Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Heart Disease Deaths by Utah Small Area, 2009-2011

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Death Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 63
Brigham City155.3127.4187.5
Box Elder Co (Other)141.2113.9173.2
Logan137.9118.7159.3
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)130.7107.7157.1
Ben Lomond142.7123.8163.6
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)156.0133.2181.7
Ogden (Downtown)158.8131.2190.4
South Ogden148.5126.8172.8
Roy/Hooper170.1143.8199.8
Riverdale206.8175.3242.3
Clearfield/Hill AFB159.3135.0186.7
Layton135.2116.5156.1
Syracuse/Kaysville134.0110.9160.6
Farmington/Centerville136.8110.2167.8
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake92.268.8121.1
Bountiful144.8127.3163.9
SLC (Rose Park)142.6116.7172.4
SLC (Avenues)97.176.2121.9
SLC (Foothill/U of U)116.893.4144.2
Magna172.9134.8218.3
SLC (Glendale)152.8123.1187.4
West Valley (West)132.4112.2155.1
West Valley (East)122.7103.5144.4
SLC (Downtown)157.1135.7180.9
South Salt Lake202.1168.7240.2
Millcreek147.3131.3164.7
Holladay129.2113.8146.1
Cottonwood118.0101.3136.6
Kearns128.5107.8152.1
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)152.8127.6181.6
Murray147.3124.4173.1
Midvale128.6103.5158.0
West Jordan (NE)155.2122.2194.5
West Jordan (SE)145.7110.2189.0
West Jordan (W)/Copperton149.3106.7203.2
South Jordan143.6117.1174.4
Sandy (Center)175.9152.1202.4
Sandy (NE)126.498.7159.4
Sandy (SE)108.281.2141.5
Riverton/Draper113.495.8133.3
Tooele Co146.6125.0170.9
Lehi/Cedar Valley107.788.7129.5
American Fork/Alpine141.6118.3168.2
Pleasant Grove/Lindon131.1107.6158.2
Orem (North)208.6173.5248.8
Orem (West)135.8106.4170.8
Orem (East)136.0106.6171.1
Provo (North)/BYU119.299.8141.1
Provo (South)139.7112.9170.9
Springville/Spanish Fork168.2147.8190.7
Utah Co (South)196.7160.2239.1
Summit Co104.081.4130.8
Wasatch Co125.196.3159.9
TriCounty LHD158.3137.2181.8
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co156.6136.8178.5
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co164.6139.2193.2
Carbon/Emery Co188.2162.5216.8
Grand/San Juan Co106.883.9133.9
St George104.493.4116.3
Washington Co (Other)102.188.7117.0
Cedar City157.7132.0187.0
Southwest LHD (Other)122.7101.5147.1
State139.3136.4142.3

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes I00-I09, I11, I13, I20-I51. Age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. standard population using 3 age groups (0-44, 45-64, 65+).

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by staff in the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2011

Graph Views

Definition

The rate of heart disease related deaths (ICD-10 codes I00-I09, I11, I13, I20-I51) per 100,000 population (age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. population).

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:Resident deaths with ICD-9 codes 390-398, 402, 404, 410-429, years 1996-1998; ICD-10 codes I00-I09, I11, I13, I20-I51, after 1999, as the underlying cause of death during a calendar year.
Denominator:Total midyear resident population for the same calendar year.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 07/23/2013


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 04 August 2015 11:52:46 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 28 Jul 2015 19:46:15 MDT