Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Utah Population Characteristics: Racial and Ethnic Composition of the Population

Definition

Number and percentage distribution of racial and ethnic populations.

Numerator

Number of persons in each racial/ethnic group in Utah.

Denominator

Total number of persons in Utah in each geography for year(s) listed.

Data Interpretation Issues

The proportion of non-White race groups is relatively small in Utah. As a result, comparisons across racial and ethnic groups can be problematic. In the year 2000, the U.S. Bureau of the Census changed their methodology for collecting racial information on the decennial census. Prior to 2000, individuals were asked to report their primary race, but in the year 2000, individuals were asked to check all racial and ethnic categories that applied to them. They have since "bridged" the 2000 Census data to reflect the previous "primary race" concept.

Why Is This Important?

Our current health system was developed based on the needs and perspectives of the White/Anglo-American Utah culture. As a result, Utahns of other cultures often experience barriers to receiving culturally sensitive and appropriate health care. Because of this and other social factors (e.g., proportion of workers in "blue collar" jobs without health benefits, lack of trust in the health care system, greater burden of poverty among many racial and ethnic groups), the health status of non-Anglo ethnic groups is often poorer than that of the mainstream population. Reducing racial and ethnically-based health disparities is an overarching goal of the U.S. Public Health Service's Healthy People 2010 and 2020 initiatives and the Utah Department of Health Office of Health Disparities.

How Are We Doing?

The Black, Asian, Pacific Islander, and Hispanic/Latino populations are growing at faster rates than the state population as a whole. At the time of the 2000 U.S. Census 85% of Utah's population was White only and non-Hispanic. It is now at approximately 78.8% according to the Quick Fact population estimates from the U.S. Census. Roughly one out of every five Utahns belong to an ethnic or racial minority group, including Hispanic, Asian, Pacific Islander, American Indian, and Black. Utah can improve the health of all its citizens, Anglo or otherwise, through promotion of healthy lifestyles and improving access to timely health care that includes routine screening and effective treatment of physical and mental health problems when indicated.

What Is Being Done?

There are various programs across the state directed at improving the health of individuals from diverse backgrounds and ensuring their access to care.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health Office of Health Disparities provides a variety of services to assist ethnic and racial minorities in accessing health care. Visit their Website for more information:[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/disparities]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Poverty can affect an inidividual's ability to obtain health insurance and access healthcare services. Especially for new immigrants, the health system is complicated and unfamiliar. Persons from different cultures often need information to better understand how to meet their needs through that system.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Utah's diverse ethnic populations often have special needs for health care services.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Racial and ethnic minority populations are disproportionately subject to some lifestyle, socio-economic, and other risk factors for poor health outcomes.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Some racial and ethnic minority populations are more likely to experience some poor health status outcomes as illustrated in the related indicators below.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Race Distribution: Utah Population Estimates by Race, Non-White Population, 2000-2016

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Am. Indian, Asian, Black, Pacific Is, WhiteYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 85
American Indian200031,370
American Indian200131,648
American Indian200232,370
American Indian200332,712
American Indian200433,272
American Indian200534,192
American Indian200635,336
American Indian200736,955
American Indian200838,241
American Indian200939,563
American Indian201040,880
American Indian201141,659
American Indian201242,517
American Indian201343,718
American Indian201444,793
American Indian201545,881
American Indian201647,514
Asian200039,186
Asian200140,848
Asian200242,425
Asian200343,809
Asian200445,460
Asian200547,142
Asian200649,387
Asian200751,363
Asian200853,811
Asian200956,305
Asian201058,372
Asian201161,022
Asian201263,595
Asian201366,457
Asian201469,271
Asian201572,956
Asian201677,033
Black200019,465
Black200120,811
Black200222,021
Black200322,684
Black200423,873
Black200525,405
Black200627,173
Black200729,397
Black200830,893
Black200932,768
Black201034,030
Black201134,981
Black201236,198
Black201337,473
Black201438,499
Black201539,625
Black201641,418
Pacific Islander200016,223
Pacific Islander200117,084
Pacific Islander200217,815
Pacific Islander200318,637
Pacific Islander200419,432
Pacific Islander200520,380
Pacific Islander200621,302
Pacific Islander200722,656
Pacific Islander200824,014
Pacific Islander200925,204
Pacific Islander201026,236
Pacific Islander201126,667
Pacific Islander201227,449
Pacific Islander201328,406
Pacific Islander201429,099
Pacific Islander201530,265
Pacific Islander201631,502
Two or More Races200028,269
Two or More Races200130,943
Two or More Races200233,493
Two or More Races200336,134
Two or More Races200438,448
Two or More Races200541,370
Two or More Races200644,668
Two or More Races200748,283
Two or More Races200851,823
Two or More Races200955,315
Two or More Races201058,724
Two or More Races201161,023
Two or More Races201263,561
Two or More Races201366,179
Two or More Races201468,631
Two or More Races201571,516
Two or More Races201675,575

