Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Smoking Among Adults

Definition

Current smoking: Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who smoke cigarettes every day or some days.[[br]] [[br]] Quit attempt: Percentage of current smokers aged 18 years and older who reported that they stopped smoking for one day or longer in the past 12 months because they were trying to quit.

Numerator

Current smoking: Number of adults aged 18 years and older who have smoked at least 100 cigarettes in their life time and who now report smoking cigarettes every day or some days.[[br]] [[br]] Quit attempt: Number of survey respondents who reported being current smokers and stopping smoking for one day or longer in the past 12 months because they were trying to quit.

Denominator

Current smokers: Number of adults aged 18 years and older.[[br]] [[br]] Quit attempt: Number of survey respondents who reported being current cigarette smokers.

Data Interpretation Issues

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) survey is conducted with a representative sample of non-institutionalized Utah adults living in households with a landline telephone. In 2010, the BRFSS added cell phone interviews to the survey protocol and introduced a new weighting methodology that better represents populations of low socioeconomic status. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf]. Due to these changes survey results from the years before 2010 are not comparable to results observed in 2010 or later. The 2010 estimated adult smoking rate was higher compared to rates from previous years that were based on post-stratification by age, sex, and local health district. As with all telephone surveys, data may be subject to error as resulting from non-coverage (e.g., lower telephone coverage among some low SES populations), non-response (e.g., refusal to participate in the survey or answer specific questions), or measurement (e.g. social desirability or recall bias). Interviewer training and monitoring and strict adherence to good survey research protocols reduce errors from these sources.

Why Is This Important?

Tobacco use remains the leading preventable cause of death and disease in the United States. In Utah, smoking claims more than 1,300 lives each year. It causes or worsens nearly every chronic condition and contributes to the primary causes of death in Utah including heart disease, respiratory disease, and cancer. Smoking increases the risk for cancer of the lungs, larynx, esophagus, mouth, and bladder and contributes to cancer of the cervix, pancreas, and kidneys. Exposure to secondhand smoke increases the risk of heart disease and lung cancer among nonsmokers.

Healthy People Objective TU-1.1:

Reduce cigarette smoking by adults
U.S. Target: 12.0 percent
State Target: 9.0 percent

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators[[br]] CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The Utah adult smoking rate has decreased significantly since the Utah Department of Health Tobacco Prevention and Control Program started receiving Master Settlement Agreement funds in 2000. People with low household income and fewer years of formal education report higher rates of tobacco use than the general population. Approximately 70% of Utah smokers intend to quit within the next year. Comprehensive and free tobacco cessation services help Utah smokers quit successfully and ensure declines in tobacco use rates across population groups.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2021, the Utah adult smoking rate was 7.3% compared to the national rate of 16.0% (2019). (Rates are age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.)

What Is Being Done?

The Tobacco Prevention and Control Program (TPCP) at the Utah Department of Health and its partners use comprehensive programs to prevent young people from starting to use tobacco, help tobacco users quit, promote tobacco-free environments, and reduce tobacco-related disparities. These programs include an extensive anti-tobacco marketing campaign, free and confidential tobacco cessation services, school- and community-based prevention programs, and efforts to improve tobacco-free policies. These policies support tobacco-free norms and protect nonsmokers from secondhand smoke. The marketing campaign uses television, radio, billboard, print, and online media to reach youth, adults, pregnant women, racial and ethnic minorities, and rural populations with anti-tobacco messages. The goals of the campaign are to counter tobacco industry promotions, inform Utahns about quitting services, and support local tobacco control efforts. Quitting services available to Utahns are accessible through the Utah tobacco cessation web site, [http://www.waytoquit.org], and include a toll-free Tobacco Quitline (1-800-QUIT-NOW), individual services that allow tobacco users to choose from a combination of quit medications, e-mail, chat, or text messages, and print materials, and a web-based tobacco cessation program. The TPCP also partners with community health clinics to offer counseling services for uninsured or under-insured tobacco users. Efforts to protect nonsmokers from secondhand smoke focus on strengthening tobacco-free policies in apartment complexes, workplaces, schools, and outdoor venues frequented by children.

Available Services

The Utah Tobacco Quitline and Utah's online quitting program offer assistance in quitting tobacco use to Utah adults and teens. For services and information call the Utah Tobacco Quitline at 1-800-QUIT-NOW or visit Utah's tobacco cessation web site at [http://www.waytoquit.org].

