Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Drinking Water: Atrazine

Definition

__Mean Atrazine Levels for Utah__[[br]] 1) Yearly distribution of number of community water systems (CWS) by mean atrazine concentration (cut-points: 0-1, >1-3, >3-4, >4 ug/L atrazine) 2) Yearly distribution of number of people served by CWS by mean atrazine concentration (cut-points: 0-1, >1-3, >3-4, >4 ug/L atrazine) 3) Quarterly distribution of number of CWS by mean atrazine concentration (cut-points: 0-1, >1-3, >3-4, >4 ug/L atrazine) 4) Quarterly distribution of number of people served by CWS by mean atrazine concentration (cut-points: 0-1, >1-3, >3-4, >4 ug/L atrazine) __Maximum Atrazine Levels for Utah__[[br]] 5) Yearly distribution of number of CWS by maximum atrazine concentration (cut-points: 0-1, >1-3, >3-4, >4 ug/L atrazine) 6) Yearly distribution of number of people served by CWS by maximum atrazine concentration (cut-points: 0-1, >1-3, >3-4, >4 ug/L atrazine)

Numerator

1) Count of community water systems categorized by mean atrazine concentration for each year reported 2) Number of people served by community water systems categorized by mean atrazine concentration for each year reported 3) Count of community water systems categorized by mean atrazine concentration for each quarter reported 4) Number of people served by community water systems by county categorized by mean atrazine concentration for each quarter reported 5) Count of community water systems categorized by maximum atrazine concentration for each year reported 6) Number of people served by community water systems categorized by maximum atrazine concentration for each year reported

Denominator

Not applicable.

Data Interpretation Issues

The current measures are derived for community water systems (CWS) only. Private wells are another important source of population exposure to atrazine in some agricultural regions. Transient non-community water systems, which are regulated by EPA, may also be an important source of atrazine exposure. Measures do not account for the variability in sampling, numbers of sampling repeats, and variability within systems. Concentrations in drinking water cannot be converted directly to exposure, because water consumption varies by climate, level of physical activity, and between people (EPA 2004). Due to errors in estimating populations, the measures may overestimate or underestimate the number of affected people. (From the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network [NEPTHN] Nationally Consistent Data and Measures [NCDM] atrazine indicator document version 10) Ground water systems may have many wells with different atrazine concentrations that serve different parts of the population. Compliance samples are taken at each entry point to the distribution system. In systems with separate wells serving some branches or sections of the distribution system, the system mean would tend to underestimate the atrazine concentration of people served by wells with higher atrazine concentrations. Exposure may be higher or lower than estimated if data from multiple entry points for water with different atrazine levels are averaged to estimate levels for the CWS. (Modified from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network [NEPTHN] Nationally Consistent Data and Measures [NCDM] atrazine indicator document version 10)

Why Is This Important?

People drink and use water every day. Therefore, contaminants in drinking water have the potential to affect many people. The number of people served by a community water system (CWS) varies from as low as 25 to hundreds of thousands. CWS in the U.S. provide among the highest quality drinking water in the world. However, some contaminants are present at low levels and it is still possible that drinking water can become contaminated at higher levels. If a person is exposed to a high enough level of a contaminant, they may become ill. The majority of Americans are provided with high quality drinking water. About 90% of people in the U.S. get their water from a CWS versus a smaller water supply, such as a household well. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) sets regulations for treating and monitoring drinking water delivered by community water systems. Currently, there are water quality standards and monitoring requirements for over 90 contaminants. Drinking water protection programs play a critical role in ensuring high quality drinking water and protecting the public's health. Atrazine is an herbicide that was developed to control broadleaf and grassy weeds. Because of this application, atrazine is capable of entering water systems and sources through agricultural runoff. Some people who drink water containing atrazine well in excess of the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for many years can experience problems with their cardiovascular system or reproductive difficulties. (EPA, [http://water.epa.gov/drink/contaminants/basicinformation/atrazine.cfm]) Atrazine is the common name for an herbicide that is widely used to kill weeds. It is used mostly on farms. Pure atrazine is an odorless, white powder that is not very volatile, reactive, or flammable. It will dissolve in water. Atrazine is made in the laboratory; it does not occur naturally. (From the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network [NEPTHN] Nationally Consistent Data and Measures [NCDM] atrazine indicator document version 10) Any atrazine that is washed from the soil into streams and other bodies of water will stay there for a long time because chemical breakdown is slow in rivers and lakes. It also will persist for a long time in groundwater. This is one reason why atrazine is commonly found in the water collected from drinking water wells in some agricultural regions. (From the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network [NEPTHN] Nationally Consistent Data and Measures [NCDM] atrazine indicator document version 10)


