Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Sun Safety Measures

Definition

Percentage of adults 18+ reporting doing at least one thing to protect themselves from the sun: wearing sunblock, wearing a hat, avoiding the sun, or wearing a long-sleeve shirt.

Numerator

Percentage of Utah adults aged 18+ who practiced sun safety (at least one thing).

Denominator

The total number of survey respondents aged 18 or older excluding those who answered "don't know" or "refused" to the numerator question.

Why Is This Important?

Sun safety is defined as doing at least one thing to protect yourself from the sun: wearing sunblock, wearing a hat, avoiding the sun, or wearing a long-sleeve shirt. Melanoma is the most serious of three types of skin cancer (basal cell carcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, and melanoma). It is estimated that 90 percent of non-melanoma skin cancers and 65 percent of melanoma skin cancers are associated with exposure to ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun.

Healthy People Objective C-20.6:

Increase the proportion of adults aged 18 years and older who follow protective measures that may reduce the risk of skin cancer
U.S. Target: 73.7 percent
State Target: currently being revised

How Are We Doing?

In 2012, Utah's age-adjusted percentage of sun safety among Utah adults was 65.8%. Sun safety increases with age. Approximately 56 percent of Utahns between 18 and 34 years of age practice one or more sun safety measure, compared to more than 78 percent of Utahns 65 years of age or older. Utah females 18 to 34 years of age are significantly more likely to practice one or more sun safety measures compared to males of a similar age (63.2 percent compared with 48.9 percent).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Due to differences in reporting, U.S. data is not included.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Cancer Control Program partners with the Utah Cancer Action Network to increase awareness of sun safety and melanoma. Projects include monitoring current levels of sun safety behaviors, melanoma incidence and mortality, media campaigns, and outreach presentations. The mission of the UCAN is to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, testicular, prostate, skin, breast, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, and smoking cessation.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Proportion of Adults Aged 18+ Who Reported Practicing Sun Safety by Year, Utah, 2000-2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

MethodologyYearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
Old Methodology200063.9%61.6%66.1%
Old Methodology200465.9%64.3%67.5%
Old Methodology200664.8%63.1%66.5%
Old Methodology200865.6%63.2%68.0%
Old Methodology201065.0%62.5%67.5%
New Methodology201265.8%63.5%68.0%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Old Methodology: Previous BRFSS methodology used "post-stratification" which was used to weight data by age, gender, and local health district (LHD). New Methodology: To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. It began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. With raking, education, race/ethnicity, marital status, home ownership/renter, and telephone source are included in the weighting procedure.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Sun Safety by Local Health District, Utah, 2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River61.7%53.1%69.6%
Central69.9%58.2%79.4%
Davis County71.4%64.4%77.5%
Salt Lake County64.8%60.7%68.7%
San Juan70.5%56.2%81.6%*
Southeast70.0%57.1%80.4%
Southwest63.1%54.2%71.2%
Summit83.8%74.5%90.2%
Tooele49.6%38.4%60.8%
TriCounty68.6%55.6%79.1%
Utah County65.1%59.5%70.2%
Wasatch74.5%60.9%84.5%
Weber-Morgan62.7%55.8%69.1%
State of Utah65.8%63.5%68.0%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *Use caution in interpreting, the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries. To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. It began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. The data used in creating this graph was calculated using the new weighting methodology.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Proportion of Adults Aged 18+ Who Reported Practicing Sun Safety by Utah Small Area, 2010, 2012*

