Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Utah Population Characteristics: Racial and Ethnic Composition of the Population

Definition

Number and percentage distribution of racial and ethnic populations.

Numerator

Number of persons in each racial/ethnic group in Utah.

Denominator

Total number of persons in Utah in each geography for year(s) listed.

Data Interpretation Issues

The proportion of non-White race groups is relatively small in Utah. As a result, comparisons across racial and ethnic groups can be problematic. In the year 2000, the U.S. Bureau of the Census changed its methodology for collecting racial information on the decennial census. Prior to 2000, individuals were asked to report their primary race, but in the year 2000, individuals were asked to check all racial and ethnic categories that applied to them. They have since "bridged" the 2000 Census data to reflect the previous "primary race" concept.

Why Is This Important?

Our current health system was developed based on the needs and perspectives of the White/Anglo-American Utah culture. As a result, Utahns of other cultures often experience barriers to receiving culturally sensitive and appropriate health care. Because of this and other social factors (e.g., the proportion of workers in "blue-collar" jobs without health benefits, lack of trust in the health care system, a greater burden of poverty among many racial and ethnic groups), the health status of non-Anglo ethnic groups is often poorer than that of the mainstream population. Reducing racial and ethnically-based health disparities is an overarching goal of the U.S. Public Health Service's Healthy People 2010 and 2020 initiatives and the Utah Department of Health Office of Health Disparities.

How Are We Doing?

The Black, Asian, Pacific Islander, and Hispanic/Latino populations are growing at faster rates than the state population as a whole. At the time of the 2000 U.S. Census, 85% of Utah's population was White only and non-Hispanic. It is now at approximately 77.8% according to the 2021 Census QuickFacts (https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/UT,US/PST045221) . Roughly one out of every five Utahns belong to an ethnic or racial minority group, including Hispanic, Asian, Pacific Islander, American Indian, and Black. Utah can improve the health of all its citizens, Anglo or otherwise, through the promotion of healthy lifestyles and improving access to timely health care that includes routine screening and effective treatment of physical and mental health problems when indicated.

What Is Being Done?

There are various programs across the state directed at improving the health of individuals from diverse backgrounds and ensuring their access to care.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health Office of Health Disparities provides a variety of services to assist ethnic and racial minorities in accessing health care. Visit their Website for more information:[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/disparities]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Poverty can affect an inidividual's ability to obtain health insurance and access healthcare services. Especially for new immigrants, the health system is complicated and unfamiliar. Persons from different cultures often need information to better understand how to meet their needs through that system.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Utah's diverse ethnic populations often have special needs for health care services.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Racial and ethnic minority populations are disproportionately subject to some lifestyle, socio-economic, and other risk factors for poor health outcomes.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Some racial and ethnic minority populations are more likely to experience some poor health status outcomes as illustrated in the related indicators below.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Race Distribution: Utah Population Estimates by Race, Non-White Population, 2000-2020

