Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Deaths

Definition

Motor vehicle traffic crash deaths among Utah residents per 100,000. ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.

Numerator

Number of Utah resident deaths due to motor vehicle traffic crashes.

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population of Utah.

Why Is This Important?

In Utah in 2017, motor vehicle traffic crashes (MVTCs) accounted for 280 deaths. This was one of the main injury causes of death. Other types of injury death that year included suicide (663), accidental and undetermined poisoning (583), and unintentional falls (224).

Healthy People Objective IVP-13.1:

Reduce motor vehicle crash-related deaths per 100,000 population
U.S. Target: 12.4 deaths per 100,000 population
State Target: 8.7 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The motor vehicle traffic crash (MVTC) death rate has been decreasing in Utah over the past two decades, although there was a significant increase between 2013 and 2014 and remained steady between 2014 and 2017. Among males as a whole there was a significant increase in motor vehicle traffic death rates between 2013 and 2014. Rates have since remained steady through 2017. Among females as a whole, there were no significant changes in motor vehicle traffic death rates between 2013 and 2017. Between 2015 and 2017, San Juan (59.2 per 100,000 population), Southeast (22.4), and Central Utah (15.4) health districts had the highest MVTC death rates. Summit County (3.4 per 100,000 population), Davis County (7.3 per 100,000 population), and Utah County (6.9 per 100,000 population) health districts had the lowest. Utah males aged 65+ had the highest MVTC death rates (21.5 per 100,000 population) between 2015 and 2017, followed by males aged 45-64 (15.6) and males aged 25-44 (14.7). Among females, the highest MVTC death rate was among Utahns aged 65+ (8.5 per 100,000 population).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2016 (the most recent year for U.S. data), Utah had a lower rate of MVTC deaths (8.9 deaths 100,000 population) than the U.S. (12.1).^1^[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. CDC Injury Control and Prevention: Data & Statistics (WISQARS); Fatal Injury Reports, [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/fatal.html]

What Is Being Done?

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) provides funding to Utah's 13 local health departments to implement motor vehicle safety programs and Safe Kids coalitions/chapters activities. These programs focus on child passenger safety and teen driving. The VIPP partners with the Utah Teen Driving Safety Task Force, Zero Fatalities Program, and Utah Highway Safety Office, among other state and local agencies to prevent MVTC deaths. For the past eight years, a book has been published that tells the stories of teens who died in motor vehicle-related crashes. The book is distributed to each drivers education instructor in the state as a prevention tool. The books can be downloaded at [http://www.health.utah.gov/vipp/teens/teen-driving/] or [http://zerofatalitiesut.com/dont-drive-stupid/]. The Utah Department of Transportation Zero Fatalities Program ([http://ut.zerofatalities.com/]) is a comprehensive, educational campaign aimed at reducing Utah's top five causes of traffic related deaths: not buckling up, drowsy driving, impaired driving, distracted driving, and aggressive driving. Utah is one of 18 states that does not have a primary seat belt law. Primary seat belt laws allow law enforcement officers to ticket a driver for not wearing a seat belt, without any other traffic offense taking place. Secondary seat belt laws state that law enforcement officers may issue a ticket for not wearing a seat belt only when there is another citable traffic infraction. The Utah Department of Public Safety conducts an annual safety belt observational survey to determine safety belt use for Utah. Overall, safety belt use in Utah for 2017 was 88.8%, an increase from the 2016 rate of 87.9%. In 1999, a graduated driver licensing law (GDL) was enacted in Utah to address the concern of teenage driving and crashes. GDL programs allow young drivers to safely gain driving experience before obtaining full driving privileges. GDL programs are proven to reduce the number of fatal crashes among young drivers. Several changes have been made to the Utah GDL since 1999. There has been a 62% decrease in the rate of teens aged 15-17 killed in motor vehicle crashes since the Utah GDL laws went into effect in 1999. Prior to 1999, there was only a 31% decrease. In 2000, the Utah Legislature upgraded the law to make child safety seat use mandatory for children through age four. In 2008, the Utah Legislature enacted a booster seat law, requiring children younger than 8 years of age to use an appropriate child restraint device like a car seat or a booster seat. Previously, the law only required children under the age of 5 to use an approved child restraint device. The new law now protects children from ages 5 through 7 through use of a booster seat or car seat. However, children younger than 8 who are at least 57 inches tall are exempt from the law and may use a regular seat belt. In 2009, the Utah Legislature passed HB290 which prohibits texting and use of electronic mail while driving. In 2013, the Utah Legislature passed HB103 which bans drivers 18 years of age and younger from talking on a cell phone while driving. In 2014, the Utah Legislature passed SB253, which prohibits drivers from using cell phones and other electronic devices to manually dial phone numbers, access the internet, or take photos or videos while driving.

