Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Colorectal Cancer Screening

Definition

The proportion of respondents ages 50-75 who reported having recommended colorectal cancer screening (sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy in the past 10 years or having an FOBT [fecal occult blood test] in the last year).

Numerator

The number of respondents ages 50-75 reported having recommended colorectal cancer screening (sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy in the past 10 years or having an FOBT [fecal occult blood test] in the last year).

Denominator

The total number of survey respondents aged 50 or older excluding those who answered "don't know" or "refused" to the numerator question.

Data Interpretation Issues

To reduce bias and more accurately represent population data, the BRFSS has changed survey methodology. In 2010, it began conducting surveys by cellular phone in addition to landline phones. It also adopted "iterative proportional fitting" (raking) as its weighting method. In 2016 age distribution changed from 8 age groups to 5 age groups. This change in methodology may affect interpretation of data trends.

Why Is This Important?

Colorectal cancer is the second leading cause of cancer-related deaths in the U.S. and Utah. Screening for this cancer is important as deaths can be substantially reduced when precancerous polyps are detected early and removed. The chance of surviving colorectal cancer exceeds 90% when the cancer is diagnosed before it has extended beyond the intestinal wall ([http://www.cancer.org]).

Healthy People Objective C-16:

Increase the proportion of adults who receive a colorectal cancer screening based on the most recent guidelines
U.S. Target: 70.5 percent
State Target: 80 percent among adults aged 50-75

Other Objectives

CSTE Chronic Disease Indicators Similar to HP2020 Objective C-16: Increase the proportion of adults who receive a colorectal cancer screening based on the most recent guidelines.

How Are We Doing?

Utah rates of recommended colorectal cancer screening among adults aged 50-75 have risen significantly in the past 5 years from 63.5 percent in 2010 to 72.7 in 2016. In 2016, Hispanic adults aged 50-75 were significantly less likely (50.1 percent) than non-Hispanic adults (74.8 percent) to report having recommended colorectal cancer screening. Among Utah Small Areas, in 2016 Cottonwood had the highest rate of adults ages 50-75 having had recommended colorectal cancer screening (83.4 percent) and San Juan County had the lowest at 34.9 percent.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Current data appears to parallel previously seen trends, with Utah screening rates being comparable to the U.S. average. Nationally, the percentage of adults aged 50-74 having recommended colorectal cancer screening was 68.1 percent in 2016, compared to the Utah screening rate of 72.5 percent.

What Is Being Done?

Screening for colorectal cancer has recently been identified by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as a priority public health issue. The Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) monitors the use of colorectal cancer screening tests by Utahns through the statewide Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), which is conducted annually.

Available Services

Coverage of colorectal cancer screening tests is required by the Affordable Care Act (ACA). However, the ACA doesn't apply to health plans that were in place before it was passed (so-called grandfathered plans). You can find out your insurance plan's grandfathered status by contacting your health insurance company or your employer's human resources department. If your plan started on or after September 23, 2010, it is required to cover colonoscopies and other colorectal cancer screening tests. If a plan started before September 23, 2010, it may still have coverage requirements from state laws, which vary, and other federal laws.

Health Program Information

In June 2002, the Utah Cancer Control Program (UCCP) received a grant from the CDC to launch a statewide education campaign. From 2009-2015, the UCCP received a CDC grant to begin offering colorectal cancer screenings to low-income and uninsured Utahns. In addition to the screening program, monies were used for educational and promotional activities. Education efforts serve to increase awareness about colorectal cancer and promote screening and early detection for Utahns aged 50 and older. In addition, the Utah Department of Health initiated the Utah Cancer Action Network (UCAN), a statewide partnership whose goal is to reduce the burden of cancer. The mission of the UCAN is to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, prostate, skin, breast, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, and Cancer survivorship advocacy.


