Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Lower Back Pain with Imaging Procedures

Definition

Percentage of claims with a primary diagnosis of low back pain (ICD-9 724.5 or 724.2) with an imaging procedure, as specified by CPT 72010-72120 (plain x-ray), 72125-72133 (CT scan), and 72141-72158 (MRI). A breakout of the percentage of claims with an MRI procedure is also provided.

Numerator

For MRI graphical views - claims with an MRI 72141-72158 (MRI). For all imaging graphical views - claims with any imaging procedure as defined by CPT 72010-72120 (plain x-ray), 72125-72133 (CT scan), and 72141-72158 (MRI).

Denominator

Claims with a primary diagnosis of low back pain (ICD-9 724.5 or 724.2).

Data Interpretation Issues

Imaging procedures can be appropriate in cases of low back pain. As currently structured, this measure makes no attempt to determine if imaging was appropriate.

Why Is This Important?

Most cases of low back pain eventually go away without significant medical intervention. The use of imaging procedures in these cases wastes money, needlessly increases exposure to radiation, and can lead to unnecessary surgery. This measure was primarily tabulated to focus further efforts on understanding potential geographic areas of imaging procedure overutilization.

Health Program Information

The project described was supported by Funding Opportunity Number PR-PRP-13-001 from the U.S Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. The contents provided are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of HHS or any of its agencies.


Graphical Data Views

Percentage of Lower Back Pain Claims with Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) by Utah Small Area (Overall Map), 2011-2013

supplemental image
This map shades each Utah Small Area based on whether the proportion of lower back pain claims with MRI studies is statistically above, below, or similar to the state. To view a detailed map of the Wasatch Front please see MRI by Utah Small Area (Wasatch Map) 2011-2013.


Data Notes

The Utah Small Area definitions used for this indicator are identical to those used in IBIS with the following exceptions: # Areas 9 [Roy/Hooper] and 11 [Clearfield/Hill Air Force Base] are combined into Area 96. # Areas 10 [Riverdale] and 12 [Layton] are combined into Area 97. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/query/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah All Payer Claims Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Percentage of Lower Back Pain Claims with Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) by Utah Small Area (Wasatch Map), 2011-2013

