Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Physical Activity: Recommended Aerobic Activity Among Adults

Definition

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who meet aerobic physical activity recommendations of getting at least 150 minutes per week of moderate-intensity activity, or 75 minutes of vigorous-intensity activity, or an equivalent combination of moderate-vigorous intensity activity.

Numerator

Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who report they participate in aerobic physical activity recommendations of getting at least 150 minutes per week of moderate-intensity activity, or 75 minutes of vigorous-intensity activity, or an equivalent combination of moderate-vigorous intensity activity.

Denominator

Number of surveyed adults aged 18 years and older.

Data Interpretation Issues

The wording for this question changed in 2011. As such, trend data should be interpreted with caution. Prior to 2011, the definition of this indicator was "Percentage of adults aged 18 years and older who report light or moderate physical activity for at least 30 minutes five or more times per week or who report vigorous physical activity for at least 20 minutes three or more times per week." To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

Physical activity protects independently against cardiovascular disease. Physical activity has been shown to reduce the risk of some cancers, type 2 diabetes, stroke, and heart disease. Physical activity improves general physical and mental health. Regular physical activity helps to relieve pain from osteoarthritis. Regular physical activity is also known to improve effective disorders such as depression and anxiety, and increase quality of life and independent living among the elderly. Physical inactivity is a leading cause of premature death and also results in greater occurrence of illness.

Healthy People Objective PA-2.1:

Increase the proportion of adults who engage in aerobic physical activity of at least moderate intensity for at least 150 minutes/week, or 75 minutes/week of vigorous intensity, or an equivalent combination
U.S. Target: 47.9 percent

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators[[br]] CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The Healthy People 2020 (HP2020) U.S. target for recommended aerobic physical activity is 47.9%. This target has been reached both in Utah and nationwide. Using the identical age categories for the U.S. rate as used in HP2020, the age-adjusted rate for Utah was 54.3%.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Compared to the nation, Utahns are more physically active. Data from 2017 show that 54.3% of Utah adults reported getting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity (age-adjusted). Nationally, the 2017 rate was 50.2%.

What Is Being Done?

The Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program (EPICC) was established through funding from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). EPICC focuses on Environmental Approaches that Promote Health, specifically promoting policies around healthy eating and active living. EPICC works: In Schools:[[br]] 1) Schools are encouraged to adopt the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program. This framework encourages students to be physically active for 60 minutes a day through school, home and community activities.[[br]] 2) Height and weight trends are being tracked in a sample of elementary students to monitor Utah students.[[br]] 3) Action for Healthy Kids brings partners together to improve nutrition and physical activity environments in Utah's schools by implementing the school-based state plan strategies, working with local school boards to improve or develop policies for nutritious foods in schools. This includes recommendations for healthy vending options. In Worksites:[[br]] 1) The Utah Health Improvement Plan--a public and private partnership--has selected worksites as their priority for the goal of Preventing Obesity and Related Chronic Conditions. A smaller workgroup, UHIP-O, works to create a Culture of Health within businesses in the state of Utah. 2) The Utah Council for Worksite Health Promotion recognizes businesses that offer employee fitness and health promotion programs.[[br]] 3) EPICC partners with local health departments to encourage worksites to complete the CDC Scorecard and participate in yearly health risk assessment for their employees. EPICC provides toolkits and other resources for employers interested in implementing wellness programs through the [http://choosehealth.utah.gov choosehealth.utah.gov] website: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php] -- In Communities:[[br]] 1) Local health departments (LHDs) receive federal funding to partner with schools, worksites, and other community based organizations to increase access to fresh fruits and vegetables through food service guidelines, farmers markets and retail stores. LHDs also work with cities within their jurisdictions to create a built environment that encourages physical activity. In Healthcare:[[br]] 1) EPICC works with health care systems to establish community clinical linkages to support individuals at risk for or diagnosed with diabetes or hypertension to engage in lifestyle change programs such as chronic disease self-management and diabetes prevention programs. In Childcare:[[br]] 1) Ten local health departments statewide have implemented the TOP Star program, which aims to improve the nutrition, physical activity, and breastfeeding environments and achieve best practice in child care centers and homes.[[br]] 2) EPICC works with state and local partners through the Childcare Obesity Prevention workgroup to implement policy and systems changes in early care and education across agencies statewide.

