Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Utah Population Characteristics: Racial and Ethnic Composition of the Population

Definition

Number and percentage distribution of racial and ethnic populations.

Numerator

Number of persons in each racial/ethnic group in Utah.

Denominator

Total number of persons in Utah in each geography for year(s) listed.

Data Interpretation Issues

The proportion of non-White race groups is relatively small in Utah. As a result, comparisons across racial and ethnic groups can be problematic. In the year 2000, the U.S. Bureau of the Census changed their methodology for collecting racial information on the decennial census. Prior to 2000, individuals were asked to report their primary race, but in the year 2000, individuals were asked to check all racial and ethnic categories that applied to them. They have since "bridged" the 2000 Census data to reflect the previous "primary race" concept.

Why Is This Important?

Our current health system was developed based on the needs and perspectives of the White/Anglo-American Utah culture. As a result, Utahns of other cultures often experience barriers to receiving culturally sensitive and appropriate health care. Because of this and other social factors (e.g., proportion of workers in "blue collar" jobs without health benefits, lack of trust in the health care system, greater burden of poverty among many racial and ethnic groups), the health status of non-Anglo ethnic groups is often poorer than that of the mainstream population. Reducing racial and ethnically-based health disparities is an overarching goal of the U.S. Public Health Service's Healthy People 2010 and 2020 initiatives and the Utah Department of Health Office of Health Disparities.

How Are We Doing?

The Black, Asian, Pacific Islander, and Hispanic/Latino populations are growing at faster rates than the state population as a whole. At the time of the 2000 U.S. Census 85% of Utah's population was White only and non-Hispanic. It is now at approximately 78.3% according to the 2017 American Community Survey. Roughly one out of every five Utahns belong to an ethnic or racial minority group, including Hispanic, Asian, Pacific Islander, American Indian, and Black. Utah can improve the health of all its citizens, Anglo or otherwise, through promotion of healthy lifestyles and improving access to timely health care that includes routine screening and effective treatment of physical and mental health problems when indicated.

What Is Being Done?

There are various programs across the state directed at improving the health of individuals from diverse backgrounds and ensuring their access to care.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health Office of Health Disparities provides a variety of services to assist ethnic and racial minorities in accessing health care. Visit their Website for more information:[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/disparities]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Poverty can affect an inidividual's ability to obtain health insurance and access healthcare services. Especially for new immigrants, the health system is complicated and unfamiliar. Persons from different cultures often need information to better understand how to meet their needs through that system.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Utah's diverse ethnic populations often have special needs for health care services.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Racial and ethnic minority populations are disproportionately subject to some lifestyle, socio-economic, and other risk factors for poor health outcomes.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Some racial and ethnic minority populations are more likely to experience some poor health status outcomes as illustrated in the related indicators below.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Race Distribution: Utah Population Estimates by Race, Non-White Population, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Am. Indian, Asian, Black, Pacific Is, WhiteYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 90
American Indian200031,370
American Indian200131,648
American Indian200232,370
American Indian200332,712
American Indian200433,272
American Indian200534,192
American Indian200635,336
American Indian200736,955
American Indian200838,241
American Indian200939,563
American Indian201040,899
American Indian201141,722
American Indian201242,751
American Indian201343,815
American Indian201444,780
American Indian201545,806
American Indian201646,581
American Indian201747,581
Asian200039,186
Asian200140,848
Asian200242,425
Asian200343,809
Asian200445,460
Asian200547,142
Asian200649,387
Asian200751,363
Asian200853,811
Asian200956,305
Asian201058,346
Asian201161,002
Asian201263,575
Asian201366,476
Asian201468,931
Asian201572,008
Asian201675,576
Asian201779,393
Black200019,465
Black200120,811
Black200222,021
Black200322,684
Black200423,873
Black200525,405
Black200627,173
Black200729,397
Black200830,893
Black200932,768
Black201034,031
Black201135,002
Black201236,199
Black201337,474
Black201438,451
Black201539,484
Black201641,311
Black201743,230
Pacific Islander200016,223
Pacific Islander200117,084
Pacific Islander200217,815
Pacific Islander200318,637
Pacific Islander200419,432
Pacific Islander200520,380
Pacific Islander200621,302
Pacific Islander200722,656
Pacific Islander200824,014
Pacific Islander200925,204
Pacific Islander201026,220
Pacific Islander201126,657
Pacific Islander201227,443
Pacific Islander201328,396
Pacific Islander201429,105
Pacific Islander201530,202
Pacific Islander201631,452
Pacific Islander201732,429
Two or More Races200028,269
Two or More Races200130,943
Two or More Races200233,493
Two or More Races200336,134
Two or More Races200438,448
Two or More Races200541,370
Two or More Races200644,668
Two or More Races200748,283
Two or More Races200851,823
Two or More Races200955,315
Two or More Races201058,709
Two or More Races201160,979
Two or More Races201263,471
Two or More Races201366,065
Two or More Races201468,462
Two or More Races201571,158
Two or More Races201674,795
Two or More Races201778,813

