Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Unintentional Injury Deaths

Definition

Unintentional deaths due to all causes per 100,000 population. ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929; ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86.

Numerator

Number of unintentional injury deaths. (ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929; ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86)

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population of Utah.

Why Is This Important?

In Utah, unintentional injuries are a leading cause of death and disability. They account for approximately 1,125 deaths and 9,715 hospitalizations each year. In addition, thousands of less severe injuries are being treated in doctor's offices, clinics, emergency departments, homes, schools, work sites, etc. In 2015, the top five leading causes of unintentional injury death for all ages in Utah were poisoning, motor vehicle traffic crashes, falls, suffocation, and natural/environmental exposure. Most injuries can be prevented by choosing safe behaviors, using safety equipment, and obeying safety laws. High-priority prevention areas include: poisoning, fall-related injury, motor vehicle crash injury, pedestrian injury, and bicycle injury.

Healthy People Objective IVP-11:

Reduce unintentional injury deaths
U.S. Target: 36.4 deaths per 100,000 population
State Target: 29.4 deaths per 100,000 population

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators

How Are We Doing?

Utah's annual age-adjusted rate of unintentional injury deaths has been increasing for much of the last decade, from 30.2 per 100,000 population in 2006 to 43.9 in 2015. While several leading causes, such as motor vehicle crash deaths, have generally been decreasing, the rate of poisoning deaths has been increasing, and has been significantly higher than the other causes since 2011. Among local health districts (LHDs) in Utah, unintentional injury death rates for 2013-2015 were highest in the Southeast (79.4), TriCounty (67.0), and Tooele County (64.6) Local Health Districts. Utah County (36.6) and Davis County (38.3) Local Health Districts had the lowest rates. Among Utah Small Areas, Carbon/Emery Counties (88.7) and Southwest LHD (Other) (71.3) had the highest rates during 2013-2015 of unintentional injury deaths per 100,000 population, respectively. SLC (Foothill/U of U) and Pleasant Grove/Lindon had the lowest rates, at 23.1 and 26.9 per 100,000 population, respectively. Based on 2013-2015 data, Native Americans/Alaska Natives have significantly higher rates (69.65 per 100,000 population) of unintentional injury deaths than White Utahns (41.65), while Hispanics (54.7 per 100,000 population) had significantly higher rates compared to those of non-Hispanics (43.6).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Since 2000, the U.S. unintentional injury death rate has remained fairly steady. However, Utah's rate has been increasing in recent years; though it was significantly lower than the national rate from 2003 to 2008, Utah's rate surpassed the national rate in 2010, and was significantly higher than the U.S. rate from 2011 to 2014. In 2015 the state rate declined and was similar to the national rate.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is working with several agencies, such as the Utah Department of Public Safety, Primary Children's Medical Center, and Utah's 13 local health departments to promote the use of safety belts, child safety seats, booster seats, and helmets in an effort to further reduce unintentional injury deaths. Most injuries can be prevented by choosing safe behaviors, using safety equipment, and obeying safety laws. High-priority prevention areas include motor vehicle crash injury, pedestrian injury, bicycle injury, and fall-related injury.

Available Services

Utah Department of Health, Violence and Injury Prevention Program[[br]] 801-538-6141[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp/] Utah Poison Control Center[[br]] 801-581-7504 (for general information)[[br]] 1-800-222-1222 (emergency hotline) Use Only As Directed[[br]] [http://useonlyasdirected.org/] Utah Fire Marshal[[br]] 801-284-6350[[br]] [http://firemarshal.utah.gov/] Utah SAFE KIDS Coalition[[br]] 801-538-6852[[br]] [http://www.safekidsutah.org/] Primary Children's Medical Center[[br]] 801-588-2000 Utah Office of Highway Safety[[br]] 801-293-2480[[br]] [http://publicsafety.utah.gov/highwaysafety/] Utah Safety Council[[br]] 801-262-5400[[br]] [http://www.utahsafetycouncil.org] Intermountain Injury Control Research Center[[br]] 801-581-6410[[br]] [http://medicine.utah.edu/pediatrics/critical_care/research/iicrc.php] Utah AAA[[br]] 801-364-5615[[br]] [[br]] [[br]] '''NATIONAL WEB SITES:''' National Center for Injury Prevention and Control[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/injury/] National Highway Transportation Safety Administration[[br]] [http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/] National SAFE KIDS Campaign[[br]] [http://www.safekids.org/] Children's Safety Network[[br]] [http://www.childrenssafetynetwork.org/] U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission[[br]] [http://www.cpsc.gov/]

Health Program Information

VIPP collaborates with the Utah Office of Highway Safety, Zero Fatalities campaign, and local health departments to conduct educational campaigns which target 16- to 19-year-old drivers, young pedestrians, law enforcement, etc. as funding allows. The Utah SAFE KIDS Coalition works to prevent unintentional injuries among children through raising community awareness, influencing policies, promoting safety, and establishing private/public partnerships. Inspections and instructions on the proper use of car seats, booster seats, and bicycle helmets are offered routinely to the public with car seat checkpoints and helmet education and distribution statewide. The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Utah males are significantly more likely to experience an unintentional injury death compared to females. Rates among Utah Small Areas ranged from 88.7 per 100,000 in Carbon/Emery Counties to 23.1 per 100,000 in SLC (Foothill/U of U) (2013-2015).