Data Notes

The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 through 2009 are intercensal estimates. Years 2011 through 2016 are postcensal estimates.

Data Source

Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Ethnicity: Percentage of Hispanic/Latino Persons by Local Health District, Utah, 2000 and 2010 Census, and 2016 Estimates

::chart - missing::

YearLocal Health DistrictPercentage of Persons
Record Count: 56
2000Bear River6.3%
2000Central4.9%
2000Davis County5.4%
2000Salt Lake County11.9%
2000San Juan3.7%
2000Southeast7.9%
2000Southwest4.8%
2000Summit8.1%
2000Tooele10.3%
2000TriCounty3.6%
2000Utah County7.0%
2000Wasatch5.1%
2000Weber-Morgan12.3%
2000State of Utah9.0%
2000U.S.12.5%
2010Bear River9.4%
2010Central7.6%
2010Davis County8.4%
2010Salt Lake County17.1%
2010San Juan4.4%
2010Southeast10.1%
2010Southwest9.0%
2010Summit11.5%
2010Tooele11.4%
2010TriCounty6.7%
2010Utah County10.8%
2010Wasatch13.5%
2010Weber-Morgan16.2%
2010State of Utah13.0%
2010U.S.16.4%
2016Bear River10.0%
2016Central8.0%
2016Davis County9.4%
2016Salt Lake County18.1%
2016San Juan5.5%
2016Southeast10.8%
2016Southwest9.6%
2016Summit11.3%
2016Tooele12.0%
2016TriCounty8.2%
2016Utah County11.5%
2016Wasatch13.4%
2016Weber-Morgan17.3%
2016State of Utah13.8%
2016U.S.17.8%

Data Notes

For more information on the Census Bureau's estimates methodology, please see: [https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology/2010-2016/2016-natstcopr-meth.pdf]. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census


Ethnicity: Utah Population Estimates by Hispanic Ethnicity and Year, 2000-2016

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Hisp, non-HispYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 34
Hispanic2000204,356
Hispanic2001217,648
Hispanic2002231,111
Hispanic2003243,047
Hispanic2004254,864
Hispanic2005269,469
Hispanic2006287,418
Hispanic2007309,661
Hispanic2008330,732
Hispanic2009347,583
Hispanic2010360,655
Hispanic2011369,819
Hispanic2012377,893
Hispanic2013387,701
Hispanic2014396,041
Hispanic2015407,498
Hispanic2016420,440
Non-Hispanic20002,040,146
Non-Hispanic20012,066,067
Non-Hispanic20022,093,704
Non-Hispanic20032,117,090
Non-Hispanic20042,146,716
Non-Hispanic20052,188,250
Non-Hispanic20062,238,089
Non-Hispanic20072,288,085
Non-Hispanic20082,332,297
Non-Hispanic20092,375,838
Non-Hispanic20102,414,671
Non-Hispanic20112,446,305
Non-Hispanic20122,477,889
Non-Hispanic20132,514,962
Non-Hispanic20142,545,795
Non-Hispanic20152,583,134
Non-Hispanic20162,630,777

Data Notes

Persons of Hispanic ethnicity may be any race. The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 through 2009 are intercensal estimates. Years 2011 through 2016 are postcensal estimates.

