Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Blood Pressure: Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension

Definition

The proportion of adults who have ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that they have high blood pressure. High blood pressure is defined as a systolic (upper) number of 140 or greater and a diastolic (lower) number of 90 or greater. This indicator is used to estimate prevalence of high blood pressure in Utah.

Numerator

The number of survey respondents who have ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that they have high blood pressure. High blood pressure is defined as a systolic blood pressure of 140 mmHg or greater or a diastolic blood pressure of 90 mmHg or greater.

Denominator

The total number of survey respondents (BRFSS survey) excluding those with missing or refused values in the numerator.

Data Interpretation Issues

In order to be accurately diagnosed with hypertension a patient must have had a blood pressure reading of more than 140/90 on two separate visits. The questionnaire does not capture whether a patient was told they had high blood pressure on a single visit or whether they were actually diagnosed with hypertension. To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

High blood pressure (hypertension) is an important risk factor for heart disease and stroke. It is preventable, and in most cases it can be treated with medication and lifestyle changes, such as diet, exercise, and tobacco cessation. Treatment works best when high blood pressure is identified early. Because high blood pressure does not produce symptoms, regular screening is recommended.

Healthy People Objective HDS-5.1:

Reduce the proportion of adults with hypertension
U.S. Target: 26.9 percent
State Target: 22.8 percent

How Are We Doing?

The proportion of Utah adults who reported being told they had high blood pressure has remained relatively constant over the past decade. In 2015, approximately 1 in 4 (25.1%) Utah adults reported being told they had high blood pressure (age-adjusted rate). This is slightly below the U.S. Healthy People 2020 target of 26.9 percent. The Utah 2020 target is 22.8 percent. The percentage of adults who reported being told they had high blood pressure was much lower for women than men in every age group. The differences diminished by age 65 and over. In this age group, the rate of high blood pressure was 57.8 percent among men and 55.2 percent among women in 2015. Doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure varied considerably among income categories. The rate was 22.8 percent among those with annual household incomes above $75,000, and 29.9 percent among those with household incomes below $25,000 in 2015. Doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure varied by educational level. Among college graduates, the rate was 23.7 percent, lower than the rate for those with less than a high school education (32.1%) in 2015. The rate of doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure was not significantly different between Hispanic (24.2%) and non-Hispanic Utahns (25.4%) in 2015. For combined years 2014 and 2015, Black Utahns had a higher rate of doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure (33.7%) compared to the general Utah population (24.3%). The difference was statistically significant.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2015, Utah had lower age-adjusted high blood pressure prevalence (25.1%) than the U.S. (30.0%).

What Is Being Done?

The Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program (EPICC) was formed in 2013, consolidating three Utah Department of Health programs (Diabetes Prevention and Control Program, Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program, and the Physical Activity, Nutrition and Obesity Program). The purpose of the consolidation was to ensure a productive, collaborative, and efficient program focused on health outcomes. EPICC aims to reduce the incidence of diabetes, heart disease, and stroke by targeting risk factors including reducing obesity, increasing physical activity and nutritious food consumption, and improving diabetes and hypertension control. EPICC is part of the Utah Million Hearts Coalition, which is part of a national effort to reduce the number of heart attacks and strokes in the U.S. by 1 million by 2017. The Utah Million Hearts Coalition has initiated efforts to educate primary care staff on the proper measurement of high blood pressure. Measuring high blood pressure properly helps to reduce the number of people who have high blood pressure but have not been diagnosed with the condition. It also helps to ensure that people who have been diagnosed with high blood pressure are treated effectively.

Evidence-based Practices

Health care organizations can improve high blood pressure control among their patient populations. Some strategies that have proven effective and sustainable include: * Maximizing use of electronic medical records that allow providers to track patient care over time, and incorporate prompts and reminders to improve care. * Integrating team based care that makes full use of the skills of the team members to identify and treat patients with high blood pressure, provide patient support and follow-up care, and help patients manage their medicines and stick to a blood pressure control plan. * Reinforcing the importance of behaviors that affect blood pressure, such as eating a healthy, low sodium diet; being physically active; maintaining a healthy weight; and not smoking.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health's Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care (EPICC) Program works with health care organizations and other partners to improve the accuracy of blood pressure measurement and to improve medication adherence for people with high blood pressure. See EPICC website for more details: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/healthcare/practice-recommendations/hypertension.php][[br]] [[br]]

