Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Physical Activity: Recommended Aerobic Activity Among Adults

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who meet aerobic physical activity recommendations of getting at least 150 minutes per week of moderate-intensity activity, or 75 minutes of vigorous-intensity activity, or an equivalent combination of moderate-vigorous intensity activity.

Numerator

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who meet aerobic physical activity recommendations of getting at least 150 minutes per week of moderate-intensity activity, or 75 minutes of vigorous-intensity activity, or an equivalent combination of moderate-vigorous intensity activity.

Denominator

Number of surveyed adults aged 18 years and older.

Data Interpretation Issues

The wording for this question changed in 2011. As such, trend data should be interpreted with caution. Prior to 2011, the definition of this indicator was "Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who report light or moderate physical activity for at least 30 minutes five or more times per week or who report vigorous physical activity for at least 20 minutes three or more times per week." To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

Physical activity protects independently against cardiovascular disease. Physical activity has been shown to reduce the risk of some cancers, type 2 diabetes, stroke, and heart disease. Physical activity improves general physical and mental health. Regular physical activity helps to relieve pain from osteoarthritis. Regular physical activity is also known to improve effective disorders such as depression and anxiety, and increase quality of life and independent living among the elderly. Physical inactivity is a leading cause of premature death and also results in greater occurrence of illness.

Healthy People Objective PA-2.1:

Increase the proportion of adults who engage in aerobic physical activity of at least moderate intensity for at least 150 minutes/week, or 75 minutes/week of vigorous intensity, or an equivalent combination
U.S. Target: 47.9 percent

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators[[br]] CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The Healthy People 2020 (HP2020) U.S. target for recommended aerobic physical activity is 47.9%. This target has been reached. Using the identical age categories for the U.S. rate as used in HP2020, the Utah rate for 2015 was 55.5% (54.3-56.7%) (age-adjusted).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Compared to the nation, Utahns are more physically active. Our latest data from 2015 show that 55.5% of Utah adults reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity (age-adjusted). Nationally, the 2015 rate was 50.8%.

What Is Being Done?

In 2013, through funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program (EPICC) was established. EPICC works on Environmental Approaches that Promote Health. EPICC works: In Schools:[[br]] 1) Schools are encouraged to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home and community activities.[[br]] 2) Height and weight trends are being tracked in a sample of elementary students to monitor Utah students.[[br]] 3) Action for Healthy Kids brings partners together to improve nutrition and physical activity environments in Utah's schools by implementing the school-based state plan strategies, working with local school boards to improve or develop policies for nutritious foods in schools. This includes recommendations for healthy vending options. In Worksites:[[br]] 1) The Utah Council for Worksite Health Promotion recognizes businesses that offer employee fitness and health promotion programs.[[br]] 2) EPICC partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessment for their employees. EPICC provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs through the [http://choosehealth.utah.gov choosehealth.utah.gov] website: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php] -- In Communities:[[br]] 1) Local health departments (LHDs) receive federal funding to partner with schools, worksites, and other community based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables through farmers markets and retail stores. LHDs also work with cities within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In Healthcare:[[br]] 1) EPICC works with health care systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In Childcare:[[br]] 1) Nine local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition and physical activity environments and achieve best practice in child care centers and homes.[[br]] 2) EPICC works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide.

Evidence-based Practices

The EPICC program promotes evidence-based practices collected by the Center TRT. The Center for Training and Research Translation (Center TRT) bridges the gap between research and practice and supports the efforts of public health practitioners working in nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention by: *Reviewing evidence of public health impact and disseminating population-level interventions; *Designing and providing practice-relevant training both in-person and web-based; *Addressing social determinants of health and health equity through training and translation efforts; and, *Providing guidance on evaluating policies and programs aimed at impacting healthy eating and physical activity.[[br]] [[br]] Appropriate evidence based interventions can be found at:[[br]] [http://www.centertrt.org/?p=interventions_interventions_overview]

Available Services

Visit [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov] for more information. Walk to School Day; Safe Routes to School - for more information, call (801) 538-9362 Information of Worksite Wellness programs [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php]

Health Program Information

The Cancer Control Program at the Utah Department of Health is also promoting physical activity by assisting communities develop and implement bicycle and pedestrian master plans.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

