Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Arthritis Prevalence

Definition

Percentage of persons who have ever been told by a doctor or other health professional that they have some form of arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, lupus, or fibromyalgia.

Numerator

Includes survey respondents ages 18 and older who reported being told by a doctor or other health professional that they had some form of arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, lupus, or fibromyalgia. Excludes those with missing, don't know, and refused answers.

Denominator

Includes survey respondents ages 18 and older. Excludes those with missing, don't know, or refused answers.

Data Interpretation Issues

Because age affects the likelihood of having arthritis, it is beneficial to adjust for the effect of age when comparing populations. This helps determine if a certain population has factors that contribute to arthritis prevalence other than the effect of age. Beginning in 2011, BRFSS data included both landline and cell phone respondent data along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. This methodology utilizes additional demographic information (such as education, race, and marital status) in the weighting procedure. Both of these methodology changes were implemented to account for an increased number of U.S. households without landline phones and an under-representation of certain demographic groups that were not well-represented in the sample. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Why Is This Important?

Arthritis affects 54 million adults (1 in every 4) in the United States and is projected to increase. Arthritis is a leading cause of disability and is associated with substantial activity limitation, work disability, and reduced quality of life. In 2016, the percent of Utah adults age 18 and older with arthritis was 19.8 percent (crude rate). This represents approximately 451,500 individuals based on the estimated Utah population 18 and older for 2016.

Healthy People Objective AOCBC-8:

Increase the proportion of adults with doctor-diagnosed arthritis who have had effective, evidence-based arthritis education as an integral part of the management of their condition
U.S. Target: 11.7 percent
State Target: 12.1 percent

How Are We Doing?

In 2016, 19.8 percent of Utah adults reported having arthritis (crude rate). Arthritis prevalence increases as people age and is significantly more common among women than men. For combined years 2014-2016, four to five percent of the adults 18-34 years old reported having arthritis. This increased to 43.2 percent for men and 56.5 percent for women ages 65 years and older. Other groups that are less likely to have arthritis include college graduates, Hispanics, and adults making more than $75,000 a year when compared to those with less education, non-Hispanics, and those making less than $75,000 a year, respectively. The age-adjusted prevalence of arthritis for combined years 2014-2016 in Utah's Local Health Districts ranged from a low of 17.4 percent in Summit County Health District to a high of 27.5 percent in Tooele County Health District. Health districts with rates lower than the state rate included Summit County, Wasatch County, Utah County, and Salt Lake County. Health districts with rates higher than the state rate included Weber-Morgan, Central Utah, Southeast Utah, and Tooele County. The rest of the health districts had rates that were considered the same as the state rate.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

The age-adjusted prevalence of arthritis in Utah was 21.2 percent in 2016, which was slightly lower than the U.S. age-adjusted rate of 23.5 percent.

What Is Being Done?

The Utah Arthritis Program focuses on measuring the occurrence of arthritis in Utah, increase arthritis awareness and educational opportunities, and promoting participation in programs proven to help persons with arthritis and other chronic conditions. Visit [http://livingwell.utah.gov/ LivingWell.Utah.Gov] to find a workshop for yourself or a loved one.

Evidence-based Practices

The Utah Arthritis Program (UAP) partners with healthcare, nonprofit, and government organizations across Utah to deliver evidence-based workshops to help people better manage and prevent arthritis. The UAP recommends and supports the Chronic Disease Self-Management Programs, EnhanceFitness, Walk With Ease, and the Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program which have been proven to improve the quality of life for people with arthritis.

Available Services

To find and register for an evidence-based program in your area please visit:[[br]] [http://www.livingwell.utah.gov][[br]] or call the Health Resource Line at:[[br]] 1-888-222-2542[[br]] Other resources for people with arthritis are available at: Utah Arthritis Program[[br]] [http://health.utah.gov/arthritis][[br]] Arthritis Foundation Great West Region[[br]] 4424 S 700 E Ste 180, SLC UT 84107[[br]] 888-391-9389[[br]] Information Evidence-Based Programs:[[br]] [https://www.selfmanagementresource.com/][[br]] [http://www.projectenhance.org/][[br]] Rheumatologists in Utah[[br]] [http://health.usnews.com/doctors/city-index/utah/rheumatologists]


Related Indicators

Relevant Population Characteristics

The population characteristic most relevant to arthritis is the age distribution of the population. As the Utah population ages, a greater percentage of Utahns will be at risk for developing arthritis. People with arthritis are also more likely to report being obese, depressed, and to getting injured from falling.

