Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Birth Rate for Females Aged 15-19 by Utah Small Area, 2018-2020

Utah Small AreasRate per 1,000 Adolescent FemalesLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 101
Brigham City17.212.623.1452,608
Box Elder Co (Other) V214.78.822.9191,296
Tremonton19.513.626.9361,850
Logan V26.95.28.9608,721
North Logan11.78.316.1383,246
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V24.82.68.1142,913
Hyrum9.64.916.7121,257
Smithfield6.53.111.9*101,547
Ben Lomond25.321.629.51626,399
Weber County (East)7.24.810.3283,915
Morgan County3.30.98.4*41,225
Ogden (Downtown)23.419.028.6974,145
South Ogden12.89.516.8524,069
Roy/Hooper11.68.814.9595,110
Riverdale15.511.320.8442,833
Clearfield Area/Hooper17.714.920.91428,019
Layton/South Weber11.29.113.61019,019
Kaysville/Fruit Heights3.31.95.5154,496
Syracuse6.13.89.3223,589
Centerville3.31.27.1*61,840
Farmington5.63.09.6132,307
North Salt Lake13.89.120.1271,953
Woods Cross/West Bountiful8.84.515.3121,371
Bountiful7.04.89.9334,698
SLC (Rose Park)28.223.233.91123,978
SLC (Avenues)3.21.27.1*6041,849
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)2.40.66.1*41,668
Magna22.417.428.4693,076
SLC (Glendale) V239.832.748.11082,711
West Valley (Center)34.129.439.31905,571
West Valley (West) V226.921.733.0923,422
West Valley (East) V239.934.645.82005,010
SLC (Downtown) V28.05.311.5283,518
SLC (Southeast Liberty)2.81.06.1*62,145
South Salt Lake26.420.234.0612,306
SLC (Sugar House)6.33.610.2162,543
Millcreek (South)3.11.16.8*61,935
Millcreek (East)2.61.05.7*62,305
Holladay V29.96.015.5191,912
Cottonwood3.61.96.2133,559
Kearns V227.322.632.71204,392
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)28.122.734.4943,345
Taylorsville (West)19.515.224.5723,695
Murray22.217.028.4632,839
Midvale30.724.637.8892,900
West Jordan (Northeast) V220.115.425.7623,091
West Jordan (Southeast)17.113.221.6683,985
West Jordan (W)/Copperton10.27.813.1626,068
South Jordan V26.74.59.6294,341
Daybreak4.22.46.8163,819
Sandy (West)14.710.620.0412,788
Sandy (Center) V29.46.113.8262,771
Sandy (Northeast)5.22.79.1122,305
Sandy (Southeast)1.80.63.8*63,402
Draper4.12.56.3204,931
Riverton/Bluffdale4.83.17.0255,239
Herriman6.34.58.6396,172
Tooele County (Other)13.28.719.2272,044
Tooele Valley13.811.117.0886,380
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley9.56.613.2343,593
Lehi8.16.110.5556,796
Saratoga Springs6.23.89.5213,388
American Fork3.82.45.6256,617
Alpine****
Pleasant Grove/Lindon4.63.16.4337,240
Orem (North)19.215.223.9804,160
Orem (West)11.99.215.0685,730
Orem (East)9.15.913.3262,860
Provo/BYU1.40.92.02316,974
Provo (West City Center)22.617.828.3763,363
Provo (East City Center)4.93.37.0295,906
Salem City4.11.39.5*51,227
Spanish Fork6.44.48.9335,183
Springville12.69.216.8473,732
Mapleton4.41.69.5*61,380
Utah County (South) V211.47.117.2221,936
Payson15.511.620.4523,349
Park City3.11.45.9*92,910
Summit County (East)11.96.320.4131,091
Wasatch County12.28.916.4443,600
Daggett and Uintah County29.724.435.81103,703
Duchesne County24.318.132.0512,098
Nephi/Mona19.112.028.9221,154
Delta/Fillmore18.111.128.0201,104
Sanpete Valley7.14.910.0334,630
Central (Other)15.110.620.8362,390
Richfield/Monroe/Salina18.412.326.4291,579
Carbon County18.613.225.4392,096
Emery County17.810.528.1181,013
Grand County19.811.631.817857
Blanding/Monticello14.37.823.914981
San Juan County (Other)18.010.129.715833
St. George14.111.916.614110,010
Washington Co (Other) V218.811.329.4191,011
Washington City10.97.315.8282,559
Hurricane/La Verkin13.79.918.4433,145
Ivins/Santa Clara8.14.413.5141,736
Cedar City14.411.717.6976,725
Southwest LHD (Other)16.511.822.4412,482
State of Utah12.612.213.04,453353,329
U.S.15.4

Data Notes

A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. **The estimate has been suppressed because 1) the relative standard error is greater than 50% or 2) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication.

Data Sources

  • Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2018

Graph Views

Definition

The adolescent birth rate is reported as the number of live births per 1,000 adolescent females aged 15-19.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of live births to adolescent mothers aged 15-19.
Denominator:The number of adolescent females in the population.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 10/22/2021


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 02 October 2022 7:05:51 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 23 Nov 2021 11:00:32 MST