Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Fall Injury (Unintentional)

Definition

The number of incidents (hospitalizations/deaths) due to unintentional falls per 10,000 population (hospitalizations) or per 100,000 (deaths). ICD-9 codes: E880-E886.9, E888; ICD-10: W00-W19.

Numerator

Number of incidents (hospitalizations/deaths) due to unintentional falls (ICD-9 codes: E880-E886.9, E888; ICD-10: W00-W19).

Denominator

Total number of persons in the population of Utah.

Why Is This Important?

Falls are a leading cause of injury death for Utahns aged 65 and older. Additionally, in Utah, unintentional fall-related inpatient hospital charges for all ages totaled more than $185 million in 2014.

Healthy People Objective IVP-23.2:

Prevent an increase in fall-related deaths among adults aged 65 years and older
U.S. Target: 47.0 deaths per 100,000 population

How Are We Doing?

Unintentional falls caused 647 unintentional fall-related deaths in Utah from 2012-2014; during 2012-2014, there were 15,976 unintentional fall-related hospitalizations in the state. Utah's overall age-adjusted rate for unintentional fall injury hospitalization during 2012-2014 was 22.4 per 10,000 population. Nearly 80% (516/647) of the deaths and more than 60% (9,809/15,976) of the hospitalizations were among Utahns aged 65 and older. Females aged 65 and older had a significantly higher rate of hospitalizations due to unintentional falls (142.6 per 10,000 population) than males aged 65 and older (83.6 per 10,000 population). Between 1992-2014, urban counties had consistently higher rates of unintentional fall hospitalizations than rural and frontier counties.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Department of Health Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) receives funding from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to collect traumatic brain injury surveillance data, including a falls-specific data module, for the state of Utah. This is done through review of hospital discharge data, vital statistics data, and hospital records abstractions. Local health departments and other community-based agencies have implemented evidence-based falls prevention programs, such as the Stepping On program and Matter of Balance program. These programs work to increase strength and balance, reduce fall hazards in the home, and build self-efficacy among participants to reduce the fear of falling. National research shows the programs reduce falls among participants. The classes are free to the public. The Utah Falls Prevention Coalition was established by the VIPP in 2011 with the purpose of developing a strategic, statewide response to Utah's growing rate of falls among older adults in the state. Until this time, there had been no single, statewide response to address this public health problem in Utah. Many organizations were implementing falls prevention activities but resources and activities were scattered and disconjointed when looked at from a public health perspective. The Coalition has three main purposes: 1) bring together partners who have an interest in falls prevention among older adults, 2) develop goals and strategies on falls prevention among older adults to include in the Utah Violence and Injury Plan, and 3) ready the state for future funding opportunities on falls prevention.

Available Services

Stepping On classes - Contact your local health department or senior center for information on available classes[[br]] [https://wihealthyaging.org/stepping-on]

Health Program Information

The Violence and Injury Prevention Program (VIPP) is a trusted and comprehensive resource for data related to violence and injury. Through education, this information helps promote partnerships and programs to prevent injuries and improve public health. VIPP goals are to a) focus prevention efforts on reducing intentional and unintentional injury, b) conduct education aimed at increasing awareness and changing behaviors that contribute to the occurrence of injury, c) strengthen local health department capacity to conduct local injury prevention programs, d) promote legislation, policy changes, and enforcement that will reduce injury hazards and increase safe behaviors, e) collaborate with private and public partners, and f) improve the Utah Department of Health capacity to collect mortality and morbidity data from multiple sources and conduct injury epidemiology for use in prevention planning, implementation, and evaluation.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Unintentional fall-related hospitalizations are highest among Utahns 65 years of age and older. Women are injured more often from falls than men, but men die more often from their injuries.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Risk Factors

Risk factors for falls include older age, poor eyesight, lack of regular exercise, poor nutrition, substance abuse and smoking, and misuse of medications. Some medications can cause drowsiness or dizziness and some drugs can interact with other medications or alcohol and cause problems that may lead to falling. In addition, certain health conditions can increase the risk of falls including osteoporosis, arthritis, clinical depression, dementia, and neurological or musculoskeletal disorders like Parkinson's and Alzheimer's disease. In the home environmental hazards such as poor lighting, lack of grab bars and handrails, slippery or wet surfaces, uneven floors and surfaces, clutter, and loose throw rugs are factors in many falls.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