Data Notes

The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 through 2009 are intercensal estimates. Years 2011 through 2017 are postcensal estimates.

Data Source

Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017


Ethnicity: Percentage of Hispanic/Latino Persons by Local Health District, Utah, 2000 and 2010 Census, and 2017 Estimates

::chart - missing::

YearLocal Health DistrictPercentage of Persons
Record Count: 45
2000Bear River6.3%
2000Central4.9%
2000Davis County5.4%
2000Salt Lake County11.9%
2000San Juan3.7%
2000Southeast7.9%
2000Southwest4.8%
2000Summit8.1%
2000Tooele10.3%
2000TriCounty3.6%
2000Utah County7.0%
2000Wasatch5.1%
2000Weber-Morgan12.3%
2000State of Utah9.0%
2000U.S.12.5%
2010Bear River9.4%
2010Central7.6%
2010Davis County8.4%
2010Salt Lake County17.1%
2010San Juan4.4%
2010Southeast10.1%
2010Southwest9.0%
2010Summit11.5%
2010Tooele11.4%
2010TriCounty6.7%
2010Utah County10.8%
2010Wasatch13.5%
2010Weber-Morgan16.2%
2010State of Utah13.0%
2010U.S.16.4%
2017Bear River10.3%
2017Central8.2%
2017Davis County9.7%
2017Salt Lake County18.3%
2017San Juan5.4%
2017Southeast10.7%
2017Southwest9.8%
2017Summit11.2%
2017Tooele12.3%
2017TriCounty8.2%
2017Utah County11.8%
2017Wasatch13.7%
2017Weber-Morgan17.6%
2017State of Utah14.0%
2017U.S.18.1%

Data Notes

For more information on the Census Bureau's estimates methodology, please see: [https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology/2010-2017/2017-natstcopr-meth.pdf]. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census


Ethnicity: Utah Population Estimates by Hispanic Ethnicity and Year, 2000-2017

::chart - missing::

RaceEth: Hisp, non-HispYearNumber of Persons
Record Count: 36
Hispanic2000204,356
Hispanic2001217,648
Hispanic2002231,111
Hispanic2003243,047
Hispanic2004254,864
Hispanic2005269,469
Hispanic2006287,418
Hispanic2007309,661
Hispanic2008330,732
Hispanic2009347,583
Hispanic2010360,660
Hispanic2011369,772
Hispanic2012378,005
Hispanic2013387,984
Hispanic2014396,153
Hispanic2015407,460
Hispanic2016420,667
Hispanic2017434,288
Non-Hispanic20002,040,146
Non-Hispanic20012,066,067
Non-Hispanic20022,093,704
Non-Hispanic20032,117,090
Non-Hispanic20042,146,716
Non-Hispanic20052,188,250
Non-Hispanic20062,238,089
Non-Hispanic20072,288,085
Non-Hispanic20082,332,297
Non-Hispanic20092,375,838
Non-Hispanic20102,414,600
Non-Hispanic20112,445,658
Non-Hispanic20122,476,217
Non-Hispanic20132,511,977
Non-Hispanic20142,542,518
Non-Hispanic20152,577,457
Non-Hispanic20162,623,654
Non-Hispanic20172,667,545

Data Notes

Persons of Hispanic ethnicity may be any race. The years 2000 and 2010 are from the decennial censuses. Years 2001 through 2009 are intercensal estimates. Years 2011 through 2017 are postcensal estimates.