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Yearly Distribution of Number of Community Water Systems (CWS) by Mean Atrazine Concentration (ug/L), Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Atrazine Concentration (ug/L)YearNumber of CWS
Record Count: 90
0-119990
0-120000
0-120010
0-120020
0-120030
0-120040
0-120050
0-120060
0-120070
0-120080
0-120090
0-120100
0-120110
0-120120
0-120130
0-120140
0-120151
0-120160
>1-319990
>1-320000
>1-320010
>1-320020
>1-320030
>1-320040
>1-320050
>1-320060
>1-320070
>1-320080
>1-320090
>1-320100
>1-320110
>1-320120
>1-320130
>1-320140
>1-320150
>1-320160
>3-419990
>3-420000
>3-420010
>3-420020
>3-420030
>3-420040
>3-420050
>3-420060
>3-420070
>3-420080
>3-420090
>3-420100
>3-420110
>3-420120
>3-420130
>3-420140
>3-420150
>3-420160
>419990
>420000
>420010
>420020
>420030
>420040
>420050
>420060
>420070
>420080
>420090
>420100
>420110
>420120
>420130
>420140
>420150
>420160
Not Detected19992
Not Detected200013
Not Detected200111
Not Detected200219
Not Detected200320
Not Detected200410
Not Detected200513
Not Detected200615
Not Detected200713
Not Detected200811
Not Detected200914
Not Detected201021
Not Detected201110
Not Detected201272
Not Detected2013242
Not Detected201493
Not Detected201575
Not Detected2016289

Data Source

Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Drinking Water, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS)


Yearly Distribution of Number of People Served by a Community Water System (CWS) by the Mean Atrazine Concentration (ug/L), Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Atrazine Concentration (ug/L)YearNumber of People Served by CWS
Record Count: 90
0-119990
0-120000
0-120010
0-120020
0-120030
0-120040
0-120050
0-120060
0-120070
0-120080
0-120090
0-120100
0-120110
0-120120
0-120130
0-120140
0-1201582,500
0-120160
>1-319990
>1-320000
>1-320010
>1-320020
>1-320030
>1-320040
>1-320050
>1-320060
>1-320070
>1-320080
>1-320090
>1-320100
>1-320110
>1-320120
>1-320130
>1-320140
>1-320150
>1-320160
>3-419990
>3-420000
>3-420010
>3-420020
>3-420030
>3-420040
>3-420050
>3-420060
>3-420070
>3-420080
>3-420090
>3-420100
>3-420110
>3-420120
>3-420130
>3-420140
>3-420150
>3-420160
>419990
>420000
>420010
>420020
>420030
>420040
>420050
>420060
>420070
>420080
>420090
>420100
>420110
>420120
>420130
>420140
>420150
>420160
Not Detected1999335
Not Detected200060,138
Not Detected200114,719
Not Detected200297,912
Not Detected200397,966
Not Detected200478,621
Not Detected200584,682
Not Detected200663,222
Not Detected200791,416
Not Detected200864,690
Not Detected200958,884
Not Detected201084,271
Not Detected201165,656
Not Detected20121,499,715
Not Detected20131,869,633
Not Detected20142,619,844
Not Detected20152,922,644
Not Detected20162,460,712

Data Source

Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Drinking Water, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS)


