Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Utah Department of Health Budget

Actual
FY2019
Authorized
FY2020
Request
FY2021
Financing
General Fund 509,492,500548,862,900564,570,400
Federal Funds 2,197,427,1003,058,025,6003,323,904,000
Dedicated Credits 358,635,300344,783,300344,783,700
Restricted and Trust Funds 189,539,600288,912,500229,128,100
Transfers 166,931,200177,355,500177,842,800
Beginning Balances 16,165,10017,300,7002,104,400
Closing Balances (17,300,600)(2,840,300) (20,038,900)
Lapsing Funds (49,325,000)--
Total Financing $ 3,371,565,200$ 4,432,400,200$ 4,622,294,500
Program Expenditures
Executive Director's Office 17,629,10019,203,90018,552,800
Disease Control & Prevention 110,584,400118,495,400116,664,300
Family Health & Preparedness 112,197,600123,233,100120,922,800
Medicaid & Health Finance Admin 134,273,200145,080,000147,936,600
Medicaid Services 2,862,780,3003,871,062,0004,081,304,600
Children's Health Insurance Program 134,100,600155,325,800136,913,400
Total Budget $ 3,371,565,200$ 4,432,400,200$ 4,622,294,500
Positions 1,0801,1391,139

See Previous UDOH Budgets.

This information was last updated December 2019.
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 06 July 2020 7:30:30 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 11 Dec 2019 18:30:11 MST