Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Data List for Mammogram Within the Past Two Years by Utah Small Area, 2014 and 2016

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of Women Age 40+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
Brigham City66.3%54.4%76.4%
Box Elder Co (Other)65.5%51.9%76.9%
Logan68.8%58.8%77.2%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)67.5%56.6%76.8%
Ben Lomond70.5%59.7%79.3%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)73.2%64.7%80.3%
Ogden (Downtown)73.8%63.7%81.8%
South Ogden65.2%54.1%74.9%
Roy/Hooper69.1%59.1%77.5%
Riverdale72.6%56.6%84.4%
Clearfield/Hill AFB46.6%37.7%55.7%
Layton70.6%62.8%77.3%
Syracuse/Kaysville63.6%55.1%71.2%
Farmington/Centerville69.4%58.7%78.3%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake69.2%57.1%79.2%
Bountiful59.8%50.7%68.3%
SLC (Rose Park)67.5%53.8%78.7%
SLC (Avenues)70.3%56.0%81.4%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)66.3%55.5%75.7%
Magna63.4%48.8%75.8%
SLC (Glendale)68.2%51.0%81.5%
West Valley (West)69.2%59.3%77.6%
West Valley (East) V257.2%47.5%66.4%
SLC (Downtown)70.0%58.7%79.3%
South Salt Lake59.3%41.0%75.3%
Millcreek58.7%47.8%68.7%
Holladay67.0%56.8%75.8%
Cottonwood66.8%56.5%75.7%
Kearns V258.1%40.3%74.0%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)57.2%47.5%66.4%
Taylorsville (West)64.5%52.5%75.0%
Murray64.3%47.6%78.2%
Midvale76.3%58.4%88.0%
West Jordan (NE) V263.9%49.6%76.1%
West Jordan (SE)69.8%56.8%80.3%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton65.7%48.6%79.5%
South Jordan78.8%69.6%85.8%
Sandy (Center)70.4%60.1%79.0%
Sandy (NE)80.9%67.8%89.5%
Sandy (SE)71.5%67.8%89.5%
Riverton/Draper69.5%61.8%76.3%
Tooele Co57.9%50.8%64.7%
Lehi/Cedar Valley62.7%52.4%71.9%
American Fork/Alpine65.4%56.6%73.3%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon65.8%55.0%75.2%
Orem (North)65.0%49.4%77.9%
Orem (West)58.2%43.6%71.5%
Orem (East)80.0%65.9%89.2%
Provo (North)/BYU62.0%48.4%74.0%
Provo (South)58.8%44.7%71.7%
Springville/Spanish Fork66.2%58.0%73.5%
Utah Co (South)54.1%40.7%66.9%
Summit Co74.0%67.4%79.6%
Wasatch Co73.5%67.5%78.7%
TriCounty LHD55.0%48.7%61.2%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co51.6%44.7%61.2%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co65.4%55.6%74.1%
Carbon/Emery Co58.5%50.9%65.7%
Grand County50.5%36.1%64.8%
San Juan County41.8%29.6%55.0%
St George64.2%55.2%72.2%
Washington Co (Other)57.6%48.4%66.4%
Cedar City62.4%50.0%73.4%
Southwest LHD (Other)57.5%46.2%68.1%
State65.1%63.8%66.4%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Maps, methods, and changes to Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html]. Small area groupings were changed in 2017 to better reflect the boundaries of those areas. This may affect interpretation of trend data.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

Graph Views

Definition

The proportion of women 40 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.

How We Calculated the Rates

Numerator:The number of women 40 years or older who reported having a mammogram in the last two years.
Denominator:The total number of female survey respondents aged 40 or older excluding those who responded "don't know" or "refused" to the numerator question.

Date Indicator Content Last Updated: 11/07/2017


The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 21 April 2018 9:18:47 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 21 Dec 2017 10:36:05 MST