Quarterly Distribution of Number of Community Water Systems (CWS) by Mean Atrazine Concentration (ug/L), Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Atrazine Concentration (ug/L)Year and Quarter
Record Count: 344
0-11999 Q20
0-11999 Q40
0-12000 Q10
0-12000 Q20
0-12000 Q30
0-12000 Q40
0-12001 Q20
0-12001 Q30
0-12001 Q40
0-12002 Q10
0-12002 Q20
0-12002 Q30
0-12002 Q40
0-12003 Q10
0-12003 Q20
0-12003 Q30
0-12003 Q40
0-12004 Q10
0-12004 Q20
0-12004 Q30
0-12004 Q40
0-12005 Q10
0-12005 Q20
0-12005 Q30
0-12005 Q40
0-12006 Q10
0-12006 Q20
0-12006 Q30
0-12006 Q40
0-12007 Q10
0-12007 Q20
0-12007 Q30
0-12007 Q40
0-12008 Q10
0-12008 Q20
0-12008 Q30
0-12008 Q40
0-12009 Q10
0-12009 Q20
0-12009 Q30
0-12009 Q40
0-12010 Q10
0-12010 Q20
0-12010 Q30
0-12010 Q40
0-12011 Q10
0-12011 Q20
0-12011 Q30
0-12011 Q40
0-12012 Q10
0-12012 Q20
0-12012 Q30
0-12012 Q40
0-12013 Q10
0-12013 Q20
0-12013 Q30
0-12013 Q40
0-12014 Q10
0-12014 Q20
0-12014 Q30
0-12014 Q40
0-12015 Q10
0-12015 Q20
0-12015 Q31
0-12015 Q40
0-12016 Q10
0-12016 Q20
0-12016 Q30
>1-31999 Q20
>1-31999 Q40
>1-32000 Q10
>1-32000 Q20
>1-32000 Q30
>1-32000 Q40
>1-32001 Q20
>1-32001 Q30
>1-32001 Q40
>1-32002 Q10
>1-32002 Q20
>1-32002 Q30
>1-32002 Q40
>1-32003 Q10
>1-32003 Q20
>1-32003 Q30
>1-32003 Q40
>1-32004 Q10
>1-32004 Q20
>1-32004 Q30
>1-32004 Q40
>1-32005 Q10
>1-32005 Q20
>1-32005 Q30
>1-32005 Q40
>1-32006 Q10
>1-32006 Q20
>1-32006 Q30
>1-32006 Q40
>1-32007 Q10
>1-32007 Q20
>1-32007 Q30
>1-32007 Q40
>1-32008 Q10
>1-32008 Q20
>1-32008 Q30
>1-32008 Q40
>1-32009 Q10
>1-32009 Q20
>1-32009 Q30
>1-32009 Q40
>1-32010 Q10
>1-32010 Q20
>1-32010 Q30
>1-32010 Q40
>1-32011 Q10
>1-32011 Q20
>1-32011 Q30
>1-32011 Q40
>1-32012 Q10
>1-32012 Q20
>1-32012 Q30
>1-32012 Q40
>1-32013 Q10
>1-32013 Q20
>1-32013 Q30
>1-32013 Q40
>1-32014 Q10
>1-32014 Q20
>1-32014 Q30
>1-32014 Q40
>1-32015 Q10
>1-32015 Q20
>1-32015 Q30
>1-32015 Q40
>1-32016 Q10
>1-32016 Q20
>1-32016 Q30
>1-32016 Q40
>3-41999 Q20
>3-41999 Q40
>3-42000 Q10
>3-42000 Q20
>3-42000 Q30
>3-42000 Q40
>3-42001 Q20
>3-42001 Q30
>3-42001 Q40
>3-42002 Q10
>3-42002 Q20
>3-42002 Q30
>3-42002 Q40
>3-42003 Q10
>3-42003 Q20
>3-42003 Q30
>3-42003 Q40
>3-42004 Q10
>3-42004 Q20
>3-42004 Q30
>3-42004 Q40
>3-42005 Q10
>3-42005 Q20
>3-42005 Q30
>3-42005 Q40
>3-42006 Q10
>3-42006 Q20
>3-42006 Q30
>3-42006 Q40
>3-42007 Q10
>3-42007 Q20
>3-42007 Q30
>3-42007 Q40
>3-42008 Q10
>3-42008 Q20
>3-42008 Q30
>3-42008 Q40
>3-42009 Q10
>3-42009 Q20
>3-42009 Q30
>3-42009 Q40
>3-42010 Q10
>3-42010 Q20
>3-42010 Q30
>3-42010 Q40
>3-42011 Q10
