5%
West Jordan (Northeast) V214.1%9.7%20.1%
West Jordan (Southeast)14.3%10.5%19.0%
West Jordan (West)/Copperton12.9%9.2%17.8%
South Jordan V216.0%12.7%19.9%
Daybreak24.4%16.3%35.0%
Sandy (West)13.6%8.9%20.2%
Sandy (Center) V218.2%13.3%24.5%
Sandy (Northeast)19.6%14.4%26.2%
Sandy (Southeast)18.4%13.3%24.9%
Draper20.4%15.4%26.5%
Riverton/Bluffdale18.5%14.3%23.6%
Herriman15.3%11.0%20.9%
Tooele County (Other)12.8%8.8%18.3%
Tooele Valley12.2%9.5%15.6%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley11.1%7.4%16.4%
Lehi14.9%11.4%19.3%
Saratoga Springs15.9%10.6%23.2%
American Fork21.8%17.7%26.6%
Alpine25.7%17.4%36.2%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon19.0%15.1%23.5%
Orem (North)18.9%14.2%24.5%
Orem (West)22.8%17.4%29.3%
Orem (East)15.0%10.3%21.4%
Provo/BYU14.9%11.0%19.8%
Provo (West City Center)16.7%11.6%23.3%
Provo (East City Center)10.7%5.3%20.6%
Salem City17.6%10.0%29.1%
Spanish Fork13.3%10.0%17.6%
Springville17.9%13.0%24.1%
Mapleton21.8%14.8%31.0%
Utah County (South) V215.5%9.0%25.4%*
Payson21.4%16.0%28.1%
Park City21.3%16.8%26.7%
Summit County (East)12.9%9.1%17.9%
Wasatch County17.5%13.8%21.9%
Daggett and Uintah County14.9%12.0%18.3%
Duchesne County11.2%8.5%14.6%
Nephi/Mona14.0%8.6%21.9%
Delta/Fillmore10.8%6.7%16.8%
Sanpete Valley15.4%11.3%20.6%
Central (Other)12.0%9.2%15.6%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina10.8%6.4%17.5%
Carbon County9.6%6.6%13.9%
Emery County10.9%6.9%16.9%
Grand County28.1%19.8%38.3%
Blanding/Monticello18.9%12.5%27.5%
San Juan County (Other)21.8%11.2%38.1%*
St. George15.2%12.3%18.5%
Washington County (Other) V219.5%12.8%28.6%
Washington City15.9%10.4%23.6%
Hurricane/La Verkin13.6%8.6%20.8%
Ivins/Santa Clara12.7%6.9%22.4%
Cedar City15.9%12.1%20.6%
Southwest LHD (Other)12.7%9.2%17.4%
State of Utah16.0%15.5%16.5%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Due to smaller number of respondents in Utah Small Areas, data from 2013 through 2017 results were combined to increase reliability. *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation > 30% and is unreliable. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the Methodology and Guidelines page: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Income, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Consumption of vegetables increased with income. Adults in households with annual incomes of $75,000 per year or higher had the highest percentage of consuming vegetables three or more times a day.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,0008.8%7.1%10.9%
$25,000-$49,99912.3%10.5%14.4%
$50,000-$74,99915.0%12.9%17.3%
$75,000+16.1%14.4%17.8%
Total13.5%12.7%14.4%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Vegetables Consumed Three or More Times Per Day by Education, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Adults who were college graduates had higher rates of consuming vegetables three or more times a day than adults with lower levels of education.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School9.1%6.1%13.4%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.9.7%8.1%11.5%
Some Post High School14.6%13.0%16.3%
College Graduate17.1%15.6%18.6%
Total13.9%13.0%14.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Percentages include only adults aged 25 or older.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Healthy Living Through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program, Utah Department of Health[[br]] [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov] MyPlate and Super Tracker[[br]] [http://www.choosemyplate.gov] Produce for Better Health, Fruits & Veggies--More Matters[[br]] [http://www.fruitsandveggiesmorematters.org] National Fruit and Vegetable Alliance[[br]] [http://www.nfva.org/national_action_plan.html]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/15/2018, Published on 11/15/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 10 December 2018 21:27:24 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 15:12:49 MST