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Am. Indian, Asian, Black, Pacific Is, WhiteYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 135
American Indian200026,958
American Indian200126,552
American Indian200226,553
American Indian200326,202
American Indian200425,922
American Indian200526,066
American Indian200626,342
American Indian200726,871
American Indian200826,962
American Indian200927,218
American Indian201027,225
American Indian201127,346
American Indian201227,463
American Indian201327,616
American Indian201427,944
American Indian201528,207
American Indian201628,513
American Indian201728,851
American Indian201829,107
American Indian201929,591
American Indian202030,125
Asian200038,075
Asian200139,547
Asian200240,995
Asian200342,296
Asian200443,790
Asian200545,304
Asian200647,371
Asian200749,159
Asian200851,340
Asian200953,516
Asian201055,382
Asian201157,654
Asian201260,796
Asian201363,053
Asian201465,615
Asian201567,994
Asian201671,624
Asian201775,398
Asian201878,003
Asian201980,238
Asian202082,431
Black200016,607
Black200117,586
Black200218,434
Black200318,873
Black200419,668
Black200520,696
Black200622,215
Black200723,539
Black200824,504
Black200925,886
Black201026,455
Black201127,094
Black201228,087
Black201328,959
Black201429,644
Black201530,510
Black201632,221
Black201734,092
Black201835,397
Black201936,820
Black202038,045
Pacific Islander200015,462
Pacific Islander200116,193
Pacific Islander200216,864
Pacific Islander200317,600
Pacific Islander200418,306
Pacific Islander200519,149
Pacific Islander200619,983
Pacific Islander200721,162
Pacific Islander200822,373
Pacific Islander200923,395
Pacific Islander201024,345
Pacific Islander201124,748
Pacific Islander201225,487
Pacific Islander201326,362
Pacific Islander201427,055
Pacific Islander201528,026
Pacific Islander201629,131
Pacific Islander201730,178
Pacific Islander201831,463
Pacific Islander201932,495
Pacific Islander202033,619
White20001,917,865
White20011,939,037
White20021,961,882
White20031,981,343
White20042,006,561
White20052,042,590
White20062,085,324
White20072,127,722
White20082,165,034
White20092,201,203
White20102,234,373
White20112,260,446
White20122,285,554
White20132,314,681
White20142,339,367
White20152,366,883
White20162,403,898
White20172,437,964
White20182,468,031
White20192,496,399
White20202,522,370
Two or More Races200025,179
Two or More Races200127,152
Two or More Races200228,976
Two or More Races200330,776
Two or More Races200432,469
Two or More Races200534,445
Two or More Races200636,854
Two or More Races200739,632
Two or More Races200842,084
Two or More Races200944,620
Two or More Races201047,146
Two or More Races201149,020
Two or More Races201251,068
Two or More Races201353,140
Two or More Races201455,220
Two or More Races201557,446
Two or More Races201660,298
Two or More Races201763,307
Two or More Races201865,926
Two or More Races201968,721
Two or More Races202071,642

Data Notes

The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 through 2009 are intercensal estimates. Years 2011 through 2020 are postcensal estimates.

Data Source

Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2020


Ethnicity: Percentage of Hispanic/Latino Persons by Local Health District, Utah, 2000 and 2010 Census, and 2020 Estimates

::chart - missing::

YearLocal Health DistrictPercentage of Persons
Record Count: 45
2000Bear River6.4%
2000Central4.9%
2000Davis County5.5%
2000Salt Lake County12.0%
2000San Juan3.8%
2000Southeast7.9%
2000Southwest4.8%
2000Summit8.2%
2000Tooele10.5%
2000TriCounty3.6%
2000Utah County7.1%
2000Wasatch5.1%
2000Weber-Morgan12.4%
2000State of Utah9.1%
2000U.S.12.5%
2010Bear River9.4%
2010Central7.6%
2010Davis County8.4%
2010Salt Lake County17.1%
2010San Juan4.4%
2010Southeast10.2%
2010Southwest9.0%
2010Summit11.5%
2010Tooele11.5%
2010TriCounty6.7%
2010Utah County10.8%
2010Wasatch13.5%
2010Weber-Morgan16.2%
2010State of Utah13.0%
2010U.S.16.4%
2020Bear River10.5%
2020Central8.1%
2020Davis County10.4%
2020Salt Lake County19.0%
2020San Juan6.1%
2020Southeast11.1%
2020Southwest10.4%
2020Summit11.0%
2020Tooele13.4%
2020TriCounty8.4%
2020Utah County12.3%
2020Wasatch14.1%
2020Weber-Morgan18.0%
2020State of Utah14.5%
2020U.S.18.5%

Data Notes

For more information on the Census Bureau's estimates methodology, please see: [https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology/2010-2020/methods-statement-v2020-final.pdf]. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2020
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census