supplemental image

Data Notes

The Utah Small Area definitions used for this indicator are identical to those used in IBIS with the following exceptions: # Areas 9 [Roy/Hooper] and 11 [Clearfield/Hill Air Force Base] are combined into Area 96. # Areas 10 [Riverdale] and 12 [Layton] are combined into Area 97. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/query/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah All Payer Claims Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Percentage of Lower Back Pain Claims with Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) by Utah Small Area (Bar Chart), 2011-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of ClaimsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 62
Brigham City2.3%1.6%3.0%1542,349
Box Elder Co (Other)6.3%5.7%7.0%21792,823
Logan6.8%6.4%7.3%33535,158
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)7.4%6.9%8.0%42953,962
Ben Lomond2.4%1.9%2.8%51436,026
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)2.7%2.2%3.2%61304,806
Ogden (Downtown)2.1%1.4%2.8%7572,682
South Ogden1.8%1.1%2.4%8532,996
Syracuse/Kaysville3.5%3.0%3.9%132015,772
Farmington/Centerville3.9%3.3%4.5%141293,310
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake4.1%3.4%4.8%151062,557
Bountiful2.9%2.3%3.5%161053,586
SLC (Rose Park)3.5%2.7%4.3%17641,837
SLC (Avenues)2.9%2.1%3.7%18551,909
SLC (Foothill/U of U)2.8%2.0%3.6%19551,980
Magna3.1%2.4%3.8%20772,456
SLC (Glendale)3.2%2.2%4.2%21411,267
West Valley (West)3.6%3.1%4.0%222125,906
West Valley (East) V23.3%2.6%3.9%23.1902,764
SLC (Downtown)3.5%2.9%4.1%241293,664
South Salt Lake2.7%1.7%3.7%25331,229
Millcreek4.0%3.5%4.5%261714,286
Holladay4.2%3.6%4.8%271573,748
Cottonwood4.7%4.0%5.3%281583,397
Kearns V23.8%3.2%4.3%29.11624,319
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)3.5%2.8%4.2%30932,669
Taylorsville (West)3.7%2.8%4.7%30.1511,373
Murray4.0%3.2%4.7%31892,234
Midvale4.2%3.4%4.9%32952,281
West Jordan (NE) V24.4%3.8%5.0%33.21533,495
West Jordan (SE)4.5%3.9%5.2%34.11423,138
West Jordan (W)/Copperton4.9%4.2%5.6%34.21322,680
South Jordan4.4%3.9%4.9%352014,574
Sandy (Center)4.1%3.5%4.6%361854,552
Sandy (NE)4.1%3.3%4.9%37862,105
Sandy (SE)4.1%3.4%4.7%381082,664
Riverton/Draper4.1%3.7%4.5%393538,618
Tooele Co2.3%1.8%2.7%401175,180
Lehi/Cedar Valley2.2%1.8%2.6%411537,000
American Fork/Alpine2.0%1.5%2.5%421025,063
Pleasant Grove/Lindon1.6%1.1%2.2%43734,467
Orem (North)2.2%1.5%2.9%44542,440
Orem (West)1.8%0.9%2.7%45291,593
Orem (East)2.4%1.5%3.2%46391,642
Provo (North)/BYU2.2%1.4%3.0%47431,919
Provo (South)2.0%1.2%2.8%48432,144
Springville/Spanish Fork2.3%1.9%2.8%491406,017
Utah Co (South)2.1%1.3%2.8%50502,428
Summit Co1.9%1.4%2.5%51804,195
Wasatch Co1.4%0.7%2.2%52332,312
TriCounty LHD3.4%2.9%3.9%531644,836
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co4.3%3.7%4.9%541533,563
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co3.2%2.4%4.0%55621,921
Carbon/Emery Co2.3%1.7%2.8%56843,719
Grand/San Juan Co2.7%1.8%3.7%57371,353
St George4.3%3.8%4.8%582074,773
Washington Co (Other)3.8%3.2%4.4%591443,788
Cedar City2.5%1.7%3.3%60491,980
Southwest LHD (Other)3.5%2.5%4.5%61441,271
Roy/Hooper & Clearfld/HAFB2.5%2.1%2.8%9624910,156
Riverdale & Layton2.7%2.3%3.1%972459,026
State3.3%3.3%3.4%7,291217,958

Data Notes

The Utah Small Area definitions used for this indicator are identical to those used in IBIS with the following exceptions: # Areas 9 [Roy/Hooper] and 11 [Clearfield/Hill Air Force Base] are combined into Area 96. # Areas 10 [Riverdale] and 12 [Layton] are combined into Area 97. [[br]] The numbers associated with each area are listed in the Notes column of the data table supporting the bar graph. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/query/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah All Payer Claims Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Percentage of Lower Back Pain Claims with Imaging Procedures, All Imaging by Utah Small Area (Bar Chart and Map), 2011-2013

