Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Fall Injury (Unintentional)

Definition

The number of incidents (hospitalizations/deaths) due to unintentional falls per 10,000 population (hospitalizations) or per 100,000 (deaths). ICD-9 codes: E880-E886.9, E888; ICD-10: W00-W19.

Numerator

Number of incidents (hospitalizations/deaths) due to unintentional falls (ICD-9 codes: E880-E886.9, E888; ICD-10: W00-W19).

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population of Utah.

Why Is This Important?

Falls are a leading cause of injury death for Utahns aged 65 and older. Additionally, in Utah, unintentional fall-related inpatient hospital charges for all ages totaled more than $185 million in 2014.

Healthy People Objective IVP-23.2:

Prevent an increase in fall-related deaths among adults aged 65 years and older
U.S. Target: 47.0 deaths per 100,000 population

How Are We Doing?

Unintentional falls caused 626 unintentional fall-related deaths in Utah from 2015-2017; almost 80% (500/626) of deaths were among Utahns aged 65 and older. Between 2012 and 2014, females aged 65 and older had a significantly higher rate of hospitalizations due to unintentional falls (143 per 10,000 population) than males aged 65 and older (83.8 per 10,000 population). Between 1992-2014, urban counties had consistently higher rates of unintentional fall hospitalizations than rural and frontier counties.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) receives funding from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to collect traumatic brain injury surveillance data, including a falls-specific data module, for the state of Utah. This is done through review of hospital discharge data, vital statistics data, and hospital records abstractions. Local health departments and other community-based agencies have implemented evidence-based falls prevention programs, such as the Stepping On program and Matter of Balance program. These programs work to increase strength and balance, reduce fall hazards in the home, and build self-efficacy among participants to reduce the fear of falling. National research shows the programs reduce falls among participants. The classes are free to the public. The Utah Falls Prevention Coalition was established by the VIPP in 2011 with the purpose of developing a strategic, statewide response to Utah's growing rate of falls among older adults in the state. Until this time, there had been no single, statewide response to address this public health problem in Utah. Many organizations were implementing falls prevention activities but resources and activities were scattered and disconjointed when looked at from a public health perspective. The Coalition has three main purposes: 1) bring together partners who have an interest in falls prevention among older adults, 2) develop goals and strategies on falls prevention among older adults to include in the Utah Violence and Injury Plan, and 3) ready the state for future funding opportunities on falls prevention.

Available Services

Stepping On classes - Contact your local health department or senior center for information on available classes[[br]] [https://wihealthyaging.org/stepping-on]

Health Program Information

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Unintentional fall-related hospitalizations are highest among Utahns 65 years of age and older. Women are injured more often from falls than men, but men die more often from their injuries.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

Risk factors for falls include older age, poor eyesight, lack of regular exercise, poor nutrition, substance abuse and smoking, and misuse of medications. Some medications can cause drowsiness or dizziness and some drugs can interact with other medications or alcohol and cause problems that may lead to falling. In addition, certain health conditions can increase the risk of falls including osteoporosis, arthritis, clinical depression, dementia, and neurological or musculoskeletal disorders like Parkinson's and Alzheimer's disease. In the home environmental hazards such as poor lighting, lack of grab bars and handrails, slippery or wet surfaces, uneven floors and surfaces, clutter, and loose throw rugs are factors in many falls.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Falls are the leading cause of death and injury disability among Utahns 65 years of age and older. Falls account for as many as 87% of all fractures and are the second leading cause of traumatic brain and spinal cord injuries among seniors. Among people ages 75 and older, those who fall are four to five times more likely to be admitted to a long-term care facility for a year or longer. Nearly one in four elderly Utahns will die of complications from a hip fracture within one year of the injury. Source: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Fall Hospitalizations by Urban-Other Residence, Utah, 1992-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban vs. Other CountiesYearHospitalizations per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Urban Counties199220.319.421.12,3661,497,926
Urban Counties199321.320.422.22,5011,536,878
Urban Counties199419.818.920.62,3451,578,149
Urban Counties199521.921.122.82,5471,613,910
Urban Counties199625.124.126.02,9241,647,320
Urban Counties199724.823.925.82,9231,690,277
Urban Counties199825.024.125.93,0421,722,877
Urban Counties199925.624.726.63,1821,762,408
Urban Counties200026.225.327.13,3181,802,549
Urban Counties200125.925.026.83,3731,834,012
Urban Counties200225.624.726.53,4071,863,556
Urban Counties200325.224.326.13,3771,888,962
Urban Counties200427.426.628.43,7581,919,197
Urban Counties200524.823.925.63,5331,958,519
Urban Counties200624.623.825.43,6722,007,786
Urban Counties200723.622.824.43,6132,062,720
Urban Counties200823.622.824.43,6922,113,469
Urban Counties200923.122.323.93,7172,161,970
Urban Counties201023.322.624.13,8192,206,345
Urban Counties201123.622.924.43,9982,239,772
Urban Counties201223.622.924.44,1812,272,376
Urban Counties201323.422.724.24,1662,310,034
Urban Counties201422.521.823.34,0482,339,044
Other Counties199216.214.717.7492340,222
Other Counties199315.914.517.4505352,513
Other Counties199419.317.821.0624368,568
Other Counties199521.419.823.0698381,311
Other Counties199622.320.724.0758395,569
Other Counties199721.620.123.2739401,870
Other Counties199824.322.725.9867418,742
Other Counties199924.222.725.9885430,598
Other Counties200021.820.423.4854441,953
Other Counties200122.220.823.8886449,703
Other Counties200223.822.325.4988461,259
Other Counties200321.620.223.1903471,175
Other Counties200423.722.325.21,028482,383
Other Counties200523.422.024.91,055499,200
Other Counties200621.420.122.81,014517,721
Other Counties200722.821.524.21,108535,026
Other Counties200820.719.422.01,043549,560
Other Counties200920.118.821.31,044561,451
Other Counties201022.521.323.81,205568,915
Other Counties201119.718.520.91,086575,658
Other Counties201221.820.623.11,234581,846
Other Counties201319.418.220.51,131589,927
Other Counties201420.018.821.11,212599,627