Health Program Information

In 2012, the Utah Department of Health published a statistical report titled ''The Impact of Heart Disease and Stroke in Utah''. This report describes overall patterns in cardiovascular disease and risk factors at the state and national levels and among Utah sub-populations (age group, sex, race, ethnicity, and Utah Small Area). To download the full report, please visit [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov/documents/pdfs/reports/HD_Stroke_Burden_Report2012.pdf].[[br]]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

High blood pressure is one of the most common primary diagnoses in the U.S. (Institute of Medicine, 2010). Risk for developing hypertension increases with age. Oral contraceptives may increase risk of high blood pressure in women, especially if the women are older or obese (American Heart Association Heart Disease and Stroke Statistical Update, 2009).

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

In February 2010, the Institute of Medicine (IOM) published a report titled ''A Population-Based Policy and Systems Change Approach to Prevent and Control Hypertension''. The IOM found that high blood pressure is a "neglected disease" because the impact of high blood pressure on public health is well known, the costs are well known, and the interventions to prevent, control, and treat it, are safe and effective, yet high blood pressure continues to account for 1 in 6 deaths in the U.S. The IOM identified some factors in the health care system that contribute to the problem. These included lack of physician adherence to blood pressure treatment guidelines and cost barriers for patients who need to take high blood pressure medication. A summary of the report (report brief) is found here: [http://www.nationalacademies.org/hmd/~/media/Files/Report%20Files/2010/A-Population-Based-Policy-and-Systems-Change-Approach-to-Prevent-and-Control-Hypertension/Reduce%20and%20Control%20Hypertension%202010%20%20Report%20Brief.pdf]