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of ClaimsLower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 62
Brigham City13.5%12.1%14.9%13172,349
Box Elder Co (Other)21.9%20.6%23.2%26192,823
Logan21.7%20.7%22.7%31,1205,158
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)24.2%23.1%25.3%49583,962
Ben Lomond13.9%13.0%14.8%58356,026
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)13.4%12.4%14.4%66434,806
Ogden (Downtown)11.8%10.5%13.2%73172,682
South Ogden10.4%9.2%11.7%83132,996
Syracuse/Kaysville13.4%12.5%14.3%137755,772
Farmington/Centerville15.6%14.4%16.9%145183,310
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake16.4%15.1%17.8%154202,557
Bountiful16.0%14.8%17.1%165733,586
SLC (Rose Park)16.2%14.5%17.8%172971,837
SLC (Avenues)13.8%12.2%15.4%182641,909
SLC (Foothill/U of U)13.4%11.8%14.9%192651,980
Magna13.6%12.2%15.0%203332,456
SLC (Glendale)15.9%14.0%17.9%212021,267
West Valley (West)16.0%15.1%16.9%229465,906
West Valley (East) V216.6%15.3%18.0%23.14602,764
SLC (Downtown)14.2%13.1%15.4%245213,664
South Salt Lake12.8%10.8%14.8%251571,229
Millcreek15.4%14.3%16.4%266594,286
Holladay15.8%14.7%17.0%275933,748
Cottonwood16.1%14.9%17.3%285483,397
Kearns V217.4%16.4%18.5%29.17534,319
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)15.1%13.8%16.5%304042,669
Taylorsville (West)12.6%10.7%14.5%30.11731,373
Murray15.8%14.3%17.3%313532,234
Midvale15.3%13.8%16.7%323482,281
West Jordan (NE) V215.9%14.7%17.1%33.25563,495
West Jordan (SE)17.2%16.0%18.5%34.15413,138
West Jordan (W)/Copperton18.6%17.3%20.0%34.24992,680
South Jordan16.9%15.9%18.0%357754,574
Sandy (Center)17.4%16.4%18.5%367944,552
Sandy (NE)18.0%16.4%19.5%373782,105
Sandy (SE)17.1%15.8%18.5%384562,664
Riverton/Draper17.0%16.2%17.7%391,4648,618
Tooele Co11.4%10.5%12.4%405925,180
Lehi/Cedar Valley12.8%12.0%13.7%418987,000
American Fork/Alpine10.5%9.5%11.5%425335,063
Pleasant Grove/Lindon11.1%10.0%12.1%434944,467
Orem (North)12.5%11.1%13.9%443062,440
Orem (West)13.9%12.1%15.6%452211,593
Orem (East)14.9%13.1%16.6%462441,642
Provo (North)/BYU16.0%14.4%17.6%473071,919
Provo (South)18.0%16.5%19.5%483862,144
Springville/Spanish Fork14.0%13.1%14.9%498406,017
Utah Co (South)12.4%10.9%13.8%503002,428
Summit Co9.2%8.1%10.3%513854,195
Wasatch Co8.2%6.8%9.7%521902,312
TriCounty LHD12.8%11.8%13.8%536214,836
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co17.8%16.7%19.0%546353,563
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co13.0%11.4%14.5%552491,921
Carbon/Emery Co9.4%8.2%10.5%563483,719
Grand/San Juan Co17.1%15.3%19.0%572321,353
St George15.2%14.2%16.2%587264,773
Washington Co (Other)15.5%14.3%16.6%595863,788
Cedar City19.6%18.1%21.2%603891,980
Southwest LHD (Other)20.3%18.3%22.2%612581,271
Roy/Hooper & Clearfld/HAFB11.3%10.6%12.0%961,15110,156
Riverdale & Layton12.9%12.2%13.7%971,1689,026
State14.8%14.6%14.9%32,206217,958

Percentage of Lower Back Pain Claims with Imaging Procedures by Utah Small Area, 2011-2013

supplemental image
This map shades each Utah Small Area based on whether the proportion of lower back pain claims with Imaging studies is statistically above, below, or similar to the state. To view a detailed map of the Wasatch Front, please see All Imaging by Utah Small Area (Wasatch Front Map) 2011-2013.


Data Notes

The Utah Small Area definitions used for this indicator are identical to those used in IBIS with the following exceptions: # Areas 9 [Roy/Hooper] and 11 [Clearfield/Hill Air Force Base] are combined into Area 96. # Areas 10 [Riverdale] and 12 [Layton] are combined into Area 97. [[br]] The numbers associated with each area are listed in the Notes column of the data table supporting the bar graph. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/query/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah All Payer Claims Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Percentage of Lower Back Claims with Imaging Study by Utah Small Area, Wastach Front, 2011-2013

supplemental image

Data Notes

The Utah Small Area definitions used for this indicator are identical to those used in IBIS with the following exceptions: # Areas 9 [Roy/Hooper] and 11 [Clearfield/Hill Air Force Base] are combined into Area 96. # Areas 10 [Riverdale] and 12 [Layton] are combined into Area 97. [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: http://ibis.health.utah.gov/query/Help.html.

Data Source

Utah All Payer Claims Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

In order to facilitate reporting data at the community level Utah has been divided into Small Areas. Areas are determined based on specific criteria, including population size, political boundaries of cities and towns, and economic similarity. The health measures that are reported by Small Area are those with events occurring with sufficient frequency to be meaningful. For more information on Utah Small Area Information (Adapted from Utah's Indicator-Based Information System) Definitions, please visit the Office of Health Care Statistics wiki [http://health.utah.gov/ohcs/w/index.php/A-3_Utah_Small_Area_Information_(Adapted_from_IBIS)].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/17/2014, Published on 11/19/2014
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 23 January 2018 10:40:53 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 20 Dec 2016 15:48:04 MST