Health Program Information

To receive more information about tobacco prevention and control programs in Utah, call the Tobacco Free Resource Line at 1-877-220-3466. For information on quitting tobacco use, visit [http://www.waytoquit.org] or call the Utah Tobacco Quitline at 1-800-QUIT-NOW.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Cigarette smoking is more common among persons with lower levels of formal education, those in lower income groups, and people with mental health conditions or disabilities.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Cigarette smoking is more common among persons with lower levels of formal education and among those in lower income groups.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Smoking increases the risk for chronic lung disease, coronary heart disease, and stroke, as well as cancer of the lungs, larynx, esophagus, mouth, and bladder.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Current cigarette smoking, adults aged 18 and older, Utah and U.S., 1989-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

A new weighting methodology that better represents populations of low socioeconomic status and added cell phone interviews produced a higher estimated smoking rate for Utah adults compared to previous estimates that were based on post-stratification by age, sex, and local health district.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted percentage of adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
UT Old Methodology198915.5%13.5%17.5%
UT Old Methodology199016.4%14.5%18.3%
UT Old Methodology199113.7%12.0%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199214.5%12.7%16.3%
UT Old Methodology199313.9%12.2%15.5%
UT Old Methodology199415.0%13.2%16.8%
UT Old Methodology199512.8%11.2%14.5%
UT Old Methodology199615.2%13.6%16.8%
UT Old Methodology199713.3%11.7%14.9%
UT Old Methodology199813.8%12.2%15.4%
UT Old Methodology199913.5%12.0%15.1%
UT Old Methodology200012.5%10.9%14.0%
UT Old Methodology200113.0%11.6%14.3%
UT Old Methodology200212.5%11.1%13.8%
UT Old Methodology200311.8%10.5%13.2%
UT Old Methodology200410.1%9.2%11.2%
UT Old Methodology200511.2%10.2%12.4%
UT Old Methodology20069.5%8.5%10.5%
UT Old Methodology200711.2%10.1%12.0%
UT Old Methodology20089.1%8.2%10.2%
UT Old Methodology20099.5%8.7%10.3%
UT Old Methodology20108.8%8.1%9.6%
US Old Methodology198924.2%23.7%24.7%
US Old Methodology199023.3%22.8%23.8%
US Old Methodology199123.0%22.5%23.4%
US Old Methodology199222.3%21.9%22.7%
US Old Methodology199322.5%22.1%22.9%
US Old Methodology199422.6%22.2%23.0%
US Old Methodology199522.1%21.7%22.5%
US Old Methodology199623.4%23.1%23.8%
US Old Methodology199723.1%22.7%23.4%
US Old Methodology199823.0%22.6%23.3%
US Old Methodology199922.6%22.3%23.0%
US Old Methodology200022.4%22.1%22.7%
US Old Methodology200123.0%22.7%23.3%
US Old Methodology200222.6%22.3%22.9%
US Old Methodology200322.4%22.1%22.7%
US Old Methodology200420.9%20.6%21.2%
US Old Methodology200520.6%20.3%20.9%
US Old Methodology200619.7%19.4%20.0%
US Old Methodology200719.6%19.3%19.8%
US Old Methodology200818.6%18.3%18.8%
US Old Methodology200918.3%18.0%18.5%
US Old Methodology201017.3%17.1%17.6%
UT New Methodology200911.4%10.6%12.3%
UT New Methodology201011.2%10.5%12.0%
UT New Methodology201111.3%10.6%12.1%
UT New Methodology201210.2%9.5%11.0%
UT New Methodology201310.2%9.5%10.9%
UT New Methodology20149.5%8.9%10.2%
UT New Methodology20159.1%8.4%9.8%
UT New Methodology20168.7%8.0%9.6%
UT New Methodology20179.0%8.3%9.8%
UT New Methodology20189.2%8.5%9.9%
UT New Methodology20198.0%7.4%8.7%
UT New Methodology20208.3%7.6%9.1%
UT New Methodology20217.3%6.7%8.0%
US New Methodology201120.4%20.1%20.6%
US New Methodology201219.2%18.9%19.4%
US New Methodology201318.6%18.3%18.8%
US New Methodology201417.8%17.6%18.1%
US New Methodology201517.2%17.0%17.4%
US New Methodology201616.8%16.6%17.1%
US New Methodology201716.9%16.7%17.2%
US New Methodology201816.1%15.9%16.3%
US New Methodology201916.0%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Current Cigarette Smoking by Sex, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 1990-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