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

Screening for colorectal cancer has been identified by the CDC and the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force as a priority issue for individuals 50 years of age or older.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Medicare will pay for an annual fecal occult blood test, a flexible sigmoidoscopy, every four years, and a colonoscopy every ten years for persons with Medicare aged 50 or older who are at average risk for colorectal cancer. Medicare also covers surveillance of high risk patients (those with a personal history of colorectal cancer or adenomatous polyps or a history of colorectal cancer or adenomatous polyps in a first degree relative or those diagnosed with inflammatory bowel disease) with colonoscopy every two years.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

Colorectal cancer risk increases with age, inflammatory bowel disease, a personal or family history of colorectal cancer or polyps, and certain hereditary syndromes. A diet high in fat and low in fiber, lack of regular physical activity, obesity, excessive alcohol consumption, and smoking are also thought to increase risk. A diet high in fruits and vegetables, hormone replacement therapy in post-menopausal women, and aspirin use may reduce colorectal cancer risk.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

When colorectal cancers are detected at an early, localized stage of disease, the 5-year survival rate is 90%. However, only 39% of colorectal cancers are discovered at that stage ([http://www.cancer.org]).

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Recommended Colon Cancer Screening, Utah and U.S., 2010-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

[[br]]*National BRFSS data is published in 5 year age groupings and query by age group 50-75 is not possible, therefore ages 50-74 is used instead. Utah data is also presented for adults ages 50-74 for better comparison to national rates.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearPercentage of Adults *50-74Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 9
UT New Methodology201063.1%61.2%65.0%*ages 50-74
UT New Methodology201268.7%66.9%70.4%*ages 50-74
UT New Methodology201373.7%71.3%76.0%*ages 50-74
UT New Methodology201470.7%69.2%72.2%*ages 50-74
UT New Methodology201672.5%70.5%74.4%*ages 50-74
US New Methodology201064.8%64.4%65.2%*ages 50-74
US New Methodology201266.0%65.6%66.4%*ages 50-74
US New Methodology201466.7%66.3%67.1%*ages 50-74
US New Methodology201668.1%67.6%68.5%*ages 50-74

Data Notes

[[br]]*National BRFSS data is published in 5 year age groupings and query by age group 50-75 is not possible, therefore ages 50-74 is used instead. Utah data is also presented for adults ages 50-74 for better comparison to national rates. Due to changes in survey methodology and changes in U.S. Preventive Services Task Force guidelines, only data after 2010 is presented.

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Ethnicity, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Hispanic EthnicityPercentage of Adults Ages 50-75Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 3
Hispanic50.1%40.1%60.1%
Non-Hispanic74.8%72.9%76.6%
All Utahns72.7%70.8%74.6%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Race, Utah, 2013, 2014, and 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

RacePercentage of Adults Ages 50-75Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
American Indian/Native Alaskan66.4%55.6%75.7%
Asian51.8%38.2%65.0%
Black64.8%45.8%80.1%
Pacific Islander58.9%35.9%78.6%
White73.6%72.5%74.7%
Two or More Races60.6%53.3%67.5%
All Races72.5%71.4%73.6%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Utah Small Area, 2014 and 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah Small AreasPercentage of Adults Ages 50-75Lower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 66
Brigham City69.7%57.6%79.6%
Box Elder Co (Other)77.0%65.0%85.8%
Logan74.6%65.8%81.8%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)71.8%62.9%79.3%
Ben Lomond67.7%59.0%75.3%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)77.8%69.4%84.4%
Ogden (Downtown)70.6%59.2%79.8%
South Ogden75.8%65.5%83.8%
Roy/Hooper71.3%61.4%79.5%
Riverdale65.2%50.4%77.6%
Clearfield/Hill AFB71.0%62.3%78.5%
Layton79.1%72.4%84.5%
Syracuse/Kaysville83.0%75.6%88.5%
Farmington/Centerville78.6%69.4%85.7%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake75.1%62.3%84.6%
Bountiful80.6%72.7%86.6%
SLC (Rose Park)69.7%53.3%82.3%
SLC (Avenues)73.3%59.6%83.6%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)82.0%69.1%90.3%
Magna49.7%34.6%64.8%
SLC (Glendale)69.8%54.0%82.0%
West Valley (West)68.5%59.4%76.4%
West Valley (East) V260.2%46.4%72.5%
SLC (Downtown)77.1%66.1%85.3%
South Salt Lake61.9%45.0%76.4%
Millcreek83.1%74.1%89.4%
Holladay81.9%73.8%88.0%
Cottonwood83.4%75.5%89.1%
Kearns V262.8%47.8%75.8%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)69.8%57.4%79.9%
Taylorsville (West)71.2%60.2%80.2%
Murray81.2%69.8%89.0%
Midvale54.7%40.1%68.5%
West Jordan (NE) V275.6%62.3%85.4%
West Jordan (SE)83.1%72.5%90.1%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton67.2%47.3%82.4%
South Jordan76.7%66.5%84.6%
Sandy (Center)76.5%67.1%83.8%
Sandy (NE)73.0%60.8%82.5%
Sandy (SE)80.1%68.6%88.1%
Riverton/Draper67.5%59.3%74.8%
Tooele Co66.8%59.7%73.2%
Lehi/Cedar Valley71.2%60.0%80.2%
American Fork/Alpine82.4%74.0%88.5%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon65.3%54.8%74.5%
Orem (North)65.4%50.5%77.8%
Orem (West)83.1%70.4%91.0%*
Orem (East)79.9%66.1%89.0%
Provo (North)/BYU74.0%61.8%83.3%
Provo (South)65.3%49.8%78.1%
Springville/Spanish Fork69.3%61.2%76.3%
Utah Co (South)61.2%46.1%74.4%
Summit Co76.2%70.7%80.9%
Wasatch Co70.4%62.3%77.3%
TriCounty LHD58.1%52.0%64.0%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co70.3%64.7%75.4%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co66.0%57.7%73.5%
Carbon/Emery Co69.1%62.6%74.9%
Grand County55.0%40.7%68.5%
San Juan County34.9%22.9%49.2%
St George72.0%64.5%78.4%
Washington Co (Other)74.9%67.5%81.0%
Cedar City67.2%55.4%77.2%
Southwest LHD (Other)72.5%62.9%80.4%
State71.8%70.6%73.0%