>3-42011 Q20
>3-42011 Q30
>3-42011 Q40
>3-42012 Q10
>3-42012 Q20
>3-42012 Q30
>3-42012 Q40
>3-42013 Q10
>3-42013 Q20
>3-42013 Q30
>3-42013 Q40
>3-42014 Q10
>3-42014 Q20
>3-42014 Q30
>3-42014 Q40
>3-42015 Q10
>3-42015 Q20
>3-42015 Q30
>3-42015 Q40
>3-42016 Q10
>3-42016 Q20
>3-42016 Q30
>3-42016 Q40
>41999 Q20
>41999 Q40
>42000 Q10
>42000 Q20
>42000 Q30
>42000 Q40
>42001 Q20
>42001 Q30
>42001 Q40
>42002 Q10
>42002 Q20
>42002 Q30
>42002 Q40
>42003 Q10
>42003 Q20
>42003 Q30
>42003 Q40
>42004 Q10
>42004 Q20
>42004 Q30
>42004 Q40
>42005 Q10
>42005 Q20
>42005 Q30
>42005 Q40
>42006 Q10
>42006 Q20
>42006 Q30
>42006 Q40
>42007 Q10
>42007 Q20
>42007 Q30
>42007 Q40
>42008 Q10
>42008 Q20
>42008 Q30
>42008 Q40
>42009 Q10
>42009 Q20
>42009 Q30
>42009 Q40
>42010 Q10
>42010 Q20
>42010 Q30
>42010 Q40
>42011 Q10
>42011 Q20
>42011 Q30
>42011 Q40
>42012 Q10
>42012 Q20
>42012 Q30
>42012 Q40
>42013 Q10
>42013 Q20
>42013 Q30
>42013 Q40
>42014 Q10
>42014 Q20
>42014 Q30
>42014 Q40
>42015 Q10
>42015 Q20
>42015 Q30
>42015 Q40
>42016 Q10
>42016 Q20
>42016 Q30
>42016 Q40
Not Detected1999 Q21
Not Detected1999 Q41
Not Detected2000 Q13
Not Detected2000 Q22
Not Detected2000 Q31
Not Detected2000 Q49
Not Detected2001 Q22
Not Detected2001 Q34
Not Detected2001 Q45
Not Detected2002 Q15
Not Detected2002 Q25
Not Detected2002 Q34
Not Detected2002 Q410
Not Detected2003 Q12
Not Detected2003 Q25
Not Detected2003 Q35
Not Detected2003 Q48
Not Detected2004 Q11
Not Detected2004 Q22
Not Detected2004 Q36
Not Detected2004 Q42
Not Detected2005 Q15
Not Detected2005 Q24
Not Detected2005 Q33
Not Detected2005 Q44
Not Detected2006 Q13
Not Detected2006 Q23
Not Detected2006 Q32
Not Detected2006 Q48
Not Detected2007 Q13
Not Detected2007 Q22
Not Detected2007 Q35
Not Detected2007 Q45
Not Detected2008 Q11
Not Detected2008 Q22
Not Detected2008 Q36
Not Detected2008 Q42
Not Detected2009 Q12
Not Detected2009 Q22
Not Detected2009 Q38
Not Detected2009 Q43
Not Detected2010 Q12
Not Detected2010 Q22
Not Detected2010 Q312
Not Detected2010 Q46
Not Detected2011 Q15
Not Detected2011 Q22
Not Detected2011 Q35
Not Detected2011 Q42
Not Detected2012 Q111
Not Detected2012 Q228
Not Detected2012 Q348
Not Detected2012 Q418
Not Detected2013 Q133
Not Detected2013 Q272
Not Detected2013 Q3130
Not Detected2013 Q464
Not Detected2014 Q139
Not Detected2014 Q242
Not Detected2014 Q343
Not Detected2014 Q429
Not Detected2015 Q129
Not Detected2015 Q229
Not Detected2015 Q332
Not Detected2015 Q418
Not Detected2016 Q158
Not Detected2016 Q2108
Not Detected2016 Q3157
Not Detected2016 Q463