A new weighting methodology that better represents populations of low socioeconomic status and added cell phone interviews produced a higher estimated smoking rate for Utah adults compared to previous estimates that were based on post-stratification by age, sex, and local health district.
Males vs. Females (BRFSS Old vs. New Methodology)YearAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 68
Males (Old Methodology)199020.0%17.2%23.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199116.6%14.0%19.5%
Males (Old Methodology)199217.8%15.1%20.8%
Males (Old Methodology)199315.0%12.5%17.9%
Males (Old Methodology)199416.2%13.7%19.2%
Males (Old Methodology)199516.0%13.5%18.8%
Males (Old Methodology)199617.4%15.0%20.1%
Males (Old Methodology)199715.2%13.0%17.6%
Males (Old Methodology)199815.3%12.9%18.1%
Males (Old Methodology)199915.8%13.5%18.4%
Males (Old Methodology)200013.7%11.6%16.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200114.0%12.1%16.2%
Males (Old Methodology)200213.6%11.8%15.7%
Males (Old Methodology)200313.7%11.7%16.0%
Males (Old Methodology)200411.0%9.6%12.6%
Males (Old Methodology)200513.1%11.4%14.9%
Males (Old Methodology)20069.9%8.4%11.5%
Males (Old Methodology)200714.5%12.6%16.6%
Males (Old Methodology)200810.4%9.0%12.0%
Males (Old Methodology)200911.2%10.0%12.6%
Males (Old Methodology)201010.1%9.0%11.3%
Females (Old Methodology)199012.9%10.8%15.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199111.1%9.2%13.3%
Females (Old Methodology)199211.4%9.5%13.6%
Females (Old Methodology)199312.9%10.9%15.3%
Females (Old Methodology)199413.9%11.8%16.3%
Females (Old Methodology)19959.9%8.2%11.8%
Females (Old Methodology)199613.2%11.3%15.4%
Females (Old Methodology)199711.4%9.6%13.6%
Females (Old Methodology)199812.4%10.6%14.6%
Females (Old Methodology)199911.2%9.4%13.3%
Females (Old Methodology)200011.3%9.4%13.4%
Females (Old Methodology)200111.9%10.3%13.7%
Females (Old Methodology)200211.3%9.6%13.2%
Females (Old Methodology)200310.0%8.6%11.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20049.2%8.0%10.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20059.4%8.2%10.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20069.1%7.8%10.4%
Females (Old Methodology)20077.9%6.7%9.2%
Females (Old Methodology)20087.8%6.6%9.1%
Females (Old Methodology)20097.7%6.8%8.6%
Females (Old Methodology)20107.5%6.6%8.6%
Males (New Methodology)200913.2%11.9%14.7%
Males (New Methodology)201013.5%12.3%14.7%
Males (New Methodology)201113.2%12.1%14.5%
Males (New Methodology)201211.5%10.3%12.7%
Males (New Methodology)201311.6%10.6%12.8%
Males (New Methodology)201411.0%10.1%12.0%
Males (New Methodology)201511.1%10.0%12.3%
Males (New Methodology)201610.4%9.1%11.7%
Males (New Methodology)201711.1%9.9%12.3%
Males (New Methodology)201810.6%9.5%11.8%
Males (New Methodology)201910.1%9.1%11.2%
Males (New Methodology)20209.5%8.4%10.8%
Males (New Methodology)20218.2%7.3%9.3%
Females (New Methodology)20099.6%8.6%10.7%
Females (New Methodology)20108.9%8.1%9.9%
Females (New Methodology)20119.4%8.5%10.3%
Females (New Methodology)20129.0%8.1%9.9%
Females (New Methodology)20138.8%7.9%9.7%
Females (New Methodology)20148.1%7.4%8.9%
Females (New Methodology)20157.0%6.2%7.9%
Females (New Methodology)20167.1%6.2%8.1%
Females (New Methodology)20177.0%6.1%7.9%
Females (New Methodology)20187.6%6.7%8.6%
Females (New Methodology)20195.9%5.2%6.7%
Females (New Methodology)20207.2%6.3%8.2%
Females (New Methodology)20216.4%5.6%7.4%

Data Notes

Data are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Age Group, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Age GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
18-346.7%5.6%8.0%
35-499.8%8.4%11.4%
50-647.3%6.0%8.7%
65+4.0%3.1%5.0%

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Local Health District, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2020-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River6.8%5.0%9.2%
Central12.4%9.7%15.7%
Davis County5.5%4.3%7.1%
Salt Lake County8.5%7.6%9.5%
San Juan4.4%2.6%7.4%
Southeast17.5%13.8%22.1%
Southwest8.3%6.3%10.8%
Summit6.4%3.3%12.1%*
Tooele10.8%8.2%14.0%
TriCounty13.8%11.2%17.0%
Utah County4.6%3.8%5.6%
Wasatch8.7%5.4%13.9%
Weber-Morgan11.1%9.2%13.4%
State of Utah7.8%7.3%8.4%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. *For Summit County Local Health District: Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Sources

