Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Blood Pressure: Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension

Definition

The percentage of adults who have ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that they have high blood pressure. This indicator is used to estimate prevalence of high blood pressure in Utah. Data are from the Utah Behavioral Risk Surveillance System.

Numerator

The number of survey respondents who report they have ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that they have high blood pressure.

Denominator

The total number of survey respondents (BRFSS survey) excluding those with missing or refused values in the numerator.

Data Interpretation Issues

Data are self-reported and subject to respondent's recall and accuracy of reporting. To reduce sampling bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

High blood pressure (hypertension) is an important risk factor for heart disease and stroke. In most cases, it can be effectively managed with medication and lifestyle changes (such as diet, exercise, and abstaining from tobacco use). Treatment works best when high blood pressure is identified early. Because high blood pressure does not produce symptoms, regular screening is recommended. For most people high blood pressure is defined as a systolic (upper) number of 140 or greater and a diastolic (lower) number of 90 or greater.

Healthy People Objective HDS-5.1:

Reduce the proportion of adults with hypertension
U.S. Target: 26.9 percent
State Target: 22.8 percent

How Are We Doing?

The proportion of Utah adults who reported being told they had high blood pressure has remained relatively stable over the past decade. In 2017, approximately 1 in 4 (25.7%) Utah adults reported being told they had high blood pressure (age-adjusted rate). This is slightly below the U.S. Healthy People 2020 target of 26.9 percent. The Utah 2020 target is 22.8 percent. The percentage of adults who reported being told they had high blood pressure was much lower for women than men in every age group. The gender differences were less pronounced by age 65 and over. In this age group, the rate of high blood pressure was 56.7 percent among men and 56.0 percent among women in 2017 (crude rates). Rates of high blood pressure varied considerably among income categories. The rate was 22.7 percent among those with annual household incomes above $75,000, and 31.0 percent among those with household incomes below $25,000 in 2017. Doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure varied by educational level. Among college graduates, the rate was 24.9 percent, lower than the rate for those with less than a high school education (33.0%) in 2017. These rates represent adults aged 25 and over. The rate of doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure was not significantly different between Hispanic (27.3%) and non-Hispanic Utahns (25.7%) in 2017. In 2017, Black/African American Utah adults had a higher rate of doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure (47.0%) compared to the general Utah population (25.1%).

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

In 2017, Utah had lower age-adjusted high blood pressure prevalence (25.7%) than the U.S. (30.3%).

What Is Being Done?

The Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care Program (EPICC) was created in 2013, consolidating three Utah Department of Health programs (Diabetes Prevention and Control Program, Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Program, and the Physical Activity, Nutrition and Obesity Program). The purpose of the consolidation was to ensure a productive, collaborative, and efficient program focused on health outcomes. EPICC aims to reduce the incidence of diabetes, heart disease, and stroke by targeting risk factors including reducing obesity, increasing physical activity and nutritious food consumption, and improving diabetes and hypertension control. EPICC is part of the Utah Million Hearts Coalition. Million Hearts 2022 is an initiative co-led by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Million Hearts aimed to reduce the number of heart attacks and strokes in the U.S. by 1 million. The Utah Million Hearts Coalition has initiated efforts to educate staff in primary care clinics on the proper techniques for measuring high blood pressure.

Evidence-based Practices

Health care organizations can improve high blood pressure control among their patient populations. Some strategies that have proven effective and sustainable include: * Maximizing use of electronic medical records that allow providers to track patient care over time, and incorporate prompts and reminders to improve care. * Integrating team based care that makes full use of the skills of health care team members to identify and treat patients with high blood pressure, provide patient support and follow-up care, and help patients manage their medicines and stick to a blood pressure control plan. * Reinforcing the importance of maintaining behaviors that affect blood pressure, such as eating a healthy, low sodium diet; being physically active; maintaining a healthy weight; and abstaining from smoking.

Available Services

The Utah Department of Health Healthy Living through Environment, Policy, and Improved Clinical Care (EPICC) Program works with health care organizations and other partners to improve the accuracy of blood pressure measurement and to improve medication adherence for people with high blood pressure. See the EPICC website for more details: [http://choosehealth.utah.gov/healthcare/practice-recommendations/hypertension.php].[[br]] [[br]]

Health Program Information

In 2012, the Utah Department of Health published a statistical report titled ''The Impact of Heart Disease and Stroke in Utah''. This report describes overall patterns in cardiovascular disease and risk factors at the state and national levels and among Utah sub-populations (age group, sex, race, ethnicity, and Utah Small Area). To download the full report, please visit [http://www.choosehealth.utah.gov/documents/pdfs/reports/HD_Stroke_Burden_Report2012.pdf].[[br]]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

High blood pressure is one of the most common primary diagnoses in the U.S. (Institute of Medicine, 2010). Risk for developing hypertension increases with age. Oral contraceptives may increase risk of high blood pressure in women, especially if the women are older or obese (American Heart Association Heart Disease and Stroke Statistical Update, 2009).