Ethnicity: Utah Population Estimates by Hispanic Ethnicity and Year, 2000-2020

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Hisp, non-HispYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 42
Hispanic2000204,356
Hispanic2001217,648
Hispanic2002231,111
Hispanic2003243,047
Hispanic2004254,864
Hispanic2005269,469
Hispanic2006287,418
Hispanic2007309,661
Hispanic2008330,732
Hispanic2009347,583
Hispanic2010360,487
Hispanic2011368,489
Hispanic2012375,691
Hispanic2013384,962
Hispanic2014393,482
Hispanic2015404,560
Hispanic2016418,556
Hispanic2017433,750
Hispanic2018447,226
Hispanic2019459,119
Hispanic2020471,647
Non-Hispanic20002,040,146
Non-Hispanic20012,066,067
Non-Hispanic20022,093,704
Non-Hispanic20032,117,090
Non-Hispanic20042,146,716
Non-Hispanic20052,188,250
Non-Hispanic20062,238,089
Non-Hispanic20072,288,085
Non-Hispanic20082,332,297
Non-Hispanic20092,375,838
Non-Hispanic20102,414,926
Non-Hispanic20112,446,308
Non-Hispanic20122,478,455
Non-Hispanic20132,513,811
Non-Hispanic20142,544,845
Non-Hispanic20152,579,066
Non-Hispanic20162,625,685
Non-Hispanic20172,669,790
Non-Hispanic20182,707,927
Non-Hispanic20192,744,264
Non-Hispanic20202,778,232

Data Notes

Persons of Hispanic ethnicity may be any race. The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 through 2009 are intercensal estimates. Years 2011 through 2020 are postcensal estimates.

Data Source

Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2020


Ethnicity: Percentage Hispanic Ethnicity by Utah Small Area, 2016-2020 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 105
Brigham City10.6%9.0%12.2%
Box Elder Co (Other) V24.7%3.3%6.1%
Tremonton10.8%8.3%13.3%
Logan V212.3%10.8%13.8%
North Logan12.4%9.2%15.6%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V26.2%4.5%7.9%
Hyrum15.3%11.4%19.2%
Smithfield5.9%3.8%8.0%
Ben Lomond24.8%23.1%26.5%
Weber County (East)6.1%4.5%7.7%
Morgan County2.9%0.1%5.7%*
Ogden (Downtown)27.4%23.9%30.9%
South Ogden19.4%17.2%21.6%
Roy/Hooper14.9%12.8%17.0%
Riverdale10.5%8.5%12.5%
Clearfield Area/Hooper15.4%13.8%17.0%
Layton/South Weber13.2%11.4%15.0%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights3.7%2.2%5.2%
Syracuse4.4%3.0%5.8%
Centerville5.2%3.2%7.2%
Farmington5.7%3.8%7.6%
North Salt Lake16.4%12.5%20.3%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful7.7%4.0%11.4%
Bountiful7.1%5.5%8.7%
SLC (Rose Park)42.7%38.0%47.4%