Evidence-based Practices

The EPICC program promotes evidence-based practices collected by the Center TRT. The Center for Training and Research Translation (Center TRT) bridges the gap between research and practice and supports the efforts of public health practitioners working in nutrition, physical activity, and obesity prevention by: *Reviewing evidence of public health impact and disseminating population-level interventions; *Designing and providing practice-relevant training both in-person and web-based; *Addressing social determinants of health and health equity through training and translation efforts; and, *Providing guidance on evaluating policies and programs aimed at impacting healthy eating and physical activity.[[br]] [[br]] Appropriate evidence based interventions can be found at:[[br]] [http://www.centertrt.org/?p=interventions_interventions_overview]

Available Services

Visit [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov] for more information. Walk to School Day; Safe Routes to School - for more information, call (801) 538-9362 Information of Worksite Wellness programs [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/worksites/why-worksite-wellness.php]

Health Program Information

The Cancer Control Program at the Utah Department of Health is also promoting physical activity by assisting communities develop and implement bicycle and pedestrian master plans.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

There are age, gender, and socio-economic related risk factors associated with physical inactivity.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health care system factors relate primarily to access to care and a reported low rate of health care provider counseling for physical activity recommendations.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The percentage of persons who reported getting the recommended amount of physical activity was higher as income and education increased.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Small changes in levels of physical activity such as walking or gardening can lead to big improvements in personal health. In fact, the greatest benefits occur among those who have never exercised regularly. Even moderate amounts of exercise can substantially reduce an individual's chance of dying from heart disease, cancer, or other causes.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity, Utah and U.S. Adults Age 18+, 2001-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, Utah had a higher rate (54.3%) of meeting recommended amount of aerobic physical activity compared the U.S. rate (50.2%). Physical activity questions are generally asked in odd years only. Utah added the questions for the 2012 BRFSS. Changes to the questionnaire in 2012 may have had an effect on the 2012 rate for Utah.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 20
UT Old Methodology200152.8%50.7%55.0%
UT Old Methodology200355.5%53.5%57.6%
UT Old Methodology200553.8%52.1%55.5%
UT Old Methodology200755.3%53.5%57.1%
UT Old Methodology200956.6%55.2%57.9%
UT Old Methodology201059.2%55.5%62.7%
US Old Methodology200145.1%44.7%45.5%
US Old Methodology200346.0%45.6%46.4%
US Old Methodology200548.3%48.0%48.7%
US Old Methodology200749.0%48.7%49.4%
US Old Methodology200949.7%49.4%50.1%
UT New Methodology201156.1%54.9%57.2%
UT New Methodology201265.2%63.2%67.1%
UT New Methodology201355.8%54.6%56.9%
UT New Methodology201555.5%54.3%56.7%
UT New Methodology201754.3%53.1%55.6%
US New Methodology201151.6%51.3%51.9%
US New Methodology201350.2%49.8%50.5%
US New Methodology201550.8%50.5%51.1%
US New Methodology201750.2%49.9%50.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   In 2011, the BRFSS changed its methodology from a landline only sample and weighting based on post-stratification to a landline/cell phone sample and raking as the weighting methodology. Raking accounts for variables such as income, education, marital status, and home ownership during weighting and has the potential to more accurately reflect the population distribution. Due to changes in both sampling and the wording of the questions in 2011, data for 2011 forward should not be compared to previous years. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Gender and Age Group, Utah Adults Aged 18+ (Crude Rates), 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The percentage of adults engaging in the recommended amount of aerobic activity increases with age for both males and females.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3450.0%46.7%53.3%
