Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Community Design: Types of Transportation to Work

Definition

These measures use the number of people within each type of transportation to work per geographic area population estimate to generate the number and percent of people aged 16 and older in a given geographic area who used a specific type of transportation to commute to work.

Numerator

Number of workers over 16 years that used active transportation[[br]][[br]] Number of workers over 16 years that used public transportation[[br]][[br]] Number of workers over 16 years that used car, truck, van[[br]][[br]] Number of workers over 16 years that worked at home

Denominator

Workers age 16 years and over in a given geographic area

Data Interpretation Issues

This dataset only captures commute to work and does not capture the distance or duration of the trip.[[br]][[br]] Personal preference and economics also influence commute choices, not just community design.[[br]][[br]] Commuting by taxicab or other means of transport not included in these data can be accessed from the ACS. While the ACS provides population, demographic and housing unit estimates, the Census Bureau's Population Estimates Program produces and disseminates the official estimates of the population for the nation, states, counties, cities, and towns. Data are based on a sample and are subject to sampling variability.[[br]][[br]] Man-made geographic boundaries and their names are not static. Substantial changes to county or county equivalent entities that affect these data during a particular decade may be found on the Census website at [https://www.census.gov/geo/reference/county-changes.html]. Data comparisons in these areas should be conducted with these changes in mind.

Why Is This Important?

Taking public transportation, carpooling, walking, or bicycling to work can have environmental, economic, and personal health benefits.^1^ Walking, bicycling, and public transportation promote regular physical activity, reduce traffic congestion, and decrease air pollution from cars, which in turn reduce chronic disease rates, obesity rates, and traffic-related fatalities.^2^ Higher rates of walking and bicycling to work are related to a lower percentage of obesity levels in communities. Commuting by car has generally been associated with reduced physical activity, increased body mass index, and increased levels of obesity.^3^ Commuting by bicycle or walking provides an opportunity to achieve recommended amounts of daily physical activity. Public transportation also provides an opportunity for physical activity as users often combine it with walking or bicycling. Supportive infrastructure such as sidewalks, bike lanes, and public transportation make these commute options feasible and safer.^4^ [[br]][[br]] ---- 1. Pucher J, Dill J, Handy S. Infrastructure, programs, and policies to increase bicycling: An international review. Preventive Medicine. 2010;50(S):S106-S25. [[br]] 2. Jilcott, S.B., et al., Commute times, food retail gaps, and body mass index in North Carolina counties. Prev Chronic Dis, 2010. 7(5): p. A107. [[br]] 3. Christian, T.J., Trade-offs between commuting time and health-related activities. J Urban Health, 2012. 89(5): p. 746-57. [[br]] 4. Yang, W., et al., Evaluation of personal and built environment attributes to physical activity: a multilevel analysis on multiple population-based data sources. J Obes, 2012. 2012: p. 548910.


Graphical Data Views

Number of Workers 16 Years and Older by Year, Utah, 2005-2015

::chart - missing::

Year GroupNumber of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 7
2005-20091,230,862
2006-20101,217,129
2007-20111,234,094
2008-20121,249,915
2009-20131,259,283
2010-20141,282,333
2011-20151,319,944

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Number of Workers 16 Years and Older by County, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::

CountyNumber of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 29
Beaver2,875
Box Elder21,281
Cache54,044
Carbon9,019
Daggett215
Davis148,155
Duchesne7,758
Emery4,023
Garfield1,945
Grand4,645
Iron19,335
Juab4,251
Kane3,163
Millard5,294
Morgan4,231
Piute647
Rich728
Salt Lake528,726
San Juan4,893
Sanpete9,888
Sevier8,324
Summit20,588
Tooele25,913
Uintah15,192
Utah236,168
Wasatch12,231
Washington56,621
Wayne1,234
Weber108,557

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Types of Transportation to Work: Percentage of Workers 16 Years and Older by Type of Transportation and Year, Utah, 2005-2015

::chart - missing::

