Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Physical Activity Among Adolescents

Definition

The percentage of public high school students who were physically active doing any kind of physical activity that increased their heart rate and made them breathe hard some of the time for a total of at least 60 minutes per day on all of the past seven days.

Numerator

The number of public high school students who were physically active doing any kind of physical activity that increased their heart rate and made them breathe hard some of the time for a total of at least 60 minutes per day on all of the past seven days.

Denominator

All public high school students.

Data Interpretation Issues

Because of changes in the context of Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS) physical activity questions starting in 2011, trends in these YRBS data should be interpreted with caution.

Why Is This Important?

According to the 2017 Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS), 22.8 percent of all Utah public high school students were at an unhealthy weight and 9.6 percent were obese. Since diet and physical activity have been shown to help reduce weight and also to maintain weight, monitoring physical activity levels in adolescents is important. The recommendation based on the most current (as of November 2017) HHS Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans is: Children and adolescents should have 60 minutes (1 hour) or more of physical activity daily. * __Aerobic__: Most of the 60 or more minutes a day should be either moderate- or vigorous-intensity aerobic physical activity and should include vigorous-intensity physical activity at least 3 days a week. * __Muscle-strengthening__: As part of their 60 or more minutes of daily physical activity, children and adolescents should include muscle-strengthening physical activity on at least 3 days of the week. * __Bone-strengthening__: As part of their 60 or more minutes of daily physical activity, children and adolescents should include bone-strengthening physical activity on at least 3 days of the week.

Healthy People Objective PA-3:

Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for aerobic physical activity and for muscle-strengthening activity
U.S. Target: Not applicable, see subobjectives in this category

Other Objectives

{{style color:#003366 Healthy People Objective PA-3 sub-objectives:}} *{{style color:#003366 PA-3.1:}} Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for aerobic physical activity[[br]] '''U.S. Target:''' 31.6 percent *{{style color:#003366 PA-3.2:}} (Developmental) Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for muscle-strengthening activity *{{style color:#003366 PA-3.3:}} (Developmental) Increase the proportion of adolescents who meet current Federal physical activity guidelines for aerobic physical activity and muscle-strengthening activity[[br]] [[br]] CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

In 2017, 12.9 percent of girls and 25.2 percent of boys in Utah high schools reported getting at least 60 minutes of physical activity on all 7 days of the week. From the 2017 Prevention Needs Assessment (PNA) survey, adolescents in grades 8, 10, and 12 in Southeast LHD (27.0%), Central Utah LHD (25.8%), Tooele County LHD (23.8%), San Juan County LHD (23.5%), and Weber-Morgan LHD (23.3%) had higher rates of getting at least 60 minutes of physical activity every day than the state rate (19.0%). Adolescents in Utah County LHD (16.6%) had a lower rate of recommended physical activity than the state rate.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Utah high school students reported significantly lower rates of recommended physical activity in 2017 (19.1%) than the U.S. in 2015 (27.1%).

What Is Being Done?

In 2013, through funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program (EPICC) was established. EPICC works on Environmental Approaches that Promote Health. EPICC works: In Schools:[[br]] 1) Schools are encouraged to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home and community activities.[[br]] 2) Height and weight trends are being tracked in a sample of elementary students to monitor Utah students.[[br]] 3) Action for Healthy Kids brings partners together to improve nutrition and physical activity environments in Utah's schools by implementing the school-based state plan strategies, working with local school boards to improve or develop policies for nutritious foods in schools. This includes recommendations for healthy vending options. In Worksites:[[br]] 1) The Utah Council for Worksite Health Promotion recognizes businesses that offer employee fitness and health promotion programs.[[br]] 2) EPICC partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessment for their employees. EPICC provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs through the [http://choosehealth.utah.gov choosehealth.utah.gov] website: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php] -- In Communities:[[br]] 1) Local health departments (LHDs) receive federal funding to partner with schools, worksites, and other community based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables through farmers markets and retail stores. LHDs also work with cities within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In Healthcare:[[br]] 1) EPICC works with health care systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In Childcare:[[br]] 1) Nine local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition and physical activity environments and achieve best practice in child care centers and homes.[[br]] 2) EPICC works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide.

Evidence-based Practices

The EPICC program promotes evidence based practices collected by the Center TRT. The Center for Training and Research Translation (Center TRT) bridges the gap between research and practice and supports the efforts of public health practitioners working in nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention by:[[br]] [[br]] *Reviewing evidence of public health impact and disseminating population-level interventions; *Designing and providing practice-relevant training both in-person and web-based; *Addressing social determinants of health and health equity through training and translation efforts; and, *Providing guidance on evaluating policies and programs aimed at impacting healthy eating and physical activity.[[br]] [[br]] Appropriate evidence based interventions can be found at [http://www.centertrt.org/?p=interventions_interventions_overview].

Available Services

Comprehensive School Physical Activity Programs: A Guide for Schools [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/physicalactivity/pdf/13_242620-A_CSPAP_SchoolPhysActivityPrograms_Final_508_12192013.pdf] School Health Guidelines to Promote Healthy Eating and Physical Activity [http://www.cdc.gov/healthyschools/npao/strategies.htm] Action for Healthy Kids Program - for more information, visit [http://www.actionforhealthykids.org] The Utah Department of Health's obesity website located at [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Individuals with respiratory conditions, such as asthma, are recommended to reduce or restrict outdoor exercising on days when ozone or PM,,2.5,, levels are elevated.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

According to the 2017 Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS), 9.6 percent of all Utah public high school students were obese. Diet and physical activity have been shown to help reduce weight and to maintain a healthy weight.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Recommended Physical Activity by Sex, Utah Youth Grades 9-12, 2011, 2013, and 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesYearPercentage of YouthLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
Male201127.1%23.7%30.9%
Male201327.6%23.5%32.0%
Male201725.2%20.5%30.6%
Female201114.0%11.3%17.2%
Female201311.5%9.9%13.4%
Female201712.9%10.2%16.1%

Data Source

Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Physical Activity, Utah and U.S. Youth Grades 9-12, 2011-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of YouthLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
Utah201120.8%18.4%23.4%
Utah201319.7%17.2%22.4%
Utah201719.2%16.1%22.7%
U.S.201128.7%27.1%30.3%
U.S.201327.1%25.5%28.8%
U.S.201527.1%25.4%28.8%

Data Sources

  • Utah Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, Utah Department of Health
  • Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion


Recommended Physical Activity by Local Health District, Utah Youth Grades 8, 10, and 12, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Adolescents in Grades 8, 10, and 12Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River19.4%17.3%21.8%
Central25.8%22.2%29.6%
Davis County18.3%15.2%21.8%
Salt Lake County18.1%16.3%20.0%
San Juan23.5%20.0%27.4%
Southeast27.0%21.6%33.2%
Southwest20.7%18.2%23.4%
Summit26.0%18.1%35.8%
Tooele23.8%20.6%27.4%
TriCounty21.5%14.6%30.6%
Utah County16.6%14.9%18.6%
Wasatch15.5%8.0%28.0%
Weber-Morgan23.3%20.9%25.8%
State of Utah19.0%18.1%20.0%

Data Notes

Adolescents in grades 8, 10, and 12, from the Prevention Needs Assessment (PNA) survey.

Data Source

Prevention Needs Assessment Survey

References and Community Resources

More information on the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [https://www.cdc.gov/healthyyouth/data/yrbs/index.htm]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/13/2017, Published on 12/18/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 18 June 2018 15:11:52 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Mon, 18 Dec 2017 15:23:04 MST