Data Source

Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017


Ethnicity: Percentage Hispanic Ethnicity by Utah Small Area, 2013-2017 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 105
Brigham City10.2%8.7%11.7%
Box Elder Co (Other) V25.1%3.7%6.5%
Tremonton10.1%7.9%12.3%
Logan V211.9%10.8%13.0%
North Logan10.6%8.6%12.6%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V26.4%4.8%8.0%
Hyrum18.4%13.6%23.2%
Smithfield6.4%3.5%9.3%
Ben Lomond25.2%23.6%26.8%
Weber County (East)5.9%4.6%7.2%
Morgan County2.6%*
Ogden (Downtown)26.0%23.8%28.2%
South Ogden18.7%16.5%20.9%
Roy/Hooper13.9%12.1%15.7%
Riverdale10.9%9.3%12.5%
Clearfield Area/Hooper14.7%13.4%16.0%
Layton/South Weber11.7%10.6%12.8%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights3.2%2.3%4.1%
Syracuse6.2%5.0%7.4%
Centerville4.7%2.9%6.5%
Farmington3.9%2.8%5.0%
North Salt Lake14.9%12.6%17.2%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful4.0%2.4%5.6%
Bountiful7.5%6.1%8.9%
SLC (Rose Park)48.4%44.2%52.6%
SLC (Avenues)7.9%6.3%9.5%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)5.6%4.2%7.0%
Magna31.4%27.6%35.2%
SLC (Glendale) V246.1%42.5%49.7%
West Valley (Center)36.6%34.2%39.0%
West Valley (West) V235.1%31.0%39.2%
West Valley (East) V238.8%36.3%41.3%
SLC (Downtown) V211.8%10.4%13.2%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)7.0%5.5%8.5%
South Salt Lake21.4%17.2%25.6%
SLC (Sugar House)9.2%7.0%11.4%
Millcreek (South)6.7%4.9%8.5%
Millcreek (East)4.8%3.3%6.3%
Holladay V27.3%5.4%9.2%
Cottonwood5.8%4.1%7.5%
Kearns V228.8%26.7%30.9%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)18.1%15.2%21.0%
Taylorsville (West)****
Murray15.3%12.7%17.9%
Midvale23.2%20.9%25.5%
West Jordan (Northeast) V219.7%17.1%22.3%
West Jordan (Southeast)19.4%17.5%21.3%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton18.6%16.5%20.7%
South Jordan V25.3%4.5%6.1%
Daybreak****
Sandy (West)13.9%11.3%16.5%
Sandy (Center) V29.9%7.8%12.0%
Sandy (Northeast)3.9%2.6%5.2%
Sandy (Southeast)5.5%3.8%7.2%
Draper7.4%5.9%8.9%
Riverton/Bluffdale4.8%3.5%6.1%
Herriman8.4%6.4%10.4%
Tooele County (Other)12.6%10.1%15.1%
Tooele Valley11.9%11.2%12.6%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley8.7%7.1%10.3%
Lehi7.1%5.6%8.6%
Saratoga Springs5.4%3.7%7.1%
American Fork5.8%4.6%7.0%
Alpine1.7%0.4%3.0%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon7.3%5.8%8.8%
Orem (North)21.8%19.6%24.0%
Orem (West)15.0%13.1%16.9%
Orem (East)9.9%7.5%12.3%
Provo/BYU7.8%6.6%9.0%
Provo (West City Center)29.5%26.9%32.1%
Provo (East City Center)14.6%12.6%16.6%
Salem City4.2%2.7%5.7%
Spanish Fork10.2%8.8%11.6%
Springville15.0%12.6%17.4%
Mapleton7.9%5.0%10.8%
Utah County (South) V214.7%12.0%17.4%
Payson11.3%9.6%13.0%
Park City10.6%8.6%12.6%
Summit County (East)14.3%9.3%19.3%
Wasatch County13.5%*
Daggett and Uintah County8.3%7.8%8.8%
Duchesne County8.1%*
Nephi/Mona4.4%3.3%5.5%
Delta/Fillmore15.7%12.9%18.5%
Sanpete Valley7.5%6.2%8.8%
Central (Other)8.9%7.0%10.8%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina4.1%3.1%5.1%
Carbon County13.2%*
Emery County6.2%*
Grand County10.0%*
Blanding/Monticello8.2%6.2%10.2%
San Juan County (Other)2.8%1.5%4.1%
St. George12.7%11.5%13.9%
Washington Co (Other) V23.3%-0.3%6.9%
Washington City8.8%6.9%10.7%
Hurricane/La Verkin10.0%7.5%12.5%
Ivins/Santa Clara2.6%1.8%3.4%
Cedar City8.8%7.4%10.2%
Southwest LHD (Other)6.6%4.2%9.0%
State of Utah13.7%***
U.S.17.6%17.5%17.7%