There are age, gender, and socio-economic related risk factors associated with physical inactivity.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health care system factors relate primarily to access to care and a reported low rate of health care provider counseling for physical activity recommendations.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The percentage of persons who reported getting the recommended amount of physical activity was higher as income and education increased.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Small changes in levels of physical activity such as walking or gardening can lead to big improvements in personal health. In fact, the greatest benefits occur among those who have never exercised regularly. Even moderate amounts of exercise can substantially reduce an individual's chance of dying from heart disease, cancer, or other causes.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity, Utah and U.S. Adults Age 18+, 2001-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2015, Utah had a higher rate (55.5%) of meeting recommended amount of aerobic physical activity compared the U.S. rate (50.8%). Physical activity questions are generally asked in odd years only. Utah added the questions for the 2012 BRFSS. Changes to the questionnaire in 2012 may have had an effect on the 2012 rate for Utah.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 18
UT Old Methodology200152.8%50.7%55.0%
UT Old Methodology200355.5%53.5%57.6%
UT Old Methodology200553.8%52.1%55.5%
UT Old Methodology200755.3%53.5%57.1%
UT Old Methodology200956.6%55.2%57.9%
UT Old Methodology201059.2%55.5%62.7%
US Old Methodology200145.1%44.7%45.5%
US Old Methodology200346.0%45.6%46.4%
US Old Methodology200548.3%48.0%48.7%
US Old Methodology200749.0%48.7%49.4%
US Old Methodology200949.7%49.4%50.1%
UT New Methodology201156.1%54.9%57.2%
UT New Methodology201265.2%63.2%67.1%
UT New Methodology201355.8%54.6%56.9%
UT New Methodology201555.5%54.3%56.7%
US New Methodology201151.6%51.3%51.9%
US New Methodology201350.2%49.8%50.5%
US New Methodology201550.8%50.5%51.1%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   In 2011, the BRFSS changed its methodology from a landline only sample and weighting based on post-stratification to a landline/cell phone sample and raking as the weighting methodology. Raking accounts for variables such as income, education, marital status, and home ownership during weighting and has the potential to more accurately reflect the population distribution. Due to changes in both sampling and the wording of the questions in 2011, data for 2011 forward should not be compared to previous years. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Gender and Age Group, Utah Adults Aged 18+ (Crude Rates), 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Meeting recommended amount of aerobic activity increases with age for both males and females.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3453.8%50.7%57.1%
Male35-4955.0%51.5%58.3%
Male50-6458.5%55.3%61.7%
Male65+63.9%60.1%67.5%
Female18-3452.8%49.5%56.0%
Female35-4953.6%50.4%56.8%
Female50-6455.9%52.8%59.0%
Female65+56.7%53.1%60.1%
Total18-3453.3%51.0%55.6%
Total35-4954.3%51.9%56.6%
Total50-6457.2%55.0%59.5%
Total65+60.1%57.5%62.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Ethnicity, Utah Adults Aged 18+, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Non-Hispanics have higher rates of meeting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity than Hispanics.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic43.3%38.9%47.9%
Non-Hispanic57.3%56.0%58.5%
All Utahns55.5%54.3%56.7%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Race, Utah Adults Aged 18+, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