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Some risk factors for high blood pressure can be reduced through lifestyle changes. These include exercise, reducing excess weight, tobacco cessation, and low-sodium diet. The Institute of Medicine also recommends increasing dietary potassium, which can be achieved by eating more fruits and vegetables. Some risk factors are more difficult to control, such as family history and genetics. Certain medications can affect blood pressure as well. Individuals are encouraged to discuss their risk factors with a physician and monitor their blood pressure regularly.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Uncontrolled high blood pressure is a major risk factor for heart attack, stroke, congestive heart failure, and kidney failure. Controlling high blood pressure through medication and/or lifestyle change can reduce the likelihood of these outcomes.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension, Utah and U.S., 1995-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The rate of hypertension among Utah adults was significantly lower than the rate for U.S. adults (25.1% vs. 30.0%) in 2015.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 25
UT Old Methodology199520.8%19.0%22.6%
UT Old Methodology199724.2%22.2%26.3%
UT Old Methodology199922.8%21.0%24.6%
UT Old Methodology200124.0%22.3%25.7%
UT Old Methodology200321.8%20.3%23.4%
UT Old Methodology200521.5%20.3%22.7%
UT Old Methodology200722.6%21.4%23.8%
UT Old Methodology200925.4%24.5%26.4%
US Old Methodology199523.2%22.8%23.7%
US Old Methodology199723.1%22.8%23.4%
US Old Methodology199924.0%23.6%24.3%
US Old Methodology200125.4%25.1%25.7%
US Old Methodology200325.3%25.0%25.5%
US Old Methodology200525.6%25.4%25.9%
US Old Methodology200726.7%26.4%26.9%
US Old Methodology200928.1%27.8%28.3%
UT New Methodology200926.3%25.3%27.2%
UT New Methodology201125.3%24.5%26.2%
UT New Methodology201224.8%23.4%26.2%
UT New Methodology201326.2%25.3%27.0%
UT New Methodology201425.0%23.8%26.3%
UT New Methodology201525.1%24.3%26.0%
US New Methodology201130.3%30.1%30.6%
US New Methodology201330.7%30.5%30.9%
US New Methodology201530.0%29.8%30.2%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population. [[br]] [[br]] Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point. [[br]] [[br]] Beginning in 2011, BRFSS data include both landline and cell phone respondent data along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Age and Sex, Utah, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In general, high blood pressure prevalence increases with age. Males have higher rates of high blood pressure in every age category. For adults aged 65 and over, the prevalence of high blood pressure is similar for males and females.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3411.0%9.3%12.9%
Male35-4922.8%20.2%25.6%
Male50-6439.5%36.5%42.6%
Male65+57.8%54.1%61.4%
Female18-345.9%4.6%7.5%
Female35-4910.4%8.7%12.3%
Female50-6431.6%28.9%34.5%
Female65+55.2%51.9%58.5%
Total18-348.5%7.4%9.7%
Total35-4916.6%15.1%18.3%
Total50-6435.5%33.4%37.6%
Total65+56.4%53.9%58.8%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Ethnicity, Utah, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Nationally, some studies suggest that Hispanic Americans may have similar high blood pressure rates as Whites. However, there is some variation in blood pressure prevalence among Hispanics of different racial groups: Black Hispanics may have a slightly greater risk of high blood pressure than White Hispanics, although education and income may modify this difference (American Heart Association, Heart Disease and Stroke Statistical Update, 2009).
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic24.2%20.7%28.1%
Non-Hispanic25.4%24.5%26.3%
All Utahns25.1%24.3%26.0%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Data are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Race, Utah, 2014-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For combined years 2014-2015, Black Utahns had a higher rate of doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure (33.7%) compared to the general Utah population (24.3%). The difference was statistically significant. According to the Utah Office of Health Disparities, Hispanic persons who may be White often report their race as "other." As the U.S. government considers Hispanic to be an ethnicity rather than a race, a separate data table and chart compares high blood pressure among non-Hispanic and Hispanic Utahns.
Race/EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian, Alaskan Native26.7%20.7%33.7%
Asian20.2%14.2%28.0%
Black, African American33.7%25.5%43.1%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander32.8%23.9%43.1%
White24.1%23.4%24.9%
Other24.6%21.0%28.7%
All Races/Ethnicities24.3%23.5%25.0%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Data are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population using 3 groups for age standardization.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Local Health District, Utah, 2014-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Among local health districts, San Juan and TriCounty had significantly higher rates than the state. Summit County had a significantly lower rate than the state. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. To reflect these changes, data prior to 2015 is included and presented applying the current boundaries.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River26.2%23.2%29.5%
Central26.2%23.0%29.7%
Davis County25.4%23.3%27.7%
Salt Lake County24.9%23.7%26.2%
San Juan36.5%25.7%48.8%
Southeast27.4%23.1%32.3%
Southwest25.1%22.7%27.7%
Summit19.4%16.3%22.9%
Tooele26.8%22.7%31.3%
TriCounty29.4%25.7%33.3%
Utah County22.9%20.7%25.1%
Wasatch25.4%20.0%31.9%
Weber-Morgan27.0%24.6%29.5%
State of Utah25.1%24.3%25.8%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Data are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Education Level, Utah Adults 25+, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The doctor-diagnosed hypertension rates for each education group were comparable to the state rate.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
Less Than High School32.1%28.0%36.4%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.30.8%28.9%32.8%
Some Post High School28.8%27.2%30.5%
College Graduate23.7%22.3%25.2%
Total28.1%27.1%29.0%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Adults aged 25 years and older. [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Income Level, Utah, 2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Adults in households with annual incomes less than $25,000 had a higher rate of high blood pressure compared to the state rate.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00029.9%27.4%32.5%
$25,000-$49,99927.0%24.9%29.2%
$50,000-$74,99924.1%22.1%26.3%
$75,000+22.8%21.3%24.4%
Total25.1%24.3%26.0%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Utah Small Area, 2013-2015

