Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Activity Limitation in the Past 30 days

Definition

During the past 30 days, for about how many days did poor physical or mental health keep you from doing your usual activities, such as self-care, work, or recreation?

Numerator

Number of Adults Who reported Poor Physical or Mental health in the past 30 days (7+ Days in the past 30 days)

Denominator

Total number of survey respondents excluding those with missing, 'Don't know/Not sure' and 'Refused' responses.

Data Interpretation Issues

Questions Text: During the past 30 days, for about how many days did poor physical or mental health keep you from doing your usual activities, such as self-care, work, or recreation?

Why Is This Important?

Persons whose activities are limited due to physical, mental, or emotional problems may need more specialized health care than persons without such limitation. Their medical costs are generally higher and they are more likely to miss days from school or work.

How Are We Doing?

In 2020, approximately 20.5% (crude rate) of Utah adults reported that their poor mental or physical health limited their usual activities in the past 30 days. This percentage ranged from 17.1% for adults aged 35-49 years to 27.6% for adults aged 50-64 years.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted percentage of Utah adults who reported any limitation in activities has been slightly lower than the U.S. rate over the years. In 2020, 21.0% (19.7-22.2%) of adults in Utah reported some activity limitation and 23.4% (22.9-23.8%) of adults in the U.S. reported activity limitation.


Graphical Data Views

Activity Limitation in the Past 30 Days, by Local Health District, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
UT New MethodologyBear River22.0%17.5%27.3%
UT New MethodologyCentral16.3%12.1%21.7%
UT New MethodologyDavis County21.3%17.7%25.3%
UT New MethodologySalt Lake County20.6%18.5%22.9%
UT New MethodologySan Juan36.5%26.8%47.5%
UT New MethodologySoutheast31.0%23.6%39.6%
UT New MethodologySouthwest17.1%13.3%21.8%
UT New MethodologySummit29.3%19.8%41.0%
UT New MethodologyTooele22.8%17.4%29.4%
UT New MethodologyTriCounty23.8%17.5%31.5%
UT New MethodologyUtah County16.9%14.5%19.6%
UT New MethodologyWasatch18.0%11.3%27.5%
UT New MethodologyWeber-Morgan27.5%23.2%32.3%
UT New MethodologyState of Utah20.8%19.6%22.1%
UT New MethodologyU.S.23.4%22.9%23.8%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards.


