Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Melanoma of the Skin Deaths

Definition

The rate of death from melanoma of the skin (ICD-10: C43) per 100,000 population.

Numerator

The number of deaths due to malignant melanoma of the skin for a given time period (ICD-10: C43).

Denominator

The population of Utah for a given time period.

Why Is This Important?

While melanoma is much less common than other skin cancers such as basal cell and squamous cell, it is far more dangerous. According to the American Cancer Society, there are several risk factors associated with melanoma. Risk factors that can be individually controlled or modified are excessive exposure to sunlight and UV radiation during work and recreation. A history of sunburns early in life significantly increases one's risk for melanoma. Risk for melanoma also increases with the increased severity of sunburn or blisters. Lifetime sun exposure, even if sunburn does not occur, is another risk factor for melanoma. Another risk factor for melanoma is geography. People who live in certain areas of the U.S. such as areas with a high elevation, warmer climate, and where sunlight can be reflected by sand, water, snow, and ice experience higher rates of melanoma. Utah is one such geographic location that provides these conditions. Risk for melanoma is greatly increased by the practice of tanning, both outside with oils and by using sunlamps and tanning booths. Even people who tan well without burning are at risk for melanoma. Tan skin is evidence of skin damaged by UV radiation. The risk of melanoma is greatly increased by using these artificial sources of UV radiation before age 30. Health care providers strongly encourage people, especially young people, to avoid tanning beds, booths, and sunlamps.

Other Objectives

CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

Utah has consistently ranked as one of the highest states in terms of melanoma incidence and mortality nationwide, partially due to its geographic features such as high elevation and desert landscape that contribute to increased risk of developing melanoma. In Utah, melanoma death rates have decreased somewhat over time, from 3.1 deaths per 100,000 population in 1999 to 2.6 deaths per 100,000 population in 2022. Skin cancer death rates in Utah vary based on geography, age, sex, and ethnicity. Age-adjusted mortality rates for combined years 2018-2022 show melanoma death rates vary across local health districts (LHDs), from a high of 4.9 deaths per 100,000 population in Southeast Utah LHD to 2.4 deaths per 100,000 persons in Southwest Utah LHD, though these rates are not significantly different. Rates of skin cancer deaths increase significantly with age. From 2018-2022 for all groups over the age of 45, males were significantly more likely to die from skin cancer than females (8.6 deaths per 100,000 males compared to 5.2 deaths per 100,000 females). For combined years 2018-2022, non-Hispanic persons had significantly higher rates of skin cancer death (2.9 deaths per 100,000 population) compared to those who identify as Hispanic (1.2 deaths per 100,000 population).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Trends in melanoma cancer mortality rate have remained fairly steady across the U.S. in recent decades. However, melanoma death rates in Utah still remain higher than the U.S. (the latest available national data from 2021 show a melanoma mortality rate of 2.0 deaths per 100,000 population in the U.S. compared to 2.8 deaths per 100,000 population in Utah). Utah has consistently ranked as one of the highest states in terms of melanoma incidence and mortality nationwide, partially due to its geographic features such as high elevation and desert landscape that contribute to increased risk of developing melanoma.

What Is Being Done?

The mission of the Utah Cancer Coalition is to lower cancer incidence, morbidity, and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result, they support community-based strategies around food security, healthy neighborhoods, access to health care, and financial toxicity in order to prevent cancer; detect cancer early; and improve the lives of cancer survivors, caregivers, and their families.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Rates of skin cancer deaths increase significantly with age. Exposure to sunlight and UV radiation are risk factors that increase one's risk.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Risk factors that can be individually controlled or modified are excessive exposure to sunlight and UV radiation during work and recreation. A history of sunburns early in life significantly increases one's risk for melanoma. Risk for melanoma also increases with the increased severity of sunburn or blisters. Lifetime sun exposure, even if sunburn does not occur, is another risk factor for melanoma. Risk for melanoma is greatly increased by the practice of tanning, both outside with oils and by using sunlamps and tanning booths. Another risk factor for melanoma is geography. People who live in certain areas of the U.S. such as areas with a high elevation, warmer climate, and where sunlight can be reflected by sand, water, snow, and ice experience higher rates of melanoma.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Melanoma of the Skin Deaths, Utah and U.S., 1999-2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Death Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 47
Utah19993.12.34.2
Utah20002.61.93.6
Utah20013.12.34.1
Utah20023.42.64.4
Utah20033.62.84.6
Utah20043.12.34.0
Utah20053.82.94.8
Utah20063.83.04.8
Utah20073.12.44.0
Utah20082.82.23.7
Utah20094.03.24.9
Utah20103.83.04.8
Utah20113.83.04.7
Utah20123.73.04.6
Utah20133.52.84.3
Utah20143.42.74.2
Utah20152.92.33.7
Utah20162.92.23.6
Utah20172.62.03.3
Utah20182.82.23.5
Utah20192.82.23.4
Utah20202.82.23.5
Utah20212.62.03.2
Utah20222.62.13.3
U.S.19992.62.62.7
U.S.20002.72.62.7
U.S.20012.72.62.7
U.S.20022.62.62.7
U.S.20032.72.62.7
U.S.20042.72.62.7
U.S.20052.82.72.8
U.S.20062.72.72.8
U.S.20072.72.62.7
U.S.20082.72.62.7
U.S.20092.82.82.9
U.S.20102.72.72.8
U.S.20112.72.62.8
U.S.20122.72.62.7
U.S.20132.72.62.7
U.S.20142.62.52.6
U.S.20152.42.42.5
U.S.20162.22.12.2
U.S.20172.12.02.1
U.S.20182.12.02.1
U.S.20192.02.02.1
U.S.20202.02.02.1
U.S.20212.02.02.1

