Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Arthritis and Poor Mental Health

Definition

Individuals with arthritis who reported having poor mental health defined as seven or more days when their mental health was not good during the past 30 days.

Numerator

Number of survey respondents who reported doctor-diagnosed arthritis and seven or more days when their mental health was not good in the past 30 days.

Denominator

Total number of respondents who reported they had some form of arthritis. Responses of "Don't know/Not Sure," "Refused," and those with "Missing" responses were excluded.

Data Interpretation Issues

The estimates used in this report are based on self-reported data. Such reported information has been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.

Why Is This Important?

Having a long-term illness such as arthritis may contribute to stress, depression, and problems with emotions. Adults with arthritis are limited in their everyday activities, have lower employment than those without arthritis, and have other chronic diseases such as diabetes or heart disease.^1^ All of these integrated factors may impact their mental and emotional well-being. In addition, poor mental health can exacerbate functional disabilities, affect adherence to treatment, and be a barrier to self-care. Health care providers can help by screening all adults with arthritis for depression, anxiety, and other emotional problems. Health care providers can also refer those suffering from arthritis and other chronic conditions to a Living Well with Chronic Disease Workshop or exercise classes that help participants learn techniques to deal with problems such as frustration, fatigue, pain and isolation and that improve their quality of life. These workshops are not meant to replace existing treatment, but rather to support it. Schedules and locations of the workshops and classes can be found at: [http://livingwell.utah.gov/].[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (2017, March 7). Arthritis in America. Retrieved from [https://www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/pdf/2017-03-vitalsigns.pdf]

Healthy People Objective AOCBC-5:

Reduce the proportion of adults with doctor-diagnosed arthritis who report serious psychological distress
U.S. Target: 6.6 percent

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, adults with arthritis were more likely to report seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days (28.5 percent) compared to adults without arthritis (15.2 percent; age-adjusted rates). Women with arthritis are even more likely to report poor mental health (34.4 percent) than men (21.6 percent). Younger persons with arthritis also report poor mental health more often than their older counterparts. Among adults ages 18-34 years old with arthritis, 41.7 percent reported seven or more days of poor mental health compared to 12.4 percent among adults aged 65 and older with arthritis (2015-2017 combined data). The increased risk of poor mental health for women with arthritis compared to men with arthritis is seen across all age groups.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Arthritis Program focuses on measuring the occurrence of arthritis in Utah, increasing arthritis awareness and educational opportunities, and promoting participation in programs proven to help persons with arthritis, pain, and other chronic conditions. Additionally, the Utah Arthritis Program supports health systems, clinics, and physicians use strategies and resources that support healthcare provider-patient counseling to increase physical activity and referrals to the evidence-based workshops and exercise classes [https://www.selfmanagementresource.com/programs/small-group/chronic-disease-self-management/ proven] to help patients improve their mental and physical health. Physicians can use the [http://livingwell.utah.gov/docs/physicianPortal_Instructions.pdf Living Well physician portal] to refer patients to the evidence-based classes.

Evidence-based Practices

The Utah Arthritis Program partners with healthcare, nonprofit, and government organizations across Utah to deliver evidence-based workshops to help people better manage arthritis, pain, and other chronic conditions. Schedules and locations of these workshops can be found at [http://livingwell.utah.gov/]. The UAP recommends and supports the *Chronic Disease Self-Management Programs, EnhanceFitness, Walk With Ease, Living Well with a Disability, and the Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program which have been proven to improve the quality of life for people with arthritis and other chronic conditions. *Chronic Disease Self-Management programs include:[[br]] - Chronic Disease Self-Management Program (CDSMP) as known as Living Well with Chronic Conditions[[br]] - Diabetes Self-Management Program (DSMP) also known as Living Well with Diabetes[[br]] - Chronic Pain Self-Management Program (CPSMP) also known as Living Well with Chronic Pain[[br]] - Tomando Control de su Salud (Spanish CDSMP)[[br]] - Better Choices Better Health (online CDSMP)[[br]] [[br]] For additional information on these programs visit [https://www.cdc.gov/arthritis/interventions/index.htm] or [http://livingwell.utah.gov/].

