Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Prenatal Care

Definition

Number of infants born to pregnant women receiving prenatal care in the first trimester as a percentage of the total number of live births.

Numerator

Number of infants born to pregnant women receiving prenatal care in the first trimester.

Denominator

Number of live births.

Data Interpretation Issues

Utah prenatal care reporting is not comparable to the U.S. between the 1989 and 2003 revisions of the birth certificate due to wording and format changes. Utah adopted the 2003 U.S. revision to the birth certificate in 2009. The U.S. began reporting U.S. rates of first trimester prenatal care in 2016.

Why Is This Important?

Women who receive early and consistent prenatal care (PNC) enhance their likelihood of giving birth to a healthy child. Health care providers recommend that women begin prenatal care in the first trimester of their pregnancy.

Healthy People Objective MICH-10.1:

Increase the proportion of pregnant women who receive prenatal care beginning in first trimester
U.S. Target: 77.9 percent
State Target: 77.9 percent

Other Objectives

Utah's 42 Community Health Indicators

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of women entering prenatal care in the first trimester of pregnancy steadily increased from 71.6% in 2009 to 76.4% in 2015, however in 2016, the rate slightly decreased to 75.4%.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The National Center for Health Statistics began reporting U.S. rates of first trimester prenatal care in 2016. Among women giving birth in the U.S. in 2016, 77.1% began prenatal care in the first trimester of pregnancy which is higher than the percentage of 75.4% in Utah.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health Baby Your Baby Program sponsors a statewide media campaign and provides information and referral services to pregnant women in Utah. MotherToBaby (formerly Pregnancy Risk Line) is a phone service available to pregnant women, the public, and health care providers who have questions about possible effects of medications, chemicals, or infectious agents on a developing baby or breastfed infant. MotherToBaby can be reached by both phone calls or text messaging. The Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System (PRAMS) collects and analyzes data to identify characteristics of Utah women and their utilization of prenatal care. The Maternal and Infant Health Program will utilize these data to target interventions in those populations identified as having poor first trimester entry.

Available Services

'''Baby Your Baby:''' 1-800-826-9662[[br]] [http://www.babyyourbaby.org][[br]] A resource to answer pregnancy related questions and and locate services for the public. '''MotherToBaby:''' Phone - 1-800-822-2229[[br]] Text - 1-855-999-3525[[br]] Email - expertinfo@mothertobaby.org[[br]] A service to answer questions about what's safe during pregnancy and breastfeeding.[[br]] [[br]] Social media for MotherToBaby include: *Facebook: [http://www.facebook.com/MotherToBaby] *Twitter: @MotherToBaby *Pinterest: [http://www.pinterest.com/MotherToBaby]

Health Program Information

Early entry into prenatal care for women with limited financial resources is facilitated by the Division of Medicaid and Health Financing's Presumptive Eligibility for Prenatal Medicaid Program - also known as the Baby Your Baby Program. Applicants are screened via a brief application and those meeting the program's eligibility requirements are able to receive a medical card that will provide temporary coverage in order to allow them to begin prenatal care from any willing Medicaid provider in Utah. During the time the woman has temporary coverage, she completes the more lengthy Medicaid Application. The Baby Your Baby Program acts as a bridge into Prenatal Medicaid and allows women to start their prenatal care in a timely manner.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

2014-2016 data show the following population subgroups are less likely to enter prenatal care in their first trimester: *Maternal age (mothers younger than 25, especially teens; mothers over 40) *Race and ethnicity (Utah women who are Hispanic, Black or African American, Alaskan Native or American Indian, Asian, or Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander have lower rates of entering prenatal care in their first trimester than Utah's general population) *Low educational attainment (high school or less) *Unmarried women *Women who have had three or more previous births

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Data show the following health care system factors contribute to being less likely to enter prenatal care in the first trimester: *Insurance (lack of health insurance affects both the timing and frequency of prenatal care visits, resulting in poor pregnancy outcomes such as premature birth, low birth weight and complicated delivery) *Availability of family planning services (if a pregnancy is planned, a woman is more likely to seek early and adequate prenatal care)