Data Notes

The data are from the ZIP Code level 2013-2017 ACS Table B03002, U.S. Census. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. Estimates are controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate. **The ACS uses 5-digit ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) based on boundaries from the 2010 Census. Some Small Areas consist of ZIP Codes that were introduced after 2010; therefore, data are not available for these Small Areas from the ACS. ***The estimate is controlled. A statistical test for sampling variability is not appropriate.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Utah White Population: Percentage of Persons of White Race by Local Health District, 2017

::chart - missing::

Local Health DistrictPercentage of White Persons
Record Count: 15
Bear River93.8%
Central95.0%
Davis County92.3%
Salt Lake County87.7%
San Juan47.4%
Southeast94.4%
Southwest93.5%
Summit95.1%
Tooele94.3%
TriCounty89.5%
Utah County93.1%
Wasatch95.7%
Weber-Morgan92.6%
State of Utah90.9%
U.S.76.6%

Data Notes

Percentage of persons who reported they were "White Only" and of no additional race. Includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic persons.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2017
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program


Utah White Population: Percentage of White Persons by Utah Small Area, 2013-2017 ACS

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of White PersonsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 104
Brigham City93.1%91.6%94.6%
Box Elder Co (Other) V296.6%95.1%98.1%
Tremonton91.1%88.6%93.6%
Logan V288.0%86.8%89.2%
North Logan87.6%85.9%89.3%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V294.3%93.3%95.3%
Hyrum91.0%87.4%94.6%
Smithfield96.5%94.3%98.7%
Ben Lomond89.3%87.8%90.8%
Weber County (East)95.6%94.5%96.7%
Morgan County97.6%97.1%98.1%*
Ogden (Downtown)86.7%85.3%88.1%
South Ogden88.2%87.7%88.7%
Roy/Hooper87.8%86.0%89.6%
Riverdale91.8%90.0%93.6%
Clearfield Area/Hooper85.6%84.0%87.2%
Layton/South Weber87.0%85.6%88.4%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights94.8%93.6%96.0%
Syracuse91.1%88.7%93.5%
Centerville96.3%95.0%97.6%
Farmington94.4%92.8%96.0%
North Salt Lake81.3%77.7%84.9%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful91.1%88.7%93.5%
Bountiful93.5%92.0%95.0%
SLC (Rose Park)49.0%45.6%52.4%
SLC (Avenues)89.9%88.0%91.8%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)86.5%84.1%88.9%
Magna75.0%71.8%78.2%
SLC (Glendale) V243.1%40.6%45.6%
West Valley (Center)58.4%56.4%60.4%
West Valley (West) V265.0%61.9%68.1%
West Valley (East) V254.1%51.9%56.3%
SLC (Downtown) V278.7%76.9%80.5%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)92.0%90.6%93.4%
South Salt Lake69.5%65.3%73.7%
SLC (Sugar House)88.0%83.3%92.7%
Millcreek (South)91.6%89.8%93.4%
Millcreek (East)93.1%92.2%94.0%
