Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Mammogram Within the Past Two Years by Utah Small Area, 2019 and 2020

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of Women Age 40+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 100
Brigham City64.8%48.7%78.2%
Box Elder Co (Other) V264.4%38.9%83.7%*
Tremonton****
Logan V269.2%54.6%80.7%
North Logan59.4%43.7%73.4%*
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V268.9%53.4%81.1%
Hyrum****
Smithfield66.3%43.3%83.5%*
Ben Lomond61.8%50.0%72.4%
Weber County (East)65.6%51.4%77.4%
Morgan County56.2%37.9%73.0%*
Ogden (Downtown)48.6%36.5%60.8%
South Ogden58.3%39.7%74.8%
Roy/Hooper78.2%65.6%87.0%
Riverdale82.5%65.4%92.2%*
Clearfield Area/Hooper62.4%50.7%72.9%
Layton/South Weber59.6%48.6%69.7%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights66.6%50.5%79.6%
Syracuse69.8%54.4%81.8%
Centerville49.8%28.3%71.3%
Farmington64.7%41.8%82.4%*
North Salt Lake77.6%55.6%90.6%*
Woods Cross/West Bountiful****
Bountiful59.4%44.9%72.4%
SLC (Rose Park)75.1%54.8%88.3%*
SLC (Avenues)80.3%62.0%91.1%*
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)79.4%59.2%91.1%*
Magna44.0%26.9%62.7%
SLC (Glendale) V236.9%22.1%54.5%*
West Valley (Center)63.4%43.6%79.6%
West Valley (West) V264.6%46.5%79.3%
West Valley (East) V251.6%34.8%68.1%
SLC (Downtown) V254.7%34.4%73.6%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)55.5%34.5%74.6%
South Salt Lake55.3%37.3%72.0%*
SLC (Sugar House)58.5%43.0%72.4%
Millcreek (South)68.5%55.1%79.4%
Millcreek (East)72.4%51.4%86.7%*
Holladay V271.1%52.0%84.8%
Cottonwood66.7%53.6%77.7%
Kearns V250.0%33.3%66.8%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)69.2%53.2%81.5%
Taylorsville (West)64.0%49.7%76.2%
Murray54.0%35.7%71.2%
Midvale74.7%50.3%89.7%*
West Jordan (Northeast) V247.9%29.7%66.6%
West Jordan (Southeast)67.4%50.2%81.0%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton68.4%50.3%82.2%
South Jordan V273.8%60.9%83.6%
Daybreak65.4%47.9%79.4%
Sandy (West)52.8%29.8%74.7%
Sandy (Center) V268.8%55.8%79.4%
Sandy (Northeast)84.2%63.8%94.1%*
Sandy (Southeast)****
Draper66.5%51.5%78.8%
Riverton/Bluffdale71.4%60.3%80.4%
Herriman78.0%64.0%87.5%
Tooele County (Other)52.2%36.6%67.5%
Tooele Valley67.9%56.0%77.8%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley53.0%30.6%74.2%
Lehi66.2%53.7%76.7%
Saratoga Springs61.9%44.5%76.7%
American Fork58.5%47.0%69.1%
Alpine****
Pleasant Grove/Lindon53.2%41.6%64.4%
Orem (North)71.9%51.3%86.1%
Orem (West)59.9%39.6%77.3%
Orem (East)59.5%45.8%72.0%
Provo/BYU64.0%47.9%77.4%
Provo (West City Center)54.2%38.3%69.3%
Provo (East City Center)81.2%61.5%92.1%*
Salem City58.2%31.0%81.1%*
Spanish Fork59.4%44.9%72.5%
Springville69.9%49.1%84.8%
Mapleton****
Utah County (South) V261.8%41.4%78.8%*
Payson53.1%34.9%70.6%
Park City74.2%60.5%84.4%
Summit County (East)66.6%50.1%79.8%
Wasatch County70.5%58.5%80.2%
Daggett and Uintah County54.3%43.6%64.6%
Duchesne County48.3%34.5%62.3%
Nephi/Mona70.7%54.1%83.2%*
Delta/Fillmore46.6%27.3%67.0%
Sanpete Valley53.4%43.1%63.4%
Central (Other)64.1%52.8%74.0%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina45.6%32.5%59.3%
Carbon County65.2%52.4%76.1%
Emery County62.6%41.8%79.5%
Grand County52.8%31.0%73.6%
Blanding/Monticello58.7%42.8%72.9%
San Juan County (Other)38.7%20.7%60.4%
St. George55.4%43.9%66.4%
Washington Co (Other) V249.8%27.3%72.4%
Washington City69.4%47.9%84.8%
Hurricane/La Verkin58.2%38.7%75.4%
Ivins/Santa Clara86.7%69.6%94.9%*
Cedar City61.7%45.4%75.7%
Southwest LHD (Other)56.0%41.5%69.6%
State of Utah63.3%61.6%65.0%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. **The estimate has been suppressed because 1) The relative standard error is greater than 50% or when the relative standard error can't be determined. Consider aggregating years to decrease the relative standard error and improve the reliability of the estimate. 2) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication, or 3) it could be used to calculate the number in a cell that has been suppressed. ^Use caution in interpreting, only 2 responses collected in area Small area groupings were changed in 2018 to better reflect the boundaries of those areas. This may affect interpretation of trend data.[[br]] Methods and changes to Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

Graph Views

Definition

The proportion of women 40 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of women 40 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.
Denominator:The total number of female survey respondents aged 40 or older excluding those who responded "don't know" or "refused" to the numerator question.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/04/2021


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 02 October 2022 7:18:24 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 13 Jan 2022 15:09:31 MST