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. County designation is based on the patient's residence and not where the fall occurred. Urban Counties include Utah, Salt Lake, Davis, Weber, and Cache.

Data Sources

  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017


Unintentional Fall Hospitalization Visits by Age Group and Sex, Utah, 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Unintentional fall injury hospitalization rates were significantly higher for males than for females between the ages of 5-44, whereas the opposite was true above the age of 64. The rate increased more dramatically for females over 65 than for males in the same age category. At 85+ years, the risk of fall hospitalization for females was 1.5 times higher than that for males.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupHospitalizations per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Male<114.712.117.711477,562
Male1-48.07.09.0251315,840
Male5-146.45.87.0495777,104
Male15-245.95.46.5423715,505
Male25-346.05.46.6403671,220
Male35-447.46.78.1422571,194
Male45-5413.011.914.0596460,378
Male55-6420.018.721.5796396,943
Male65-7441.238.743.9966234,330
Male75-84106.2100.3112.21,243117,100
Male85+269.1253.1285.81,05639,240
Female<19.07.011.46673,390
Female1-46.45.57.3190298,811
Female5-144.33.84.8317737,310
Female15-241.91.62.2129691,006
Female25-343.22.83.7210651,595
Female35-444.64.05.2252548,625
Female45-5410.910.011.9500457,915
Female55-6424.423.026.01,003410,415
Female65-7457.154.260.11,462256,151
Female75-84180.1173.2187.32,535140,726
Female85+409.7394.0425.92,54762,166

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Unintentional Fall Death Rates by Age Group and Sex for Older Adults, Utah, 2015-2017

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Unlike fall hospitalizations, the unintentional fall mortality rates for males ages 55 and older tend to be higher than that of females aged 55 and older. The severity of fall outcome increases as the subject gets older due to increased frailty and decreased response to environmental risks that lead to falls. With each increase in 10-year age group, the rate increases 3-4 times accordingly.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Male55-647.04.710.030427,018
Male65-7420.015.126.155274,599
Male75-8457.945.472.674127,893
Male85+299.8250.8355.513244,028
Female55-643.62.15.916442,985
Female65-747.44.611.122299,352
Female75-8448.638.261.074152,268
Female85+220.3185.7259.514364,911

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes include W00-W19.

Data Sources

  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017


Unintentional Fall Injury Hospitalizations by Local Health District, Utah and U.S., 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Hospitalization Rate per 10,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Bear River16.615.417.9685509,799
Central23.121.225.2542227,607
Davis County20.819.721.81,516966,995
Salt Lake County25.324.725.96,6523,236,590
San Juan10.27.313.94230,789
Southeast22.319.825.0302123,291
Southwest19.418.420.41,466638,661
Summit30.226.134.7249115,479
Tooele24.321.627.2320181,876
TriCounty18.716.521.2263169,795
Utah County22.521.623.52,4131,652,318
Wasatch21.617.726.012478,775
Weber-Morgan21.019.922.11,398745,382
State of Utah22.422.022.915,9768,692,854
U.S.28.83,021,432949,466,665