Data Notes

A description of the Utah Small Areas may be found on IBIS at the following URL: [http://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/UtahSmallAreaInfo.pdf].[[br]] Orem (West): *Use caution in interpreting; the estimate has a coefficient of variation >30% and is therefore deemed unreliable by Utah Department of Health standards.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Local Health District, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictPercentage of Adults Ages 50-75Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River78.8%71.8%84.5%
Central67.7%61.5%73.3%
Davis County78.7%73.7%82.9%
Salt Lake County72.6%68.9%76.0%
San Juan51.7%34.6%68.4%
Southeast63.7%55.2%71.4%
Southwest75.6%69.3%80.9%
Summit81.0%72.3%87.5%
Tooele62.7%52.5%71.9%
TriCounty59.3%51.2%66.9%
Utah County72.4%66.8%77.3%
Wasatch71.7%57.8%82.5%
Weber-Morgan72.0%66.0%77.3%
State of Utah72.7%70.8%74.6%

Data Notes

Prior to 2015 San Juan County was part of the Southeast Local Health District. In 2015 the San Juan County Local Health District was formed. Data reported are for all years using the current boundaries.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Education, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Education LevelPercentage of Adults Ages 50-75Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
Less Than High School48.5%38.3%58.7%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.68.9%64.7%72.8%
Some Post High School73.4%70.3%76.4%
College Graduate80.2%77.5%82.6%
Total72.7%70.8%74.6%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Income, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Income CategoryPercentage of Adults Ages 50-75Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 5
<$25,00057.4%51.2%63.4%
$25,000-$49,99972.9%68.5%76.9%
$50,000-$74,99973.4%68.5%77.8%
$75,000+76.6%73.5%79.4%
Total72.7%70.8%74.6%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Recommended Colon Cancer Screening by Age and Sex, Utah, 2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of Adults 50-75Lower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
Male50-6464.3%60.4%67.9%
Male65-7583.9%80.1%87.0%
Female50-6470.5%67.1%73.7%
Female65-7585.0%81.6%87.8%
Total50-6467.4%64.8%69.8%
Total65-7584.4%81.9%86.5%

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

__'''Other resources:'''__[[br]] [[br]] Utah Cancer Control Program: [http://www.cancerutah.org][[br]] Utah Cancer Action Network: [http://www.ucan.cc][[br]] American Cancer Society: [http://www.cancer.org][[br]] National Cancer Institute: [http://www.cancer.gov][[br]] Huntsman Cancer Institute: [http://www.huntsmancancer.org][[br]] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: [http://www.cdc.gov][[br]] American Society of Clinical Oncology: [http://www.asco.org][[br]]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 12/20/2017, Published on 12/20/2017
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Sun, 21 January 2018 15:09:57 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 20 Dec 2017 12:09:06 MST