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:


Health Care System Factors

Utah's aging population is likely to lead to an increase in the prevalence of arthritis that will have dramatic consequences in terms of disability and health care expenditures. Access to health care is still a problem for many Utahns. Individuals who cannot obtain needed health care tend to have higher rates of death and disability from chronic disease. Cost is the most commonly reported barrier to getting needed health care.

Related Health Care System Factors Indicators:


Risk Factors

The prevalence of arthritis increases with age. Females are more likely to report arthritis than males. White, non-Non-Hispanic individuals are more likely to report arthritis than Hispanic persons. Being overweight or obese is also a risk factor. Specific genes are associated with a higher risk of certain types of arthritis, such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA), systemic lupus erythematous (SLE), and ankylosing spondylitis. Other risk factors include joint injuries, infection, and occupations that involve repetitive knee bending and squatting.

Related Risk Factors Indicators:


Health Status Outcomes

In 2016, 28.2 percent of Utah adults with arthritis reported being in fair or poor health, and 32.3 percent reported experiencing seven or more days in the last month when their physical health was not good. The relationship between arthritis and mental health is less dramatic than physical health. One in five Utah adults with arthritis (22.6 percent) reported seven or more days of poor mental health in the past month.

Related Health Status Outcomes Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Arthritis Prevalence by Age Group and Sex, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Arthritis prevalence increases as people age and is significantly more common among women than men. For combined years 2014-2016, four to five percent of the adults 18-34 years old reported having arthritis. This increased to 43.2 percent for men and 56.5 percent for women ages 65 years and older.
Males vs. FemalesAge GroupPercentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 8
Male18-343.9%3.3%4.6%
Male35-4911.9%10.8%13.1%
Male50-6428.3%26.7%30.0%
Male65+43.2%41.2%45.2%
Female18-345.5%4.8%6.4%
Female35-4915.2%13.9%16.5%
Female50-6437.2%35.6%38.9%
Female65+56.5%54.7%58.2%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Arthritis Prevalence by Local Health District, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The age-adjusted prevalence of arthritis for combined years 2014-2016 in Utah's Local Health Districts ranged from a low of 17.4 percent in Summit County Health District, to a high of 27.5 percent in Tooele County Health District. Health districts with arthritis prevalence lower than the state rate included Summit County, Wasatch County, Utah County, and Salt Lake County. Health districts with rates higher than the state rate included Weber-Morgan, Central Utah, Southeast Utah, and Tooele County. The rest of the health districts had rates that were considered the same as the state rate.
Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River21.4%19.7%23.2%
Central25.9%23.7%28.3%
Davis County22.3%20.9%23.7%
Salt Lake County20.4%19.6%21.2%
San Juan21.0%15.5%28.0%
Southeast27.0%24.4%29.8%
Southwest22.6%21.0%24.3%
Summit17.4%14.9%20.2%
Tooele27.5%24.7%30.6%
TriCounty22.0%20.0%24.3%
Utah County19.9%18.7%21.1%
Wasatch17.8%14.9%21.1%
Weber-Morgan24.1%22.6%25.7%
State of Utah21.4%20.9%21.8%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]][[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population for comparison purposes. Age-adjusted rates are based on eight age groups: 18-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74, 75-84, and 85+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Prevalece of Arthritis by Ethnicity, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

People of Hispanic ethnicity are significantly less likely to report having arthritis than non-Hispanics.
Hispanic EthnicityAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 2
Hispanic18.6%16.7%20.7%
Non-Hispanic21.8%21.4%22.3%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population for comparison purposes. Age-adjusted rates are based on eight age groups: 18-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74, 75-84, and 85+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Prevalence of Arthritis by Race, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For combined years 2014-2016, Asians had a significantly lower prevalence of arthritis than all races combined.
RaceAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Native Alaskan23.4%19.4%28.0%
Asian14.6%11.2%18.9%
Black18.1%13.7%23.4%
Pacific Islander19.8%13.6%27.8%
White21.1%20.6%21.6%
All Races20.7%20.2%21.1%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population for comparison purposes. Age-adjusted rates for race are based on three age groups: 18-34, 35-49, and 50+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Prevalence of Arthritis by Education Level, Utah Adults 25+, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Among adults 25 years of age and older, those with less than a high school education are significantly more likely to report having arthritis, whereas those that are college graduates are significantly less likely to report having arthritis than all other adults.
Education LevelAge-adjusted Percentage of Adults 25 and OlderLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 10
Less Than High School27.9%25.6%30.3%
H.S. Grad or G.E.D.26.4%25.3%27.5%
Some Post High School25.1%24.2%26.0%
College Graduate20.2%19.4%20.9%
Total24.2%23.6%24.7%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population for comparison purposes. Age-adjusted rates are based on six age groups: 25-34, 35-44, 55-64, 65-74, 75-84, and 85+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Prevalence of Arthritis by Income, Utah, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

