Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Obese BMI Prior to Pregnancy by Utah Small Area, 2012-2013

Utah Small AreasPercentage of WomenLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 64
Brigham City25.1%21.6%28.5%
Box Elder Co (Other)21.4%18.4%24.4%
Logan15.4%14.0%16.7%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)20.8%18.6%23.1%
Ben Lomond22.6%20.5%24.6%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)16.4%14.1%18.8%
Ogden (Downtown)22.3%19.8%24.8%
South Ogden19.8%17.3%22.3%
Roy/Hooper22.2%19.8%24.5%
Riverdale20.6%17.6%23.7%
Clearfield/Hill AFB23.1%21.3%24.9%
Layton17.3%15.8%18.9%
Syracuse/Kaysville13.9%12.3%15.6%
Farmington/Centerville12.4%10.4%14.3%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake17.8%15.6%20.0%
Bountiful15.2%13.3%17.2%
SLC (Rose Park)26.7%24.0%29.5%
SLC (Avenues)12.4%9.3%15.5%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)7.2%5.3%9.2%
Magna31.6%28.0%35.2%
SLC (Glendale)27.7%24.6%30.7%
West Valley (West)27.4%25.5%29.3%
West Valley (East) V224.4%22.2%26.6%
SLC (Downtown)12.5%10.6%14.4%
South Salt Lake20.0%17.2%22.8%
Millcreek13.0%11.4%14.7%
Holladay14.4%12.3%16.4%
Cottonwood14.6%12.3%16.8%
Kearns V227.2%24.7%29.7%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)21.7%19.2%24.2%
Taylorsville (West)23.8%20.9%26.7%
Murray21.3%18.7%23.9%
Midvale21.7%19.2%24.2%
West Jordan (NE) V225.1%22.1%28.1%
West Jordan (SE)23.5%20.8%26.2%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton20.6%18.4%22.8%
South Jordan13.4%11.8%15.0%
Sandy (Center)19.3%17.4%21.3%
Sandy (NE)13.4%10.3%16.5%
Sandy (SE)11.1%8.5%13.7%
Riverton/Draper14.5%13.3%15.6%
Tooele Co24.3%22.1%26.5%
Lehi/Cedar Valley13.7%12.7%14.7%
American Fork/Alpine13.4%11.7%15.1%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon14.7%13.1%16.3%
Orem (North)16.8%15.0%18.7%
Orem (West)13.4%11.5%15.2%
Orem (East)13.9%11.4%16.4%
Provo (North)/BYU9.8%8.3%11.3%
Provo (South)14.8%13.5%16.1%
Springville/Spanish Fork15.2%13.9%16.5%
Utah Co (South)19.5%17.1%21.8%
Summit Co10.5%8.4%12.6%
Wasatch Co14.5%11.9%17.2%
TriCounty LHD23.6%21.6%25.5%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co19.8%17.6%22.1%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co16.7%13.6%19.9%
Carbon/Emery Co25.4%22.2%28.6%
Grand/San Juan Co22.3%19.0%25.7%
St George17.3%15.6%19.0%
Washington Co (Other)16.6%14.8%18.3%
Cedar City18.5%16.3%20.6%
Southwest LHD (Other)16.4%13.2%19.6%
State18.3%18.0%18.5%

Data Notes

Obesity for adults is defined as a BMI of 30 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/query/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health

Graph Views

Definition

Percentage of of women who delivered a live birth and had a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30.0 kg/m2 calculated from prepregnancy weight and height.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Number of of women who delivered a live birth and had a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30.0 kg/m2 calculated from prepregnancy weight and height.
Denominator:Total number of live births.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 07/23/2015


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 03 August 2015 7:08:13 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 28 Jul 2015 19:46:18 MDT