Types of Transportation to WorkYear GroupPercentage of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 35
Active Transportation2005-20093.5%
Active Transportation2006-20103.6%
Active Transportation2007-20113.6%
Active Transportation2008-20123.6%
Active Transportation2009-20133.5%
Active Transportation2010-20143.4%
Active Transportation2011-20153.4%
Car, Truck, Van2005-200988.0%
Car, Truck, Van2006-201088.1%
Car, Truck, Van2007-201188.1%
Car, Truck, Van2008-201288.1%
Car, Truck, Van2009-201388.1%
Car, Truck, Van2010-201488.2%
Car, Truck, Van2011-201587.8%
Public Transportation2005-20092.5%
Public Transportation2006-20102.4%
Public Transportation2007-20112.3%
Public Transportation2008-20122.4%
Public Transportation2009-20132.4%
Public Transportation2010-20142.4%
Public Transportation2011-20152.5%
Work at Home2005-20094.9%
Work at Home2006-20104.8%
Work at Home2007-20114.8%
Work at Home2008-20124.7%
Work at Home2009-20134.8%
Work at Home2010-20144.9%
Work at Home2011-20155.1%
Other2005-20091.1%
Other2006-20101.1%
Other2007-20111.2%
Other2008-20121.2%
Other2009-20131.2%
Other2010-20141.1%
Other2011-20151.1%

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Percentage of Workers 16 Years and Older That Used Active Transportation by County, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::

CountyPercentage of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 29
Beaver1.9%
Box Elder2.0%
Cache6.0%
Carbon3.0%
Daggett0.5%
Davis2.1%
Duchesne3.5%
Emery2.5%
Garfield10.0%
Grand10.0%
Iron6.5%
Juab4.8%
Kane5.1%
Millard3.1%
Morgan1.5%
Piute4.8%
Rich8.1%
Salt Lake3.0%
San Juan6.0%
Sanpete5.9%
Sevier2.6%
Summit2.5%
Tooele2.3%
Uintah2.8%
Utah5.2%
Wasatch1.7%
Washington2.8%
Wayne6.2%
Weber1.9%

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Percentage of Workers 16 Years and Older That Used Car, Truck, or Van by County, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::

CountyPercentage of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 29
Beaver95.2%
Box Elder93.1%
Cache86.1%
Carbon93.6%
Daggett90.2%
Davis88.8%
Duchesne92.4%
Emery89.9%
Garfield84.9%
Grand81.2%
Iron89.6%
Juab89.6%
Kane86.3%
Millard91.3%
Morgan93.4%
Piute85.6%
Rich82.8%
Salt Lake87.3%
San Juan85.9%
Sanpete86.8%
Sevier91.1%
Summit82.3%
Tooele89.7%
Uintah91.8%
Utah85.7%
Wasatch89.6%
Washington89.9%
Wayne85.7%
Weber91.0%

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Percentage of Workers 16 Years and Older That Worked at Home by County, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::

CountyPercentage of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 29
Beaver1.4%
Box Elder3.4%
Cache4.6%
Carbon2.6%
Daggett5.6%
Davis5.2%
Duchesne3.1%
Emery5.8%
Garfield4.5%
Grand7.0%
Iron2.8%
Juab4.9%
Kane6.8%
Millard4.1%
Morgan4.4%
Piute6.5%
Rich5.5%
Salt Lake4.9%
San Juan7.1%
Sanpete5.8%
Sevier4.4%
Summit12.1%
Tooele3.9%
Uintah3.5%
Utah6.1%
Wasatch6.3%
Washington5.2%
Wayne7.0%
Weber4.1%

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey


Percentage of Workers 16 Years and Older That Used Public Transportation by County, Utah, 2011-2015

::chart - missing::

CountyPercentage of Workers Aged 16+
Record Count: 29
Beaver0.7%
Box Elder0.7%
Cache2.1%
Carbon0.6%
Daggett1.4%
Davis2.8%
Duchesne0.5%
Emery1.2%
Garfield0.0%
Grand0.0%
Iron0.5%
Juab0.4%
Kane0.0%
Millard0.2%
Morgan0.1%
Piute0.0%
Rich0.3%
Salt Lake3.7%
San Juan0.6%
Sanpete0.6%
Sevier0.8%
Summit2.0%
Tooele3.0%
Uintah0.8%
Utah1.8%
Wasatch0.5%
Washington0.5%
Wayne1.0%
Weber1.8%

Data Notes

Data are extracted from the National Environmental Public Health Tracking Network using their API. The 2008 American Community Survey (ACS) data generally reflect the November 2007 Office of Management and Budget (OMB) definitions of metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas. In certain instances the names, codes, and boundaries of the principal cities shown in the ACS tables may differ from the OMB definitions due to differences in the effective dates of the geographic entities. Estimates of urban and rural population, housing units, and characteristics reflect boundaries of urban areas defined based on Census 2000 data. Boundaries for urban areas have not been updated since Census 2000. As a result, data for urban and rural areas from the ACS do not necessarily reflect the results of ongoing urbanization.

Data Source

American Community Survey

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 08/10/2018, Published on 08/10/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 18 June 2019 12:39:36 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Fri, 10 Aug 2018 13:24:29 MDT