The prevalence of arthritis decreases with increasing annual incomes. Twenty-eight percent of people making less than $25,000 per year reported having arthritis whereas 17.6 percent of people making $75,000 or more per year reported having arthritis.
Income CategoryAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 9
<$25,00027.9%26.5%29.2%
$25,000-$49,99922.9%21.8%24.1%
$50,000-$74,99921.2%20.1%22.4%
$75,000+17.6%16.9%18.4%
Total21.4%20.9%21.8%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]] [[br]] Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population for comparison purposes. Age-adjusted rates are based on eight age groups: 18-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74, 75-84, and 85+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health


Prevalence of Arthritis, Utah and U.S., 2000-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah consistently has a lower prevalence of arthritis when compared to the United States.
BRFSS Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 27
UT Old Methodology200023.4%21.6%25.3%
UT Old Methodology200121.7%20.9%23.3%
UT Old Methodology200226.2%24.6%27.8%
UT Old Methodology200325.5%23.9%27.2%
UT Old Methodology200525.8%24.5%27.2%
UT Old Methodology200724.7%20.5%24.2%
UT Old Methodology200924.0%23.1%24.9%
US Old Methodology200022.9%22.6%23.3%
US Old Methodology200122.7%22.4%23.0%
US Old Methodology200226.6%26.2%27.0%
US Old Methodology200326.7%26.4%27.0%
US Old Methodology200528.6%28.0%29.2%
US Old Methodology200726.1%25.9%26.4%
US Old Methodology200921.4%21.1%21.8%
UT New Methodology200924.7%23.8%25.6%
UT New Methodology201122.0%21.2%22.8%
UT New Methodology201222.0%21.2%22.8%
UT New Methodology201321.3%20.5%22.1%
UT New Methodology201421.7%21.0%22.4%
UT New Methodology201521.2%20.4%22.0%
UT New Methodology201621.2%20.4%22.1%
US New Methodology201123.6%23.4%23.8%
US New Methodology201224.2%24.0%24.4%
US New Methodology201323.5%23.3%23.8%
US New Methodology201424.0%23.8%24.2%
US New Methodology201523.0%22.8%23.2%
US New Methodology201623.5%23.3%23.7%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]] [[br]]Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population. In 2000 and 2001, the BRFSS questions were worded, "Have you ever been told by a doctor that you have arthritis?" In 2002, the wording was changed to "Have you ever been told by a doctor or other health professional that you have some form of arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, lupus, or fibromyalgia?" Beginning in 2011, BRFSS data include both landline and cell phone respondent data along with a new weighting methodology called iterative proportional fitting, or raking. More details about these changes can be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/opha/resource/brfss/RakingImpact2011.pdf].

Data Sources

  • Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health
  • U.S. Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), Division of Behavioral Surveillance, CDC Office of Surveillance, Epidemiology, and Laboratory Services