Available Services

Call 1-888-DASH-2-DOT or visit [http://cert.safekids.org/] to locate the certified child passenger safety technician nearest you. Violence and Injury Prevention Program, Utah Department of Health[[br]] 801-538-6141[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp] Safe Kids Utah[[br]] Service provided: child safety seat inspection, booster seat inspection[[br]] 801-538-6852[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/vipp/kids/safe-kids-utah/] Zero Fatalities Program[[br]] [http://ut.zerofatalities.com/] Utah Highway Safety Office[[br]] 801-293-2480[[br]] [https://highwaysafety.utah.gov/] Utah Safety Council[[br]] Service provided: defensive driving course[[br]] 801-262-5400[[br]] [http://www.utahsafetycouncil.org] Intermountain Injury Control Research Center[[br]] 801-585-9157[[br]] [http://medicine.utah.edu/pediatrics/critical_care/research/iicrc.php][[br]] [[br]] [[br]] '''NATIONAL WEB SITES:'''[[br]] [[br]] Governors Highway Safety Association[[br]] [http://www.ghsa.org/] National Center for Injury Prevention and Control[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/index.html] National Highway Transportation Safety Administration[[br]] [http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/] Safe Kids USA[[br]] [https://www.safekids.org/united-states-0] Children's Safety Network[[br]] [http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org] U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission[[br]] [http://www.cpsc.gov/]

Health Program Information

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Old or young age and inexperience of the driver contributes to an increased risk of death or injury from motor vehicle traffic crashes. Excessive speed and fatigue are other factors resulting in increased risk of motor vehicle traffic crashes and deaths due to those crashes. Beginning at age 15, more Utah males die in motor vehicle traffic crashes than Utah females.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

More Utahns are injured than killed in motor vehicle traffic crashes. The resulting number of hospitalizations places undue financial burden on Utah's health care system.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The five most important factors contributing to motor vehicle traffic crash injuries are not wearing a seat belt, drowsy driving, impaired driving (alcohol or drugs), aggressive driving, and distracted driving. Not using a safety belt or a child safety restraint while traveling in a motor vehicle greatly increases the chance of being injured or killed in a crash. When not using these safety devices, a person is more likely to be ejected from the vehicle. A person's driving ability is affected by a Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) as low as .02%. The likelihood of a crash increases significantly over .05%. Twelve percent of fatal crashes in Utah involve alcohol-impaired drivers^1^. When alcohol is involved, crashes tend to be more severe. As blood alcohol levels increase, balance, coordination, and reasoning ability worsen. Additional information can be found at [https://highwaysafety.utah.gov/crash-data/utah-crash-summaries/].[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. Utah Department of Public Safety, ''Utah Crash Summary 2016''