Holladay V292.9%91.4%94.4%
Cottonwood91.7%90.7%92.7%
Kearns V273.5%71.5%75.5%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)74.9%73.3%76.5%
Taylorsville (West)****
Murray87.7%86.0%89.4%
Midvale79.9%77.4%82.4%
West Jordan (Northeast) V282.7%81.3%84.1%
West Jordan (Southeast)81.8%79.9%83.7%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton83.8%82.5%85.1%
South Jordan V290.0%88.8%91.2%
Daybreak****
Sandy (West)87.9%85.2%90.6%
Sandy (Center) V291.7%90.1%93.3%
Sandy (Northeast)91.4%89.9%92.9%
Sandy (Southeast)91.2%89.9%92.5%
Draper90.3%89.1%91.5%
Riverton/Bluffdale94.9%93.7%96.1%
Herriman91.1%89.2%93.0%
Tooele County (Other)86.6%84.5%88.7%
Tooele Valley90.8%89.6%92.0%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley93.8%92.5%95.1%
Lehi93.4%92.0%94.8%
Saratoga Springs93.5%91.5%95.5%
American Fork93.8%92.5%95.1%
Alpine95.9%94.5%97.3%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon94.1%93.1%95.1%
Orem (North)86.6%84.2%89.0%
Orem (West)86.8%84.8%88.8%
Orem (East)93.1%91.1%95.1%
Provo/BYU90.8%89.2%92.4%
Provo (West City Center)86.2%83.6%88.8%
Provo (East City Center)88.6%86.6%90.6%
Salem City96.4%94.6%98.2%
Spanish Fork94.3%93.0%95.6%
Springville92.3%90.4%94.2%
Mapleton95.2%93.3%97.1%
Utah County (South) V296.2%95.1%97.3%
Payson95.9%94.5%97.3%
Park City93.5%92.4%94.6%
Summit County (East)98.2%97.5%98.9%
Wasatch County95.6%94.7%96.5%*
Daggett and Uintah County89.4%88.7%90.1%
Duchesne County89.7%89.1%90.3%*
Nephi/Mona95.0%92.9%97.1%
Delta/Fillmore87.4%83.5%91.3%
Sanpete Valley89.6%87.5%91.7%
Central (Other)91.7%90.5%92.9%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina95.8%94.6%97.0%
Carbon County92.7%91.5%93.9%*
Emery County97.5%97.4%97.6%*
Grand County97.7%96.2%99.2%*
Blanding/Monticello80.9%77.7%84.1%
San Juan County (Other)16.2%10.4%22.0%
St. George88.7%87.6%89.8%
Washington Co (Other) V297.6%96.8%98.4%
Washington City89.4%87.0%91.8%
Hurricane/La Verkin92.1%89.9%94.3%
Ivins/Santa Clara95.0%93.5%96.5%
Cedar City90.6%89.0%92.2%
Southwest LHD (Other)94.7%92.9%96.5%
State of Utah86.8%86.7%86.9%
U.S.73.0%72.9%73.1%

Data Notes

The population data is from the 2013-2017 5-year ACS. "White" includes Hispanic and non-Hispanic persons. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html]. *Small areas that are also counties use the ACS county estimate. **The ACS uses 5-digit ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) based on boundaries from the 2010 Census. Some Small Areas consist of ZIP Codes that were introduced after 2010; therefore, data are not available for these Small Areas from the ACS.

Data Source

American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 01/24/2019, Published on 02/05/2019
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 18 April 2019 22:18:36 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 5 Feb 2019 16:44:39 MST