Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Safe Restaurant Food

Definition

This report provides information pertinent to the safety of food products prepared by retail food establishments in Utah. Included are the ratio of food establishments to restaurant inspectors, number of permitted restaurant facilities, number of food handlers trained, number of food safety enforcements, and number of restaurant inspections.

Numerator

This Indicator Report contains the following variables:[[br]] 1) Number of licensed food establishments[[br]] 2) Number of permitted facilities by designation[[br]] 3) Number of food handlers trained[[br]] 4) Number of food safety enforcement actions[[br]] 5) Number of inspections by type

Denominator

1) Number of restaurant operators[[br]] 2) Not applicable[[br]] 3) Not applicable[[br]] 4) Not applicable[[br]] 5) Not applicable

Why Is This Important?

Foodborne disease outbreaks sometimes result from failures in protective systems, but are more often the result of improper food handling. Children, the very old, and people with weakened immune systems are at increased risk of infection and death resulting from food contamination. The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) estimates that 1 in 6 Americans get sick from contaminated foods or beverages and 3,000 die each year. The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) estimates that foodborne illnesses cost $15.6 billion each year.

Healthy People Objective FS-6:

Increase the proportion of fast-food and full service restaurants that follow food safety practices that prevent foodborne illness outbreaks
U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

Safe restaurant food is addressed in the following Healthy People Objective[[br]] ===Healthy People Objective FS-6:=== Increase the proportion of fast-food and full service restaurants that follow food safety practices that prevent foodborne illness outbreaks * '''FS-6.1:''' Increase the proportion of fast-food restaurants where employees practice proper handwashing * '''FS-6.2:''' Increase the proportion of fast-food restaurants where food employees do not contact ready-to-eat (RTE) foods with bare hands * '''FS-6.3:''' Increase the proportion of fast-food restaurants where food contact surfaces are properly cleaned and sanitized * '''FS-6.4:''' Increase the proportion of fast-food restaurants where foods requiring refrigeration are held at the proper temperature * '''FS-6.5:''' Increase the proportion of fast-food restaurants where foods displayed or stored hot are held at the proper temperature * '''FS-6.6:''' Increase the proportion of full-service restaurants where employees practice proper handwashing * '''FS-6.7:''' Increase the proportion of full-service restaurants where food employees do not contact RTE foods with bare hands * '''FS-6.8:''' Increase the proportion of full-service restaurants where food contact surfaces are properly cleaned and sanitized * '''FS-6.9:''' Increase the proportion of full-service restaurants where foods requiring refrigeration are held at the proper temperature * '''FS-6.10:''' Increase the proportion of full-service restaurants where foods displayed or stored hot are held at the proper temperature

How Are We Doing?

The food protection programs of Utah are encouraged to enroll and participate in the [https://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/RetailFoodProtection/ProgramStandards/ucm245409.htm Voluntary National Retail Food Regulatory Program Standards (Retail Program Standards)]. These standards promote consistent food protection practices in retail food establishments and encompass areas such as regulations, training, and public education. As of October 2018, two state agencies, the Utah Department of Health and the Utah Department of Agriculture and Food, and the following local health departments are enrolled in the Retail Program Standards:[[br]] *Bear River Health Department *Central Utah Public Health Department *Davis County Health Department *Salt Lake County Health Department *Southeastern Utah District Health Department *Southwest Utah Public Health Department *Summit County Health Department *Tooele County Health Department *Utah County Health Department *Weber-Morgan Health Department [[br]] All of the enrolled jurisdictions meet Standard 1 for using regulations consistent with the FDA Model Food Code. The Utah Department of Health has one FTE available to provide training, standardization, data collection, and other support for the statewide food protection program.

Available Services

Information on restaurant safety is available at the local health department. Some health departments may have inspection results posted online. Contact the local health departments for information regarding retail food establishments and their inspection results.


