Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Immunizations - HPV, Adolescents

Definition

Rates of HPV immunization (series initiation and up-to-date) among Utah adolescents.

Numerator

Number of Utah survey respondents aged 13-17 that have received 1 or more HPV vaccinations and that have an up-to-date HPV vaccination status.

Denominator

Number of Utah survey respondents aged 13-17

Data Interpretation Issues

The National Immunization Survey (NIS) is conducted by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and uses a random-digit-dialing sample of landline and cellular telephone numbers to find households throughout the U.S. with teens ages 13-17 to participate in the survey. The NIS provides current, population-based, state and local area estimates of vaccination coverage among children and teens using a standard survey methodology. The survey collects data through telephone interviews with parents or guardians in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and some U.S. territories. The parents and guardians of eligible children are asked during the interview for the names of their children's vaccination providers and permission to contact them. With this permission, a questionnaire is mailed to each child's vaccination provider(s) to collect the information on the types of vaccinations, number of doses, dates of administration, and other administrative data about the health care facility. The NIS uses a nationally representative sample, and provides estimates of coverage that are weighted to represent the entire population, nationally, and by region, state, and selected large metro areas. The, large sample size (approximately 20,000) allows them to stratify (that is, subdivide) the data so that they can examine vaccination rates among different groups, for instance by income level, race, and urbanicity.

Why Is This Important?

HPV, or human papilloma virus, is a common virus that can lead to 6 types of cancers later in life. HPV can cause cancers of the: *Cervix, vagina, and vulva in women *Penis in men *Anus and back of throat, including the base of the tongue and tonsils (oropharynx), in both women and men [[br]] [[br]] HPV doesn't only affect women. Nearly 4 out of 10 cases of cancer caused by HPV occur among men. Every year in the U.S., over 14,000 men get cancers caused by HPV. [[br]] [[br]] HPV is the most common sexually transmitted infection. 79 million Americans, most in their late teens and early 20s, are infected with HPV. There are several different types of HPV.[[br]] [[br]] The HPV vaccine protects against nine types of HPV that Cause disease (warts and cancer) in people.[[br]] [[br]] __References__ [[br]] 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). ''HPV Diseases and Cancers''. Retrieved from: [https://www.cdc.gov/hpv/parents/cancer.html]

Healthy People Objective IID-11.4:

Increase the vaccination coverage level of 3 doses of human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for females by age 13 to 15 years
U.S. Target: 80.0 percent

Other Objectives

===Healthy People 2020 related sub-objectives and targets for IID-11:=== [[br]] IID-11.5: Increase the vaccination coverage level of 3 doses of human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine for males by age 13 to 15 years[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 80.0 percent [[br]]

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of Utah adolescents with up-to-date HPV immunization has increased from 30.5% in 2016 to 45.0% in 2020.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The percentage of Utah adolescents adequately immunized for HPV is lower than the national rate. The Utah rate is one of the lowest in the nation; Utah ranks 47th nationally for up-to-date HPV immunization.

What Is Being Done?

A large public media campaign to provide information about HPV vaccination and cancer prevention is ongoing in Utah. Information and media clips can be found at [https://cancerutah.org/cancers/hpv]. The Intermountain West HPV Vaccination Coalition has members in 20 states and meets regularly to identify barriers to HPV vaccination, build partnerships, and discuss HPV-related policy priorities and research efforts. Information about this coalition can be found at [https://healthcare.utah.edu/huntsmancancerinstitute/about-us/hpv-coalition.php]. The Immunization Program of the Utah Department of Health participated in a state-wide HPV work group along with Utah AHEC, American Cancer Society, and the Huntsman Cancer Institute with the primary goal of educating physicians on HPV vaccination and associated disease.

Available Services

HPV vaccine is often covered by medical insurance. For patients that need assistance paying for HPV vaccine, the Vaccines for Children (VFC) program may be able to help. Information on the VFC program can be found at [https://immunize.utah.gov/vaccines-for-children-program/].


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

HPV Up-to-date Vaccination Status by Sex, Utah, 2011-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of AdolescentsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 19
Male201412.4%7.9%19.0%
Male201519.9%13.4%28.6%
Male201620.3%13.9%28.7%
Male201732.9%25.3%41.5%
Male201838.1%29.2%47.9%
Male201941.4%31.9%51.7%
Female201120.4%14.2%28.3%
Female201224.1%16.8%33.4%
Female201320.5%13.8%29.4%
Female201426.0%19.4%33.8%
Female201524.6%17.7%33.1%
Female201641.3%32.4%50.7%
Female201742.1%33.4%51.3%
Female201848.6%38.7%58.7%
Female201948.0%38.0%58.2%
Total201630.5%24.9%36.9%
Total201737.4%31.5%43.7%
Total201843.2%36.4%50.2%
Total201944.6%37.6%51.9%

Data Notes

Starting in 2016, HPV vaccination was reported for males and females combined and separately. An up-to-date HPV vaccination measure was added to assess completion of the HPV vaccine series (2-doses separated by 5 months [minus 4 days] for immunocompetent adolescents initiating the HPV vaccine series before their 15th birthday and 3 doses for all others). For years prior to 2016, the up-to-date measure reported here is for >=3 HPV vaccines.