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2017
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Unintentional Fall Injury Hospitalizations Among Adults 65+ by Utah Small Area, 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Between 2012 and 2014, Duchesne County had the lowest rate of senior unintentional fall hospitalizations (at 65.5 per 10,000 population) while Nephi/Mona had the highest rate (at 188.4 per 10,000 population). The overall rate of senior fall hospitalizations for Utah between 2012 and 2014 was 119.0 per 10,000 population.
Utah Small AreasHospitalizations per 10,000 Population 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNoteNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 129
Brigham City81.663.9102.6738,950
Box Elder (Other) V283.756.0120.2293,465
Tremonton79.156.0108.6384,804
Logan V2105.788.1125.812712,014
North Logan92.668.0123.1475,076
Cache (Other)/Rich V282.662.2107.5556,659
Hyrum76.840.9131.4131,692
Smithfield106.375.6145.4393,668
Ben Lomond130.8114.2149.222216,969
Weber County (East)79.464.796.510112,717
Morgan County71.045.5105.7243,378
Ogden (Downtown)99.880.2122.6909,023
South Ogden112.895.6132.215213,476
Roy/Hooper109.091.6128.713912,750
Riverdale129.4108.0153.91289,889
Clearfield Area/Hooper117.699.6138.015012,750
Layton/South Weber110.595.9126.720618,642
Kaysville/Fruit Heights132.0109.1158.31168,788
Syracuse120.189.1158.3504,164
Centerville128.2101.8159.4816,316
Farmington94.168.4126.4444,674
North Salt Lake85.959.1120.6333,843
Woods Cross/West Bountiful95.263.2137.6282,942
Bountiful135.6120.7151.929922,049
SLC (Rose Park)131.9107.6160.11027,732
SLC (Avenues)99.780.8121.8969,629
SLC (Foothill/East Bench)145.9122.6172.41389,460
Magna113.485.4147.6554,850
SLC (Glendale)138.2107.9174.3715,139
West Valley (Center)118.9100.8139.315312,866
West Valley (West) V2104.676.6139.6464,396
West Valley (East) V2115.297.2135.714412,497
SLC (Downtown) V2140.6118.6165.514410,242
SLC (Southeast Liberty)134.5106.5167.7795,872
South Salt Lake165.2136.2198.61136,839
SLC (Sugar House)165.6144.2189.321512,984
Millcreek (South)131.5111.5154.115311,634
Millcreek (East)145.4123.8169.716111,071
Holladay V2157.7137.9179.522914,521
Cottonwood134.9119.9151.329221,648
Kearns V2152.1124.3184.31046,836
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)143.9122.8167.616511,464
Taylorsville (West)95.978.2116.310310,744
Murray138.3118.6160.317612,726
Midvale126.3105.1150.51259,898
West Jordan (Northeast) V2122.197.8150.6877,124
West Jordan (Southeast)132.1106.7161.6947,117
West Jordan (West)/Copperton142.9107.9185.6563,919
South Jordan V2115.297.7135.015313,276
Daybreak****
Sandy (West)166.5140.5195.91458,711
Sandy (Center) V2113.592.2138.2998,723
Sandy (Northeast)122.6101.6146.71199,704
Sandy (Southeast)109.189.1132.41039,437
Draper133.1108.2162.0997,439
Riverton/Bluffdale114.591.5141.6857,422
Herriman132.696.7177.4453,394
Tooele County (Other)107.977.1147.0403,706
Tooele Valley116.196.8138.212710,936
Eagle Mountain/Cedar Valley83.746.8138.1151,792
Lehi84.465.8106.6708,299
Saratoga Springs85.552.2132.1202,339
American Fork107.388.3129.211110,342
Alpine95.562.9138.9272,828
Pleasant Grove/Lindon119.8100.7141.413911,606
Orem (North)142.2117.5170.61168,155
Orem (West)111.188.8137.4857,648
Orem (East)127.0103.2154.7997,793
Provo/BYU144.8125.4166.320013,811
Provo (West City Center)129.6100.8164.0695,326
Provo (East City Center)100.765.8147.5262,582
Salem City104.468.2152.9262,491
Spanish Fork164.0136.4195.51247,561
Springville111.488.8138.1837,449
Mapleton77.346.6120.8192,457
Utah County (South) V297.160.9147.1222,265
Payson121.295.3151.9756,190
Park City87.666.9112.8606,848
Summit County (East)146.5108.0194.2483,277
Wasatch County99.177.8124.4747,468
Daggett and Uintah County103.284.9124.211110,760
Duchesne County65.547.288.5426,413
Nephi/Mona188.4139.4249.1492,601
Delta/Fillmore89.464.1121.3414,587
Sanpete Valley111.789.4138.0867,698
Central (Other)137.8113.2166.31097,908
Richfield/Monroe/Salina105.283.6130.5827,797
Carbon County142.3118.7169.21288,994
Emery County85.059.5117.7364,235
Grand County86.260.3119.3364,179
Blanding/Monticello68.043.1102.1233,381
San Juan County (Other)****
St. George113.8104.2124.051745,441
Washington County (Other) V288.467.1114.2586,564
Washington City98.479.7120.2969,754
Hurricane/La Verkin108.789.3131.011010,119
Ivins/Santa Clara115.391.4143.5806,940
Cedar City103.886.5123.512712,234
Southwest LHD (Other)115.797.2136.813711,837
State of Utah119.0116.6121.49,809824,453

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888.

Data Sources

  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2017
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)

References and Community Resources

National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Division of Unintentional Injury Prevention[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/injury] UDOH Violence and Injury Prevention Program [[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp/older-adults/falls/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 11/08/2018, Published on 11/20/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Thu, 17 January 2019 18:04:14 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Tue, 20 Nov 2018 12:32:50 MST