Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Obesity in Pregnancy

Definition

Percentage of of women who delivered a live birth and had a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from prepregnancy weight and height.

Numerator

Number of of women who delivered a live birth and had a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30.0 kg/m^2^ calculated from prepregnancy weight and height.

Denominator

Total number of live births.

Why Is This Important?

Women who are not at a healthy weight prior to pregnancy are at increased risk of adverse maternal and infant outcomes. Women who are obese prior to pregnancy have longer hospital stays and higher utilization of medical care during pregnancy.

Healthy People Objective MICH-16.5:

Increase the proportion of women delivering a live birth who had a healthy weight prior to pregnancy
U.S. Target: 53.4 percent

How Are We Doing?

The percentage of Utah women with a normal prepregnancy BMI has decreased over the last decade to a low of 50.7% in 2016, which is lower than the Healthy People objective of 57.8%. The decrease in normal BMI is paired with an increase in the percentage of women with an obese prepregnancy BMI. The proportion of women with an obese prepregnancy BMI has increased each year from 14.5% in 2005 to 21.0% in 2016.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Currently, there are no nationally comparative data on prepregnancy BMI as the National Center for Health Statistics does not report on this measure.

What Is Being Done?

In an effort to reduce the rate of obesity in reproductive aged women, emphasis is being placed on maternal preconception health to help women achieve optimal weight and health prior to pregnancy. Women should be counseled on their weight by their primary caregivers as part of well woman care and should be informed of their increased risks for adverse outcomes once becoming pregnant if they are at an unhealthy weight. Women who are pregnant should be counseled about appropriate weight gain during pregnancy and postpartum weight loss to prevent obesity in future pregnancies. The Utah Department of Health "Utah Nutrition and Physical Activity Plan" offers a comprehensive, statewide obesity prevention agenda, building on initiatives and efforts already underway in many settings in Utah. The focus is on policy and environmental changes that support Utahns making healthier choices every day to improve physical activity and eating patterns.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Higher rates of obesity are found among women who are: * older than 30 years of age * of lower education levels * of Hispanic ethnicity * of Pacific Islander, Black, or American Indian/Native Alaskan race * grand multiparous * living below 100% of the federal poverty level * uninsured prior to pregnancy * enrolled in Medicaid prior to pregnancy

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Health care system factors relate to access to routine well woman care and low reported rates of counseling by health care providers.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Physical activity and a healthy diet are both important for maintaining a healthy weight. Anyone whose calorie intake exceeds the number of calories they burn is at risk.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Studies show that obese pregnant women are at increased risk for: * gestational diabetes * preeclampsia * eclampsia * cesarean section * macrosomia * instrumental delivery (i.e. forceps, vaccuum) * fetal distress * antepartum stillbirth * early neonatal death * longer labors * inadequate contraction patterns during the first stage of labor * receiving oxytocin for labor induction and augmenation

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Obese BMI Prior to Pregnancy by County, Utah, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

CountyPercentage of WomenLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 30
Beaver22.7%16.4%29.2%
Box Elder26.7%24.3%29.7%
Cache19.7%18.4%21.0%
Carbon23.6%19.4%27.8%
Daggett35.3%7.1%63.5%*
Davis19.0%18.2%19.8%
Duchesne23.3%20.0%26.7%
Emery23.0%17.2%28.8%
Garfield20.7%12.3%29.2%
Grand20.9%15.1%26.7%
Iron21.0%18.9%23.2%
Juab25.3%20.2%30.3%
Kane16.0%10.1%21.9%
Millard18.5%14.4%22.7%
Morgan16.8%12.4%21.2%
Piute17.4%0.3%34.4%*
Rich14.1%4.9%23.3%*
Salt Lake21.9%21.4%22.4%
San Juan35.5%30.2%40.8%
Sanpete25.0%21.5%28.5%
Sevier25.0%21.0%29.0%
Summit11.6%9.3%13.9%
Tooele26.7%24.3%29.0%
Uintah27.5%24.7%30.3%
Utah17.3%16.7%17.8%
Wasatch16.0%13.4%18.6%
Washington18.5%17.3%19.8%
Wayne19.0%8.3%29.8%
Weber23.7%22.6%24.7%
State20.5%20.3%20.8%

Data Notes

Obesity for adults is defined as a BMI of 30 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   [[br]] [[br]] *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a relative standard error greater than 30% and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Obese BMI Prior to Pregnancy by Local Health District, Utah, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of WomenLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River21.5%20.4%22.7%
Central23.6%21.6%25.6%
Davis County19.0%16.6%18.2%
Salt Lake County21.9%21.4%22.4%
San Juan35.5%30.2%40.8%
Southeast22.8%19.9%25.8%
Southwest19.3%18.2%20.4%
Summit11.6%9.3%13.9%
Tooele26.7%24.3%29.0%
TriCounty26.0%23.8%28.2%
Utah County17.3%16.7%17.8%
Wasatch16.0%13.4%18.6%
Weber-Morgan23.4%22.3%24.4%
State of Utah20.5%20.8%20.3%

Data Notes

Obesity for adults is defined as a BMI of 30 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.   Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Obese BMI Prior to Pregnancy by Race, Utah, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RacePercentage of WomenLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan36.2%32.7%39.8%
Asian7.0%5.9%8.0%
Black24.6%22.1%27.2%
Pacific Islander57.0%52.9%61.0%
White20.1%19.8%20.4%
All Races20.5%20.3%20.8%

Data Notes

Obesity for adults is defined as a BMI of 30 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Obese BMI Prior to Pregnancy by Ethnicity, Utah, 2015-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityPercentage of WomenLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 4
Hispanic24.6%23.8%25.4%
Non-Hispanic19.8%19.5%20.1%
Unknown Ethnicity19.8%18.3%21.4%
All Utahns20.5%20.3%20.8%

Data Notes

Obesity for adults is defined as a BMI of 30 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Obese BMI Prior to Pregnancy, Utah Women, 1993-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

YearPercentage of WomenLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 24
19939.6%9.3%9.9%
199410.0%9.7%10.3%
199510.8%10.5%11.2%
199611.1%10.8%11.5%
199710.6%10.3%10.9%
199811.3%11.0%11.6%
199912.0%11.6%12.3%
200012.6%12.3%13.0%
200113.3%13.0%13.7%
200213.5%13.2%13.8%
200314.0%13.7%14.4%
200414.5%14.2%14.8%
200514.5%14.1%14.8%
200615.0%14.7%15.3%
200715.4%15.0%15.7%
200816.0%15.7%16.3%
200916.3%16.0%16.7%
201016.7%16.3%17.0%
201117.4%17.0%17.8%
201218.0%17.6%18.4%
201318.5%18.2%18.9%
201419.1%18.7%19.5%
201520.1%19.7%20.5%
201621.0%20.6%21.4%

Data Notes

Obesity for adults is defined as a BMI of 30 or more. BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by the square of height in meters.

Data Source

Utah Birth Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Making the Healthy Choice the Easy Choice. Utah Nutrition and Physical Activity Plan: [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov/documents/pdfs/U-PAN_State_Plan.pdf][[br]] [[br]] Power Your Life: [http://www.poweryourlife.org][[br]] [[br]] Utah Department of Health EPICC website: [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov/][[br]] [[br]] ChooseMyPlate - personalized eating plans with special sections for pregnant and breastfeeding women: [http://www.choosemyplate.gov/pregnancy-breastfeeding.html]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 06/26/2018, Published on 08/10/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 15 October 2018 22:30:04 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 2 Oct 2018 09:38:10 MDT