Male35-4952.2%48.7%55.7%
Male50-6454.8%51.1%58.5%
Male65+63.7%60.0%67.3%
Female18-3453.5%50.0%57.1%
Female35-4956.4%52.8%59.8%
Female50-6454.5%50.9%58.1%
Female65+55.1%51.6%58.5%
Total18-3451.7%49.3%54.2%
Total35-4954.3%51.8%56.7%
Total50-6454.6%52.0%57.2%
Total65+59.1%56.5%61.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Ethnicity, Utah Adults Aged 18+, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Non-Hispanic adults have higher rates of meeting the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity than Hispanic adults.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic41.4%37.1%45.8%
Non-Hispanic56.2%54.9%57.5%
All Utahns54.3%53.1%55.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Race, Utah Adults Aged 18+, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian, Alaskan Native55.4%45.3%65.2%
Asian50.4%38.0%62.8%
Black, African American43.1%29.0%58.4%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander40.1%24.7%57.8%
White56.2%54.8%57.5%
Other38.5%33.2%44.0%
All Races/Ethnicities54.3%53.0%55.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population based on 3 age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Local Health District, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Summit County Local Health District had a rate of 63.5% of adults meeting the recommended level of aerobic physical activity, the highest of the 13 districts. Tooele and Central Local Health Districts had the lowest rates, 49.1% and 49.3%, respectively.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults Aged 18+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River58.6%53.7%63.4%
Central49.3%44.0%54.6%
Davis County58.5%54.5%62.3%
Salt Lake County53.5%51.3%55.8%
San Juan51.6%42.5%60.7%
Southeast51.0%43.7%58.2%
Southwest55.9%51.1%60.6%
Summit63.5%54.4%71.7%
Tooele49.1%42.4%55.8%
TriCounty57.1%51.4%62.7%
Utah County53.6%50.6%56.5%
Wasatch58.7%49.1%67.7%
Weber-Morgan57.0%52.8%61.1%
State of Utah54.3%53.1%55.6%
U.S.50.2%49.9%50.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Utah Small Area, Adults Aged 18+, 2015 and 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The following Utah Small Areas had rates lower compared than the state rate for recommended amount of aerobic physical activity: Box Elder (Other) V2, Salt Lake City (Rose Park), Magna, Salt Lake City (Glendale) V2, West Valley (East) V2, South Salt Lake, Kearns V2, Tooele County (Other), and Delta/Filmore. Rates higher than state were found for: Weber County (East), Centerville, Salt Lake City (Foothill/East Bench), South Jordan V2, Sandy (Northeast), Draper, Orem (East), Provo/BYU, Park City, and Emery County.
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 130
Brigham City51.1%42.7%59.5%
Box Elder Co (Other) V241.5%30.6%53.2%
Tremonton57.1%46.0%67.6%
Logan V257.9%51.6%64.0%
North Logan62.1%52.2%71.1%
Cache (Other)/Rich (All) V260.2%51.7%68.1%
Hyrum64.1%47.2%78.2%
Smithfield62.1%49.0%73.6%
Ben Lomond48.7%42.4%55.0%
Weber County (East)62.4%55.1%69.2%
Morgan County67.4%52.5%79.5%
Ogden (Downtown)50.0%41.9%58.0%
South Ogden52.9%45.2%60.4%
Roy/Hooper56.6%49.8%63.2%
Riverdale63.7%54.5%71.9%
Clearfield Area/Hooper58.7%52.4%64.7%
Layton/South Weber54.7%49.1%60.2%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights57.9%50.2%65.2%
Syracuse52.3%42.7%61.7%
Centerville68.2%56.8%77.8%
Farmington63.9%53.1%73.5%
North Salt Lake55.2%43.2%66.6%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful60.1%48.0%71.0%
Bountiful54.7%47.6%61.7%
SLC (Rose Park)42.2%33.2%51.7%
SLC (Avenues)65.1%53.7%75.0%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)65.9%55.8%74.7%
Magna44.0%35.1%53.3%
SLC (Glendale) V241.6%30.6%53.4%
West Valley (Center)51.8%44.7%58.8%
West Valley (West) V246.3%37.4%55.3%
West Valley (East) V244.5%37.3%52.1%
SLC (Downtown) V250.4%42.3%58.5%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)64.1%54.4%72.7%
South Salt Lake45.5%36.6%54.6%
SLC (Sugar House)60.0%51.8%67.7%
Millcreek (South)60.6%49.9%70.4%
Millcreek (East)60.4%48.0%71.5%
Holladay V260.6%51.3%69.2%
Cottonwood60.3%52.3%67.8%
Kearns V240.0%31.6%49.1%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)51.3%43.4%59.1%
Taylorsville (West)48.7%41.4%56.0%
Murray54.9%46.3%63.3%
Midvale48.3%38.7%58.1%
West Jordan (Northeast) V249.4%40.9%58.0%
West Jordan (Southeast)54.6%46.7%62.2%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton56.1%47.5%64.3%
South Jordan V266.9%59.8%73.2%
Daybreak46.2%35.8%56.9%
Sandy (West)48.6%39.0%58.4%
