Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Unintentional Injury Deaths

Definition

Unintentional deaths due to all causes per 100,000 population. ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929; ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86.

Numerator

Number of unintentional injury deaths. (ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929; ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86)

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population of Utah.

Why Is This Important?

In Utah, unintentional injuries are a leading cause of death and disability. They account for approximately 1,125 deaths and 9,715 hospitalizations each year. In addition, thousands of less severe injuries are being treated in doctor's offices, clinics, emergency departments, homes, schools, work sites, etc. In 2016, the top five leading causes of unintentional injury death for all ages in Utah were poisoning, motor vehicle traffic crashes, falls, suffocation, and drowning/submersion. Most injuries can be prevented by choosing safe behaviors, using safety equipment, and obeying safety laws. High-priority prevention areas include: poisoning, fall-related injury, motor vehicle crash injury, pedestrian injury, and bicycle injury.

Healthy People Objective IVP-11:

Reduce unintentional injury deaths
U.S. Target: 36.4 deaths per 100,000 population
State Target: 29.4 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The Utah annual age-adjusted rate of unintentional injury deaths has been increasing for much of the last decade, from 30.2 per 100,000 population in 2006 to 42.9 in 2016. While several leading causes, such as motor vehicle crash deaths, have generally been decreasing, the rate of poisoning deaths has been increasing, and has been significantly higher than the other causes since 2011. Among local health districts in Utah, unintentional injury death rates for 2014-2016 were highest in the Southeast (75.4), San Juan (71.5), and Central (58.2) Local Health Districts. Utah County (38.2) and Davis County (39.6) Local Health Districts had the lowest rates. Among Utah Small Areas, Carbon/Emery Counties (85.4) and Magna (76.6) had the highest rates of unintentional injury deaths per 100,000 population during 2014-2016, respectively. SLC (Foothill/U of U) and Provo (North)/BYU had the lowest rates at 23.5 and 24.1 per 100,000 population, respectively. Based on 2014-2016 data, Native Americans/Alaska Natives had significantly higher rates (72.5 per 100,000 population) of unintentional injury deaths than White Utahns (41.4), while Hispanics (49.1 per 100,000 population) had significantly higher rates compared to those of non-Hispanics (41.4).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The Utah unintentional injury death rate increased significantly in 2012 (42.8 per 100,000 population) and again in 2014 (45.0 per 100,000 population), but has since remained steady. While the Utah rate was significantly lower than the national rate from 2003 to 2008, the Utah rate has been similar to the national rate since 2010. Between 2011 and 2016 the state rate remained steady, similar to the national rate until 2016 when the U.S. rate significantly increased.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is working with several agencies, such as the Utah Department of Public Safety, Primary Children's Medical Center, and Utah's 13 local health departments to promote the use of safety belts, child safety seats, booster seats, and helmets in an effort to further reduce unintentional injury deaths. Most injuries can be prevented by choosing safe behaviors, using safety equipment, and obeying safety laws. High-priority prevention areas include motor vehicle crash injury, pedestrian injury, bicycle injury, and fall-related injury.

Available Services

Utah Department of Health, Violence and Injury Prevention Program[[br]] 801-538-6141[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp/] Utah Poison Control Center[[br]] 801-581-7504 (for general information)[[br]] 1-800-222-1222 (emergency hotline) Use Only As Directed[[br]] [http://useonlyasdirected.org/] Utah Fire Marshal[[br]] 801-284-6350[[br]] [http://firemarshal.utah.gov/] Utah SAFE KIDS Coalition[[br]] 801-538-6852[[br]] [http://www.safekidsutah.org/] Primary Children's Medical Center[[br]] 801-588-2000 Utah Office of Highway Safety[[br]] 801-293-2480[[br]] [https://highwaysafety.utah.gov/] Utah Safety Council[[br]] 801-262-5400[[br]] [http://www.utahsafetycouncil.org] Intermountain Injury Control Research Center[[br]] 801-581-6410[[br]] [http://medicine.utah.edu/pediatrics/critical_care/research/iicrc.php] Utah AAA[[br]] 801-364-5615[[br]] [[br]] [[br]] '''NATIONAL WEB SITES:''' National Center for Injury Prevention and Control[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/] National Highway Transportation Safety Administration[[br]] [http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/] National SAFE KIDS Campaign[[br]] [http://www.safekids.org/] Children's Safety Network[[br]] [http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org/] U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission[[br]] [http://www.cpsc.gov/]

Health Program Information

VIPP collaborates with the Utah Office of Highway Safety, Zero Fatalities campaign, and local health departments to conduct educational campaigns which target 16- to 19-year-old drivers, young pedestrians, law enforcement, etc. as funding allows. The Utah SAFE KIDS Coalition works to prevent unintentional injuries among children through raising community awareness, influencing policies, promoting safety, and establishing private/public partnerships. Inspections and instructions on the proper use of car seats, booster seats, and bicycle helmets are offered routinely to the public with car seat checkpoints and helmet education and distribution statewide. The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Utah males are significantly more likely to experience an unintentional injury death compared to females. Rates among Utah Small Areas ranged from 85.4 per 100,000 in Carbon/Emery Counties to 23.5 per 100,000 in SLC (Foothill/U of U) (2014-2016).