There are no statistically significant differences between race categories and the state rate.
Race/EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian, Alaskan Native48.6%38.0%59.2%
Asian51.1%39.6%62.5%
Black, African American47.4%33.1%62.2%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander61.6%45.0%75.9%
White56.7%55.4%57.9%
Other39.6%33.9%45.7%
All Races/Ethnicities55.5%54.3%56.7%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Local Health District, Utah, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Southeast and Summit have higher rates of meeting recommended amount aerobic physical activity compared to the state rate. Tooele has a lower rate of meeting recommended amount aerobic physical activity compared to the state rate.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 18+Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 14
Bear River54.8%50.3%59.2%
Central48.9%42.3%55.6%
Davis County56.8%53.2%60.4%
Salt Lake County54.6%52.5%56.6%
San Juan67.3%54.0%78.2%Unreliable estimate
Southeast70.2%62.8%76.7%
Southwest56.5%52.1%60.8%
Summit70.9%62.2%78.2%
Tooele46.7%38.9%54.6%
TriCounty51.0%44.1%57.9%
Utah County57.9%55.1%60.7%
Wasatch63.8%50.9%75.0%
Weber-Morgan53.4%49.2%57.5%
State of Utah55.5%54.3%56.7%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. Unreliable estimate: For San Juan, use caution in interpreting. The estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Utah Small Area, Adults Aged 18+, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The following Utah Small Areas have rates lower compared than the state rate for recommended amount of aerobic physical activity: Magna, SLC (Rose Park), Taylorsville (West), Ben Lomond, Sandy (Center), Tooele County, and Juab/Millard/Sanpete County
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 66
Brigham City49.9%40.5%59.3%
Box Elder Co (Other)45.0%33.9%56.5%
Logan59.4%52.1%66.3%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)57.0%48.2%65.3%
Ben Lomond43.8%35.0%53.0%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)59.9%51.1%68.2%
Ogden (Downtown)51.0%39.6%62.2%
South Ogden53.7%42.9%64.1%
Roy/Hooper52.4%43.1%61.5%
Riverdale65.2%51.9%76.4%
Clearfield/Hill AFB56.1%47.9%64.0%
Layton52.5%44.5%60.4%
Syracuse/Kaysville56.2%48.6%63.6%
Farmington/Centerville62.5%51.9%71.9%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake58.0%45.4%69.6%
Bountiful51.7%42.9%60.3%
SLC (Rose Park)42.0%30.1%55.0%
SLC (Avenues)58.7%42.3%73.4%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)67.4%55.9%77.1%
Magna35.3%24.4%48.0%
SLC (Glendale)54.2%41.7%66.3%
West Valley (West)49.7%42.6%56.9%
West Valley (East) V247.6%37.2%58.1%
SLC (Downtown)58.6%50.0%66.7%
South Salt Lake52.7%38.1%66.8%
Millcreek63.2%54.4%71.2%
Holladay64.5%55.1%72.9%
Cottonwood59.8%49.4%69.5%
Kearns V248.6%36.8%60.6%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)54.1%44.8%63.1%
Taylorsville (West)42.1%33.4%51.4%
Murray60.2%49.4%70.1%
Midvale52.7%40.1%64.9%
West Jordan (NE) V249.6%39.7%59.4%
West Jordan (SE)51.7%41.1%62.2%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton53.8%43.7%63.6%
South Jordan60.8%52.7%68.4%
Sandy (Center)44.6%36.2%53.4%
Sandy (NE)70.0%57.0%80.4%
Sandy (SE)58.0%45.1%69.9%
Riverton/Draper57.8%51.6%63.7%
Tooele Co46.7%38.9%54.6%
Lehi/Cedar Valley57.1%49.7%64.3%
American Fork/Alpine58.5%50.2%66.4%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon56.0%46.9%64.7%
Orem (North)56.4%46.8%65.6%
Orem (West)54.4%42.8%65.6%
Orem (East)73.7%60.6%83.7%
Provo (North)/BYU65.9%53.6%76.4%
Provo (South)50.5%40.6%60.3%
Springville/Spanish Fork55.0%47.9%61.8%
Utah Co (South)58.4%48.1%68.0%
Summit Co70.9%62.2%78.2%
Wasatch Co63.8%50.9%75.0%
TriCounty LHD51.0%44.1%57.9%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co47.5%39.8%55.3%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co57.6%47.2%67.4%
Carbon/Emery Co70.6%63.1%77.2%
Grand County67.7%54.5%78.5%Unreliable estimate
San Juan County67.3%54.0%78.2%Unreliable estimate
St George60.3%53.1%67.0%
Washington Co (Other)54.6%45.6%63.3%
Cedar City52.9%43.3%62.4%
Southwest LHD (Other)53.1%41.3%64.5%
State55.5%54.3%56.7%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Unreliable estimate: For San Juan County and Grand County, use caution in interpreting. The estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Income, Utah, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Individuals in higher income categories have higher rates of recommended amount of physical aerobic activity.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
<$25,00044.2%41.1%47.5%
$25,000-$49,99952.5%49.7%55.3%
$50,000-$74,99958.4%55.5%61.3%
$75,000+63.0%60.8%65.0%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Education, Utah Adults 25+, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Individuals in higher education categories have higher rates of recommended amount of aerobic physical activity.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Less Than High School36.4%31.1%41.9%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.51.1%48.7%53.5%
Some Post High School56.3%54.1%58.4%
College Graduate62.4%60.6%64.2%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

National Physical Activity Recommendations:[[br]] [http://www.health.gov/paguidelines/][[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/physicalactivity/everyone/guidelines/index.html] CDC's Division of Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity: [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpao] The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute has extensive resources on physical activity for patients, health care providers, and general consumers: [http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov] The CDC's Prevention Research Centers provide resources and information about physical activity to researchers, public health practitioners, and others who are interested in promoting physical activity in their communities: [http://www.cdc.gov/prc/] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/] References:[[br]] 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Physical activity and health: a report of the surgeon general. Atlanta (GA): U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Promotion; 1996.[[br]] 2. Knowler WC, Barrett-Connor E, Fowler SE, Hamman RF, Lachin JM, et al. Reduction in the incidence of type 2 diabetes with lifestyle intervention or metformin. N Engl J Med 2002;346(6):393-403.[[br]] 3. Kesaniemi, Y., et al. (1994). Dose-response issues concerning physical activity and health: an evidence-based symposium. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 33(6 suppl), S351-S358

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 10/27/2017, Published on 11/28/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 18 January 2018 2:52:59 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 28 Nov 2017 16:46:55 MST