  • The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)
  • Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey Data, US Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Current Cigarette Smoking by Utah Small Area, Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2019-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 100
Brigham City10.6%6.2%17.5%
Box Elder Co (Other) V24.7%2.2%10.0%*
Tremonton9.2%5.3%15.7%
Logan V26.7%4.2%10.6%
North Logan5.2%2.5%10.4%*
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V22.1%0.8%5.5%*
Hyrum16.2%9.3%26.7%*
Smithfield****
Ben Lomond13.2%10.0%17.1%
Weber County (East)5.1%2.9%8.8%
Morgan County****
Ogden (Downtown)13.2%9.5%18.1%
South Ogden9.3%6.3%13.7%
Roy/Hooper9.1%6.2%13.1%
Riverdale12.5%7.4%20.2%
Clearfield Area/Hooper9.4%6.8%13.0%
Layton/South Weber7.4%5.2%10.5%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights2.9%1.4%6.2%*
Syracuse***
Centerville7.5%3.2%16.7%**
Farmington****
North Salt Lake***
Woods Cross/West Bountiful4.8%2.1%10.6%*
Bountiful4.3%2.4%7.5%
SLC (Rose Park)13.1%8.9%18.8%
SLC (Avenues)3.1%1.3%7.2%*
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)****
Magna13.1%8.7%19.3%
SLC (Glendale) V216.6%11.1%24.0%
West Valley (Center)13.8%10.0%18.7%
West Valley (West) V213.6%8.8%20.5%
West Valley (East) V216.4%12.1%21.8%
SLC (Downtown) V213.5%9.3%19.1%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)6.8%3.3%13.3%
South Salt Lake18.5%13.4%25.1%
SLC (Sugar House)7.9%4.9%12.6%
Millcreek (South)7.1%3.1%15.5%*
Millcreek (East)7.7%3.7%15.4%*
Holladay V23.1%1.3%6.9%
Cottonwood5.1%2.6%9.9%
Kearns V211.5%7.8%16.6%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)10.6%7.3%15.1%
Taylorsville (West)8.7%5.7%13.0%
Murray12.2%6.9%20.7%
Midvale12.6%8.4%18.5%
West Jordan (Northeast) V28.7%5.5%13.5%
West Jordan (Southeast)4.7%2.7%7.9%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton5.6%3.2%9.7%
South Jordan V24.0%2.0%7.9%*
Daybreak***
Sandy (West)9.4%5.8%14.9%
Sandy (Center) V28.3%4.5%14.6%*
Sandy (Northeast)3.4%1.5%7.4%*
Sandy (Southeast)3.5%1.3%9.2%*
Draper3.2%1.4%7.1%*
Riverton/Bluffdale4.6%2.6%8.0%
Herriman3.8%2.1%6.8%
Tooele County (Other)10.4%6.0%17.4%
Tooele Valley10.1%8.0%12.8%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley5.0%2.8%8.8%*
Lehi3.9%2.4%6.4%*
Saratoga Springs2.6%1.1%5.8%**
American Fork3.0%1.3%6.6%*
Alpine****
Pleasant Grove/Lindon3.3%1.9%5.6%*
Orem (North)6.2%3.3%11.1%*
Orem (West)4.6%2.6%7.8%
Orem (East)****
Provo/BYU****
Provo (West City Center)6.8%4.0%11.5%*
Provo (East City Center)4.8%1.9%11.5%*
Salem City***
Spanish Fork5.3%3.2%8.8%
Springville6.7%4.0%11.0%
Mapleton****
Utah County (South) V2***
Payson7.5%4.4%12.3%
Park City5.7%2.3%13.6%*
Summit County (East)6.2%3.3%11.4%
Wasatch County7.6%5.0%11.2%
Daggett and Uintah County14.1%11.3%17.4%
Duchesne County14.5%10.6%19.5%
Nephi/Mona20.9%12.8%32.1%*
Delta/Fillmore17.8%11.2%26.9%
Sanpete Valley10.8%7.1%16.2%
Central (Other)10.5%7.3%14.9%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina16.2%11.7%22.2%
Carbon County20.1%15.9%25.2%
Emery County11.3%7.0%17.6%
Grand County21.6%15.0%30.0%
Blanding/Monticello7.0%3.2%14.6%*
San Juan County (Other)9.1%3.3%22.7%*
St. George5.4%3.5%8.2%
Washington Co (Other) V24.3%1.7%10.4%**
Washington City7.5%3.5%15.6%*
Hurricane/La Verkin8.5%4.7%14.8%
Ivins/Santa Clara****
Cedar City11.3%7.4%16.8%
Southwest LHD (Other)9.8%5.9%15.9%
State of Utah7.9%7.5%8.3%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *For these Utah Small Areas use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. **The estimates for Smithfield, Morgan County, Syracuse, Farmington, North Salt Lake, Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench), Daybreak, Orem (East), Provo/BYU, Salem City, Utah County South V2, Alpine, Mapleton, and Ivins/Santa Clara have been suppressed because the relative standard errors are greater than 50% and the observed numbers of events are very small and not appropriate for publication.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Education, Utah Adults Aged 25 and Older, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School23.1%18.5%28.4%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.12.9%11.1%15.0%
Some Post High School6.9%5.9%8.2%
College Graduate2.3%1.8%2.9%
Total7.8%7.1%8.6%