Activity Limitation in the Past 30 Days, by Utah Small Area, 2019-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 100
Brigham City17.0%11.2%24.6%
Box Elder Co (Other) V216.8%9.7%27.5%*
Tremonton26.9%16.0%41.6%
Logan V222.6%16.7%29.8%
North Logan27.4%18.6%38.5%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V218.7%11.6%28.8%
Hyrum****
Smithfield****
Ben Lomond27.5%21.6%34.3%
Weber County (East)16.4%10.6%24.6%
Morgan County17.1%7.0%36.1%*
Ogden (Downtown)25.4%18.3%34.0%
South Ogden27.6%20.3%36.3%
Roy/Hooper24.3%17.5%32.7%
Riverdale30.4%20.7%42.2%
Clearfield Area/Hooper20.8%15.5%27.3%
Layton/South Weber20.5%15.9%26.0%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights17.3%10.7%26.8%
Syracuse24.9%16.9%35.0%
Centerville****
Farmington17.6%9.6%30.0%*
North Salt Lake****
Woods Cross/West Bountiful****
Bountiful18.9%13.4%25.9%
SLC (Rose Park)23.3%15.7%33.2%
SLC (Avenues)19.8%12.1%30.8%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)22.6%13.9%34.5%
Magna27.6%17.6%40.4%
SLC (Glendale) V223.4%14.7%35.1%
West Valley (Center)23.2%16.4%31.7%
West Valley (West) V219.1%11.6%29.8%
West Valley (East) V223.5%16.5%32.4%
SLC (Downtown) V219.3%12.9%27.9%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)21.7%12.8%34.3%
South Salt Lake25.8%18.1%35.3%
SLC (Sugar House)18.1%12.3%25.6%
Millcreek (South)19.1%11.1%30.8%*
Millcreek (East)13.8%7.3%24.8%*
Holladay V213.3%7.1%23.5%
Cottonwood9.7%4.9%18.3%*
Kearns V217.3%11.4%25.3%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)25.8%18.7%34.5%
Taylorsville (West)24.9%17.1%34.8%
Murray24.5%17.3%33.4%
Midvale14.9%9.5%22.7%
West Jordan (Northeast) V226.3%17.8%37.1%
West Jordan (Southeast)19.1%12.8%27.3%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton15.4%9.3%24.5%
South Jordan V218.4%12.2%26.8%
Daybreak13.0%7.5%21.5%
Sandy (West)16.0%8.7%27.6%
Sandy (Center) V223.1%15.3%33.3%
Sandy (Northeast)10.3%5.1%20.0%*
Sandy (Southeast)26.1%15.7%40.0%
Draper8.9%4.9%15.7%*
Riverton/Bluffdale15.1%9.5%23.3%
Herriman14.9%9.1%23.6%
Tooele County (Other)30.9%22.3%41.1%
Tooele Valley18.0%14.0%23.0%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley16.0%9.3%26.2%
Lehi16.8%11.7%23.6%
Saratoga Springs17.0%9.8%27.8%*
American Fork16.1%10.9%23.1%
Alpine28.1%14.4%47.6%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon9.4%6.2%14.0%
Orem (North)17.4%11.7%25.0%
Orem (West)19.6%13.7%27.2%
Orem (East)23.5%14.4%35.9%
Provo/BYU13.8%9.2%20.2%
Provo (West City Center)12.9%7.9%20.3%
Provo (East City Center)22.6%13.8%34.7%
Salem City18.9%10.5%31.5%*
Spanish Fork24.1%17.8%31.9%
Springville19.9%13.1%29.0%
Mapleton****
Utah County (South) V224.7%15.2%37.4%
Payson14.2%9.1%21.7%
Park City34.9%24.6%46.8%
Summit County (East)16.7%9.8%27.0%
Wasatch County19.9%14.6%26.7%
Daggett and Uintah County20.9%16.4%26.3%
Duchesne County21.5%14.9%29.9%
Nephi/Mona15.0%8.5%25.2%*
Delta/Fillmore22.0%13.4%33.9%
Sanpete Valley15.1%9.4%23.3%
Central (Other)18.9%13.5%25.9%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina23.3%16.2%32.1%
Carbon County25.0%18.7%32.5%
Emery County21.2%14.0%30.9%
Grand County28.5%18.1%41.7%
Blanding/Monticello13.9%8.4%22.1%
San Juan County (Other)36.5%27.1%47.0%
St. George18.8%14.1%24.6%
Washington Co (Other) V2****
Washington City14.1%8.5%22.6%
Hurricane/La Verkin11.1%5.6%20.8%*
Ivins/Santa Clara41.5%29.0%55.2%
Cedar City18.9%13.2%26.4%
Southwest LHD (Other)18.4%11.9%27.3%
State of Utah19.5%18.7%20.4%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/ibisph-view/pdf/resource/UtahSmallAreaInfo.pdf].


Activity Limitation in the Past 30 Days, by Education Level, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Below High School29.2%22.1%37.5%
High School or GED25.4%22.5%28.7%
Some Pot High School21.3%19.2%23.6%
College Graduate16.9%15.1%18.9%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.


Activity Limitation in the Past 30 Days, by Race and Ethnicity, Utah, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 9
American Indian, Alaskan Native22.9%17.0%30.1%
Two or More Races17.9%12.9%24.3%
Black, African American22.6%14.8%33.1%
Hispanic, Latino21.5%18.8%24.6%
White19.5%18.8%20.3%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander5.9%2.6%13.0%*
Asian18.4%12.3%26.5%
Unknown18.1%12.1%26.2%
All Races/Ethnicities19.6%18.9%20.3%


Activity Limitation in the Past 30 Days, by Income Category, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00036.7%32.4%41.3%
$25,000-$49,99923.4%20.3%26.8%
$50,000-$74,99919.8%17.0%23.0%
$75,000+15.4%13.5%17.5%
Total21.0%19.7%22.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.


Activity Limitation in the Past 30 Days, by Sex and Age Group, Utah, 2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-2416.7%12.8%21.4%
Male25-3412.9%9.7%16.8%
Male35-4414.6%11.3%18.6%
Male45-5422.5%17.5%28.4%
Male55-6426.9%21.5%33.0%
Male65+22.6%18.5%27.3%
Female18-2422.7%18.3%27.7%
Female25-3421.8%18.0%26.2%
Female35-4417.7%14.5%21.4%
Female45-5423.2%19.0%27.9%
Female55-6428.3%23.6%33.6%
Female65+24.6%21.0%28.6%

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/10/2022, Published on 01/10/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Fri, 12 August 2022 6:45:30 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 10 Jan 2022 15:12:14 MST