Falls are the leading cause of death and injury disability among Utahns 65 years of age and older. Falls account for as many as 87% of all fractures and are the second leading cause of traumatic brain and spinal cord injuries among seniors. Among people ages 75 and older, those who fall are four to five times more likely to be admitted to a long-term care facility for a year or longer. Nearly one in four elderly Utahns will die of complications from a hip fracture within one year of the injury. Source: U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Unintentional Fall Hospitalizations by Urban-Other Residence, Utah, 1992-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Urban vs. Other CountiesYearHospitalizations per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 46
Urban Counties199220.319.421.12,3661,497,926
Urban Counties199321.320.422.22,5011,536,878
Urban Counties199419.818.920.62,3451,578,149
Urban Counties199521.921.122.82,5471,613,910
Urban Counties199625.124.126.02,9241,647,320
Urban Counties199724.823.925.82,9231,690,277
Urban Counties199825.024.125.93,0421,722,877
Urban Counties199925.624.726.63,1821,762,408
Urban Counties200026.225.327.13,3181,802,549
Urban Counties200125.925.026.83,3731,834,012
Urban Counties200225.624.726.53,4071,863,556
Urban Counties200325.224.326.13,3771,888,962
Urban Counties200427.426.628.43,7581,919,197
Urban Counties200524.823.925.63,5331,958,519
Urban Counties200624.623.825.43,6722,007,786
Urban Counties200723.622.824.43,6132,062,720
Urban Counties200823.622.824.43,6922,113,469
Urban Counties200923.122.323.93,7172,161,970
Urban Counties201023.322.624.13,8192,206,672
Urban Counties201123.622.924.43,9982,240,276
Urban Counties201223.622.924.34,1812,273,586
Urban Counties201323.422.724.14,1662,312,289
Urban Counties201422.521.823.24,0482,342,956
Other Counties199216.214.717.7492340,222
Other Counties199315.914.517.4505352,513
Other Counties199419.317.821.0624368,568
Other Counties199521.419.823.0698381,311
Other Counties199622.320.724.0758395,569
Other Counties199721.620.123.2739401,870
Other Counties199824.322.725.9867418,742
Other Counties199924.222.725.9885430,598
Other Counties200021.820.423.4854441,953
Other Counties200122.220.823.8886449,703
Other Counties200223.822.325.4988461,259
Other Counties200321.620.223.1903471,175
Other Counties200423.722.325.21,028482,383
Other Counties200523.422.024.91,055499,200
Other Counties200621.420.122.81,014517,721
Other Counties200722.821.524.21,108535,026
Other Counties200820.719.422.01,043549,560
Other Counties200920.118.821.31,044561,451
Other Counties201022.521.323.91,205568,754
Other Counties201119.618.520.81,086576,164
Other Counties201221.720.523.01,234582,757
Other Counties201319.318.220.51,131591,396
Other Counties201419.918.821.01,212601,542

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888. Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population. County designation is based on the patient's residence and not where the fall occurred. Urban Counties include Utah, Salt Lake, Davis, Weber, and Cache.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • Population Estimates: Utah Population Estimates Committee (UPEC) and the Governor's Office of Planning and Budget (GOPB), 2008 Baseline Economic and Demographic Projections (Revised on 7-23-2008)


Unintentional Fall Hospitalization Visits by Age Group and Sex, Utah, 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Unintentional fall injury hospitalization rates are significantly higher for males than for females between the ages of 5-44, whereas the opposite is true above the age of 64. The rate increases more dramatically for females over 65 than for males in the same age category. At 85+ years, the risk of fall hospitalization for females is 1.5 times higher than that for males.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupHospitalizations per 10,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 22
Male<114.712.117.711477,562
Male1-48.07.09.0251315,840
Male5-146.45.87.0495777,104
Male15-245.95.46.5423715,505
Male25-346.05.46.6403671,220
Male35-447.46.78.1422571,194
Male45-5413.011.914.0596460,378
Male55-6420.018.721.5796396,943
Male65-7441.238.743.9966234,330
Male75-84106.2100.3112.21,243117,100
Male85+269.1253.1285.81,05639,240
Female<19.07.011.46673,390
Female1-46.45.57.3190298,811
Female5-144.33.84.8317737,310
Female15-241.91.62.2129691,006
Female25-343.22.83.7210651,595
Female35-444.64.05.2252548,625
Female45-5410.910.011.9500457,915
Female55-6424.423.026.01,003410,415
Female65-7457.154.260.11,462256,151
Female75-84180.1173.2187.32,535140,726
Female85+409.7394.0425.92,54762,166

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Unintentional Fall Death Rates by Age Group and Sex for Older Adults, Utah, 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Unlike fall hospitalizations, the unintentional fall mortality rates for males ages 55 and older tend to be higher than that of females ages 55 and older. The severity of fall outcome increases as the subject gets older due to increased frailty and decreased response to environmental risks that lead to falls. With each increase in 10-year age group, the rate increases 3-4 times accordingly.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupDeaths per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 8
Male55-649.36.612.837396,943
Male65-7418.413.324.743234,330
Male75-8474.359.591.687117,100
Male85+272.7223.5329.510739,240
Female55-644.62.87.219410,415
Female65-7410.97.315.828256,151
Female75-8454.743.268.477140,726
Female85+279.9239.8324.717462,166

Data Notes

ICD-10 codes include W00-W19.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Death Certificate Database, Office of Vital Records and Statistics, Utah Department of Health