Related Indicators

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Ratio of Licensed Food Establishments to Restaurant Inspectors, Utah, FY 1995 and FY 1999 - FY 2018

::chart - missing::

The number of licensed permanent food establishments increased 6.8% from 11,720 in FY 2017 to 12,513 in FY 2018. The number of temporary food establishments decreased 4.2% from 5,484 in FY 2017 to 5,254 in FY 2018.
Permanent vs. TotalFiscal YearRatio of Licensed Food Est. to Restaurant Inspectors
Record Count: 21
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)1995238
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)1999291
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2000294
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2001229
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2002220
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2003185
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2004293
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2005275
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2006281
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2007231
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2008303
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2009307
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2010348
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2011330
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2012373
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2013376
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2014383
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2015386
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2016390
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2017283
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)2018285

Data Notes

The FDA's recommended ratio is 1:280-320. Ratio numerator: Number of licensed food establishments[[br]] Ratio denominator: Number of restaurant inspectors The U.S. Food and Drug Administration recommends a minimum staffing ratio of one restaurant inspector (full-time equivalent, or FTE) for every 280-320 food establishments. This recommendation comes from the [http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/RetailFoodProtection/ProgramStandards/ucm245409.htm FDA's Retail Food Regulatory Program Standards] as part of Standard 8. There are two main types of inspections which need to be conducted: those for permanent restaurants and those for temporary establishments. Temporary establishments include those food booths regularly seen at fairs, shows, or other events. Permanent restaurants would include brick and mortar establishments as well as any mobile vendors doing business on a consistent basis.

Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health


Ratio of Licensed Food Establishments to Restaurant Inspectors by Local Health District, Utah, FY 2018

::chart - missing::

When looking strictly at permanent establishments, all 13 local health departments met this standard in FY 2018. However, when including temporary establishments, only eight local health department met this standard in FY 2018. Statewide in FY 2018, the local health departments had 61 FTEs committed to inspecting 12,153 permanent food service establishments and 5,254 temporary food establishments. Statewide, 1.16 additional FTEs would be needed to meet this standard.
Permanent vs. TotalLocal Health DistrictRatio of Licensed Food Est. to Restaurant InspectorsNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 28
Permanent Est. OnlyBear River2136403
Permanent Est. OnlyCentral1223953.25
Permanent Est. OnlyDavis County2439734
Permanent Est. OnlySalt Lake County2995,01316.75
Permanent Est. OnlySan Juan38381
Permanent Est. OnlySoutheast3093091
Permanent Est. OnlySouthwest1329277
Permanent Est. OnlySummit1653292
Permanent Est. OnlyTooele2522521
Permanent Est. OnlyTriCounty2722721
Permanent Est. OnlyUtah County1822,00011
Permanent Est. OnlyWasatch1581581
Permanent Est. OnlyWeber-Morgan948479
Permanent Est. OnlyState of Utah19912,15361
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Bear River3371,0113
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Central1223953.25
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Davis County3101,2404
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Salt Lake County3886,50516.75
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)San Juan44441
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Southeast3863861
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Southwest1681,1797
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Summit2224432
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Tooele7507501
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)TriCounty3893891
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Utah County2632,89111
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Wasatch3893891
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)Weber-Morgan1991,7859
Total Est. (Perm & Temp)State of Utah28517,40761

Data Notes

The FDA's recommended ratio is 1:280-320. Ratio numerator: Number of licensed food establishments Ratio denominator: Number of restaurant inspectors The U.S. Food and Drug Administration recommends a minimum staffing ratio of one restaurant inspector (full-time equivalent, or FTE) for every 280-320 food establishments. This recommendation comes from the [http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/RetailFoodProtection/ProgramStandards/ucm245409.htm FDA's Retail Food Regulatory Program Standards] as part of Standard 8. There are two main types of inspections which need to be conducted: those for permanent restaurants and those for temporary establishments. Temporary establishments include those food booths regularly seen at fairs, shows or other events. Permanent restaurants would include brick and mortar establishments as well as any mobile vendors doing business on a consistent basis.

Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health


Number of Permitted Facilities (Permanent vs. Temporary), Utah, FY 2012 - FY 2018

::chart - missing::

Permanent vs. TemporaryFiscal YearNumber of Facilities
Record Count: 14
Permanent201210,371
Permanent201310,498
Permanent201410,608
Permanent201511,178
Permanent201611,622
Permanent201711,720
Permanent201812,153
Temporary20124,637
Temporary20134,940
Temporary20144,795
Temporary20155,069
Temporary20165,871
Temporary20175,484
Temporary20185,254

Data Notes

Permanent restaurants would include brick and mortar establishments as well as any mobile vendors doing business on a consistent basis. Temporary establishments include those food booths regularly seen at fairs, shows or other events.

Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health


Number of Food Handlers Permitted, Utah, FY 2013 - FY 2018

::chart - missing::

Food handler training is needed to keep consistent the standard of service expected from retail food establishments. It is taken for granted how easily food may make someone sick when proper food handling procedures are not followed. Training in Utah is standard statewide, and all food handlers are required to retake an approved course every 3 years.
Fiscal YearNumber of Food Handlers
Record Count: 6
201367,782
201476,237
201589,296
201677,465
201784,524
201878,935

Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health


Number of Food Safety Enforcement Actions, Utah, FY 2013 - FY 2018

::chart - missing::

Fiscal YearNumber of Enforcement Actions
Record Count: 6
2013669
2014502
2015525
2016463
2017396
2018231

Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health


^ ^ ==Number of Food Handlers Permitted and Number of Food Safety Enforcement Actions, Utah, FY 2013 - FY 2018==
Trained vs. EnforcementsFiscal YearCount
Record Count: 12
Food Handlers Trained201367,782
Food Handlers Trained201476,237
Food Handlers Trained201589,296
Food Handlers Trained201677,465
Food Handlers Trained201784,525
Food Handlers Trained201878,935
Food Safety Enforcement Actions2013669
Food Safety Enforcement Actions2014502
Food Safety Enforcement Actions2015525
Food Safety Enforcement Actions2016463
Food Safety Enforcement Actions2017396
Food Safety Enforcement Actions2018231

Number of Food Handlers Permitted and Number of Food Safety Enforcement Actions, Utah, FY 2013 - FY 2017

supplemental image
This graph above provides a co-display of the number of individuals that received food handler training (statewide) and the number of food enforcement actions (statewide) during the same fiscal year. Food handler training is needed to keep consistent the standard of service expected from retail food establishments. It is taken for granted how easily food may make someone sick when proper food handling procedures are not followed. Training in Utah is standard statewide, and all food handlers are required to retake an approved course every 3 years. Right click the image and open in a new tab for easier viewing.


Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health


Number of Inspections by Type, Utah, FY 2012 - FY 2018

::chart - missing::

Inspection TypeFiscal YearNumber of Inspections
Record Count: 21
Routine201215,556
Routine201315,012
Routine201414,864
Routine201514,849
Routine201613,959
Routine201715,642
Routine201817,300
Temporary20124,733
Temporary2013124
Temporary2014139
Temporary20154,890
Temporary20165,105
Temporary20175,467
Temporary20185,388
Other20123,173
Other20132,079
Other20142,085
Other20152,564
Other20162,837
Other20172,882
Other20183,224

Data Notes

The inspection category labeled "other" includes follow-up, consultation, and complaint investigations.

Data Source

Environmental Sanitation Program, Office of Epidemiology, Utah Department Health

References and Community Resources

Voluntary National Retail Food Regulatory Program Standards - September 2015[[br]] [http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/RetailFoodProtection/ProgramStandards/ucm245409.htm] 2013 FDA Food Code[[br]] [http://www.fda.gov/Food/GuidanceRegulation/RetailFoodProtection/FoodCode/ucm374275.htm] R392-100 Food Service Sanitation Rule[[br]] [https://rules.utah.gov/publicat/code/r392/r392-100.htm] 2013 FDA Food Code with Utah Amendments[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/epi/community/sanitation/foodSafety/fda_foodcode.pdf] Food Safety link - Utah Bureau of Epidemiology[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/epi/community/sanitation/foodSafety/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/29/2018, Published on 11/01/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 19 August 2019 8:06:14 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:03:27 MDT