Data Source

National Immunization Survey, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


HPV >=1 Vaccination Status by Sex, Utah, 2011-2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of AdolescentsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 20
Male201311.0%6.4%18.3%
Male201428.6%21.3%37.2%
Male201540.9%32.4%49.9%
Male201640.9%32.4%50.1%
Male201754.7%46.2%62.9%
Male201857.2%47.8%66.2%
Male201963.0%52.5%72.3%
Female201153.3%42.8%63.5%
Female201244.3%34.4%54.8%
Female201344.3%35.0%54.0%
Female201459.2%50.7%67.1%
Female201547.8%38.6%57.1%
Female201658.8%49.2%67.8%
Female201763.1%53.9%71.5%
Female201876.7%68.3%83.4%
Female201975.0%65.0%82.9%
Total201649.7%43.1%56.2%
Total201758.8%52.6%64.8%
Total201866.7%60.2%72.6%
Total201968.8%61.6%75.2%

Data Notes

Starting in 2016, HPV vaccination was reported for males and females combined and separately. An up-to-date HPV vaccination measure was added to assess completion of the HPV vaccine series (2-doses separated by 5 months [minus 4 days] for immunocompetent adolescents initiating the HPV vaccine series before their 15th birthday and 3 doses for all others). For years prior to 2016, the up-to-date measure reported here is for >=3 HPV vaccines.

Data Source

National Immunization Survey, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention


HPV Up-to-date Vaccination Status by State, 2019

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

StatesPercentage of AdolescentsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 50
Alabama47.3%40.4%54.3%
Alaska52.6%46.9%58.2%
Arizona56.9%49.8%63.7%
Arkansas50.5%43.9%57.2%
California56.4%47.3%65.0%
Colorado63.5%55.3%71.0%
Connecticut53.8%46.4%61.0%
Delaware59.2%52.4%65.6%
Florida56.0%47.4%64.2%
Georgia49.7%42.7%56.8%
Hawaii66.0%59.0%72.3%
Idaho44.1%37.2%51.2%
Illinois54.9%49.8%59.8%
Indiana41.2%34.6%48.1%
Iowa60.9%54.4%67.1%
Kansas49.5%43.0%56.1%
Kentucky54.9%48.2%61.4%
Louisiana59.5%51.7%66.8%
Maine52.6%45.7%59.4%
Maryland68.9%62.5%74.6%
Massachucetts74.3%67.0%80.4%
Michigan59.4%52.3%66.2%
Minnesota56.8%48.8%64.6%
Mississippi30.5%23.7%38.3%
Missouri54.3%46.8%61.7%
Montana46.7%40.0%53.5%
Nebraska60.5%53.1%67.4%
Nevada52.9%45.7%60.0%
New Hampshire63.2%56.2%69.6%
New Jersey51.4%44.5%58.3%
New Mexico59.8%53.7%65.7%
New York57.0%51.1%62.7%
North Carolina49.5%42.6%56.5%
North Dakota76.9%70.9%82.0%
Ohio49.6%42.7%56.4%
Oklahoma41.8%35.7%48.1%
Oregon60.8%53.3%67.7%
Pennsylvania60.1%54.5%65.5%
Rhode Island78.9%72.5%84.2%
South Carolina53.0%46.0%59.9%
South Dakota61.2%54.5%67.4%
Tennessee43.0%35.9%50.4%
Texas48.4%44.9%52.0%
Utah44.6%37.6%51.9%
Vermont63.6%57.9%68.9%
Virginia55.2%46.9%63.2%
Washington53.3%45.4%61.1%
West Virginia47.4%40.9%54.0%
Wisconsin60.5%54.1%66.5%
Wyoming41.5%35.3%48.0%

Data Notes

Starting in 2016, HPV vaccination was reported for males and females combined and separately. An up-to-date HPV vaccination measure was added to assess completion of the HPV vaccine series (2-doses separated by 5 months [minus 4 days] for immunocompetent adolescents initiating the HPV vaccine series before their 15th birthday and 3 doses for all others). For years prior to 2016, the up-to-date measure reported here is for >=3 HPV vaccines.

Data Source

National Immunization Survey, National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

References and Community Resources

A comprehensive description of the HPV vaccine can be found at [https://www.chop.edu/centers-programs/vaccine-education-center/vaccine-details/human-papillomavirus].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 10/29/2020, Published on 10/06/2021
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 07 December 2021 11:14:15 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 6 Oct 2021 15:29:51 MDT