Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Mammogram Within the Past Two Years by Utah Small Area, 2012-2014

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of Women Age 40+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 64
Brigham City64.3%52.8%74.3%
Box Elder Co (Other)64.1%51.7%74.9%
Logan69.8%61.4%77.1%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)70.8%62.2%78.2%
Ben Lomond71.3%62.7%78.6%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)75.2%67.8%81.4%
Ogden (Downtown)64.2%53.3%73.8%
South Ogden71.4%60.3%80.5%
Roy/Hooper71.0%61.6%78.9%
Riverdale78.4%68.7%85.7%
Clearfield/Hill AFB61.6%53.1%69.4%
Layton69.8%62.3%76.4%
Syracuse/Kaysville72.7%65.0%79.3%
Farmington/Centerville70.6%60.4%79.1%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake71.5%61.0%80.0%
Bountiful67.4%58.7%75.0%
SLC (Rose Park)56.6%45.1%67.5%
SLC (Avenues)61.8%48.8%73.2%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)62.0%52.7%70.4%
Magna62.4%49.5%73.7%
SLC (Glendale)48.4%35.8%61.2%
West Valley (West)60.5%52.1%68.3%
West Valley (East) V264.6%53.5%74.3%
SLC (Downtown)55.2%44.7%65.3%
South Salt Lake57.0%43.7%69.4%
Millcreek72.2%64.0%79.1%
Holladay74.6%65.0%82.3%
Cottonwood66.7%58.0%74.4%
Kearns V255.4%44.6%65.7%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)64.6%52.5%75.1%
Taylorsville (West)65.2%53.2%75.5%
Murray73.3%63.0%81.5%
Midvale71.2%59.4%80.7%
West Jordan (NE) V258.8%47.0%69.7%
West Jordan (SE)70.5%60.2%79.0%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton74.5%64.3%82.7%
South Jordan73.4%65.3%80.1%
Sandy (Center)67.1%58.8%74.4%
Sandy (NE)68.9%57.9%78.1%
Sandy (SE)74.3%64.1%82.5%
Riverton/Draper65.0%59.3%70.2%
Tooele Co65.4%59.1%71.3%
Lehi/Cedar Valley47.9%38.5%57.6%
American Fork/Alpine69.8%60.6%77.8%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon68.6%59.8%76.3%
Orem (North)62.4%50.4%73.2%
Orem (West)73.0%59.7%83.2%
Orem (East)75.2%64.7%83.4%
Provo (North)/BYU67.2%55.1%77.4%
Provo (South)69.7%57.7%79.5%
Springville/Spanish Fork67.7%60.4%74.3%
Utah Co (South)61.2%50.0%71.3%
Summit Co72.8%66.6%78.2%
Wasatch Co68.4%62.3%73.9%
TriCounty LHD53.8%46.6%60.9%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co53.6%47.0%60.0%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co73.3%64.8%80.4%
Carbon/Emery Co62.6%54.5%70.0%
Grand/San Juan Co39.1%31.2%47.7%
St George67.5%58.2%75.6%
Washington Co (Other)70.1%62.5%76.7%
Cedar City61.8%49.8%72.5%
Southwest LHD (Other)66.7%56.2%75.8%
State66.1%64.9%67.2%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Maps, methods, and changes to Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

Graph Views

Definition

The proportion of women 40 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of women 40 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.
Denominator:The total number of female survey respondents aged 40 or older excluding those who responded "don't know" or "refused" to the numerator question.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/05/2015


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 05 December 2016 7:33:43 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 25 Nov 2015 14:23:44 MST