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

In February 2010, the Institute of Medicine (IOM) published a report titled ''A Population-Based Policy and Systems Change Approach to Prevent and Control Hypertension''. The IOM found that high blood pressure is a "neglected disease." The impact of high blood pressure on public health is well known, the costs are well known, and the interventions to prevent, control, and treat it, are safe and effective, yet high blood pressure continues to account for 1 in 6 deaths in the U.S. The IOM identified some factors in the health care system that contribute to the problem. These included poor adherence to blood pressure treatment guidelines and cost barriers for patients who need to take high blood pressure medication. A summary of the report (report brief) is found here: [http://www.nationalacademies.org/hmd/~/media/Files/Report%20Files/2010/A-Population-Based-Policy-and-Systems-Change-Approach-to-Prevent-and-Control-Hypertension/Reduce%20and%20Control%20Hypertension%202010%20%20Report%20Brief.pdf]

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Some risk factors for high blood pressure cannot be changed, such as family history and genetics, but some can be reduced through lifestyle changes. These include engaging in regular physical activity, reducing excess weight, tobacco cessation or abstinence, and low-sodium diet. Certain medications can affect blood pressure as well. Individuals are encouraged to discuss their risk factors with a physician and monitor their blood pressure regularly.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Uncontrolled high blood pressure is a major risk factor for heart attack, stroke, congestive heart failure, and kidney failure. Controlling high blood pressure through medication and/or lifestyle change can help to reduce the risk.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension, Utah and U.S., 1995-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The rate of hypertension among Utah adults was significantly lower than the rate for U.S. adults (25.7% vs. 30.3%) in 2017.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 27
UT Old Methodology199520.8%19.0%22.6%
UT Old Methodology199724.2%22.2%26.3%
UT Old Methodology199922.8%21.0%24.6%
UT Old Methodology200124.0%22.3%25.7%
UT Old Methodology200321.8%20.3%23.4%
UT Old Methodology200521.5%20.3%22.7%
UT Old Methodology200722.6%21.4%23.8%
UT Old Methodology200925.4%24.5%26.4%
US Old Methodology199523.2%22.8%23.7%
US Old Methodology199723.1%22.8%23.4%
US Old Methodology199924.0%23.6%24.3%
US Old Methodology200125.4%25.1%25.7%
US Old Methodology200325.3%25.0%25.5%
US Old Methodology200525.6%25.4%25.9%
US Old Methodology200726.7%26.4%26.9%
US Old Methodology200928.1%27.8%28.3%
UT New Methodology200926.5%25.6%27.5%
UT New Methodology201125.3%24.5%26.2%
UT New Methodology201224.8%23.4%26.2%
UT New Methodology201326.2%25.3%27.0%
UT New Methodology201425.0%23.8%26.3%
UT New Methodology201525.1%24.3%26.0%
UT New Methodology201725.7%24.8%26.7%
US New Methodology201130.3%30.1%30.6%
US New Methodology201330.7%30.5%30.9%
US New Methodology201530.0%29.8%30.2%
US New Methodology201730.3%30.0%30.5%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population. [[br]] [[br]] Note: At the time of this update, the BRFSS U.S. dataset did not include an age variable but did include five age categories up to age 80+ (vs. the typical weighting scheme that includes 85+). Comparisons with both weighting schemes were compared using Utah data, and the difference was about 1/100 of a percentage point. [[br]] [[br]] Beginning in 2011, BRFSS data include both landline and cell phone respondent data along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Age and Sex, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In general, high blood pressure prevalence increased with age. Utah males had higher rates of high blood pressure in every age category. For adults aged 65 and over, the prevalence of high blood pressure was similar for males and females in 2017.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 12
Male18-3411.6%9.6%13.9%
Male35-4923.5%20.7%26.5%
Male50-6442.0%38.5%45.6%
Male65+56.7%53.1%60.2%
Female18-345.2%4.0%6.7%
Female35-4911.1%9.2%13.4%
Female50-6432.4%29.2%35.8%
Female65+56.0%52.8%59.3%
Total18-348.4%7.2%9.8%
Total35-4917.4%15.7%19.3%
Total50-6437.2%34.9%39.7%
Total65+56.3%53.9%58.7%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Ethnicity, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Rates of hypertension between Hispanic and non-Hispanic adults were similar, although rates were slightly higher for Hispanic adults.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic27.3%24.0%30.8%
Non-Hispanic25.7%24.7%26.7%
All Utahns25.7%24.8%26.7%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Data are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Race, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, Black/African American adults had a higher rate of doctor-diagnosed high blood pressure (47.0%) than the general Utah population (25.1%).
Race/EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian, Alaskan Native28.3%20.0%38.4%
Asian19.5%11.7%30.5%
Black, African American47.0%35.6%58.7%
Native Hawaiian, Pacific Islander28.8%15.9%46.4%
White24.5%23.6%25.5%
Other26.8%22.8%31.3%
All Races/Ethnicities25.1%24.1%26.0%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Data are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population using 3 groups for age standardization.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Local Health District, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