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Injury Death Leading Causes, Utah, 1999-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Leading Causes of Injury DeathYearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 51
Motor Vehicle, Traffic199915.113.517.03152,193,006
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200015.013.316.83162,244,502
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200112.711.214.32792,283,715
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200213.512.015.23012,324,815
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200312.511.014.12802,360,137
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200413.211.714.82982,401,580
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200512.511.114.12922,457,719
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200612.411.013.92962,525,507
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200710.89.512.22692,597,746
Motor Vehicle, Traffic200810.69.412.02682,663,029
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20099.07.810.32272,723,421
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20109.07.910.32322,775,426
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20118.97.810.22432,816,440
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20127.66.68.82052,856,343
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20137.16.28.21922,903,685
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20148.77.69.92342,944,498
Motor Vehicle, Traffic20158.67.69.82472,995,919
Poisoning19991.51.02.2292,193,006
Poisoning20002.01.42.8392,244,502
Poisoning20012.11.52.8402,283,715
Poisoning20023.62.84.5722,324,815
Poisoning20032.82.23.6642,360,137
Poisoning20043.42.74.3772,401,580
Poisoning20054.13.35.0942,457,719
Poisoning20063.52.74.4802,525,507
Poisoning20076.25.27.31472,597,746
Poisoning20088.27.19.42032,663,029
Poisoning200910.29.011.62562,723,421
Poisoning201010.59.311.92712,775,426
Poisoning201112.611.214.13262,816,440
Poisoning201214.413.016.03752,856,343
Poisoning201314.413.015.93872,903,685
Poisoning201416.214.717.94352,944,498
Poisoning201516.314.817.94532,995,919
Fall19994.23.35.4662,193,006
Fall20005.03.96.2822,244,502
Fall20015.84.67.1932,283,715
Fall20026.95.68.31122,324,815
Fall20036.25.17.51042,360,137
Fall20046.45.37.81112,401,580
Fall20056.35.27.61142,457,719
Fall20065.04.06.1942,525,507
Fall20076.65.47.81232,597,746
Fall20087.36.18.61432,663,029
Fall20098.47.29.81702,723,421
Fall20108.67.410.01792,775,426
Fall20119.17.910.51902,816,440
Fall20129.78.411.12102,856,343
Fall201310.28.911.72312,903,685
Fall20149.17.910.42062,944,498
Fall20158.47.29.61972,995,919

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015


Unintentional Injury Death Rates, Utah and U.S., 1981-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 70
Utah198148.745.252.36171,515,000
Utah198243.239.946.55711,558,000
Utah198342.238.945.45671,595,000
Utah198443.139.846.35851,622,000
Utah198540.237.143.45731,674,301
Utah198637.634.640.65351,663,000
Utah198736.933.939.85371,678,000
Utah198837.834.840.85411,690,000
Utah198937.634.740.65361,706,000
Utah199033.931.136.74921,729,227
Utah199129.627.132.24551,780,873
Utah199229.827.232.34701,838,148
Utah199334.131.436.75601,889,391
Utah199433.731.036.35781,946,717
Utah199532.029.534.65621,995,221
Utah199632.029.634.65662,042,889
Utah199736.133.538.86522,099,404
Utah199837.735.140.46742,141,619
Utah199932.730.135.56302,193,006
Utah200034.131.436.96642,244,502
Utah200131.929.434.66312,283,715
Utah200235.232.538.06982,324,815
Utah200333.931.336.66822,360,137
Utah200432.930.435.66872,401,580
Utah200533.430.936.07152,457,719
Utah200630.227.932.66782,525,507
Utah200733.931.436.47692,597,746
Utah200836.033.638.68342,663,029
Utah200937.034.539.68712,723,421
Utah201039.336.842.09452,775,426
Utah201142.139.544.81,0342,816,440
Utah201242.740.145.41,0512,856,343
Utah201342.239.644.81,0682,903,685
Utah201444.942.347.71,1372,944,498
Utah201543.941.446.61,1722,995,919
U.S.198144.798,155229,465,316
U.S.198241.391,497231,664,211
U.S.198340.289,828233,792,237
U.S.198439.990,283235,825,040
U.S.198539.790,605237,924,038
U.S.198639.792,208240,133,048
U.S.198739.491,988242,289,046
U.S.198840.094,062244,499,040
U.S.198938.892,036246,819,195
U.S.199037.289,148249,464,396
U.S.199135.886,711252,980,942
U.S.199234.283,952256,514,231
U.S.199335.287,598259,918,595
U.S.199435.288,649263,125,826
U.S.199535.490,402266,278,403
U.S.199635.591,776269,394,291
U.S.199735.292,353272,646,932
U.S.199835.594,331275,854,116
U.S.199935.397,860279,040,181
U.S.200034.997,900281,421,906
U.S.200135.6101,537285,093,870
U.S.200237.1106,742287,974,001
U.S.200337.5109,277290,850,005
U.S.200438.0112,012292,805,298
U.S.200539.4114,876295,516,599
U.S.200640.1121,599298,379,912
U.S.200740.3123,706301,231,207
U.S.200839.2121,902304,093,966
U.S.200937.4118,021306,771,529
U.S.201037.9120,859308,745,538
U.S.201139.0126,438311,718,857
U.S.201238.9127,792314,102,623
U.S.201339.2130,557316,427,395
U.S.201440.4136,053318,907,401
U.S.201543.1146,571321,418,820