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

2014-2016 data show the following risk factors contribute to being less likely to enter prenatal care in the first trimester: *Tobacco use during pregnancy *Inadequate weight gain during pregnancy

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

The following outcomes are related to a lack of prenatal visits in the first trimester: *Negative birth outcomes and medical complications *Increased costs associated with premature births, low birth weight births, and maternal and infant mortality and morbidity

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Prenatal Care in the First Trimester of Pregnancy, Utah, 2009-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of MothersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
Utah200971.6%71.2%72.0%
Utah201073.1%72.7%73.5%
Utah201174.8%74.4%75.1%
Utah201275.5%75.1%75.9%
Utah201376.4%76.0%76.8%
Utah201476.2%75.9%76.6%
Utah201576.4%76.1%76.8%
Utah201675.4%75.0%75.8%
U.S.201677.1%

Data Notes

Percentage of mothers of live born infants where prenatal care was reported to have been received in the first trimester (births where prenatal care was unreported were counted in the denominator).   [[br]] [[br]] Utah began use of the 2003 birth certificate version in 2009. Prenatal care reporting is not comparable to earlier years due to wording and format changes.

Data Sources

  • Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • National Center for Health Statistics


Prenatal Care in the First Trimester of Pregnancy by Ethnicity, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityPercentage of MothersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Hispanic66.7%65.7%67.8%
Non-Hispanic77.2%76.8%77.6%
Unknown Ethnicity70.3%67.7%72.8%
All Utahns75.4%75.0%75.8%

Data Notes

Percentage of mothers of live born infants where prenatal care was reported to have been received in the first trimester (births where prenatal care was unreported were counted in the denominator).

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Prenatal Care in the First Trimester of Pregnancy by Race, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RacePercentage of MothersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan59.1%54.9%63.3%
Asian73.6%71.0%76.0%
Black61.1%57.6%64.6%
Pacific Islander46.8%43.1%50.5%
White76.5%76.1%76.9%
All Races75.4%75.0%75.8%

Data Notes

Percentage of mothers of live born infants where prenatal care was reported to have been received in the first trimester (births where prenatal care was unreported were counted in the denominator).

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Prenatal Care in the First Trimester of Pregnancy by Local Health District, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of MothersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River74.1%72.6%75.6%
Central74.0%71.3%76.5%
Davis County80.0%79.0%81.1%
Salt Lake County75.7%75.1%76.4%
San Juan67.8%61.0%74.6%
Southeast77.4%73.1%81.2%
Southwest64.7%63.0%66.3%
Summit67.9%63.5%72.3%
Tooele76.9%74.1%79.5%
TriCounty72.5%69.6%75.2%
Utah County76.5%75.8%77.3%
Wasatch68.3%64.1%72.5%
Weber-Morgan76.2%74.9%77.5%
State of Utah75.4%75.0%75.8%

Data Notes

Percentage of mothers of live born infants where prenatal care was reported to have been received in the first trimester (births where prenatal care was unreported were counted in the denominator).   [[br]] [[br]] Note: Local health district represents district of mother's residence.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Prenatal Care in the First Trimester of Pregnancy by County, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of MothersLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 30
Beaver65.7%56.6%74.8%
Box Elder73.3%70.2%76.2%
Cache74.4%72.6%76.2%
Carbon78.9%73.0%84.0%
Daggett83.3%52.4%110.4%*
Davis80.0%79.0%81.1%
Duchesne72.7%67.8%77.2%
Emery78.3%70.0%85.4%
Garfield73.8%61.3%84.4%
Grand71.4%60.3%81.3%
Iron78.2%75.2%80.9%
Juab72.3%65.3%78.6%
Kane53.7%42.9%64.5%
Millard70.4%63.5%76.6%
Morgan75.9%68.7%82.2%
Piute75.0%48.6%98.2%*
Rich74.2%56.7%89.0%
Salt Lake75.7%75.1%76.4%
San Juan67.8%61.0%74.6%
Sanpete74.3%69.6%78.6%
Sevier76.5%71.3%81.2%
Summit67.9%63.5%72.3%
Tooele76.9%74.1%79.5%
Uintah72.3%68.6%75.7%
Utah76.5%75.8%77.3%
Wasatch68.3%64.1%72.5%
Washington59.7%57.7%61.8%
Wayne79.2%60.0%94.5%
Weber76.2%74.9%77.6%
State75.4%75.0%75.8%