Available Services

To find and register for an evidence-based program in your area please visit:[[br]] [http://www.livingwell.utah.gov][[br]] or call the Health Resource Line at:[[br]] 1-888-222-2542[[br]] [[br]] Utah Department of Health Arthritis Program[[br]] Bureau of Health Promotion[[br]] P.O. Box 142107[[br]] Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-2107[[br]] (801) 538-9458[[br]] [https://arthritis.health.utah.gov/][[br]] [[br]] Arthritis Foundation Great West Region[[br]] 448 East 400 South, Suite 103[[br]] Salt Lake City, Utah 84111[[br]] (801) 536-0990[[br]] [[br]] Utah Division of Aging and Adult Services[[br]] Department of Human Resources[[br]] 195 N. 1950 W.[[br]] SLC, Utah 84116[[br]] (801) 538-3910[[br]] [https://daas.utah.gov/][[br]] [[br]]

Health Program Information

The vision of the Utah Arthritis Program is to increase self-management skills and improve the quality of life for all Utahns affected by arthritis and other chronic conditions. The Utah Arthritis Program provides technical assistance and coordination to increase awareness, expand reach, and achieve sustainability of evidence-based self-management programs for all Utahns affected by arthritis and other chronic conditions through statewide [https://arthritis.health.utah.gov/partners/ partnerships]. Contact livingwell@utah.gov for questions about providing, referring, or increasing physician counseling for patients into evidence-based programs.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The likelihood of reporting arthritis and poor mental health (defined as seven or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days) is related to age, sex, income, education, and ethnicity.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health insurance coverage for mental health problems is often inadequate. Given the fact that poor mental health may keep individuals from adhering to recommended arthritis regimes, its high prevalence among people with arthritis is a major public health problem.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Depression is common in persons with all types of arthritis and other rheumatic conditions, but depression is most clearly documented among persons with rheumatoid arthritis. Persons with chronic diseases are also at an increased risk for depression.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

In 2017, 21.5 percent of persons with arthritis in Utah reported they experienced seven or more days of poor mental health in the last 30 days compared to 17.3 for those without arthritis (crude rate).

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Utah Adults Reporting Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days With or Without Arthritis by Age, 2015-2017 Combined Years

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For all age groups, Utah adults with arthritis were significantly more likely to report having 7 or more days of poor mental health in the past 30 days when compared to Utah adults without arthritis. The percent of people reporting poor mental health decreases as they age.
Yes or NoAge GroupPercentage of Adults With Poor Mental HealthLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
Yes18-3441.7%35.8%47.9%
Yes35-4932.7%29.2%36.3%
Yes50-6422.5%20.6%24.5%
Yes65+12.4%11.2%13.8%
No18-3421.9%20.7%23.1%
No35-4913.4%12.5%14.4%
No50-649.8%8.8%10.9%
No65+6.9%5.8%8.1%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Percentage of Utah Adults With Diagnosed Arthritis Reporting Seven or More Days of Poor Mental Health in the Past 30 Days by Age and Sex, 2015-2017 Combined Years

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Women with arthritis are significantly more likely than men with arthritis to report having poor mental health for all age groups. Women aged 18-34 years old with arthritis have the highest reports of poor mental health (48.0 percent). Men aged 18-34, by contrast, had 33.0 percent reporting poor mental health. This decreased to 14.5 percent and 9.3 percent for females and males 65 years and older, respectively.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of Adults Reporting ArthritisLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
Male18-3433.0%25.0%42.1%
Male35-4922.2%17.9%27.1%
Male50-6416.3%13.7%19.2%
Male65+9.3%7.5%11.5%
Female18-3448.0%40.0%56.2%
Female35-4941.9%37.0%47.0%
Female50-6427.2%24.6%30.0%
Female65+14.5%12.8%16.4%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

References: 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (2017, March 7). Arthritis in America. Retrieved from [https://www.cdc.gov/vitalsigns/pdf/2017-03-vitalsigns.pdf] Resources:[[br]] [https://www.cdc.gov/arthritis/interventions/index.htm][[br]] [https://dsamh.utah.gov/][[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/arthritis][[br]] [https://daas.utah.gov/][[br]] [http://namiut.org/][[br]] [https://www.valleycares.com/contact/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 11/20/2018, Published on 02/11/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Wed, 17 July 2019 5:27:13 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:03:28 MDT