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes E800-E869, E880-E929; ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Rates age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Utah Small Area, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 64
Brigham City56.939.978.73772,712
Box Elder Co (Other)43.629.062.82981,734
Logan39.830.351.264231,310
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)53.439.870.056131,976
Ben Lomond45.635.557.871177,225
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)37.427.349.948136,639
Ogden (Downtown)59.845.477.461112,942
South Ogden43.731.958.448110,980
Roy/Hooper28.920.040.435137,249
Riverdale56.040.375.94379,553
Clearfield/Hill AFB41.030.653.861211,762
Layton37.228.847.273236,831
Syracuse/Kaysville39.929.153.352187,182
Farmington/Centerville33.022.546.633113,438
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake38.223.858.12698,946
Bountiful45.034.757.470140,382
SLC (Rose Park)52.938.471.147106,476
SLC (Avenues)31.619.648.12368,476
SLC (Foothill/U of U)23.113.237.61872,677
Magna56.437.281.93382,743
SLC (Glendale)69.952.691.15794,621
West Valley (West)47.137.059.193247,308
West Valley (East) V257.143.973.172158,129
SLC (Downtown)53.642.566.688155,607
South Salt Lake58.642.279.44480,800
Millcreek39.431.049.384173,909
Holladay28.420.837.854141,513
Cottonwood33.824.745.248128,212
Kearns V256.340.675.952121,097
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)48.435.564.549110,916
Taylorsville (West)45.932.463.243118,616
Murray47.434.863.150100,689
Midvale45.932.463.13991,357
West Jordan (NE) V251.435.272.53793,465
West Jordan (SE)45.330.664.637111,987
West Jordan (W)/Copperton44.025.171.634138,147
South Jordan30.922.242.045180,511
Sandy (Center)50.940.163.878166,159
Sandy (NE)55.738.578.13571,896
Sandy (SE)37.223.855.32790,168
Riverton/Draper42.132.553.591374,992
Tooele Co65.652.680.996185,322
Lehi/Cedar Valley35.325.747.466321,399
American Fork/Alpine41.430.854.554170,260
Pleasant Grove/Lindon26.918.038.632169,892
Orem (North)45.031.662.240113,563
Orem (West)30.418.846.52399,759
Orem (East)30.417.449.11767,233
Provo (North)/BYU29.620.042.239157,857
Provo (South)38.226.154.039201,760
Springville/Spanish Fork40.832.251.183272,983
Utah Co (South)58.041.678.647114,379
Summit Co52.536.373.644117,222
Wasatch Co39.825.459.62683,526
TriCounty LHD67.354.782.0104175,264
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co55.643.769.877154,450
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co48.133.866.43875,323
Carbon/Emery Co88.770.0110.98193,783
Grand/San Juan Co57.841.079.23974,359
St George44.336.153.9116245,283
Washington Co (Other)48.038.858.7101209,846
Cedar City49.136.065.450129,010
Southwest LHD (Other)71.352.195.34969,295
State43.742.245.23,3778,844,102

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html].

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2015


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Local Health District, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 14
Bear River44.538.251.4188517,701
Central51.842.662.3115229,768
Davis County38.334.142.8317988,588
Salt Lake County43.741.346.21,2913,281,357
San Juan61.639.292.02446,041
Southeast79.463.997.496122,121
Southwest48.843.454.7321653,367
Summit48.033.866.144117,237
Tooele64.651.879.596185,327
TriCounty67.054.481.5104175,268
Utah County36.633.140.44471,689,145
Wasatch42.226.563.72683,530
Weber-Morgan43.638.848.8308754,652
State of Utah43.742.245.23,3778,844,102

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Race, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Note that American Indian/AK Native category has significantly higher rate of unintentional injury death than that of any other category.
RaceAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 5
American Indian/Native Alaskan69.654.887.288134,751
Asian21.214.530.134212,551
Black27.117.340.528117,143
Pacific Islander26.015.341.42187,638
White41.640.243.13,1398,084,673

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population, using the three age-adjustment groups.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2015


Unintentional Injury Death Rates by Ethnicity, Utah, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 2
Hispanic54.747.662.53391,200,109
Non-Hispanic43.642.145.23,0277,643,993

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes V01-X59, Y85-Y86. Does not include legal intervention. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2015

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 02/09/2017, Published on 02/09/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 18 January 2018 1:02:59 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 12 Oct 2017 16:37:02 MDT