Data Notes

ICD-O3 Site C440-C449 and Histology 8720-8790: Melanoma of the Skin, which corresponds to ICD-10 code C43.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using 11 age adjustment age-groups (0, 1-4, 5-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64,65-74, 75-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health and Human Services
  • Population Estimates for 1999 and earlier: Utah Governor's Office of Planning and Budget
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020
  • U.S. Underlying Cause of Death Data: WONDER Online Database. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/ucd-icd10.html]


Melanoma of the Skin Deaths by Local Health District, Utah, 2018-2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Death Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River3.42.24.9
Central2.61.34.5
Davis County2.82.03.7
Salt Lake County2.62.23.2
San Juan****
Southeast4.92.58.7
Southwest2.41.73.3
Summit3.01.06.9*
Tooele2.51.05.3*
TriCounty3.81.77.2*
Utah County2.72.13.6
Wasatch2.90.96.9*
Weber-Morgan2.61.83.6
State of Utah2.72.43.0

Data Notes

ICD-O3 Site C440-C449 and Histology 8720-8790: Melanoma of the Skin, which corresponds to ICD-10 code C43.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using 11 age-adjustment age groups (0, 1-4, 5-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64,65-74, 75-84, 85+). *Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet DHHS standards for reliability. **The estimate has been suppressed because 1) the relative standard error is greater than 50% or 2) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication. For more information, please go to [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/DataSuppression.pdf].

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health and Human Services
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020


Melanoma of the Skin Deaths by Age and Sex, Utah, 2018-2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
Male<450.40.30.7
Male45-643.32.54.3
Male65+18.415.621.4
Female<450.20.10.4
Female45-643.02.24.0
Female65+8.77.010.7
Total<450.40.20.5
Total45-643.22.63.8
Total65+13.211.614.9

Data Notes

ICD-O3 Site C440-C449 and Histology 8720-8790: Melanoma of the Skin, which corresponds to ICD-10 code C43.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health and Human Services
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020


Melanoma of the Skin Deaths by Ethnicity, Utah, 2018-2022

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic/Latino1.20.62.2
Non-Hispanic/Latino2.92.63.2
All ethnicities2.72.53.0

Data Notes

ICD-O3 Site C440-C449 and Histology 8720-8790: Melanoma of the Skin, which corresponds to ICD-10 code C43.   [[br]][[br]]Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population using 10 age-adjustment age groups (0-4, 5-14, 15-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64,65-74, 75-84, 85+).

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health and Human Services
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022

References and Community Resources

American Cancer Society: [https://www.cancer.org/cancer/types/melanoma-skin-cancer.html][[br]] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: [http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/][[br]] Huntsman Cancer Institute: [https://healthcare.utah.edu/huntsmancancerinstitute/][[br]] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/types/melanoma][[br]] Utah Breast & Cervical Cancer Program: [https://cancer.utah.gov/][[br]] Utah Cancer Coalition: [https://utahcancercoalition.org/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) WONDER Database, a system for disseminating public health data and information.
  • United States Census Bureau data dashboard.
  • Utah healthy Places Index, evidence-based and peer-reviewed tool, supports efforts to prioritize equitable community investments, develop critical programs and policies across the state, and much more.
  • County Health Rankings
  • Kaiser Family Foundation's StateHealthFacts.org
  • Medical literature can be queried at PubMed library.



Page Content Updated On 03/26/2024, Published on 04/25/2024
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health and Human Services IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 30 May 2024 13:47:33 from Utah Department of Health and Human Services, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 25 Apr 2024 16:28:09 MDT