Related Risk Factors Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates, Utah and U.S., 1999-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 37
Utah199915.113.517.03152,193,006
Utah200015.013.316.83162,244,502
Utah200112.711.214.32792,283,715
Utah200213.512.015.23012,324,815
Utah200312.511.014.12802,360,137
Utah200413.211.714.82982,401,580
Utah200512.511.114.12922,457,719
Utah200612.411.013.92962,525,507
Utah200710.89.512.22692,597,746
Utah200810.69.412.02682,663,029
Utah20099.07.810.32272,723,421
Utah20109.07.810.32322,775,260
Utah20119.07.810.22432,815,430
Utah20127.66.68.82052,854,222
Utah20137.26.28.31922,899,961
Utah20148.77.69.92342,938,671
Utah20158.77.69.82472,984,917
Utah20168.97.810.02573,044,321
Utah20179.58.410.72803,101,833
U.S.199915.242,401279,040,238
U.S.200015.343,354282,171,936
U.S.200115.343,788285,081,556
U.S.200215.745,380287,803,914
U.S.200315.344,757290,326,418
U.S.200415.244,933293,045,739
U.S.200515.245,343295,753,151
U.S.200615.045,316298,593,212
U.S.200714.443,945301,579,895
U.S.200812.939,790304,374,846
U.S.200911.636,216307,006,550
U.S.201011.235,332308,747,508
U.S.201111.135,303311,663,358
U.S.201211.336,415313,998,379
U.S.201310.935,369316,204,908
U.S.201410.835,398318,907,401
U.S.201511.437,757321,418,820
U.S.201612.140,327323,127,513

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Data have been age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Age and Sex, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupRate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Male0-41.80.73.7*7390,598
Male5-143.32.14.826798,653
Male15-1911.98.616.043361,708
Male20-2410.97.814.742385,829
Male25-4414.712.716.91931,311,919
Male45-6415.613.118.4140900,379
Male65+21.517.426.296446,520
Female0-42.71.35.0*10370,406
Female5-140.90.41.9*7754,901
Female15-198.05.411.628348,095
Female20-247.04.610.326369,338
Female25-445.44.26.8681,267,285
Female45-645.94.57.854908,909
Female65+8.56.211.444516,531

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] ^ ^* Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Deaths by Local Health District, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Death Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Bear River12.19.115.759532,397
Central15.410.621.535234,778
Davis County7.35.79.3701,023,800
Salt Lake County8.07.09.02613,361,400
San Juan59.237.888.22545,923
Southeast22.414.433.425120,564
Southwest11.48.914.475684,745
Summit3.40.98.9*4121,095
Tooele11.97.418.122194,696
TriCounty15.09.722.026173,443
Utah County6.95.58.41031,769,938
Wasatch10.24.719.5*991,950
Weber-Morgan8.96.911.368776,342
State of Utah9.08.49.77849,131,071
U.S.11.5114,197962,587,587