In 2017, Weber-Morgan and TriCounty Local Health Districts had higher rates than the state. Summit County and Utah County Local Health Districts had lower rates than the state.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 15
Bear River28.7%24.8%32.9%
Central29.0%24.9%33.5%
Davis County25.5%22.6%28.7%
Salt Lake County26.6%24.9%28.3%
San Juan24.8%18.0%33.2%
Southeast24.9%20.8%29.6%
Southwest25.2%21.6%29.0%
Summit18.1%13.4%23.8%
Tooele30.1%25.1%35.7%
TriCounty34.6%30.4%39.1%
Utah County21.2%19.2%23.5%
Wasatch21.8%16.8%27.9%
Weber-Morgan29.5%26.3%32.9%
State of Utah25.7%24.8%26.7%
U.S.30.3%30.0%30.5%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Data are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Education Level, Utah Adults 25+, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Adults who had a college degree or higher had rates of hypertension lower than the state rate.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25+Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School33.0%28.1%38.2%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.31.7%29.5%33.9%
Some Post High School29.0%27.2%30.9%
College Graduate24.9%23.5%26.5%
Total28.6%27.6%29.7%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Adults aged 25 years and older. [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Income Level, Utah, 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Adults in households with annual incomes less than $25,000 had a rate of high blood pressure that was higher than the state rate.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00031.0%28.2%33.9%
$25,000-$49,99928.7%26.3%31.1%
$50,000-$74,99925.6%23.3%28.0%
$75,000+22.7%21.2%24.4%
Total25.7%24.8%26.7%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Doctor-diagnosed Hypertension by Utah Small Area, 2014-2015 and 2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The estimate for Provo (East City Center) is unreliable and does not meet UDOH standards for reliability. The following Utah Small Areas had rates lower than the state: South Jordan V2, Draper, Saratoga Springs, Mapleton, Payson, Park City, and Summit County (East). The following small areas had rates higher than the state: Box Elder (Other) V2, Ogden (Downtown), Roy/Hooper, Layton/South Weber, Taylorsville (West), Provo (West City Center), Daggett and Uintah Counties, Central (Other), and Richfield/Monroe/Salina. The overall rate for the state was 25.3% (three years of data combined).
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 130
Brigham City29.6%23.0%37.2%
Box Elder (Other) V236.0%26.4%47.0%
Tremonton30.0%23.1%37.9%
Logan V221.6%18.0%25.8%
North Logan30.0%23.1%37.9%
Cache (Other)/Rich V221.6%16.7%27.4%
Hyrum30.9%20.7%43.2%
Smithfield33.2%24.3%43.5%
Ben Lomond26.9%23.0%31.0%
Weber County (East)28.0%23.0%33.5%
Morgan County20.3%12.4%31.2%
Ogden (Downtown)33.8%28.4%39.7%
South Ogden24.6%20.4%29.4%
Roy/Hooper31.4%26.7%36.5%
Riverdale27.8%22.3%34.2%
Clearfield Area/Hooper26.3%22.3%30.7%
Layton/South Weber30.1%26.3%34.2%
Kaysville/Fruit Heights22.3%17.8%27.6%
Syracuse25.0%19.2%32.0%
Centerville26.6%19.4%35.3%
Farmington25.1%18.2%33.7%
North Salt Lake21.3%14.8%29.8%
Woods Cross/West Bountiful22.6%17.0%29.5%
Bountiful22.1%18.1%26.7%
SLC (Rose Park)25.5%19.9%32.2%
SLC (Avenues)21.1%16.0%27.3%
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)23.4%15.7%33.3%
Magna31.9%25.2%39.6%
SLC (Glendale)30.7%23.7%38.8%
West Valley (Center)27.1%22.7%32.0%
West Valley (West) V229.2%23.3%35.9%
West Valley (East) V228.1%22.6%34.3%
SLC (Downtown) V227.6%22.4%33.6%
SLC (Southeast Liberty)21.2%15.6%28.3%
South Salt Lake28.8%22.7%35.9%
SLC (Sugar House)27.3%22.0%33.3%
Millcreek (South)26.1%20.3%32.8%
Millcreek (East)22.4%16.1%30.3%
Holladay V225.6%20.0%32.2%
Cottonwood23.6%18.9%29.2%
Kearns V227.4%22.1%33.5%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)25.3%20.6%30.6%
Taylorsville (West)34.7%29.0%40.9%
Murray25.7%20.8%31.4%
Midvale28.2%22.2%35.0%
West Jordan (Northeast) V224.7%19.0%31.5%
West Jordan (Southeast)25.3%20.1%31.3%
West Jordan (West)/Copperton24.1%18.4%30.8%