Data Source

Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Drinking Water, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS)


Quarterly Distribution of Number of People Served by a Community Water System (CWS) by the Mean Atrazine Concentration (ug/L), Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Atrazine Concentration (ug/L)Year and QuarterNumber of People Served by CWS
Record Count: 345
0-11999 Q20
0-11999 Q40
0-12000 Q10
0-12000 Q20
0-12000 Q30
0-12000 Q40
0-12001 Q20
0-12001 Q30
0-12001 Q40
0-12002 Q10
0-12002 Q20
0-12002 Q30
0-12002 Q40
0-12003 Q10
0-12003 Q20
0-12003 Q30
0-12003 Q40
0-12004 Q10
0-12004 Q20
0-12004 Q30
0-12004 Q40
0-12005 Q10
0-12005 Q20
0-12005 Q30
0-12005 Q40
0-12006 Q10
0-12006 Q20
0-12006 Q30
0-12006 Q40
0-12007 Q10
0-12007 Q20
0-12007 Q30
0-12007 Q40
0-12008 Q10
0-12008 Q20
0-12008 Q30
0-12008 Q40
0-12009 Q10
0-12009 Q20
0-12009 Q30
0-12009 Q40
0-12010 Q10
0-12010 Q20
0-12010 Q30
0-12010 Q40
0-12011 Q10
0-12011 Q20
0-12011 Q30
0-12011 Q40
0-12012 Q10
0-12012 Q20
0-12012 Q30
0-12012 Q40
0-12013 Q10
0-12013 Q20
0-12013 Q30
0-12013 Q40
0-12014 Q10
0-12014 Q20
0-12014 Q30
0-12014 Q40
0-12015 Q10
0-12015 Q20
0-12015 Q382,500
0-12015 Q40
0-12016 Q10
0-12016 Q20
0-12016 Q30
0-12016 Q40
>1-31999 Q20
>1-31999 Q40
>1-32000 Q10
>1-32000 Q20
>1-32000 Q30
>1-32000 Q40
>1-32001 Q20
>1-32001 Q30
>1-32001 Q40
>1-32002 Q10
>1-32002 Q20
>1-32002 Q30
>1-32002 Q40
>1-32003 Q10
>1-32003 Q20
>1-32003 Q30
>1-32003 Q40
>1-32004 Q10
>1-32004 Q20
>1-32004 Q30
>1-32004 Q40
>1-32005 Q10
>1-32005 Q20
>1-32005 Q30
>1-32005 Q40
>1-32006 Q10
>1-32006 Q20
>1-32006 Q30
>1-32006 Q40
>1-32007 Q10
>1-32007 Q20
>1-32007 Q30
>1-32007 Q40
>1-32008 Q10
>1-32008 Q20
>1-32008 Q30
>1-32008 Q40
>1-32009 Q10
>1-32009 Q20
>1-32009 Q30
>1-32009 Q40
>1-32010 Q10
>1-32010 Q20
>1-32010 Q30
>1-32010 Q40
>1-32011 Q10
>1-32011 Q20
>1-32011 Q30
>1-32011 Q40
>1-32012 Q10
>1-32012 Q20
>1-32012 Q30
>1-32012 Q40
>1-32013 Q10
>1-32013 Q20
>1-32013 Q30
>1-32013 Q40
>1-32014 Q10
>1-32014 Q20
>1-32014 Q30
>1-32014 Q40
>1-32015 Q10
>1-32015 Q20
>1-32015 Q30
>1-32015 Q40
>1-32016 Q10
>1-32016 Q20
>1-32016 Q30
>1-32016 Q40
>3-41999 Q20
>3-41999 Q40
>3-42000 Q10
>3-42000 Q20
>3-42000 Q30
>3-42000 Q40
>3-42001 Q20
>3-42001 Q30
>3-42001 Q40
>3-42002 Q10
>3-42002 Q20
>3-42002 Q30
>3-42002 Q40
>3-42003 Q10
>3-42003 Q20
>3-42003 Q30
>3-42003 Q40
>3-42004 Q10
>3-42004 Q20
>3-42004 Q30
>3-42004 Q40
>3-42005 Q10
>3-42005 Q20
>3-42005 Q30
>3-42005 Q40
>3-42006 Q10
>3-42006 Q20
>3-42006 Q30
>3-42006 Q40
>3-42007 Q10
>3-42007 Q20
>3-42007 Q30
>3-42007 Q40
>3-42008 Q10
>3-42008 Q20
>3-42008 Q30
>3-42008 Q40
>3-42009 Q10
>3-42009 Q20
>3-42009 Q30
>3-42009 Q40
>3-42010 Q10
>3-42010 Q20
>3-42010 Q30
>3-42010 Q40
>3-42011 Q10
>3-42011 Q20
>3-42011 Q30
>3-42011 Q40
>3-42012 Q10
>3-42012 Q20