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The following Small Areas had rates significantly lower than the state: Utah County (South), SLC (Avenues), Summit County, Riverton/Draper, Lehi/Cedar Valley, Logan, and South Jordan. The following Small Areas had rates significantly higher than the state: Clearfield/Hill AFB, Carbon/Emery County, Roy/Hooper, Taylorsville (West), Provo (South), SLC (Glendale), Box Elder County (Other), Ogden (Downtown), and San Juan County.
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
Brigham City26.8%20.9%33.7%
Box Elder Co (Other)33.5%27.3%40.2%
Logan21.0%18.0%24.4%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)25.9%21.7%30.5%
Ben Lomond29.3%25.4%33.5%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)25.1%21.0%29.7%
Ogden (Downtown)34.0%29.4%39.0%
South Ogden26.2%22.1%30.7%
Roy/Hooper30.3%25.9%35.1%
Riverdale26.5%21.7%31.8%
Clearfield/Hill AFB29.8%25.7%34.3%
Layton28.7%25.1%32.6%
Syracuse/Kaysville23.4%19.8%27.3%
Farmington/Centerville23.2%19.2%27.9%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake22.3%17.3%28.2%
Bountiful22.0%18.3%26.1%
SLC (Rose Park)26.3%20.9%32.5%
SLC (Avenues)17.7%13.3%23.2%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)24.5%17.6%33.0%
Magna28.4%21.8%36.0%
SLC (Glendale)33.4%27.0%40.6%
West Valley (West)25.3%21.9%29.0%
West Valley (East) V228.9%23.6%34.8%
SLC (Downtown)26.0%21.6%30.9%
South Salt Lake28.7%23.5%34.6%
Millcreek25.9%21.8%30.4%
Holladay24.4%20.7%28.5%
Cottonwood21.4%17.2%26.3%
Kearns V228.6%23.2%34.6%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)24.4%20.1%29.2%
Taylorsville (West)31.0%25.8%36.7%
Murray25.1%20.2%30.7%
Midvale30.5%24.6%37.1%
West Jordan (NE) V230.7%24.9%37.2%
West Jordan (SE)28.0%22.9%33.7%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton23.3%18.1%29.3%
South Jordan21.3%17.8%25.1%
Sandy (Center)26.8%22.9%31.1%
Sandy (NE)24.8%19.3%31.2%
Sandy (SE)22.1%17.8%27.1%
Riverton/Draper21.0%18.3%23.9%
Tooele Co28.7%25.4%32.3%
Lehi/Cedar Valley21.0%17.2%25.4%
American Fork/Alpine22.6%18.2%27.6%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon23.6%19.1%28.7%
Orem (North)20.6%15.7%26.5%
Orem (West)21.7%16.6%27.8%
Orem (East)19.6%14.2%26.5%
Provo (North)/BYU21.7%16.4%28.2%
Provo (South)32.4%26.4%39.1%
Springville/Spanish Fork27.5%23.7%31.7%
Utah Co (South)16.4%12.3%21.5%
Summit Co20.4%17.7%23.4%
Wasatch Co25.6%21.1%30.6%
TriCounty LHD27.0%24.4%29.9%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co23.9%21.0%27.2%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co29.5%24.7%34.7%
Carbon/Emery Co29.9%26.0%34.0%
Grand County27.0%19.3%36.5%
San Juan County34.5%25.9%44.1%
St George28.2%24.7%32.0%
Washington Co (Other)25.0%21.5%29.0%
Cedar City23.7%19.5%28.5%
Southwest LHD (Other)25.0%20.0%30.7%
State25.4%24.9%26.0%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are "Yes", "No", and "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment for increased precision. With this change Utah is consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS. Data has been updated from 2011 onward in all chart views to reflect this change.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Help.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Heart disease and stroke are the first and fourth leading causes of death in the United States. Heart disease is responsible for 1 of every 3 deaths in the country. Million Hearts is a national initiative that has set an ambitious goal to prevention 1 million heart attacks and strokes by 2017. The impact will be even greater over time. Million Hearts aims to prevent heart disease and stroke by: * Improving access to effective care. * Improving the quality of care for the ABCS (appropriate aspirin prescription, blood pressure control, cholesterol control, and smoking cessation) * Focusing clinical attention on the prevention of heart attack and stroke. * Activating the public to lead a heart-healthy lifestyle. * Improving the prescription and adherence to appropriate medications for the ABCS. [[br]] See what you can do to be part of the solution. Visit [https://millionhearts.hhs.gov/] for more information. CDC's Blood Pressure website: [http://www.cdc.gov/bloodpressure/] American Heart Association[[br]] [http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 10/27/2017, Published on 11/29/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 11 December 2017 6:23:10 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 29 Nov 2017 13:27:32 MST