Unintentional Fall Injury Hospitalizations by Local Health District, Utah, and U.S., 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Hospitalization Rate per 10,000Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 15
Bear River16.515.217.8685511,014
Central22.820.824.8542228,401
Davis County20.619.621.71,516968,700
Salt Lake County25.324.726.06,6523,238,788
San Juan10.67.614.34230,883
Southeast22.419.925.1302123,265
Southwest19.318.320.31,466641,022
Summit30.226.234.7249115,527
Tooele24.121.427.1320182,239
TriCounty18.616.321.0263170,223
Utah County22.521.623.52,4131,654,040
Wasatch22.018.026.512478,496
Weber-Morgan20.919.822.01,398746,375
State of Utah22.422.022.815,9768,704,526
U.S.28.83,021,432949,466,665

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)


Unintentional Fall Injury Hospitalizations Among Adults 65+ by Utah Small Area, 2012-2014

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Between 2012 and 2014, Grand/San Juan Counties had the lowest rate of senior unintentional fall hospitalizations (at 66.5 per 10,000 population) while South Salt Lake had the highest rate (at 165.2 per 10,000 population). The overall rate of senior fall hospitalizations for Utah between 2012 and 2014 was 118.8 per 10,000 population.
Utah Small AreasHospitalizations per 10,000 Population 65+Lower LimitUpper LimitNumer- atorDenom- inator
Record Count: 64
Brigham City81.563.9102.4738,959
Box Elder Co (Other)80.962.7102.8678,278
Logan97.583.2113.416717,134
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)94.978.3114.011412,010
Ben Lomond130.0113.5148.322217,076
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)77.364.392.112516,172
Ogden (Downtown)99.279.8121.9909,073
South Ogden112.195.0131.415213,558
Roy/Hooper110.192.6130.013912,624
Riverdale130.5108.9155.21289,809
Clearfield/Hill AFB115.297.4165.214912,938
Layton109.995.4126.020618,748
Syracuse/Kaysville128.4109.6149.516612,930
Farmington/Centerville113.994.8135.712510,978
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake90.068.8115.6616,780
Bountiful136.0121.0152.329921,993
SLC (Rose Park)131.9107.6160.21027,731
SLC (Avenues)101.982.7124.2989,619
SLC (Foothill/U of U)146.7123.3173.21399,477
Magna113.385.4147.5554,853
SLC (Glendale)141.0114.1172.4956,738
West Valley (West)115.399.9132.519917,253
West Valley (East) V2114.696.6135.014312,476
SLC (Downtown)135.1116.9155.419614,505
South Salt Lake165.2136.1198.61136,842
Millcreek156.1140.7172.837524,017
Holladay146.8132.4162.238326,095
Cottonwood135.2120.1151.629221,604
Kearns V2152.0124.2184.21046,841
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)144.1123.0167.916511,447
Taylorsville (West)96.078.4116.410310,729
Murray138.6118.9160.717612,694
Midvale126.5105.3150.81259,878
West Jordan (NE) V2122.197.8150.7877,123
West Jordan (SE)132.2106.8161.7947,113
West Jordan (W)/Copperton142.8107.8185.4563,923
South Jordan115.497.8135.215313,257
Sandy (Center)140.0123.0158.824417,425
Sandy (NE)122.7101.7146.91199,696
Sandy (SE)109.289.2132.51039,430
Riverton/Draper122.5107.1139.422918,696
Tooele Co114.097.3132.616714,656
Lehi/Cedar Valley86.871.0105.110512,093
American Fork/Alpine104.187.5123.013813,256
Pleasant Grove/Lindon119.2100.2140.813911,661
Orem (North)141.6117.0169.81168,195
Orem (West)110.688.3136.7857,689
Orem (East)126.3102.7153.8997,836
Provo (North)/BYU144.1124.8165.520013,882
Provo (South)119.096.2145.4957,986
Springville/Spanish Fork125.3110.3141.825220,109
Utah Co (South)113.892.3138.8978,523
Summit Co108.889.5131.111110,199
Wasatch Co99.378.0124.7747,449
TriCounty LHD89.075.5104.315317,182
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co121.5106.3138.323018,929
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co121.8102.7143.414411,822
Carbon/Emery Co124.0105.8144.516413,222
Grand/San Juan Co66.551.085.2629,326
St George113.2103.7123.551645,563
Washington Co (Other)102.892.2114.334533,555
Cedar City103.886.5123.512712,235
Southwest LHD (Other)115.096.6136.013711,912
State118.8116.4121.29,809825,802

Data Notes

ICD-9 codes include E880-E886.9 and E888.

Data Sources

  • Population estimates produced by the UDOH Center for Health Data and Informatics. Linear interpolation of U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI ZIP Code data provided annual population estimates for ZIP Code areas by sex and age groups, IBIS Version 2015
  • Utah Inpatient Hospital Discharge Data, Office of Health Care Statistics, Utah Department of Health
  • National Center for Injury Prevention and Control's Web-based Injury Statistics Query and Reporting System (WISQARS)

References and Community Resources

National Center for Injury Prevention and Control, Division of Unintentional Injury Prevention[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/injury] UDOH Violence and Injury Prevention Program [[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/vipp/older-adults/falls/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 01/03/2017, Published on 02/06/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 22 January 2018 1:12:56 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Thu, 12 Oct 2017 16:47:31 MDT