Prevalence of Doctor-diagnosed Arthritis by Utah Small Area, 2014-2016

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

For Utah [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/UtahSmallAreaInfo.pdf Small Areas], arthritis prevalence ranged from a high of 28.2 percent in Carbon/Emery County to a low of 16.9 percent in Provo (South). Small Areas with arthritis prevalence statistically greater than the state's general rate included: Carbon/Emery County, Tooele County, Cedar City, Brigham City, West Valley (East) V2, Sevier/Piute/Wayne Counties, and Juab/Millard/Sanpete Counties. Small Areas with arthritis prevalence less than the state's overall rate included: Riverton/Draper, Wasatch County, and Summit County.
Utah Small AreasAge-adjusted Percentage of AdultsLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 66
Brigham City27.0%22.6%31.9%
Box Elder Co (Other)25.0%20.4%30.2%
Logan18.7%16.2%21.6%
Cache Co (Oth)/Rich Co (All)20.2%17.3%23.4%
Ben Lomond23.8%20.7%27.3%
Morgan Co (All)/Weber Co (E)21.3%18.5%24.5%
Ogden (Downtown)24.9%20.6%29.7%
South Ogden24.7%20.9%29.0%
Roy/Hooper24.9%21.4%28.9%
Riverdale25.1%20.4%30.5%
Clearfield/Hill AFB24.4%21.1%28.0%
Layton23.8%21.1%26.8%
Syracuse/Kaysville21.0%17.9%24.6%
Farmington/Centerville20.5%16.7%24.9%
Woods Cross/North Salt Lake22.2%18.1%26.9%
Bountiful22.0%18.7%25.8%
SLC (Rose Park)18.3%13.9%23.6%
SLC (Avenues)17.0%12.9%22.0%
SLC (Foothill/U of U)20.6%16.7%25.1%
Magna26.1%21.1%31.9%
SLC (Glendale)21.8%17.2%27.2%
West Valley (West)20.7%17.7%23.9%
West Valley (East) V226.8%22.3%31.7%
SLC (Downtown)20.2%17.0%23.9%
South Salt Lake18.7%13.6%25.1%
Millcreek20.0%17.0%23.3%
Holladay21.3%17.7%25.3%
Cottonwood18.7%15.2%22.8%
Kearns V223.4%19.1%28.4%
Taylorsville (E)/Murray (W)23.9%19.6%28.7%
Taylorsville (West)24.0%20.1%28.3%
Murray19.1%14.8%24.3%
Midvale23.0%17.9%29.1%
West Jordan (NE) V219.5%15.0%25.1%
West Jordan (SE)19.8%15.9%24.3%
West Jordan (W)/Copperton18.4%14.2%23.4%
South Jordan18.4%15.5%21.8%
Sandy (Center)24.0%20.4%28.0%
Sandy (NE)19.6%15.2%24.9%
Sandy (SE)23.4%18.4%29.1%
Riverton/Draper18.7%16.4%21.3%
Tooele Co27.5%24.7%30.6%
Lehi/Cedar Valley18.1%15.1%21.6%
American Fork/Alpine18.9%16.0%22.3%
Pleasant Grove/Lindon17.8%14.6%21.7%
Orem (North)23.6%19.2%28.6%
Orem (West)19.7%15.5%24.6%
Orem (East)20.4%16.3%25.3%
Provo (North)/BYU21.1%16.6%26.5%
Provo (South)16.9%13.1%21.5%
Springville/Spanish Fork22.5%19.8%25.5%
Utah Co (South)18.5%14.6%23.1%
Summit Co17.4%14.9%20.2%
Wasatch Co17.8%14.9%21.1%
TriCounty LHD22.0%20.0%24.3%
Juab/Millard/Sanpete Co25.6%22.9%28.5%
Sevier/Piute/Wayne Co26.5%22.7%30.8%
Carbon/Emery Co28.2%25.2%31.5%
Grand County23.0%18.6%28.2%
San Juan County21.0%15.5%28.0%
St George21.7%19.1%24.6%
Washington Co (Other)22.4%19.6%25.5%
Cedar City27.5%23.5%31.8%
Southwest LHD (Other)21.3%17.7%25.4%
State21.4%20.9%21.8%

Data Notes

Doctor-diagnosed arthritis was self-reported and was not confirmed by a health-care provider; however, such self-reports have been shown to be acceptable for surveillance purposes.   [[br]] [[br]] A description and boundaries of the Utah Small Areas may be found at: [https://ibis.health.utah.gov/pdf/resource/UtahSmallAreaInfo.pdf]. Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population for comparison purposes. Age-adjusted rates are based on eight age groups: 18-24, 25-34, 35-44, 45-54, 55-64, 65-74, 75-84, and 85+.

Data Source

Utah Data: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, Office of Public Health Assessment, Utah Department of Health

References and Community Resources

Utah Arthritis Program[[br]] [http://www.health.utah.gov/arthritis][[br]] [[br]] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention[[br]] [http://www.cdc.gov/arthritis/][[br]] [[br]] American Academy of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation[[br]] [http://www.aapmr.org/][[br]] [[br]] American College of Rheumatology[[br]] [http://www.rheumatology.org/practice/clinical/patients/index.asp][[br]] [[br]] Arthritis Foundation[[br]] [http://www.arthritis.org/][[br]] [[br]] National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases[[br]] [http://www.niams.nih.gov/]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

For an on-line medical dictionary, click on this Dictionary link.

Page Content Updated On 12/12/2017, Published on 01/03/2018
The information provided above is from the Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://ibis.health.state.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Tue, 17 July 2018 1:19:41 from Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://ibis.health.state.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 3 Jan 2018 14:39:42 MST