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Injury Death Leading Causes, Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Leading Causes of Injury DeathYearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 54
Motor Vehicle, Traffic199915.113.517.03152,193,006
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200015.013.316.83162,244,502
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200112.711.214.32792,283,715
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200213.512.015.23012,324,815
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200312.511.014.12802,360,137
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200413.211.714.82982,401,580
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200512.511.114.12922,457,719
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200612.411.013.92962,525,507
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200710.89.512.22692,597,746
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200810.69.412.02682,663,029
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20099.07.810.32272,723,421
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20109.07.910.32322,775,326
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20118.97.810.22432,816,124
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20127.66.68.82052,855,782
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20137.26.28.31922,902,663
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20148.77.69.92342,941,836
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20158.77.69.82472,990,632
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20168.87.810.02573,051,217
Poisoning19991.51.02.2292,193,006
Poisoning20002.01.42.8392,244,502
Poisoning20012.11.52.8402,283,715
Poisoning20023.62.84.5722,324,815
Poisoning20032.82.23.6642,360,137
Poisoning20043.42.74.3772,401,580
Poisoning20054.13.35.0942,457,719
Poisoning20063.52.74.4802,525,507
Poisoning20076.25.27.31472,597,746
Poisoning20088.27.19.42032,663,029
Poisoning200910.29.011.62562,723,421
Poisoning201010.59.311.92712,775,326
Poisoning201112.611.314.13262,816,124
Poisoning201214.413.016.03752,855,782
Poisoning201314.413.015.93872,902,663
Poisoning201416.314.817.94352,941,836
Poisoning201516.414.918.04532,990,632
Poisoning201617.015.618.64913,051,217
Fall19994.23.35.4662,193,006
Fall20005.03.96.2822,244,502
Fall20015.84.67.1932,283,715
Fall20026.95.68.31122,324,815
Fall20036.25.17.51042,360,137
Fall20046.45.37.81112,401,580
Fall20056.35.27.61142,457,719
Fall20065.04.06.1942,525,507
Fall20076.65.47.81232,597,746
Fall20087.36.18.61432,663,029
Fall20098.47.29.81702,723,421
Fall20108.67.410.01792,775,326
Fall20119.17.910.51902,816,124
Fall20129.78.411.12102,855,782
Fall201310.28.911.72312,902,663
Fall20149.17.910.52062,941,836
Fall20158.47.39.71972,990,632
Fall20168.47.29.62053,051,217

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2016


Unintentional Injury Death Rates, Utah and U.S., 1981-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 72
Utah198148.745.252.36171,515,000
Utah198243.239.946.55711,558,000
Utah198342.238.945.45671,595,000
Utah198443.139.846.35851,622,000
Utah198540.237.143.45731,674,301
Utah198637.634.640.65351,663,000
Utah198736.933.939.85371,678,000
Utah198837.834.840.85411,690,000
Utah198937.634.740.65361,706,000
Utah199033.931.136.74921,729,227
Utah199129.627.132.24551,780,873
Utah199229.827.232.34701,838,148
Utah199334.131.436.75601,889,391
Utah199433.731.036.35781,946,717
Utah199532.029.534.65621,995,221
Utah199632.029.634.65662,042,889
Utah199736.133.538.86522,099,404
Utah199837.735.140.46742,141,619
Utah199932.730.135.56302,193,006
Utah200034.131.436.96642,244,502
Utah200131.929.434.66312,283,715
Utah200235.232.538.06982,324,815
Utah200333.931.336.66822,360,137
Utah200432.930.435.66872,401,580
Utah200533.430.936.07152,457,719
Utah200630.227.932.66782,525,507
Utah200733.931.436.47692,597,746
Utah200836.033.638.68342,663,029
Utah200937.034.539.68712,723,421
Utah201039.336.842.09452,775,326
Utah201142.139.544.81,0342,816,124
Utah201242.840.245.51,0512,855,782
Utah201342.239.744.91,0682,902,663
Utah201445.042.447.71,1372,941,836
Utah201544.041.546.71,1722,990,632
Utah201642.940.545.51,1873,051,217
U.S.198144.798,155229,465,316
U.S.198241.391,497231,664,211
U.S.198340.289,828233,792,237
U.S.198439.990,283235,825,040
U.S.198539.790,605237,924,038
U.S.198639.792,208240,133,048
U.S.198739.491,988242,289,046
U.S.198840.094,062244,499,040
U.S.198938.892,036246,819,195
U.S.199037.289,148249,464,396
U.S.199135.886,711252,980,942
U.S.199234.283,952256,514,231
U.S.199335.287,598259,918,595
U.S.199435.288,649263,125,826
U.S.199535.490,402266,278,403
U.S.199635.591,776269,394,291
U.S.199735.292,353272,646,932
U.S.199835.594,331275,854,116
U.S.199935.397,860279,040,238
U.S.200034.897,900282,171,936
U.S.200135.6101,537285,081,556
U.S.200237.0106,742287,803,914
U.S.200337.4109,277290,326,418
U.S.200437.8112,012293,045,739
U.S.200539.2117,809295,753,151
U.S.200639.9121,599298,593,212
U.S.200740.0123,706301,579,895
U.S.200838.9121,902304,374,846
U.S.200937.2118,021307,006,550
U.S.201037.9120,859308,747,508
U.S.201139.0126,438311,663,358
U.S.201238.9127,792313,998,379
U.S.201339.2130,557316,204,908
U.S.201440.4135,928318,907,401
U.S.201543.1146,571321,418,820
U.S.201647.3161,374323,127,513