SLC (Avenues)7.2%5.4%9.0%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)5.3%3.6%7.0%
Magna30.9%26.9%34.9%
SLC (Glendale) V248.7%43.7%53.7%
West Valley (Center)37.1%33.4%40.8%
West Valley (West) V241.7%31.5%51.9%
West Valley (East) V241.2%38.1%44.3%
SLC (Downtown) V214.0%11.4%16.6%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)7.4%5.6%9.2%
South Salt Lake26.1%22.0%30.2%
SLC (Sugar House)10.0%8.0%12.0%
Millcreek (South)7.3%5.0%9.6%
Millcreek (East)6.3%4.5%8.1%
Holladay V27.4%5.0%9.8%
Cottonwood6.5%4.6%8.4%
Kearns V229.4%27.2%31.6%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)20.5%17.1%23.9%
Taylorsville (West)0.0%**
Murray14.5%12.0%17.0%
Midvale19.8%16.6%23.0%
West Jordan (Northeast) V220.8%18.0%23.6%
West Jordan (Southeast)19.7%16.6%22.8%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton18.2%15.8%20.6%
South Jordan V28.1%6.4%9.8%
Daybreak0.0%**
Sandy (West)21.7%17.2%26.2%
Sandy (Center) V29.7%7.5%11.9%
Sandy (Northeast)3.4%2.5%4.3%
Sandy (Southeast)4.7%3.6%5.8%
Draper7.3%5.8%8.8%
Riverton/Bluffdale6.7%4.7%8.7%
Herriman9.4%6.0%12.8%
Tooele County (Other)10.6%8.0%13.2%
Tooele Valley13.3%12.6%14.0%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley10.3%8.7%11.9%
Lehi8.4%6.5%10.3%
Saratoga Springs7.2%5.1%9.3%
American Fork5.8%4.5%7.1%
Alpine2.3%0.9%3.7%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon8.0%6.7%9.3%
Orem (North)21.3%18.3%24.3%
Orem (West)16.9%14.5%19.3%
Orem (East)6.9%5.1%8.7%
Provo/BYU10.5%8.5%12.5%
Provo (West City Center)29.4%26.2%32.6%
Provo (East City Center)15.8%13.4%18.2%
Salem City4.5%1.4%7.6%
Spanish Fork11.0%9.5%12.5%
Springville16.2%13.3%19.1%
Mapleton5.6%2.6%8.6%
Utah County (South) V212.9%10.0%15.8%
Payson9.5%7.7%11.3%
Park City9.6%7.8%11.4%
Summit County (East)17.1%12.7%21.5%
Wasatch County13.6%9.6%15.8%*
Daggett and Uintah County8.4%7.4%9.4%
Duchesne County8.2%6.9%9.5%*
Nephi/Mona5.5%3.8%7.2%
Delta/Fillmore15.9%12.5%19.3%
Sanpete Valley8.6%7.0%10.2%
Central (Other)7.5%5.7%9.3%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina4.9%3.5%6.3%
Carbon County13.4%12.1%14.7%*
Emery County6.3%3.9%8.7%*
Grand County10.3%9.1%10.7%*
Blanding/Monticello8.0%5.6%10.4%
San Juan County (Other)4.5%2.4%6.6%
St. George12.5%11.1%13.9%
Washington Co (Other) V23.9%0.0%8.3%
Washington City11.8%9.1%14.5%
Hurricane/La Verkin8.8%5.9%11.7%
Ivins/Santa Clara6.4%3.7%9.1%
Cedar City9.4%7.8%11.0%
Southwest LHD (Other)7.2%4.3%10.1%
State of Utah14.1%***
U.S.18.1%***