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 67
Brigham City61.4%46.3%74.5%
Box Elder Co (Other)65.8%50.0%78.8%
Logan56.4%47.4%65.0%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)59.7%47.2%71.1%
Ben Lomond64.1%52.7%74.1%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)73.0%58.8%83.6%
Ogden (Downtown)58.8%45.5%71.0%
South Ogden69.0%54.7%80.4%
Roy/Hooper54.3%43.9%64.4%
Riverdale78.3%64.2%87.9%
Clearfield/Hill AFB69.1%56.6%79.4%
Layton58.0%46.7%68.6%
Syracuse/Kaysville72.0%61.0%80.9%
Farmington/Centerville68.1%55.3%78.6%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake68.6%57.8%77.6%
Bountiful72.7%57.7%83.9%
SLC (Rose Park)77.0%61.0%87.7%
SLC (Avenues)72.4%53.0%86.0%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)81.5%61.2%92.5%
Magna74.1%65.0%81.6%
SLC (Glendale)68.2%49.6%82.4%
West Valley (West)61.9%50.3%72.3%
West Valley (East)62.2%44.2%77.3%#
West Valley (East) V261.0%52.5%68.9%##**
SLC (Downtown)69.2%55.4%80.2%
South Salt Lake60.5%46.2%73.2%
Millcreek65.6%52.0%77.0%
Holladay65.1%52.8%75.7%
Cottonwood70.1%56.2%81.1%
Kearns57.0%42.6%70.3%#
Kearns V276.2%61.4%86.6%##
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)66.9%53.6%78.0%
Taylorsville (West)66.9%58.9%73.9%
Murray72.3%62.5%80.4%
Midvale46.7%32.4%61.5%
West Jordan (NE)73.0%61.8%81.9%#
West Jordan (NE) V275.5%61.8%85.4%##**
West Jordan (SE)53.5%39.4%67.1%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton65.2%56.2%73.3%
South Jordan57.0%43.9%69.3%
Sandy (Center)68.3%56.4%78.2%
Sandy (NE)67.6%51.4%80.5%
Sandy (SE)66.0%49.6%79.2%
Riverton/Draper59.3%49.4%68.4%
Tooele Co53.5%43.8%62.9%
Lehi/Cedar Valley58.7%49.4%67.4%
American Fork/Alpine71.2%58.2%81.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon54.0%40.5%67.0%
Orem (North)59.7%42.1%75.1%
Orem (West)59.7%44.8%73.1%
Orem (East)68.7%56.0%79.2%
Provo (North)/BYU51.0%40.8%61.1%
Provo (South)66.7%52.2%78.6%
Springville/Spanish Fork59.1%50.7%66.9%
Utah Co (South)59.3%38.7%77.1%
Summit Co73.1%64.0%80.6%
Wasatch Co75.1%67.5%81.5%
TriCounty LHD69.6%59.7%77.9%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co73.0%60.6%82.5%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co63.8%49.4%76.1%
Carbon/Emery Co64.7%54.4%73.8%
Grand/San Juan Co83.6%70.8%91.4%
St George54.4%40.6%67.6%
Washington Co (Other)67.3%59.0%74.7%
Cedar City51.0%41.0%60.9%
Southwest LHD (Other)76.4%58.0%88.3%
State64.8%62.6%67.0%

Data Notes

Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. *Small area data were calculated using data collected through two methodologies. They were combined to provide enough data for publication. **Insufficient number of cases to meet UDOH standard for data reliability, interpret with caution. #Due to Utah Small Area reclassification, these numbers only include data for 2010. ##Due to Utah Small Area reclassification, these numbers only include data for 2012. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Proportion of Adults Aged 18+ Who Reported Practicing Sun Safety by Age Group and Sex, Utah, 2012

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of Adults - CrudeLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3448.9%42.1%55.8%
Male35-4961.5%54.2%68.4%
Male50-6467.8%61.2%73.8%
Male65+77.6%71.7%82.6%
Female18-3463.2%56.6%69.2%
Female35-4969.7%63.9%75.0%
Female50-6476.0%71.0%80.3%
Female65+79.1%74.6%83.0%
Total18-3455.6%50.8%60.3%
Total35-4965.6%60.9%70.0%
Total50-6471.9%67.8%75.7%
Total65+78.5%74.9%81.7%

Data Notes

To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. It began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. The data used in creating this graph was calculated using the new weighting methodology.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

American Cancer Society: http://www.cancer.org/Cancer/SkinCancer-Melanoma/index Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: http://www.cdc.gov/cancer/skin/ Huntsman Cancer Institute: www.huntsmancancer.org National Cancer Institute: http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/types/melanoma Utah Community Cancer Resource Guide: http://health.utah.gov/ucan/CRG09.pdf Utah Cancer Control Program: www.cancerutah.org Utah Cancer Action Network: www.ucan.cc

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 07/09/2014, Published on 07/14/2014
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 26 April 2018 19:04:58 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 12 Oct 2017 16:55:37 MDT