South Jordan V219.4%16.1%23.3%
Daybreak24.7%17.3%34.1%
Sandy (West)25.8%20.0%32.5%
Sandy (Center) V226.4%21.1%32.5%
Sandy (Northeast)22.8%17.4%29.2%
Sandy (Southeast)21.4%17.0%26.6%
Draper19.3%15.0%24.4%
Riverton/Bluffdale25.7%21.4%30.6%
Herriman22.3%17.4%28.1%
Tooele County (Other)31.7%24.8%39.6%
Tooele Valley26.9%23.4%30.8%
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley29.6%20.8%40.3%
Lehi21.2%16.7%26.4%
Saratoga Springs16.5%10.9%24.0%
American Fork22.2%17.4%27.9%
Alpine19.8%12.9%29.0%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon21.9%17.4%27.2%
Orem (North)21.8%16.7%28.0%
Orem (West)20.4%15.5%26.4%
Orem (East)19.2%13.7%26.2%
Provo/BYU20.2%15.0%26.6%
Provo (West City Center)34.4%25.7%44.3%
Provo (East City Center)27.8%17.9%40.6%Estimate may be unreliable
Salem City25.3%15.6%38.3%
Spanish Fork30.0%24.4%36.2%
Springville24.0%18.3%30.9%
Mapleton17.4%11.6%25.3%
Utah County (South) V218.3%11.4%28.2%
Payson18.2%13.4%24.2%
Park City19.7%15.6%24.4%
Summit County (East)19.3%15.8%23.3%
Wasatch County23.9%19.9%28.3%
Daggett and Uintah County32.8%29.1%36.9%
Duchesne County28.9%24.7%33.4%
Nephi/Mona26.0%18.4%35.5%
Delta/Fillmore21.1%16.3%26.7%
Sanpete Valley22.8%18.4%27.9%
Central (Other)31.4%26.6%36.7%
Richfield/Monroe/Salina32.9%25.8%40.8%
Carbon County29.6%24.9%34.9%
Emery County22.5%17.5%28.4%
Grand County25.1%18.1%33.7%
Blanding/Monticello32.3%24.2%41.6%
San Juan County (Other)33.8%21.2%49.1%
St. George25.1%21.7%28.9%
Washington County (Other) V225.1%18.2%33.6%
Washington City24.6%18.6%31.9%
Hurricane/La Verkin27.2%20.6%35.1%
Ivins/Santa Clara25.4%17.8%34.9%
Cedar City22.8%18.5%27.7%
Southwest LHD (Other)27.1%22.0%32.9%
State of Utah25.3%24.7%25.9%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed hypertension is based on the answer to the question: "Have you ever been told by a doctor, nurse, or other health professional that you have high blood pressure?" Response options are : "Yes", "No", "Yes but female told only during pregnancy, and "Told borderline high or pre-hypertensive." Women who report having hypertension only during pregnancy and individuals who are told they are borderline high are considered as having answered "No." In 2016, Utah BRFSS modified its methodology for age adjustment to increase the precision of the estimate. Data in IBIS charts have been updated back to 2011 forward to reflect this change. With this change, age-adjustment for Utah is more consistent with both the U.S. and other states using IBIS.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 standard population. [[br]] [[br]] A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on the Methodology and Guidelines page: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/resource/Guidelines.html].

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Heart disease and stroke are the first and fourth leading causes of death in the United States (respectively). Heart disease is responsible for 1 of every 3 deaths in the country. Million Hearts is a national initiative that has set an ambitious goal to prevent 1 million heart attacks and strokes by 2017. The impact will be even greater over time. Million Hearts aims to prevent heart disease and stroke by: * Improving access to effective care. * Improving the quality of care for the ABCS (appropriate aspirin prescription, blood pressure control, cholesterol control, and smoking cessation) * Focusing clinical attention on the prevention of heart attack and stroke. * Activating the public to lead a heart-healthy lifestyle. * Improving the prescription and adherence to appropriate medications for the ABCS. [[br]] See what you can do to be part of the solution. Visit [https://millionhearts.hhs.gov/] for more information. CDC's Blood Pressure website: [http://www.cdc.gov/bloodpressure/] American Heart Association[[br]] [http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/15/2018, Published on 11/15/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 15 November 2018 18:12:21 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 15:51:30 MST