>3-42012 Q30
>3-42012 Q40
>3-42013 Q10
>3-42013 Q20
>3-42013 Q30
>3-42013 Q40
>3-42014 Q10
>3-42014 Q20
>3-42014 Q30
>3-42014 Q40
>3-42015 Q10
>3-42015 Q20
>3-42015 Q30
>3-42015 Q40
>3-42016 Q10
>3-42016 Q20
>3-42016 Q30
>3-42016 Q40
>41999 Q20
>41999 Q40
>42000 Q10
>42000 Q20
>42000 Q30
>42000 Q40
>42001 Q20
>42001 Q30
>42001 Q40
>42002 Q10
>42002 Q20
>42002 Q30
>42002 Q40
>42003 Q10
>42003 Q20
>42003 Q30
>42003 Q40
>42004 Q10
>42004 Q20
>42004 Q30
>42004 Q40
>42005 Q10
>42005 Q20
>42005 Q30
>42005 Q40
>42006 Q10
>42006 Q20
>42006 Q30
>42006 Q40
>42007 Q10
>42007 Q20
>42007 Q30
>42007 Q40
>42008 Q10
>42008 Q20
>42008 Q30
>42008 Q40
>42009 Q10
>42009 Q20
>42009 Q30
>42009 Q40
>42010 Q10
>42010 Q20
>42010 Q30
>42010 Q40
>42011 Q10
>42011 Q20
>42011 Q30
>42011 Q40
>42012 Q10
>42012 Q20
>42012 Q30
>42012 Q40
>42013 Q10
>42013 Q20
>42013 Q30
>42013 Q40
>42014 Q10
>42014 Q20
>42014 Q30
>42014 Q40
>42015 Q10
>42015 Q20
>42015 Q30
>42015 Q40
>42016 Q10
>42016 Q20
>42016 Q30
>42016 Q40
Not Detected1999 Q2270
Not Detected1999 Q465
Not Detected2000 Q19,266
Not Detected2000 Q251,550
Not Detected2000 Q31,943
Not Detected2000 Q45,517
Not Detected2001 Q2260
Not Detected2001 Q310,285
Not Detected2001 Q44,174
Not Detected2002 Q137,679
Not Detected2002 Q236,076
Not Detected2002 Q348,656
Not Detected2002 Q438,553
Not Detected2003 Q123,119
Not Detected2003 Q256,986
Not Detected2003 Q38,643
Not Detected2003 Q49,218
Not Detected2004 Q121,176
Not Detected2004 Q245,450
Not Detected2004 Q350,780
Not Detected2004 Q46,415
Not Detected2005 Q178,437
Not Detected2005 Q223,400
Not Detected2005 Q33,886
Not Detected2005 Q41,659
Not Detected2006 Q12,243
Not Detected2006 Q226,918
Not Detected2006 Q34,500
Not Detected2006 Q410,961
Not Detected2007 Q14,946
Not Detected2007 Q223,876
Not Detected2007 Q353,894
Not Detected2007 Q457,503
Not Detected2008 Q17,000
Not Detected2008 Q24,560
Not Detected2008 Q352,520
Not Detected2008 Q4610
Not Detected2009 Q1600
Not Detected2009 Q21,400
Not Detected2009 Q355,031
Not Detected2009 Q48,203
Not Detected2010 Q12,286
Not Detected2010 Q2861
Not Detected2010 Q379,294
Not Detected2010 Q447,030
Not Detected2011 Q117,674
Not Detected2011 Q26,382
Not Detected2011 Q354,300
Not Detected2011 Q46,850
Not Detected2012 Q1186,867
Not Detected2012 Q2816,320
Not Detected2012 Q31,034,382
Not Detected2012 Q4538,885
Not Detected2013 Q1686,261
Not Detected2013 Q21,132,520
Not Detected2013 Q31,290,227
Not Detected2013 Q4625,623
Not Detected2014 Q11,009,916
Not Detected2014 Q21,146,501
Not Detected2014 Q32,347,717
Not Detected2014 Q41,480,798
Not Detected2015 Q11,313,467
Not Detected2015 Q21,051,319
Not Detected2015 Q32,024,599
Not Detected2015 Q4271,446
Not Detected2016 Q11,018,233
Not Detected2016 Q21,551,563
Not Detected2016 Q31,748,871
Not Detected2016 Q4724,451