Data Notes

Data are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Income, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00020.3%16.8%24.3%
$25,000-$49,99912.4%10.3%14.8%
$50,000-$74,9996.8%5.4%8.6%
$75,000+3.7%3.0%4.5%
Total7.3%6.7%8.0%

Data Notes

Data are age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Race, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2020-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Alaska Native14.8%10.3%20.8%
Asian6.3%3.0%12.6%*
Black, African American20.2%13.7%28.9%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander10.5%4.9%20.8%
White7.3%6.8%7.9%*

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+. *For Asian and Pacific Islanders: Use caution in interpreting, the estimates have a relative standard error greater than 30% and do not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Disability, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Disability TypeAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
Cognitive disability16.1%13.4%19.2%
Mobility disability17.3%13.3%22.1%
Self-care disability17.6%11.7%25.4%
Independent living disability18.4%14.5%23.2%
Difficulty seeing or blind15.1%10.7%20.9%
Difficulty hearing or deaf20.4%14.3%28.2%
No disability5.3%4.7%5.9%

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Current Cigarette Smoking by Ethnicity, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2020-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic/Latino8.8%7.3%10.5%
Non-Hispanic/Latino7.6%7.1%8.2%
All Ethnicities7.8%7.1%8.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)


Percentage of Current Smokers Who Reported a Quit Attempt in the Past 12 Months by Sex, Utah Adults Aged 18 and Older, 2009-2021

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearAge-adjusted Percentage of Current SmokersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 39
Male200955.3%49.8%60.7%
Male201061.9%57.0%66.5%
Male201158.8%53.7%63.7%
Male201263.3%57.6%68.7%
Male201356.8%51.5%61.9%
Male201459.0%54.4%63.4%
Male201554.9%49.4%60.2%
Male201654.7%48.3%61.0%
Male201756.3%50.5%62.0%
Male201861.1%55.5%66.4%
Male201955.2%49.6%60.7%
Male202056.9%50.3%63.2%
Male202161.0%54.4%67.2%
Female200959.7%53.9%65.1%
Female201065.6%60.4%70.5%
Female201163.9%58.9%68.6%
Female201262.6%57.3%67.6%
Female201359.8%54.1%65.2%
Female201466.7%62.0%71.1%
Female201554.4%48.3%60.4%
Female201659.6%52.9%65.9%
Female201757.8%50.7%64.5%
Female201860.3%54.1%66.1%
Female201957.7%50.7%64.5%
Female202053.6%46.7%60.3%
Female202165.3%58.5%71.5%
Total200957.3%53.3%61.2%
Total201063.2%59.6%66.7%
Total201160.8%57.2%64.3%
Total201262.7%58.8%66.5%
Total201358.0%54.2%61.8%
Total201462.2%58.9%65.4%
Total201554.7%50.6%58.7%
Total201656.9%52.1%61.6%
Total201757.2%52.9%61.5%
Total201861.1%57.0%65.1%
Total201956.4%51.9%60.7%
Total202055.5%50.8%60.2%
Total202162.6%57.8%67.3%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Source

The Utah Department of Health and Human Services Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)

References and Community Resources

Utah Department of Health, Tobacco Prevention and Control Program website: [http://www.tobaccofreeutah.org] Tobacco Free Resource Line: 1-877-220-3466 More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System is available at the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/] More information on changes to the BRFSS methodology can be found at [http://health.utah.gov/opha/OPHA_BRFSS.htm].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/01/2022, Published on 12/20/2022
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 07 February 2023 10:59:33 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 20 Dec 2022 15:47:16 MST