Data Source

Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016


Ethnicity: Percentage Hispanic Ethnicity by Utah Small Area, 2012-2016 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 71
Brigham City9.9%8.7%11.1%
Box Elder Co (Other)17.7%16.5%18.9%
Logan11.9%11.0%12.8%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)7.7%6.5%8.9%
Ben Lomond24.1%22.4%25.8%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)5.8%4.6%7.0%
Ogden (Downtown)26.0%23.6%28.4%
South Ogden18.5%16.6%20.4%
Roy/Hooper13.6%11.7%15.5%
Riverdale12.3%10.7%13.9%
Clearfield/Hill AFB13.4%12.1%14.7%
Layton12.1%11.1%13.1%
Syracuse/Kaysville4.3%3.6%5.0%
Farmington/Centerville3.4%2.5%4.3%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake9.4%7.9%10.9%
Bountiful7.4%5.8%9.0%
SLC (Rose Park)48.5%44.6%52.4%
SLC (Avenues)8.0%6.4%9.6%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)3.9%3.2%4.6%
Magna27.8%24.4%31.2%
SLC (Glendale)39.5%36.6%42.4%
West Valley (West)35.5%33.4%37.6%
West Valley (East) V239.9%37.3%42.5%
SLC (Downtown)9.7%8.5%10.9%
South Salt Lake27.7%22.5%32.9%
Millcreek6.5%5.1%7.9%
Holladay6.0%4.6%7.4%
Cottonwood6.1%4.5%7.7%
Kearns V228.1%26.0%30.2%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)18.8%16.1%21.5%
Taylorsville (West)**
Murray14.3%11.7%16.9%
Midvale24.0%21.6%26.4%
West Jordan (NE) V218.1%15.0%21.2%
West Jordan (SE)18.3%16.5%20.1%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton17.3%15.0%19.6%
South Jordan5.4%4.5%6.3%
Sandy (Center)11.1%9.4%12.8%
Sandy (NE)5.2%2.9%7.5%
Sandy (SE)5.3%3.4%7.2%
Riverton/Draper7.0%6.0%8.0%
Tooele Co11.9%*
Lehi/Cedar Valley6.5%5.7%7.3%
American Fork/Alpine5.2%4.5%5.9%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon7.5%6.2%8.8%
Orem (North)23.0%20.9%25.1%
Orem (West)15.5%13.6%17.4%
Orem (East)7.9%5.9%9.9%
Provo (North)/BYU8.1%6.8%9.4%
Provo (South)22.0%20.7%23.3%
Springville/Spanish Fork10.7%9.6%11.8%
Utah Co (South)11.6%10.1%13.1%
Summit Co11.5%*
Wasatch Co13.3%*
TriCounty LHD8.2%7.8%8.6%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co11.1%10.0%12.2%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co4.8%3.6%6.0%
Carbon/Emery Co11.6%10.8%12.4%
Grand County9.9%*
San Juan County5.2%*
St George12.7%11.4%14.0%
Washington Co (Other)6.4%5.6%7.2%
Cedar City8.3%7.0%9.6%
Southwest LHD (Other)7.1%6.1%8.1%
State13.5%*
U.S.17.3%17.2%17.4%

Data Notes

The data are from the ZIP Code level 2012-2016 ACS Table B03002, U.S. Census. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. Estimates are controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. **The ACS uses 5-digit ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) based on boundaries from the 2010 Census. Some Small Areas consist of ZIP Codes that were introduced after 2010; therefore, data are not available for these Small Areas from the ACS.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Utah White Population: Percentage of Persons of White Race by Local Health District, 2016

::chart - missing::

Local Health DistrictPercentage of White Persons
Record Count: 15
Bear River93.8%
Central95.1%
Davis County92.5%
Salt Lake County88.0%
San Juan46.9%
Southeast94.3%
Southwest93.7%
Summit95.1%
Tooele94.4%
TriCounty89.6%
Utah County93.2%
Wasatch95.7%
Weber-Morgan92.7%
State of Utah91.0%
U.S.76.9%

