Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Utah Department of Health Budget

Actual
FY2020
Authorized
FY2021
Request
FY2022
Financing
General Fund 475,562,900602,796,900612,852,800
Federal Funds 2,581,819,5003,690,875,7003,593,173,900
Dedicated Credits 20,739,20054,599,80054,360,400
Restricted and Trust Funds 317,144,200246,424,700244,709,000
Transfers 194,633,700211,721,100206,678,000
Beginning Balances 23,460,20013,190,4007,228,400
Closing Balances (8,608,900)(6,141,900) (67,935,000)
Lapsing Funds (81,328,700)(4,000)(4,000)
Total Financing $ 3,891,913,800$ 5,170,721,800$ 5,072,895,500
Program Expenditures
Executive Director's Office 38,094,20022,145,50019,453,400
Disease Control & Prevention 112,653,500181,157,900122,331,800
Family Health & Preparedness 119,307,400148,839,000120,746,900
Medicaid & Health Finance Admin 144,322,100167,206,500165,760,800
Medicaid Services 3,309,945,0004,473,209,6004,480,218,100
Children's Health Insurance Program 162,681,800176,318,600163,316,500
Medical Cannabis Program 4,909,8001,844,7001,068,000
Total Budget $ 3,891,913,800$ 5,170,721,800$ 5,072,895,500
Positions 1,1391,1851,185

See Previous UDOH Budgets.

This information was last updated December 2020.
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 28 September 2021 11:10:10 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 21 Dec 2020 17:01:27 MST