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 population. *Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Utah Small Area, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 132
Brigham City13.67.722.216122,618
Box Elder (Other) V210.73.823.6*656,274
Tremonton14.87.027.5*1082,009
Logan V29.75.815.221276,249
North Logan7.12.615.4*7113,231
Cache (Other)/Rich V218.210.828.719115,722
Hyrum12.84.130.2*542,967
Smithfield7.62.417.7*564,973
Ben Lomond12.88.917.836299,942
Weber County (East)4.11.78.2*8174,484
Morgan County****
Ogden (Downtown)12.67.819.422190,018
South Ogden5.92.810.7*11185,884
Roy/Hooper6.23.310.613234,089
Riverdale7.33.413.5*10136,086
Clearfield Area/Hooper6.23.69.920352,930
Layton/South Weber8.45.612.131401,661
Kaysville/Fruit Heights7.63.813.512185,962
Syracuse9.44.218.2*11136,124
Centerville5.41.712.9*584,214
Farmington7.93.016.9*7107,526
North Salt Lake8.33.118.0*794,023
Woods Cross/West Bountiful9.22.225.0*475,810
Bountiful8.65.013.718236,801
SLC (Rose Park)8.04.313.614178,959
SLC (Avenues)3.00.87.7*4114,920
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)****
Magna19.311.530.321139,185
SLC (Glendale)10.05.017.812127,728
West Valley (Center)9.46.014.124260,403
West Valley (West) V213.07.121.918155,071
West Valley (East) V210.87.115.827263,554
SLC (Downtown) V24.82.29.011190,369
SLC (Southeast Liberty)8.03.615.510115,215
South Salt Lake9.85.316.714134,992
SLC (Sugar House)9.45.415.317169,135
Millcreek (South)7.03.014.18112,535
Millcreek (East)****
Holladay V25.52.112.07125,418
Cottonwood2.30.85.26213,649
Kearns V211.77.018.420203,787
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)9.04.914.915187,951
Taylorsville (West)9.45.415.218199,746
Murray7.23.712.413171,011
Midvale8.74.714.814153,760
West Jordan (Northeast) V29.24.616.512157,172
West Jordan (Southeast)10.35.817.017189,465
West Jordan (West)/Copperton10.83.625.011233,306
South Jordan V24.62.28.311262,514
Daybreak****
Sandy (West)10.75.917.715134,836
Sandy (Center) V25.02.010.47146,384
Sandy (Northeast)6.22.313.66121,402
Sandy (Southeast)3.20.88.84151,347
Draper3.11.36.57220,829
Riverton/Bluffdale3.51.47.37201,447
Herriman5.02.49.311211,735
Tooele County (Other)11.75.322.4975,337
Tooele Valley11.97.617.825241,506
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley5.31.413.56142,451
Lehi7.14.011.818313,561
Saratoga Springs****
American Fork4.51.89.18234,330
Alpine****
Pleasant Grove/Lindon7.24.011.916287,687
Orem (North)8.84.515.314191,173
Orem (West)3.01.07.06169,186
Orem (East)8.03.216.77113,331
Provo/BYU4.71.89.910263,214
Provo (West City Center)7.52.816.08165,906
Provo (East City Center)11.93.828.06172,361
Salem City****
Spanish Fork7.33.613.212208,066
Springville4.61.99.28163,008
Mapleton8.42.221.9446,438
Utah County (South) V211.83.628.4664,870
Payson10.75.319.212129,803
Park City6.11.417.25143,651
Summit County (East)12.04.426.3655,034
Wasatch County7.73.813.811146,534
Daggett and Uintah County14.69.521.626187,111
Duchesne County20.412.331.620101,306
Nephi/Mona8.72.223.1445,493
Delta/Fillmore17.07.233.8849,299
Sanpete Valley17.39.628.815107,733
Central (Other)14.78.124.515107,396
Richfield/Monroe/Salina12.05.423.1977,135
Carbon County18.010.528.818102,565
Emery County23.511.841.71252,038
Grand County23.111.042.71047,735
Blanding/Monticello**
San Juan County (Other)57.734.091.71834,846
St. George7.75.111.230419,399
Washington County (Other) V211.53.826.6649,978
Washington City7.22.815.27113,446
Hurricane/La Verkin9.95.017.612122,656
Ivins/Santa Clara10.94.621.9872,373
Cedar City7.43.912.814218,016
Southwest LHD (Other)18.111.028.022117,866

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Data have been age adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. **The estimate was suppressed because 1) the relative standard error is greater than 50% or the relative standard error can't be determined, 2) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2017
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Race, Utah, 2013-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan26.220.233.466228,563
Asian4.92.78.315362,384
Black7.94.413.016199,950
Pacific Islander6.32.413.4*8151,584
White7.97.58.41,05113,667,929

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using 3 age groups (0-44, 45-64, 65+). *Use caution when interpreting, the relative standard error is greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017


Motor Vehicle Traffic Crash Death Rates by Ethnicity, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Hispanic10.98.813.21281,262,415
Non-Hispanic8.57.89.26567,868,656

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V02-04 [.1-.9], V09.2, V12-14 [.3-.9], V19 [.4-.6], V20-28 [.3-.9], V29-79 [.4-.9], V80 [.3-.5], V81-82 [.1], V83-86 [.0-.3], V87 [.0-.8], V89.2.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population using 3 age groups (0-44, 45-64, 65+).

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017

References and Community Resources

1. CDC WISQARS Fatal Injury Reports; [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/wisqars/fatal.html][[br]] 2. Utah Department of Public Safety, ''Utah Crash Summary 2015'' [https://highwaysafety.utah.gov/crash-data/utah-crash-summaries/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/30/2018, Published on 11/21/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 20 July 2019 5:38:17 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:03:27 MDT