Data Notes

Percentage of persons who reported they were "White Only" and of no additional race. Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic persons.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2016
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program


Utah White Population: Percentage of White Persons by Utah Small Area, 2012-2016 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of White PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 70
Brigham City92.7%90.8%94.6%
Box Elder Co (Other)90.8%89.7%91.9%
Logan87.7%86.6%88.8%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)94.5%93.6%95.4%
Ben Lomond89.1%87.5%90.7%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)96.1%95.4%96.8%
Ogden (Downtown)85.4%83.4%87.4%
South Ogden87.6%86.5%88.7%
Roy/Hooper88.7%87.0%90.4%
Riverdale89.7%88.2%91.2%
Clearfield/Hill AFB86.3%84.7%87.9%
Layton87.3%86.2%88.4%
Syracuse/Kaysville94.0%92.9%95.1%
Farmington/Centerville94.4%93.0%95.8%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake86.7%84.2%89.2%
Bountiful92.9%91.5%94.3%
SLC (Rose Park)49.1%45.4%52.8%
SLC (Avenues)88.5%86.9%90.1%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)88.8%88.0%89.6%
Magna80.0%76.6%83.4%
SLC (Glendale)46.2%43.0%49.4%
West Valley (West)65.9%63.9%67.9%
West Valley (East) V254.4%52.7%56.1%
SLC (Downtown)85.2%84.0%86.4%
South Salt Lake70.3%65.8%74.8%
Millcreek90.5%89.5%91.5%
Holladay92.3%90.8%93.8%
Cottonwood90.7%89.0%92.4%
Kearns V278.4%76.5%80.3%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)73.5%71.8%75.2%
Taylorsville (West)**
Murray87.1%85.2%89.0%
Midvale80.0%76.4%83.6%
West Jordan (NE) V287.0%85.1%88.9%
West Jordan (SE)82.5%80.6%84.4%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton87.2%85.7%88.7%
South Jordan90.7%89.3%92.1%
Sandy (Center)89.9%88.3%91.5%
Sandy (NE)89.3%86.7%91.9%
Sandy (SE)92.0%90.6%93.4%
Riverton/Draper92.4%91.4%93.4%
Tooele Co90.6%89.8%91.4%*
Lehi/Cedar Valley94.2%93.5%94.9%
American Fork/Alpine92.7%91.9%93.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon94.8%93.9%95.7%
Orem (North)86.9%84.9%88.9%
Orem (West)86.7%84.5%88.9%
Orem (East)92.8%91.2%94.4%
Provo (North)/BYU91.4%90.3%92.5%
Provo (South)86.7%85.5%87.9%
Springville/Spanish Fork94.1%93.2%95.0%
Utah Co (South)95.9%94.8%97.0%
Summit Co94.9%94.3%95.5%*
Wasatch Co95.9%95.2%96.6%*
TriCounty LHD88.1%87.8%88.4%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co89.1%88.2%90.0%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co95.7%95.1%96.3%
Carbon/Emery Co93.2%92.4%94.0%
Grand County97.1%95.7%98.5%*
San Juan County49.4%48.8%50.0%*
St George89.6%88.1%91.1%
Washington Co (Other)93.4%92.4%94.4%
Cedar City91.1%89.9%92.3%
Southwest LHD (Other)94.1%93.1%95.1%
State87.3%87.1%87.5%
U.S.73.3%73.2%73.4%

Data Notes

The population data is from the 2012-2016 5-year ACS. "White" includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic persons. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. **The ACS uses 5-digit ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) based on boundaries from the 2010 Census. Some Small Areas consist of ZIP Codes that were introduced after 2010; therefore, data are not available for these Small Areas from the ACS.

Data Source

American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/09/2018, Published on 01/18/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 September 2018 9:10:00 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 18 Jan 2018 11:55:24 MST