Data Notes

Percentage of mothers of live born infants where prenatal care was reported to have been received in the first trimester (births where prenatal care was unreported were counted in the denominator).   [[br]] [[br]] Note: County represents county of mother's residence. [[br]] [[br]]*Use caution in interpreting rates for Daggett and Piute counties; the estimates have a relative standard error greater than 30% and do not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Prenatal Care in the First Trimester of Pregnancy by Utah Small Area, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of MothersLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
Brigham City72.5%67.8%76.9%
Box Elder Co (Other)74.5%70.3%78.4%
Logan74.2%71.9%76.3%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)75.3%72.1%78.4%
Ben Lomond74.8%72.0%77.4%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)80.2%76.9%83.2%
Ogden (Downtown)69.4%65.8%73.0%
South Ogden76.8%73.3%80.1%
Roy/Hooper79.1%76.0%82.0%
Riverdale77.8%73.3%81.7%
Clearfield/Hill AFB77.0%74.5%79.4%
Layton78.7%76.4%80.8%
Syracuse/Kaysville82.9%80.3%85.3%
Farmington/Centerville82.8%79.6%85.6%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake82.6%79.5%85.3%
Bountiful80.0%77.1%82.7%
SLC (Rose Park)65.8%62.0%69.6%
SLC (Avenues)79.2%73.0%84.6%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)87.6%83.6%90.9%
Magna73.3%69.1%77.2%
SLC (Glendale)61.5%57.5%65.6%
West Valley (West)69.2%66.8%71.7%
West Valley (East) V266.0%63.1%69.0%
SLC (Downtown)73.3%69.4%76.9%
South Salt Lake63.1%58.9%67.3%
Millcreek78.2%75.2%81.0%
Holladay76.7%73.2%80.0%
Cottonwood82.9%79.4%85.9%
Kearns V273.6%70.2%76.7%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)69.6%66.0%73.2%
Taylorsville (West)77.5%74.0%80.7%
Murray74.7%71.0%78.2%
Midvale76.8%73.4%80.0%
West Jordan (NE) V277.7%73.9%81.0%
West Jordan (SE)74.9%71.2%78.3%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton79.8%76.8%82.5%
South Jordan81.8%79.4%84.1%
Sandy (Center)79.8%77.0%82.4%
Sandy (NE)84.4%79.3%88.6%
Sandy (SE)83.2%78.3%87.4%
Riverton/Draper83.3%81.8%84.8%
Tooele Co76.8%74.0%79.4%
Lehi/Cedar Valley83.3%81.9%84.6%
American Fork/Alpine82.4%79.6%84.8%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon80.2%77.7%82.6%
Orem (North)67.9%64.8%71.0%
Orem (West)73.3%70.3%76.2%
Orem (East)75.8%71.2%80.0%
Provo (North)/BYU73.1%69.8%76.2%
Provo (South)69.3%67.0%71.6%
Springville/Spanish Fork75.5%73.4%77.5%
Utah Co (South)74.2%70.9%77.3%
Summit Co67.8%63.4%72.1%
Wasatch Co68.4%64.2%72.6%
TriCounty LHD72.5%69.6%75.2%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co72.9%69.6%76.0%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co76.2%71.2%80.7%
Carbon/Emery Co78.6%73.9%82.8%
Grand County72.7%61.6%82.4%
San Juan County67.6%60.8%74.4%
St George58.8%56.1%61.6%
Washington Co (Other)60.6%57.6%63.7%
Cedar City78.7%75.6%81.6%
Southwest LHD (Other)65.6%60.3%70.9%
State75.4%75.0%75.8%

Data Notes

Percentage of mothers of live born infants where prenatal care was reported to have been received in the first trimester (births where prenatal care was unreported were counted in the denominator).   [[br]] [[br]] Note: Utah Small Area represents area of mother's residence. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/30/2018, Published on 02/02/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 23 July 2018 7:48:11 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 2 Feb 2018 10:23:34 MST