Data Source

Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Drinking Water, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS)


Yearly Distribution of Number of Community Water Systems (CWS) by Maximum Atrazine Concentration (ug/L), Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Atrazine Concentration (ug/L)YearNumber of CWS
Record Count: 90
0-119990
0-120000
0-120010
0-120020
0-120030
0-120040
0-120050
0-120060
0-120070
0-120080
0-120090
0-120100
0-120110
0-120120
0-120130
0-120140
0-120151
0-120160
>1-319990
>1-320000
>1-320010
>1-320020
>1-320030
>1-320040
>1-320050
>1-320060
>1-320070
>1-320080
>1-320090
>1-320100
>1-320110
>1-320120
>1-320130
>1-320140
>1-320150
>1-320160
>3-419990
>3-420000
>3-420010
>3-420020
>3-420030
>3-420040
>3-420050
>3-420060
>3-420070
>3-420080
>3-420090
>3-420100
>3-420110
>3-420120
>3-420130
>3-420140
>3-420150
>3-420160
>419990
>420000
>420010
>420020
>420030
>420040
>420050
>420060
>420070
>420080
>420090
>420100
>420110
>420120
>420130
>420140
>420150
>420160
Not Detected19992
Not Detected200013
Not Detected200111
Not Detected200219
Not Detected200320
Not Detected200410
Not Detected200513
Not Detected200615
Not Detected200713
Not Detected200811
Not Detected200914
Not Detected201021
Not Detected201110
Not Detected201272
Not Detected2013242
Not Detected201493
Not Detected201575
Not Detected2016289

Data Source

Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Drinking Water, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS)


Yearly Distribution of Number of People Served by a Community Water System (CWS) by the Maximum Atrazine Concentration (ug/L), Utah, 1999-2016

::chart - missing::

Atrazine Concentration (ug/L)YearNumber of People Served by CWS
Record Count: 90
0-119990
0-120000
0-120010
0-120020
0-120030
0-120040
0-120050
0-120060
0-120070
0-120080
0-120090
0-120100
0-120110
0-120120
0-120130
0-120140
0-1201582,500
0-120160
>1-319990
>1-320000
>1-320010
>1-320020
>1-320030
>1-320040
>1-320050
>1-320060
>1-320070
>1-320080
>1-320090
>1-320100
>1-320110
>1-320120
>1-320130
>1-320140
>1-320150
>1-320160
>3-419990
>3-420000
>3-420010
>3-420020
>3-420030
>3-420040
>3-420050
>3-420060
>3-420070
>3-420080
>3-420090
>3-420100
>3-420110
>3-420120
>3-420130
>3-420140
>3-420150
>3-420160
>419990
>420000
>420010
>420020
>420030
>420040
>420050
>420060
>420070
>420080
>420090
>420100
>420110
>420120
>420130
>420140
>420150
>420160
Not Detected1999335
Not Detected200060,138
Not Detected200114,719
Not Detected200297,912
Not Detected200397,966
Not Detected200478,621
Not Detected200584,682
Not Detected200663,222
Not Detected200790,416
Not Detected200864,690
Not Detected200958,884
Not Detected201084,271
Not Detected201165,656
Not Detected20121,499,715
Not Detected20131,869,633
Not Detected20142,619,844
Not Detected20152,922,644
Not Detected20162,460,712

Data Source

Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Drinking Water, Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS)

References and Community Resources

Utah Department of Environmental Quality[[br]] [http://www.drinkingwater.utah.gov][[br]] [[br]] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency[[br]] [http://water.epa.gov/drink][[br]] [[br]] Utah Environmental Public Health Tracking Program[[br]] [http://epht.health.utah.gov/epht-view/topic/DrinkingWater.html][[br]] [[br]] Information on Atrazine [[br]] [http://water.epa.gov/drink/contaminants/basicinformation/atrazine.cfm][[br]] [[br]] Private Drinking Water Wells [[br]] [http://water.epa.gov/drink/info/well/index.cfm][[br]] [[br]] National Environmental Public Health Tracking Program[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/ephtracking][[br]] [[br]] Citations:[[br]] U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA). Interim Reregistration Eligibility Decision For Atrazine. Case No. 0062. [https://www3.epa.gov/pesticides/chem_search/reg_actions/reregistration/ired_PC-080803_1-Jan-03.pdf].

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 03/01/2018, Published on 06/01/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 22 July 2018 12:03:20 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 1 Jun 2018 12:28:56 MDT