Sandy (Center) V253.3%44.7%61.8%
Sandy (Northeast)68.1%57.6%77.1%
Sandy (Southeast)60.4%50.9%69.2%
Draper65.3%57.3%72.5%
Riverton/Bluffdale55.5%47.5%63.2%
Herriman57.9%49.5%65.8%
Tooele County (Other)40.1%29.3%51.9%
Tooele Valley51.8%45.7%57.7%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley45.7%34.4%57.4%
Lehi54.6%47.7%61.3%
Saratoga Springs46.8%35.8%58.2%
American Fork54.3%47.2%61.2%
Alpine62.4%51.8%71.9%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon59.0%52.5%65.2%
Orem (North)53.9%46.5%61.2%
Orem (West)56.7%48.6%64.5%
Orem (East)69.1%59.5%77.3%
Provo/BYU64.3%56.1%71.8%
Provo (West City Center)48.8%39.5%58.2%
Provo (East City Center)63.3%51.7%73.5%
Salem City59.4%45.4%72.1%
Spanish Fork55.1%47.1%62.9%
Springville49.0%40.5%57.5%
Mapleton62.3%51.3%72.2%
Utah County (South) V252.9%40.4%65.0%
Payson52.9%43.7%61.9%
Park City75.0%66.9%81.6%
Summit County (East)55.6%45.5%65.3%
Wasatch County62.4%54.8%69.4%
Daggett and Uintah County50.0%44.3%55.7%
Duchesne County59.5%52.7%66.0%
Nephi/Mona53.1%39.8%65.9%
Delta/Fillmore35.5%26.6%45.5%
Sanpete Valley48.9%40.9%56.9%
Central (Other)53.7%45.9%61.3%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina50.1%40.1%60.1%
Carbon County56.3%48.5%63.8%
Emery County65.7%56.8%73.6%
Grand County61.6%50.1%72.0%
Blanding/Monticello57.2%46.9%66.9%
San Juan County (Other)64.7%49.3%77.5%
St. George60.2%54.8%65.3%
Washington Co (Other) V248.7%37.1%60.5%
Washington City57.2%46.8%67.0%
Hurricane/La Verkin46.3%36.6%56.4%
Ivins/Santa Clara53.4%38.8%67.5%
Cedar City56.5%49.3%63.5%
Southwest LHD (Other)55.4%46.7%63.8%
State of Utah54.9%54.0%55.8%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the Methodology and Guidelines page: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Income, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Individuals in higher income categories had higher rates of engaging in the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00040.9%37.4%44.4%
$25,000-$49,99950.2%47.2%53.2%
$50,000-$74,99955.4%52.2%58.5%
$75,000+64.3%62.1%66.3%
Total54.3%53.1%55.6%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Amount of Aerobic Physical Activity by Education, Utah Adults 25+, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Individuals in higher education categories have higher rates of engaging in the recommended amount of aerobic physical activity.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School33.4%28.1%39.2%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.47.7%45.0%50.5%
Some Post High School56.0%53.6%58.3%
College Graduate62.6%60.7%64.4%
Total54.4%53.0%55.7%

Data Notes

In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

National Physical Activity Recommendations:[[br]] [http://www.health.gov/paguidelines/][[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/physicalactivity/everyone/guidelines/index.html] CDC's Division of Nutrition, Physical Activity, and Obesity: [http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpao] The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute has extensive resources on physical activity for patients, health care providers, and general consumers: [http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov] The CDC's Prevention Research Centers provide resources and information about physical activity to researchers, public health practitioners, and others who are interested in promoting physical activity in their communities: [http://www.cdc.gov/prc/] More information on the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System may be found on the website of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - [http://www.cdc.gov/brfss/] References:[[br]] 1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Physical activity and health: a report of the surgeon general. Atlanta (GA): U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Promotion; 1996.[[br]] 2. Knowler WC, Barrett-Connor E, Fowler SE, Hamman RF, Lachin JM, et al. Reduction in the incidence of type 2 diabetes with lifestyle intervention or metformin. N Engl J Med 2002;346(6):393-403.[[br]] 3. Kesaniemi, Y., et al. (1994). Dose-response issues concerning physical activity and health: an evidence-based symposium. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 33(6 suppl), S351-S358

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/13/2018, Published on 11/21/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 13 December 2018 4:51:27 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 21 Nov 2018 16:38:20 MST