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929; ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Rates age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2016
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Utah Small Area, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 66
Brigham City73.252.1100.24060,935
Box Elder Co (Other)46.732.864.53895,642
Logan34.025.644.461233,478
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)48.235.863.554134,398
Ben Lomond48.338.160.480179,775
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)41.530.854.752138,247
Ogden (Downtown)63.548.781.566113,138
South Ogden38.027.351.444111,701
Roy/Hooper43.132.156.653140,511
Riverdale49.434.968.03981,354
Clearfield/Hill AFB42.732.255.567211,758
Layton39.431.049.481241,550
Syracuse/Kaysville43.732.657.458193,688
Farmington/Centerville32.922.646.334115,705
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake50.633.872.735102,686
Bountiful41.731.853.765142,131
SLC (Rose Park)53.138.870.949106,887
SLC (Avenues)40.426.958.43169,546
SLC (Foothill/U of U)23.513.737.61972,056
Magna76.654.5104.64783,343
SLC (Glendale)71.754.692.56295,737
West Valley (West)52.341.664.9101248,845
West Valley (East) V259.145.675.275157,929
SLC (Downtown)48.237.760.879157,138
South Salt Lake62.145.483.14880,981
Millcreek38.830.548.782174,973
Holladay32.424.042.858142,828
Cottonwood33.724.645.14880,981
Kearns V258.542.778.255122,261
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)61.046.478.762112,555
Taylorsville (West)40.227.656.737119,232
Murray52.839.668.857102,565
Midvale51.637.469.54591,386
West Jordan (NE) V251.134.772.53693,216
West Jordan (SE)43.729.762.138113,581
West Jordan (W)/Copperton40.322.566.531141,534
South Jordan30.321.741.344188,225
Sandy (Center)49.538.962.276169,339
Sandy (NE)38.024.456.52572,389
Sandy (SE)36.323.353.82790,720
Riverton/Draper37.529.047.792380,438
Tooele Co56.344.670.088189,310
Lehi/Cedar Valley39.829.552.577337,877
American Fork/Alpine44.033.456.962180,202
Pleasant Grove/Lindon39.028.352.448172,138
Orem (North)45.031.961.543113,930
Orem (West)34.822.152.324102,013
Orem (East)31.218.050.41768,171
Provo (North)/BYU24.115.336.329157,825
Provo (South)48.435.165.060202,739
Springville/Spanish Fork39.631.249.682277,325
Utah Co (South)54.438.974.145116,111
Summit Co48.734.267.248118,800
Wasatch Co42.528.461.33187,495
TriCounty LHD59.447.673.292175,746
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co57.445.371.780156,493
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co61.044.381.94675,557
Carbon/Emery Co85.466.8107.57692,671
Grand County45.524.277.81428,495
San Juan County65.342.496.12647,821
St George41.733.751.1108252,500
Washington Co (Other)43.735.054.092215,032
Cedar City50.537.466.754130,354
Southwest LHD (Other)61.143.383.74270,967
State44.743.246.23,4968,982,356

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html].

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2016


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Local Health District, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Bear River43.837.750.7192524,451
Central58.248.469.5126232,080
Davis County39.635.444.13421,007,497
Salt Lake County44.041.646.51,3313,317,365
San Juan71.546.8104.72747,810
Southeast75.460.293.290121,173
Southwest45.640.451.3301668,853
Summit46.133.262.449118,793
Tooele55.844.569.190189,311
TriCounty57.746.271.290175,830
Utah County38.234.842.04911,728,327
Wasatch44.529.464.73187,482
Weber-Morgan46.641.751.9336764,713
State of Utah44.042.545.53,4968,983,685
U.S.43.6

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2016


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Race, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Note that the American Indian/AK Native category has a significantly higher rate of unintentional injury death than that of any other category.
RaceAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan72.558.089.497138,188
Asian21.715.130.237219,260
Black26.116.938.430119,542
Pacific Islander24.214.338.42190,866
White41.439.942.83,2048,200,107

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population, using the three age-adjustment groups.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Ethnicity, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Hispanic49.143.655.23981,223,979
Non-Hispanic41.440.042.93,0867,759,706

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population, using the three age-adjustment groups.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 06/13/2018, Published on 06/18/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sat, 23 June 2018 11:53:21 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 18 Jun 2018 11:38:40 MDT