Data Notes

The data are from the ZIP Code level 2016-2020 ACS Table B03002, U.S. Census. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. Estimates are controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. **The ACS uses 5-digit ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) based on boundaries from the 2010 Census. Some Small Areas consist of ZIP Codes that were introduced after 2010; therefore, data are not available for these Small Areas from the ACS. ***The estimate is controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Utah White Population: Percentage of Persons of White Race by Local Health District, 2020, Utah 2021, US 2021

::chart - missing::

Local Health DistrictPercentage of White Persons
Record Count: 15
Bear River93.7%
Central94.8%
Davis County92.1%
Salt Lake County87.1%
San Juan47.8%
Southeast94.2%
Southwest93.3%
Summit94.5%
Tooele94.1%
TriCounty89.2%
Utah County92.7%
Wasatch95.4%
Weber-Morgan92.5%
State of Utah90.6%
U.S.76.3%

Data Notes

Percentage of persons who reported they were "White Only" and of no additional race. Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic persons.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2020
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program


Utah White Population: Percentage of White Persons by Utah Small Area, 2016-2020 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of White PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 104
Brigham City91.7%90.1%93.3%
Box Elder Co (Other) V295.3%93.7%96.9%
Tremonton92.0%89.9%94.1%
Logan V288.3%87.2%89.4%
North Logan85.8%83.7%87.9%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V295.3%93.9%96.7%
Hyrum88.8%84.1%93.5%
Smithfield96.0%93.9%98.1%
Ben Lomond87.2%85.8%88.6%
Weber County (East)94.5%93.3%95.7%
Morgan County95.2%93.5%96.9%*
Ogden (Downtown)84.6%82.6%86.6%
South Ogden85.8%84.3%87.3%
Roy/Hooper87.7%85.9%89.5%
Riverdale89.9%87.7%92.1%
Clearfield Area/Hooper85.3%83.7%86.9%
Layton/South Weber85.9%84.5%87.3%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights94.9%93.5%96.3%
Syracuse91.0%88.9%93.1%
Centerville93.4%91.1%95.7%
Farmington92.3%89.9%94.7%
North Salt Lake84.9%81.1%88.7%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful88.1%84.1%92.1%
Bountiful92.7%91.5%93.9%
SLC (Rose Park)48.0%44.0%52.0%
SLC (Avenues)89.2%86.8%91.6%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)86.8%84.0%89.6%
Magna69.5%65.1%73.9%
SLC (Glendale) V248.1%43.4%52.8%
West Valley (Center)58.8%56.3%61.3%
West Valley (West) V256.4%48.5%64.3%
West Valley (East) V255.8%53.6%58.0%
SLC (Downtown) V276.9%75.7%78.1%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)88.2%87.6%88.8%
South Salt Lake66.1%62.6%69.6%
SLC (Sugar House)86.8%85.0%88.6%
Millcreek (South)87.2%85.1%89.3%
Millcreek (East)91.4%89.0%93.8%
Holladay V289.4%87.0%91.8%
Cottonwood92.0%90.6%93.4%
Kearns V265.0%62.3%67.7%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)74.8%72.1%77.5%
Taylorsville (West)0.0%**
Murray80.2%77.5%82.9%
Midvale73.9%71.3%76.5%
West Jordan (Northeast) V274.2%71.0%77.4%
West Jordan (Southeast)79.8%76.7%82.9%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton78.7%75.4%82.0%
South Jordan V287.7%85.8%89.6%
Daybreak0.0%**
Sandy (West)80.3%78.4%82.2%
Sandy (Center) V288.0%85.8%90.2%
Sandy (Northeast)90.3%88.8%91.8%
Sandy (Southeast)91.6%89.8%93.4%
Draper87.6%85.3%89.9%
Riverton/Bluffdale92.0%89.5%94.5%
Herriman89.0%85.2%92.8%
Tooele County (Other)90.4%88.8%92.0%
Tooele Valley87.5%86.1%88.9%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley92.3%90.3%94.3%
Lehi91.6%89.8%93.4%
Saratoga Springs90.5%88.2%92.8%
American Fork92.4%90.8%94.0%
Alpine94.7%92.9%96.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon91.8%90.4%93.2%
Orem (North)87.2%85.3%89.1%
Orem (West)87.2%85.3%89.1%
Orem (East)91.9%85.2%98.6%
Provo/BYU86.6%85.3%87.9%
Provo (West City Center)87.0%84.9%89.1%
Provo (East City Center)83.2%81.8%84.6%
Salem City92.6%89.3%95.9%
Spanish Fork93.4%92.1%94.7%
Springville89.7%86.7%92.7%
Mapleton94.2%91.4%97.0%
Utah County (South) V292.9%90.5%95.3%
Payson91.6%89.3%93.9%
Park City91.5%90.0%93.0%
Summit County (East)91.2%89.3%93.1%
Wasatch County91.7%90.4%93.6%*
Daggett and Uintah County87.6%86.9%88.3%
Duchesne County89.2%86.7%89.1%*
Nephi/Mona93.3%91.1%95.5%
Delta/Fillmore87.0%83.4%90.6%
Sanpete Valley87.6%85.1%90.1%
Central (Other)91.5%90.8%92.2%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina95.6%94.8%96.4%
Carbon County90.9%89.4%92.4%*
Emery County97.2%95.3%99.1%*
Grand County92.1%90.9%94.1%*
Blanding/Monticello80.2%75.8%84.6%
San Juan County (Other)14.6%8.3%20.9%
St. George88.9%88.0%89.8%
Washington Co (Other) V295.4%94.0%96.8%
Washington City88.3%85.7%90.9%
Hurricane/La Verkin91.9%90.0%93.8%
Ivins/Santa Clara91.2%88.2%94.2%
Cedar City90.8%89.6%92.0%
Southwest LHD (Other)92.4%90.8%94.0%
State of Utah85.1%
U.S.70.4%

Data Notes

The population data is from the 2016-2020 5-years ACS Table B02001. "White" includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic persons. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. **The ACS uses 5-digit ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) based on boundaries from the 2010 Census. Some Small Areas consist of ZIP Codes that were introduced after 2010; therefore, data are not available for these Small Areas from the ACS.

Data Source

American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 04/06/2022, Published on 04/28/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 28 June 2022 13:04:40 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 28 Apr 2022 09:25:23 MDT